skip to Main Content

New Zealand August 2020: Kia (+43.8%), Ford (+24.4%) ignore market back in negative (-15.8%), Toyota C-HR scores first Top 10

The Toyota C-HR breaks into the NZ Top 10 for the first time.

Hampered by a new coronavirus lockdown in Auckland, the New Zealand new vehicle market is back in frank negative in August at -15.8% year-on-year to 10.610 units, leading to a year-to-date tally down -23.6% to 76.422. In the detail, Passenger Vehicles are down -16.8% to 7.076 for the month and -21.8% year-to-date to 51.128 while Commercial Vehicles are off -13.8% to 3.534 in August and -27.1% to 25.294 so far in 2020. Toyota (-13.4%) easily tops the brands ranking with 19.3% share, well above the 17.3% it commands YTD, but the heroes of the month are below, starting with Ford (+24.4%) surging to 12.7% share vs. 10% so far in 2020. Kia (+43.8%) scores the largest gain in the Top 10 and 19, advancing to 5th place while Suzuki (+6.9%) also manages an uptick at #7 vs. #10 last month. In contrast, Holden (-63.6%), Nissan (-55.1%) and Volkswagen (-20.3%) would rather forget about this month. Further down, MG (+90.2%), Mini (+32.8%) and Renault (+13.7%) make themselves noticed.

Over in the models ranking, the Ford Ranger (+31.5%) reclaims the overall top spot with a smashing 9.1% share vs. 6.5% year-to-date, pushing the Toyota RAV4 (+36.3%) down to #2 with 6% of the market. The Toyota Hilux (-24.1%) is stuck in third place above the Mitsubishi Triton (+8%) and Kia Sportage (+25.2%), both showing outstanding health. The Kia Seltos rallies back up 9 spots on July to #6 overall, one step above its YTD position. The Toyota C-HR gains 8 ranks on last month to break into the New Zealand Top 10 for the very first time with just under 2% share, cracking the YTD Top 20 as a result. The Suzuki Vitara (+33.9%) also impresses in the remainder of the Top 20.

Previous month: New Zealand July 2020: Toyota RAV4 tops market back in positive (+3.3%)

One year ago: New Zealand August 2019: Toyota (+3.2%), Holden (+3.6%) step up in market down for 4th month in a row (-4.4%)

Full August 2020 Top 65 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

New Zealand August 2020 – brands:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota2,04819.3%-13.4%113,19317.3%-23.1%11
2Ford1,34912.7%24.4%27,63110.0%-24.6%22
3Mitsubishi8117.6%-19.5%36,1498.0%-27.9%33
4Mazda7527.1%-16.5%45,0196.6%-35.3%55
5Kia7356.9%43.8%64,9216.4%7.8%68
6Hyundai5675.3%-17.5%83,7835.0%-32.4%87
7Suzuki5585.3%6.9%103,7094.9%-15.3%99
8Volkswagen3613.4%-20.3%92,6983.5%-21.9%1010
9Holden3533.3%-63.6%55,1736.8%-33.6%44
10Nissan3533.3%-55.1%73,8575.0%-33.7%76
11Honda3092.9%-22.4%112,3373.1%-33.5%1111
12Mercedes2602.5%-12.2%121,9692.6%-12.4%1212
13Subaru2102.0%-36.4%141,6662.2%-34.4%1313
14Isuzu1841.7%-29.0%131,5842.1%-30.2%1414
15Audi1421.3%-19.3%169561.3%-12.7%1616
16Skoda1311.2%-18.6%218051.1%-18.7%1717
17BMW1291.2%-20.9%171,0101.3%-12.7%1515
18LDV1011.0%-3.8%196170.8%-35.2%2018
19Land Rover970.9%-12.6%157220.9%-20.9%1920
20MG970.9%90.2%205980.8%151.3%2130
21Peugeot870.8%1.2%235840.8%-5.7%2223
22SsangYong860.8%8.9%187691.0%-17.5%1819
23Mini810.8%32.8%314570.6%-8.4%2627
24Haval700.7%-1.4%224940.6%4.2%2429
25Lexus660.6%-9.6%255140.7%-12.1%2322
26Renault580.5%13.7%322890.4%-18.1%3233
27Hino530.5%-15.9%273440.5%-29.8%2928
28Jeep510.5%-26.1%244910.6%-16.5%2521
29Fiat490.5%-27.9%264170.5%-8.6%2726
30Volvo400.4%-14.9%293150.4%-28.2%3131
31Tesla370.3%-40.3%383260.4%102.5%3025
32Scania360.3%71.4%332270.3%68.1%3642
33Fuso340.3%-57.5%303780.5%-35.2%2824
34Iveco330.3%0.0%362080.3%-0.5%3736
35Porsche320.3%6.7%492550.3%-15.0%3534
36Great Wall290.3%20.8%342790.4%4.9%3335
37Volvo Trucks260.2%13.0%431940.3%-14.2%3837
38Kenworth220.2%-33.3%471150.2%-43.9%4239
39Jaguar200.2%-51.2%282630.3%-29.1%3432
40Ram170.2%-22.7%401290.2%19.4%4146
41DAF160.2%-20.0%371030.1%-40.5%4343
42UD Trucks130.1%-35.0%45930.1%-46.2%4541
43Alfa Romeo120.1%0.0%41990.1%-1.0%4448
44Mahindra110.1%-67.6%351420.2%-16.0%3940
45Citroen110.1%-65.6%391340.2%-26.8%4038
46Foton80.1%-33.3%42530.1%-72.3%4944
47Seat70.1%-22.2%46790.1%-26.2%4645
48Chevrolet70.1%-12.5%50710.1%9.2%4750
49MAN50.0%-44.4%54440.1%-52.2%5047
50Ferrari50.0%150.0%53280.0%27.3%5561
51Yamaha50.0%25.0%57250.0%-43.2%5753
52Freightliner50.0%150.0% –210.0%-46.2%5855
53Aston Martin40.0%33.3%60290.0%-12.1%5457
54Can-Am30.0%-50.0%44550.1%14.6%4851
55Bentley30.0%-25.0%55320.0%-23.8%5256
56Maserati30.0%200.0%48280.0%-26.3%5659
57Sinotruk20.0%-71.4%52370.0%-47.9%5149
58International20.0%-33.3%56190.0%-9.5%5963
59Elddis20.0%100.0%63100.0%-33.3%6264
60Mack10.0%-83.3%51300.0%-21.1%5354
61Lamborghini10.0%-66.7%61180.0%-40.0%6060
62Genesis10.0%new5890.0%new63 –
63Rolls-Royce10.0%0.0%6470.0%40.0%6467
64Grove10.0%0.0% –30.0%50.0%6770
65Dodge10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%8273

