Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Ireland July 2020: Ford (+14.4%) places Kuga at #5 in market down -14%

The Ford Kuga surges 47.1% to #5 in a market down -14%.

The Irish new car market endures a 6th consecutive double-digit drop in July at -14% to 21.213 units, and given July is traditionally the second biggest month of the year due to new bi-annual license plates, this stalls the year-to-date tally down -29.7% to 74.069. Volkswagen (-5.6%) resists much better than the market and holds onto the brands top spot at 12.5% share above Toyota (-23.6%) in difficulty at 11.3%. Ford (+14.4%) sports the only year-on-year gain in the Top 10 – and a double-digit one at that – and soars 5 spots on June to #3 and 9.2% share. Peugeot (-3.7%), Skoda (-11.1%), Audi (-11.5%) and Kia (-11.7%) also outpace the market in the remainder of the Top 10 but Renault (-33%), Nissan (-24.3%) and Hyundai (-20.9%) implode. Further down, Mercedes (+38.1%), BMW (+33.8%), Citroen (+28.9%), Volvo (+9.6%), Suzuki (+5%) and Land Rover (+4.3%) stand out.

The Toyota Corolla (-37.2%) reclaims the top spot it holds year-to-date despite a devastating year-on-year loss, it distances the VW Tiguan (+26.5%) in outstanding shape, the Hyundai Tucson (-8.3%) and VW Golf (-9.7%). The Ford Kuga (+47.1%) is up 23 spots on June to #5 and sells 89% of its YTD volume in July, with the Ford Focus (+33.7%) the only additional double-digit gainer in the Top 10. The Skoda Kodiaq (+0.9%) is the only other gainer, with the Nissan Qashqai (-35.3%) and Hyundai Kona (-17.9%) freefalling. The Ford Puma (#21) tops recent launches above the Skoda Kamiq (#33), Mercedes GLB (#80), Mazda CX-30 (#91) and Tesla Model 3 (#96).

Previous month: Ireland June 2020: VW monopolises podium in market down -28.4%

One year ago: Ireland July 2019: Toyota Corolla takes control

Full July 2020 Top 32 All-brands and Top 225 All-models below.

Ireland July 2020 – brands:

PosBrandJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen2,65412.5%-5.6%18,87912.0%-26.4%11
2Toyota2,40611.3%-23.6%58,87612.0%-20.8%22
3Ford1,9469.2%14.4%85,5757.5%-34.0%54
4Hyundai1,8838.9%-20.9%27,1069.6%-30.7%33
5Skoda1,7198.1%-11.1%46,3108.5%-24.8%45
6Peugeot1,2615.9%-3.7%73,7985.1%-24.6%89
7Nissan1,2445.9%-24.3%94,6086.2%-40.2%66
8Kia1,1955.6%-11.7%114,2805.8%-27.6%78
9Renault8824.2%-33.0%63,5404.8%-43.1%97
10Audi8614.1%-11.5%32,9534.0%-25.2%1010
11Seat8273.9%-15.2%122,8763.9%-22.0%1112
12Mercedes7143.4%38.1%142,3853.2%-15.3%1314
13BMW7123.4%33.8%102,5563.5%-25.0%1213
14Opel5382.5%-51.1%131,6912.3%-53.5%1411
15Dacia4252.0%-38.8%171,5732.1%-42.5%1515
16Mazda3081.5%-39.7%191,1111.5%-35.4%1616
17Volvo2631.2%9.6%169361.3%-29.3%1817
18Citroen2591.2%28.9%246580.9%-12.7%2121
19Suzuki2321.1%5.0%187071.0%-34.7%1919
20Honda1860.9%-41.1%206750.9%-43.5%2018
21Land Rover1680.8%4.3%159571.3%-1.6%1720
22Mini1030.5%-16.3%263150.4%-28.4%2523
23Lexus820.4%-28.1%233440.5%-21.6%2324
24Mitsubishi800.4%-49.0%283330.4%-60.0%2422
25Jaguar760.4%-9.5%222280.3%-43.3%2625
26Fiat640.3%-24.7%251530.2%-58.4%2726
27Tesla550.3%292.9%214780.6%696.7%2227
28Porsche320.2%128.6%27890.1%64.8%2830
29SsangYong210.1%90.9%30350.0%-10.3%3031
30Alfa Romeo70.0%40.0% –140.0%-60.0%3132
31Jeep60.0%-77.8% –110.0%-89.2%3228
32Subaru40.0%-78.9%29500.1%-42.5%2929

