skip to Main Content

Brazil August 2020: VW #1 again, Jeep up to record #6, Fiat Strada (+29.2%) shines in market struck -24.8%

The new model pushes the Fiat Strada to its highest ranking in over 5 years.

Total Covid-19 infections in Brazil have now reached 4 million, over one million more than a month ago, with lives lost approaching 125.000. Brazil still features as the second most affected country in the world for now but thankfully these figures have started to slow down their growth. Yet the new car market remains in doldrums with August volumes down another -24.8% year-on-year to 173.544 units, bringing the year-to-date tally down -35.7% to 1.099.862. We had indeed anticipated 173.000 Brazilian sales for August so our 2020 forecast remains unchanged at 1.87 million (-30%). Whereas Volkswagen hadn’t held the top of the Brazilian brands ranking for almost a decade (since January 2011) before last June, it now 3peats at #1 thanks to sales down a moderate -13% to 19.7% share, well above the 17.3% it commands YTD. Fiat (+0.1%) manages the only year-on-year uptick in the Top 5 and advances to #2. This means Chevrolet (-32%), which held the brands pole position without interruption between October 2015 and May 2020, is pushed down to #3 for the first time since August 2015. Below Hyundai (-17.9%) and Toyota (-33.4%), Jeep gains 4% to step up two spots on July to smash its ranking record at #6 after getting stuck at a best-ever #8 for 14 straight months between June 2019 and July 2020. Below, Renault (-65%), Ford (-46.8%), Nissan (-35.1%) and Honda (-26.6%) all fall faster than the market. BMW (+16.3%) posts the only additional gain in the Top 20, with Mercedes (-3.5%), Volvo (-4.5%), Chery (-5.7%) and Mitsubishi (-8.4%) also holding very well.

The new Nivus is up to #26 and helps Volkswagen stay atop the brands charts.

Model-wise, after having its ending an incredible 59 month-reign interrupted by the VW T-Cross in July, the Chevrolet Onix (-52.6%) reclaims the top spot in August, making it 60 win in the past 61 months despite a horrendous year-on-year drop. The rest of the Top 5 is going entirely against the negative grain with 100% positives: the Fiat Strada soars 29.2% thanks to the new model and hits its highest ranking since March 2015 at #2, distancing the Hyundai HB20 (+3.7%) and VW Gol (0.8%) just as the hero of last month, the VW T-Cross (+52.8%) drops 4 spots to #5. Below the Fiat Argo (-7.9%) and Chevrolet Onix Plus, the Chevrolet Tracker (+357.3%) continues to evolve at a markedly higher level than the previous generation a year go. The Jeep Compass (+7.8%) and Renegade (+0.4%) round out the Top 10 and are separated by only 10 sales. Launched in June, the VW Nivus soars 36 ranks on last month to easily break into the Brazilian Top 50 at #26, and we welcome the Nissan V-Drive at #139 which is in fact a previous generation Versa.

Previous month: Brazil July 2020: VW T-Cross ends Chevrolet Onix’s 5 year domination, first SUV #1 in reeling market (-29.8%)

One year ago: Brazil August 2019: Volkswagen (+14.4%), Citroen (+41%), Chery (+64.2%) defy largest market drop in 30 months (-3.5%)

Full August 2020 Top 30 brands and Top 150 models below.

Brazil August 2020 – brands:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen34,12419.7%-13.0%1189,82017.3%-27.7%22
2Fiat31,36518.1%0.1%3165,23715.0%-29.8%33
3Chevrolet28,79216.6%-32.0%2191,29617.4%-37.3%11
4Hyundai16,0259.2%-17.9%494,3978.6%-31.8%47
5Toyota11,5536.7%-33.4%780,4527.3%-42.7%66
6Jeep10,4656.0%4.0%858,5715.3%-29.7%88
7Ford10,2305.9%-46.8%681,1657.4%-42.6%55
8Honda7,3234.2%-26.6%947,4404.3%-44.6%99
9Renault7,0324.1%-65.0%578,2817.1%-48.4%74
10Nissan4,7752.8%-35.1%1037,6673.4%-37.5%1010
11Mitsubishi1,6901.0%-8.4%1110,0980.9%-31.7%1212
12Chery1,6320.9%-5.7%1210,4761.0%-13.0%1114
13BMW1,2610.7%16.3%137,2400.7%-6.5%1415
14Citroen1,1550.7%-47.2%149,3470.8%-48.0%1311
15Peugeot1,1530.7%-39.3%157,1190.6%-51.4%1513
16Mercedes8670.5%-3.5%165,8330.5%-24.7%1616
17Audi6610.4%-13.6%193,9180.4%-27.4%1818
18Volvo6440.4%-4.5%174,0250.4%-17.2%1719
19Kia6410.4%-22.1%203,5970.3%-42.8%1917
20Land Rover4820.3%-22.0%183,5160.3%-7.3%2020
21Iveco4430.3%69.1%221,9660.2%-0.6%2122
22MAN3530.2%n/a21n/an/an/an/an/a
23Suzuki2700.2%n/a231,5930.1%-28.2%2321
24Porsche2530.1%n/a241,8000.2%n/a22n/a
25Jaguar1130.1%n/a26n/an/an/an/an/a
26Lexus1090.1%n/a30n/an/an/an/an/a
27Mini1080.1%n/a25n/an/an/an/an/a
28Troller920.1%n/a28n/an/an/an/an/a
29JAC550.0%n/a29n/an/an/an/an/a
30Effa550.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a