New Zealand August 2020 – models:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Ford Ranger9649.1%31.5%24,9616.5%-23.2%11
2Toyota RAV46386.0%36.3%13,6884.8%32.3%34
3Toyota Hilux5244.9%-24.1%33,7254.9%-21.2%22
4Mitsubishi Triton3763.5%8.0%42,5313.3%-34.1%45
5Kia Sportage3133.0%25.2%61,7572.3%-24.8%69
6Kia Seltos2432.3%new151,6802.2%new7n/a
7Suzuki Swift2202.1%0.0%81,6202.1%-19.5%810
8Toyota C-HR2001.9%n/a168401.1%n/a20n/a
9Mazda BT-501991.9%-0.5%111,2451.6%-23.8%1415
10Mazda CX-51971.9%-18.9%121,4361.9%-36.4%107
11Toyota Corolla1941.8%-50.0%91,5722.1%-46.9%93
12Holden Colorado1931.8%-41.0%52,3293.0%-30.8%56
13Hyundai Tucson1881.8%-5.1%141,0511.4%-37.9%1714
14Toyota Yaris1831.7%4.0%n/an/an/an/an/a19
15Mitsubishi Outlander1591.5%-26.0%131,3531.8%-25.4%1211
16Suzuki Vitara1541.5%33.9%n/a7971.0%n/a21n/a
17Mitsubishi ASX1451.4%-49.8%71,2621.7%-28.4%1312
18Ford Escape1291.2%n/a17n/an/an/an/an/a
19Toyota Hiace1241.2%-31.5%201,2231.6%-7.6%1516
20Nissan Navara1231.2%-49.2%101,4211.9%-43.0%118
21Honda CR-V1211.1%-32.4%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
22Nissan X-Trail1201.1%-43.1%218741.1%-33.2%1917
23Hyundai Kona1041.0%-50.9%248911.2%-28.8%1818
24Ford Transit970.9%-1.0%236700.9%-19.2%24n/a
n/aHonda HR-V740.7%-45.6%187811.0%n/a2223
n/aNissan Qashqai730.7%-72.9%191,1901.6%-22.0%1613
n/aHyundai iLoad700.7%16.7%n/a3630.5%-45.7%n/an/a
n/aIsuzu D-Max540.5%-60.6%227661.0%-40.3%2320

Source: MIA, Auto Talk

Leave a Reply

Back To Top