skip to Main Content

Japan July 2020: Strong kei launches lift Suzuki (+10.6%), Daihatsu (+3.1%) in market down another -13.7%

The new generation Hustler helps Suzuki up 10.6% in July.

New car sales in Japan improve slightly on June (-22.9%) but remain down by double-digits year-on-year in July at -13.7% to 396.346 units, leading to a year-to-date volume down -18.9% to 2.604.122. Our 2020 Japan Forecast has now been adjusted to 4.44 million units (-15%). Brand leader Toyota (-16.1%) falls a little faster than its home market but its market share remains in line with its YTD level at 31.5%. There are only two year-on-year gainers in the Top 15 and they both rank on the podium: Suzuki soars by a very impressive 10.6% to 14.9% share vs. 13.5% so far this year while Daihatsu edges up 3.1% to 14.4% share vs. 12.6% year-to-date. These two performances are linked to strong kei cars volumes as we’ll see further down. Strikingly, all remaining Top 10 brands fall faster than the market, with Honda (-20.3%), Mazda (-21.2%) and Nissan (-21.5%) faring best but Mitsubishi (-37.4%) and Isuzu (-35.9%) hit hardest. Below, Audi (+3.7%) and Volvo (+2%) score the only two upticks in the Top 20, while among smaller brands (0.1% share and less) Morgan (+1100%), Rolls Royce (+20%), Scania (17.4%), Fiat (+10.4%) and Abarth (+7.2%) manage the only additional lifts.

The new model enables the Toyota Harrier to smash ranking and volume records in July.

The new Toyota Yaris reclaims the top spot in the regular cars charts for the third time in the past 4 months, selling over 14.000 units. We have to go back to March 2012 to find a better volume by its predecessor the Vitz (19.067). The Toyota Raize is knocked down to #2 but remains in the YTD lead for now with over 70.000 units having found a new home so far in 2020. Below the Toyota Corolla (+24.2%) very strong in third place, the Toyota Harrier (+173.3%) is boosted by a new generation to new record ranking (#4) and volume (9.388), its previous bests being #7 in November 2014 and 7.360 units in March 2017… The Honda Fit (+6.3%) and Toyota Alphard (+35.6%) complete a Top 6 entirely in positive, a striking feat in the current context. In the remainder of the Top 50, only the Suzuki Jimny Wagon (+237.5%), Honda CR-V (+13.7%), Suzuki Solio (+11.6%) and Mazda CX-3 (+10%) among to produce an uptick…

The Daihatsu Taft is an instant blockbuster: 11.400 sales in two months.

In the kei car ranking, the Honda N-BOX (-32.5%) remains in the lead despite losing one-third of its July 2019 volume, it distances the Suzuki Spacia (+5.1%), Daihatsu Tanto (-9.7%) and Move (-2.6%). Now onto the main culprits in the two brand’s stellar performances this month (see above): the Suzuki Hustler (+117.2%) more than doubles its sales year-on-year thanks to the new model and its direct competitor the Daihatsu Taft improves 24% on its launch month in June to 6.300. Notice also the Honda N-WGN (+2236.7%), Mazda Flair Crossover (+239.7%), Suzuki Jimny (+58%) and Subaru Chiffon (+40.9%) all posting spectacular gains.

Previous post: Japan First Half 2020: Now with Top 115 models

Previous month: Japan June 2020: Toyota Raize now #1 YTD, Suzuki Hustler, Daihatsu Taft and Mercedes G-Class impress in market down -22.9%

One year ago: Japan July 2019: Toyota Prius (+34.1%), Daihatsu Tanto (+35.6%) help market up 4.1%

Full July 2020 Top 50 All-brands, Top 50 regular cars and Top 35 All-kei cars below.

Japan July 2020 – brands:

PosBrandJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota124,93431.5%-16.1%1810,02431.1%-14.6%11
2Suzuki58,86814.9%10.6%2352,29513.5%-18.3%33
3Daihatsu56,96814.4%3.1%4329,10012.6%-17.8%44
4Honda52,65413.3%-20.3%3365,86714.0%-22.1%22
5Nissan40,10710.1%-21.5%5277,07210.6%-23.8%55
6Mazda13,4423.4%-21.2%6102,7903.9%-15.0%66
7Subaru9,4412.4%-27.0%762,6092.4%-23.9%77
8Isuzu5,3511.4%-35.9%838,8051.5%-22.2%99
9Mitsubishi5,0401.3%-37.4%942,8071.6%-35.4%88
10Hino4,7261.2%-28.4%1034,8741.3%-16.9%1010
11Mercedes4,6231.2%-10.4%1129,6171.1%-19.8%1111
12Lexus2,8490.7%-44.6%1228,0751.1%-23.5%1212
13Mitsubishi Fuso2,8060.7%-22.9%1421,7100.8%-10.1%1315
14Volkswagen2,5370.6%-28.4%1520,5250.8%-25.7%1414
15BMW2,4980.6%-27.1%1318,3180.7%-31.9%1513
16Mini1,6700.4%-7.5%1710,1460.4%-29.5%1717
17Audi1,4760.4%3.7%1610,7610.4%-15.5%1616
18Volvo1,3550.3%2.0%189,0360.3%-16.1%1818
19Jeep1,0000.3%-7.4%196,7710.3%-6.3%1919
20Peugeot7340.2%-28.3%215,0580.2%-21.4%2020
21UD Trucks6190.2%-13.7%204,9230.2%-13.7%2121
22Renault4700.1%-19.5%233,4810.1%-21.5%2323
23Fiat3930.1%10.4%242,8900.1%-19.9%2424
24Citroen3520.1%-7.4%272,3040.1%4.0%2526
25Porsche2630.1%-55.9%224,0290.2%5.1%2222
26Land Rover2270.1%-12.0%262,0850.1%-20.2%2625
27Abarth2230.1%7.2%251,6890.1%-5.5%2728
28Jaguar1060.0%-46.7%288860.0%-59.0%2827
29DS730.0%-38.1%353890.0%-13.2%3332
30Alfa Romeo660.0%-58.2%297620.0%-47.7%2929
31Maserati630.0%-30.8%304400.0%-38.7%3131
32Ford530.0%-1.9%382840.0%-3.7%3537
33Bentley480.0%-4.0%342690.0%-17.5%3736
34Ferrari470.0%-51.0%325950.0%15.1%3033
35Cadillac340.0%-35.8%362870.0%-0.7%3438
36Scania270.0%17.4%392010.0%31.4%3942
37Dodge260.0%-39.5%372140.0%-11.2%3839
38Chevrolet220.0%-66.7%401670.0%-55.9%4035
39Lamborghini210.0%-74.4%334310.0%-3.1%3234
40Rolls-Royce180.0%20.0%411130.0%2.7%4543
41Aston Martin160.0%-23.8%441140.0%-40.0%4441
42Lotus150.0%-25.0%431380.0%16.0%4145
43McLaren150.0%-16.7%421220.0%-41.6%4240
44Morgan120.0%1100.0%50290.0%93.3%4749
45Alpina90.0%-10.0%45900.0%-23.1%4644
46StreetScooter70.0%new312750.0%new36 –
47GMC40.0%100.0%47250.0%25.0%4847
48Chrysler20.0%-50.0%48130.0%-18.8%5148
49Smart10.0%-99.2%461190.0%-92.3%4330
50Pontiac10.0%0.0% –30.0%0.0%5554
 –Others340.0%-30.6% –4330.0%9.6% – –

Japan July 2020 – regular cars:

PosModelJul-20/19Jun2020/19PosFY19
1Toyota Yaris14,004new262,133new3 –
2Toyota Raize12,283new170,775new140
3Toyota Corolla10,99424.2%368,22920.4%24
4Toyota Harrier9,388173.3%1323,158-4.3%1725
5Honda Fit9,2136.3%459,24210.2%412
6Toyota Alphard8,44835.6%545,0458.6%713
7Nissan Serena7,686-12.6%843,285-30.7%106
8Nissan Note6,730-39.1%648,437-39.1%52
9Toyota Roomy6,528-31.1%944,150-19.8%87
10Toyota Sienta5,344-50.2%1445,538-26.2%63
11Toyota Voxy5,316-33.9%1039,134-30.0%128
12Honda Freed5,302-30.3%744,146-17.0%99
13Toyota RAV44,963-42.6%1232,17821.8%1416
14Toyota Prius4,654-64.6%1141,284-50.5%111
15Toyota Noah4,067-17.8%1724,714-27.5%1617
16Honda StepWGN3,884-17.6%1521,155-37.8%2018
17Toyota Aqua3,642-62.1%1638,223-45.4%135
18Toyota Tank3,601-52.1%1932,059-28.4%1511
19Suzuki Solio3,43011.6%2122,894-17.8%1819
20Subaru Impreza3,050-29.0%1822,431-22.0%1920
21Toyota Passo2,944-28.3%2318,655-31.7%2422
22Honda Vezel2,935-42.0%2021,025-45.4%2114
23Suzuki Swift2,690-13.9%2216,827-24.0%2827
24Daihatsu Rocky2,595new2420,050new23n/a
25Subaru Forester2,591-12.3%3213,949-32.3%3028
26Toyota C-HR2,160-48.5%2820,549-43.6%2215
27Mazda22,125new2616,950new2745
28Suzuki Jimny Wagon2,099237.5%259,13028.7%4047
29Toyota Esquire1,909-50.0%3318,004-31.0%2521
30Nissan X-Trail1,812-36.5%3512,975-49.0%3224
31Toyota Land Cruiser W1,794-23.0%3012,295-32.8%3331
32Mazda CX-301,684new3417,621new2650
33Toyota Crown1,631-34.5%2913,457-44.7%3126
34Mazda CX-51,581-38.3%4114,236-37.5%2929
35Honda Shuttle1,524-59.0%3110,307-41.5%3730
36Mazda31,500-59.1%3711,46865.2%3534
37Suzuki Xbee1,301-32.7%439,394-40.5%3935
38Toyota Vellfire1,289-61.6%3611,986-50.3%3423
39Daihatsu Thor1,212-42.4%4011,368-36.2%3632
40Subaru Levorg1,047-40.1%395,458-32.1%4644
41Mazda CX-8975-40.1%468,039-51.0%4136
42Honda Odyssey925-32.6%425,805-37.3%4541
43Toyota Hiace913-30.6%455,059n/a4748
44Honda CR-V84413.7%n/an/an/an/a43
45Toyota Camry833-57.3%447,003-48.8%4239
46Nissan Leaf680-63.5%486,963-43.9%4338
47Mazda CX-365010.0%38n/an/an/a49
48Mitsubishi Delica D5627-55.6%496,311-52.7%4437
49Lexus UX250H530-58.3%474,978-41.5%4842
50Lexus ES300H497-57.8%50n/an/an/a46