Brazil August 2020 – models:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Chevrolet Onix10,6096.1%-52.6%280,5877.3%-49.4%11
2Fiat Strada8,6905.0%29.2%438,1023.5%-23.9%57
3Hyundai HB208,4894.9%3.7%349,1844.5%-30.1%23
4VW Gol7,9124.6%0.8%1037,1663.4%-30.4%75
5VW T-Cross6,4553.7%52.8%137,2603.4%142.9%625
6Fiat Argo6,0403.5%-7.9%833,5223.0%-32.1%86
7Chevrolet Onix Plus5,9743.4%new642,6343.9%new335
8Chevrolet Tracker5,8993.4%357.3%523,2022.1%105.9%1747
9Jeep Compass5,2213.0%7.8%727,6422.5%-29.2%1212
10Jeep Renegade5,2113.0%0.4%930,6552.8%-30.4%910
11Fiat Toro4,8242.8%-10.4%1328,8532.6%-28.2%1111
12Ford Ka4,6172.7%-49.5%1238,4563.5%-44.2%42
13Hyundai Creta4,4342.6%-33.3%1425,1462.3%-30.5%1413
14Fiat Mobi4,2752.5%-21.1%1624,8392.3%-31.9%1516
15VW Polo3,4272.0%-49.7%1527,5062.5%-38.9%139
16VW Virtus3,2401.9%-25.2%1918,1711.7%-39.6%2220
17Nissan Kicks3,2021.8%-17.6%2021,8812.0%-37.5%1815
18VW Saveiro3,1971.8%-24.5%1818,5121.7%-30.7%2021
19Toyota Corolla3,1961.8%-30.8%1723,4352.1%-36.0%1614
20Honda HR-V2,7951.6%-31.1%2118,2221.7%-42.3%2119
21Fiat Uno2,7211.6%18.3%359,8290.9%-30.2%3541
22Toyota Hilux2,6901.6%-18.5%2219,3411.8%-28.3%1922
23VW Voyage2,4551.4%-14.0%3010,9511.0%-48.4%3129
24Renault Kwid2,2601.3%-69.7%1130,1822.7%-46.1%104
25Hyundai HB20S2,2591.3%-36.1%2513,9181.3%-38.9%2626
26VW Nivus2,1491.2%new622,6730.2%new66 –
27Ford Ecosport2,1061.2%-30.2%2414,0781.3%-32.9%2527
28Fiat Fiorino2,0991.2%58.3%368,7090.8%-20.0%3745
29Chevrolet S102,0631.2%-32.4%3113,2051.2%-34.8%2728
30Ford Ka Sedan1,9471.1%-57.6%2316,2091.5%-49.4%2417
31Honda Civic1,8471.1%6.4%4010,4711.0%-40.9%3233
32Toyota Yaris Hatch1,7831.0%-40.7%3312,2061.1%-50.3%2824
33Renault Sandero1,6591.0%-69.0%2616,8601.5%-45.0%2318
34Chevrolet Spin1,5850.9%-43.6%2710,1670.9%-44.4%3332
35VW Fox/CrossFox1,5730.9%-47.2%2811,6701.1%-56.9%3023
36Toyota Yaris Sedan1,4350.8%-39.3%428,4170.8%-57.1%3930
37Fiat Cronos1,2890.7%-27.7%3710,0860.9%-28.8%3438
38Ford Ranger1,2790.7%-40.0%2911,7261.1%-14.4%2939
39Renault Duster1,1970.7%-4.5%329,4580.9%-41.0%3636
40Honda Fit1,1920.7%-41.1%418,6620.8%-50.4%3837
41VW Tiguan1,0700.6%-21.1%475,4590.5%-33.3%5155
42Toyota Etios Hatch9600.6%-29.4%506,5220.6%-46.5%4642
43VW Amarok9440.5%-42.4%497,9680.7%-37.4%4143
44Mitsubishi L2009270.5%15.0%395,7920.5%-13.6%4959
45VW Up9140.5%-26.7%435,9630.5%-30.8%4851
46Honda WR-V8660.5%-3.6%565,4640.5%-30.2%5057
47Chevrolet Montana8530.5%-33.1%455,1610.5%-41.0%5356
48Fiat Siena7910.5%-8.2%486,2520.6%-45.2%4748