Ireland July 2020 – models:

PosModelJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota Corolla8884.2%-37.2%93,3854.6%-16.2%11
2VW Tiguan7593.6%26.5%32,5523.4%-11.4%34
3Hyundai Tucson7003.3%-8.3%52,6973.6%-24.3%22
4VW Golf6303.0%-9.7%21,9072.6%-33.6%66
5Ford Kuga6002.8%47.1%286710.9%-61.2%3216
6Ford Focus5552.6%33.7%82,1492.9%-15.3%48
7Hyundai Kona5502.6%-17.9%61,9942.7%-25.5%57
8Toyota C-HR5452.6%-6.7%291,8132.4%-24.6%710
9Nissan Qashqai4632.2%-35.3%221,6772.3%-53.4%93
10Skoda Kodiaq4302.0%0.9%111,4381.9%-14.1%1217
11Toyota RAV44162.0%17.5%171,3651.8%-13.8%1320
12Peugeot 30084051.9%-9.8%161,3591.8%-30.7%1415
13Kia Sportage4001.9%-9.3%201,4472.0%-36.8%1113
14Toyota Yaris3961.9%-26.0%191,6472.2%-31.7%109
15Renault Captur3521.7%0.3%571,0811.5%-31.8%1823
16Skoda Octavia3281.5%-48.8%101,7452.4%-40.1%85
17VW T-Roc3271.5%2.5%121,0191.4%-31.7%2222
18VW Polo3071.4%-38.1%11,1721.6%-41.7%1614
19VW Passat3061.4%-9.2%71,0811.5%-35.0%1918
20Peugeot 50083051.4%-27.2%351,0351.4%-11.4%2125
21Ford Puma3051.4%new725170.7%new42 –
22Nissan Micra2791.3%-47.0%588761.2%-62.2%2512
23Nissan Juke2771.3%9133.3%301,1241.5%654.4%17132
24Skoda Karoq2721.3%-7.2%239101.2%-10.6%2429
25Skoda Superb2601.2%100.0%387701.0%-39.4%2924
26Dacia Duster2451.2%-38.1%421,0381.4%-33.6%2021
27Peugeot 20082451.2%24.4%184800.6%-38.4%4540
28Ford Fiesta2371.1%-50.1%341,2491.7%-44.8%1511
29Kia Stonic2281.1%-1.3%657821.1%-22.3%2833
30Opel Corsa2191.0%-26.8%666430.9%-30.0%3528
31Seat Arona2131.0%-4.9%368521.2%-17.4%2631
32Kia Ceed2101.0%45.8%767481.0%2.0%3044
33Skoda Kamiq2071.0%new254540.6%new53200
34Seat Ateca2051.0%-11.3%377191.0%-19.5%3137
35Kia Niro2021.0%6.3%326230.8%45.2%3660
36Hyundai i201980.9%-2.5%436220.8%-33.5%3739
37VW T-Cross1970.9%2.6%157851.1%214.0%2767
38Renault Clio1640.8%32.3%519741.3%-43.3%2319
39Peugeot 2081600.8%88.2%404720.6%19.5%4768
40Dacia Sandero1580.7%-33.1%414610.6%-53.9%5032
41Audi A31540.7%-4.9%134450.6%-33.1%5545
42Hyundai i101510.7%-21.4%395670.8%-29.8%3842
43Seat Ibiza1470.7%-51.5%684880.7%-36.9%4441
44Citroen C5 Aircross1450.7%163.6%913070.4%198.1%70131
45Mazda CX-51430.7%-22.3%623260.4%-46.1%6750
46Renault Kadjar1390.7%-56.3%46620.9%-44.9%3326
47Audi A41370.6%-12.7%244730.6%-27.8%4647
48BMW 5-Series1360.6%13.3%445590.8%-42.5%3934
49Skoda Fabia1360.6%-35.5%1125310.7%-49.4%4030
50Seat Leon1310.6%81.9%632780.4%-39.3%7861
51BMW 3-Series1300.6%-13.3%316600.9%18.9%3446
52Audi Q31240.6%-9.5%524700.6%15.5%4859