Japan July 2020 – kei cars:

PosModelJul-20/19Jun2020/19PosFY19
1Honda N-BOX16,222-32.5%1117,676-24.2%11
2Suzuki Spacia13,3385.1%278,661-23.2%23
3Daihatsu Tanto13,108-9.7%575,361-21.8%32
4Daihatsu Move10,073-2.6%1058,356-26.3%55
5Suzuki Hustler8,831117.2%446,24436.9%69
6Nissan Roox7,958new331,801new11 –
7Daihatsu Mira6,403-16.3%844,297-29.8%76
8Daihatsu Taft6,300new911,379new15 –
9Honda N-WGN6,1692236.7%1140,25275.4%812
10Suzuki WagonR6,135-8.0%738,214-34.2%97
11Nissan Dayz5,544-62.5%660,783-35.7%44
12Suzuki Alto5,143-5.5%1335,714-18.1%108
13Suzuki Jimny3,74058.0%1217,544-7.4%1313
14Mitsubishi eK2,330-23.7%1420,887-27.9%1210
15Daihatsu Cast2,222-32.8%1512,751-50.2%1411
16Toyota Pixis1,647-24.9%169,128-39.1%1714
17Daihatsu Wake1,510-12.4%179,528-34.1%1615
18Suzuki Every Wagon1,230-7.2%188,222-19.1%1816
19Mazda Flair Wagon1,052-15.4%196,359-24.2%1918
20Mazda Flair Crossover659239.7%213,02848.7%2127
21Subaru Chiffon54140.9%252,84913.1%2220
22Mazda Flair507-2.5%243,616-12.5%2019
23Subaru Stella476-18.9%202,422-31.1%2421
24Mazda Carol376-2.8%292,345-25.9%2522
25Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio342-13.6%282,265-15.4%2724
26Daihatsu Atrai Wagon334-16.3%232,548-21.5%2323
27Subaru Pleo332-20.0%222,275-18.5%2625
28Honda S6602620.0%261,626-14.5%2828
29Daihatsu Copen198-32.2%271,577-19.7%2926
30Toyota Copen GR Sport111new301,071new3131
31Mazda Scrum Wagon11118.1%32500-27.5%3229
32Mitsubishi Town Box57-39.4%33339-17.3%3330
33Honda N-ONE32-97.8%311,098-89.5%3017
34Subaru Dias Wagon0-100.0% –102-66.3%3432
35Subaru R20n/a –1n/a35 –

Source: JADA, JMVA, JAIA

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. What happened to Prius, its pushed to #14, it was #1 last year. This Gen-4 Prius is in its 5th year and hope Toyota redesigns it for 2021, otherwise its sales may fall down further.
    Its the whacky design that brought the downfall for this best selling hybrid car.

  2. Could the Suzuki Jimny be able to accelerate up the order due to the ending of production for the European market? Has that happened yet? It’s no longer listed here in the UK. I know that before its line was running at maximum capacity with a big waiting list, and a lack of Euro sales would mean they could catch up on the backlog of Japanese orders, but they have been adding other export markets…

    The strength of the Alphard seems to be entirely at the collapse of its twin the Vellfire. I reckon this is a combination of Toyota’s dealer channels being unified in May, and the fairly common knowledge that for the next generation it’ll be Alphard only, no Vellfire.
    I’m also surprised the Daihatsu Taft didn’t have a stronger month since there was so much press about the number of pre-orders and orders there had been for it.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top