49Citroen C4 Cactus7620.4%-31.6%446,7210.6%-35.0%4546
50Renault Captur7570.4%-63.5%347,2400.7%-60.9%4331
51Chevrolet Equinox7260.4%76.2%513,3490.3%0.5%6071
52Toyota Hilux SW47140.4%-37.5%554,8560.4%-46.0%5450
53Chery Tiggo 5X6620.4%-2.6%585,1770.5%25.3%5263
54Honda City5970.3%-48.5%724,2040.4%-58.9%5749
55Renault Logan5830.3%-74.4%388,1030.7%-50.1%4034
56Nissan Frontier5610.3%-14.4%544,7480.4%-7.8%5562
57Peugeot 20085370.3%-32.7%602,9830.3%-46.0%6160
58Chevrolet Cruze Sedan5070.3%-65.9%466,9930.6%-41.7%4444
59Toyota Etios Sedan4910.3%-50.3%653,4960.3%-57.9%5853
60Nissan Versa4800.3%-74.4%527,5740.7%-45.8%4240
61Chery Tiggo 24480.3%-16.1%572,9150.3%-28.2%6365
62Hyundai HR4430.3%2.8%612,8800.3%30.6%6475
63VW Jetta4210.2%-65.8%534,2080.4%-48.5%5658
64BMW 320i4050.2%40400.0%632,5810.2%228.0%6895
65Nissan March3940.2%-42.2%762,6020.2%-37.1%6764
66VW Express3530.2%10.0%662,0860.2%-3.7%7179
67BMW X13500.2%-0.8%701,8630.2%-31.3%7372
68Kia K25003490.2%134.2%731,5980.1%2.1%7690
69Fiat Ducato3380.2%-30.5%672,8260.3%-12.2%6569
70Renault Master3050.2%-56.4%683,4750.3%-40.0%5961
71Fiat Doblo2920.2%-23.4%831,9020.2%-39.9%7268
72Volvo XC402830.2%54.6%771,5700.1%1.8%7991
73Toyota RAV42750.2%-43.4%812,0930.2%-12.8%7073
74Renault Oroch2710.2%-71.7%642,9230.3%-63.9%6252
75Mitsubishi Outlander2660.2%69.4%848860.1%-32.0%95100
76Chevrolet Trailblazer2640.2%-55.1%591,8210.2%-26.0%7481
77Iveco Daily 35-1502530.1%new876050.1%new107 –
78Chevrolet Cruze Hatch2470.1%-32.9%712,5200.2%-26.2%6970
79Audi Q32210.1%36.4%891,1630.1%-5.2%85107
80Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross2180.1%24.6%861,3020.1%-18.7%8294
81Audi A3 Sedan2070.1%-5.9%901,0530.1%-42.6%8989
82Volvo XC602040.1%-30.6%741,5770.1%-26.2%7880
83Hyundai Tucson1990.1%41.1%751,3780.1%-54.6%8077
84Land Rover Discovery1970.1%-21.5%781,5860.1%-11.3%7785
85Mitsubishi Pajero1950.1%0.0%821,1250.1%-19.5%8697
86Chery Arrizo 61900.1%new1023030.0%new116 –
87Peugeot Expert1820.1%-26.9%881,1210.1%-21.9%8796
88Mercedes A Class Sedan1750.1%new1047460.1%new99122
89Peugeot 2081650.1%-62.2%791,3050.1%-68.7%8167
90Hyundai ix351520.1%-73.7%691,7500.2%-49.2%7566
91Mercedes Sprinter 4161490.1%n/a916560.1%n/a103174
92Iveco Daily 30S131370.1%98.6%936550.1%21.1%104120
93Kia Sportage1360.1%-53.7%921,0870.1%-60.4%8874
94Chery Tiggo 71330.1%-43.9%961,2840.1%21.5%8398
95Citroen C31330.1%-30.7%1117140.1%-69.6%10286
96Suzuki Jimny1280.1%-20.5%997140.1%-45.2%101102
97Mercedes GLA1240.1%-37.1%809850.1%-43.9%9088
98Citroen Jumpy1210.1%-44.2%1089500.1%-25.5%9399