53Mercedes A Class1240.6%42.5%694560.6%-12.1%5254
54Suzuki Vitara1220.6%17.3%483810.5%7.6%6269
55Nissan X-Trail1190.6%13.3%603990.5%-30.4%6053
56Mercedes GLC1190.6%147.9%883670.5%52.3%6381
57BMW X51130.5%130.6%332740.4%-9.0%7980
58Seat Tarraco1120.5%-11.8%474180.6%60.2%5782
59Opel Grandland X1120.5%-30.0%213000.4%-50.7%7351
60Renault Zoe1120.5%19.1%551640.2%-25.5%9694
61BMW X31110.5%88.1%732850.4%-18.6%7671
62Volvo XC401080.5%54.3%273560.5%24.9%6583
63Nissan Leaf1060.5%-63.8%595290.7%-44.0%4135
64Audi A61060.5%-35.0%145030.7%-43.1%4338
65Mercedes CLA1030.5%-8.0%774400.6%19.2%5665
66Mercedes C Class970.5%-4.9%1162590.3%-55.1%8056
67Ford Mondeo950.4%-2.1%1154000.5%-31.6%5949
68Hyundai Santa Fe950.4%23.4%613400.5%-25.1%6663
69Honda Civic940.4%-34.3%783250.4%-44.0%6855
70Audi Q5940.4%-6.0%492890.4%-12.7%7476
71Skoda Scala860.4%-21.8%674620.6%260.9%49126
72Volvo XC60820.4%43.9%902590.3%-20.1%8178
73Opel Insignia780.4%-46.6%892550.3%-49.8%8257
74Mercedes E Class760.4%-3.8%464150.6%-44.0%5843
75Hyundai i30730.3%-71.7%1143930.5%-60.2%6136
76Opel Crossland X730.3%-50.3%712890.4%-32.0%7566
77Audi A5730.3%25.9%541350.2%-42.8%10790
78Kia Rio720.3%7.5%1201700.2%-33.6%9392
79Ford Ecosport700.3%-62.2%703050.4%-46.4%7152
80Mercedes GLB680.3%new111770.1%new127 –
81Toyota Camry670.3%-57.3% –3210.4%-0.3%6975
82BMW X1650.3%109.7% –2400.3%-21.6%8379
83Renault Mégane640.3%-79.7%1134570.6%-60.0%5127
84Mazda3610.3%-58.8% –2810.4%-25.1%7770
85Hyundai ix20590.3%-28.0%1191760.2%-42.1%9284
86VW Arteon590.3%9.3%1211560.2%-28.8%98102
87Suzuki Ignis590.3%78.8%1231510.2%-16.1%101113
88Audi Q2570.3%-35.2%742240.3%-30.2%8477
89Hyundai Ioniq560.3%143.5%922010.3%60.8%87134
90Peugeot 508530.2%8.2%961520.2%-32.4%10096
91Mazda CX-30520.2%new873040.4%new72246
92Mini520.2%-49.5%1171870.3%-46.0%8873
93Opel Astra520.2%-78.3%931860.3%-72.2%8948
94BMW 2-Series500.2%163.2%1071020.1%-36.6%119122
95BMW 1-Series460.2%100.0% –1850.2%-22.3%9089
96Tesla Model 3450.2%new454500.6%new54119
97Peugeot Rifter450.2%9.8%501390.2%-6.7%105107
98Ford Transit Custom450.2%95.7%1031140.2%7.5%112115
99Mercedes GLA450.2%221.4% –520.1%2.0%147168
100Honda CR-V430.2%-42.7%811440.2%-28.0%104104
101Mercedes GLE430.2%115.0%1221380.2%263.2%106172
102Mitsubishi Outlander420.2%-46.8% –2150.3%-38.4%8674
103Suzuki Swift410.2%10.8%751450.2%-12.7%103118
104Toyota Aygo400.2%-42.9% –1840.2%-32.6%9191
105Mini Clubman380.2%1166.7%86740.1%289.5%132206