99Nissan Sentra1210.1%-50.0%1058240.1%-58.3%9783
100Peugeot 30081210.1%-43.5%1067560.1%-51.8%9893
101Kia Cerato990.1%-68.0%1095260.0%-63.2%113103
102Audi Q5980.1%-39.9%957310.1%-28.1%100101
103Troller T4920.1%-39.1%1125540.1%-37.3%111114
104Range Rover Evoque860.0%n/a858840.1%n/a96146
105Mini Cooper860.0%n/a1075510.1%n/a112161
106Mitsubishi ASX830.0%-82.1%949540.1%-62.0%9276
107Mercedes Sprinter 314800.0%n/a974880.0%n/a115n/a
108Mercedes C Class780.0%-74.6%981,2720.1%-43.9%8478
109Chery Arrizo 5680.0%-66.2%1106440.1%-57.1%10592
110Peugeot Boxer670.0%857.1%1222710.0%74.8%118143
111Peugeot Partner650.0%-58.6%1005590.1%-57.4%110105
112Volvo S60640.0%n/a1143020.0%n/a117135
113Range Rover610.0%n/a1015620.1%n/a109n/a
114Audi A3580.0%34.9%1191770.0%-16.9%126136
115BMW 118i520.0%n/a1151790.0%n/a125n/a
116Porsche 911460.0%228.6%1136080.1%297.4%106139
117BMW 218i450.0%new132890.0%new140 –
118Ram 2500400.0%3900.0%1039480.1%174.8%94124
119Chevrolet Prisma370.0%-99.5%1249700.1%-98.3%918
120Effa V21350.0%84.2%1281330.0%125.4%131158
121Citroen Jumper320.0%220.0%1312120.0%73.8%124150
122BMW 330i290.0%-86.9%1271540.0%-80.1%130112
123Mercedes CLA250290.0%n/a1181270.0%15.5%133164
124Porsche Boxster280.0%833.3%1262140.0%33.8%123142
125Mercedes Sprinter270.0%58.8%1371100.0%-44.2%136137
126Porsche Panamera250.0%n/a135800.0%116.2%142147
127Iveco Daily 35S14200.0%-89.1%1166030.1%-50.2%108104
128Chevrolet Cobalt200.0%-98.6%1254920.0%-94.6%11454
129Ford Mustang190.0%-42.4%1172450.0%-10.9%121134
130BMW M2190.0%90.0%141680.0%0.0%149166
131Audi A5180.0%-67.9%1212220.0%-42.0%122123
132Volvo V60180.0%50.0%138740.0%-2.6%145162
133Iveco Daily 30-130180.0%new136330.0%new162 –
134BMW M135i170.0%new150610.0%new154 –
135Mercedes CLA45170.0%newn/a240.0%new168 –
136BMW 330E150.0%new1231540.0%new129 –
137Effa V22150.0%36.4%144660.0%135.7%151175
138Iveco Daily150.0%150.0%n/a600.0%-56.5%155149
139Nissan V-Drive150.0%new –150.0%new176 –
140JAC V260130.0%-23.5%130750.0%-34.2%144145
141Porsche Cayman130.0%n/an/a620.0%-17.3%153157
142Mercedes CLA35120.0%n/a140640.0%n/a152n/a
143Citroen C4L110.0%-97.0%1292640.0%-80.1%119108
144BMW Z4100.0%-77.8%1331260.0%6.8%134141
145BMW i3100.0%n/a142520.0%n/a156n/a
146Mercedes A Class90.0%28.6%1201660.0%-51.6%128132
147Mercedes E Class90.0%-55.0%151500.0%-52.8%157151
148Toyota Prius80.0%-84.3%145490.0%-92.4%158119
149Audi RS480.0%-27.3%139420.0%-12.5%160172
150BMW M235i80.0%newn/a200.0%new172 –

Source: Fenabrave

Leave a Reply

Back To Top