106Kia Picanto370.2%-75.3%792210.3%-56.4%8558
107Range Rover Evoque370.2%-5.1%801680.2%-15.2%9597
108Kia Soul370.2%76.2% –1600.2%433.3%97165
109Mazda2370.2%-49.3%1051030.1%-57.4%11899
110Volvo XC90360.2%-18.2%641690.2%-38.3%9488
111Land Rover Discovery Sport350.2%105.9%533650.5%76.3%6498
112Jaguar F-Pace350.2%94.4%106970.1%-25.4%121133
113Honda HR-V340.2%-20.9% –1080.1%-43.5%114109
114Audi Q7340.2%54.5%1021040.1%4.0%117146
115Fiat 500340.2%13.3%84830.1%-32.5%125142
116Toyota Land Cruiser340.2%n/a26700.1%n/a135162
117Citroen C3330.2%-29.8% –1220.2%-29.1%109114
118Audi e-Tron310.1%138.5%126750.1%127.3%129180
119Lexus NX300.1%-16.7%991090.1%-21.6%113130
120Peugeot 308300.1%-34.8%1011070.1%-47.8%115105
121Citroen C4 Picasso300.1%36.4% –430.1%-74.4%152121
122Renault Scenic290.1%-62.8%951290.2%-53.6%10886
123Audi A1280.1%-42.9%941520.2%-12.6%99106
124Range Rover Sport250.1%-30.6%1181450.2%-36.1%10295
125Jaguar E-Pace250.1%-51.9%85660.1%-59.8%138117
126Mitsubishi Space Star250.1%400.0% –560.1%14.3%141173
127Range Rover Velar230.1%-28.1%971070.1%-27.7%116125
128Dacia Logan MCV220.1%-64.5%83740.1%-58.0%131112
129Citroen Berlingo210.1%110.0%82750.1%341.2%130187
130Renault Koleos210.1%-41.7% –720.1%-7.7%134158
131Ford S-Max210.1%133.3% –680.1%1.5%136159
132Land Rover Defender210.1%new56270.0%new169 –
133VW Touran200.1%-31.0% –520.1%-66.9%148124
134Seat Alhambra190.1%171.4% –1210.2%-40.1%110111
135Land Rover Discovery190.1%-40.6%100970.1%-22.4%122135
136Lexus ES190.1%-17.4%104880.1%-22.1%123139
137Toyota Prius190.1%-26.9% –760.1%-24.0%128147
138VW Sharan180.1%125.0%109540.1%-26.0%144156
139VW Caddy160.1%100.0% –310.0%-75.2%162140
140Honda Jazz150.1%-72.7%98980.1%-56.1%120101
141VW Touareg150.1%-37.5%125670.1%-35.0%137150
142Volvo S90150.1%36.4% –340.0%-67.6%159151
143Peugeot Expert140.1%-26.3%132410.1%-63.4%154128
144Porsche Taycan140.1%new144150.0%new185 –
145Ford Galaxy130.1%-35.0% –730.1%-41.1%133143
146BMW i3130.1%-13.3% –630.1%-48.8%139136
147Citroen C3 Aircross130.1%-43.5% –550.1%-53.0%143127
148Mercedes B Class130.1%-63.9%128530.1%-50.0%146145
149Ssangyong Korando130.1%n/a139220.0%n/a176 –
150Volvo V60120.1%-33.3%127560.1%-48.6%142141
151Fiat Tipo120.1%-50.0%143140.0%-89.2%188137
152Mazda6110.1%-83.8%124870.1%-70.2%12485
153Mercedes CLS100.0%0.0% –570.1%-39.4%140152
154Lexus UX100.0%-33.3% –530.1%26.2%145181
155Audi A7100.0%42.9%134340.0%-34.6%158167
156Suzuki SX4100.0%-37.5% –280.0%-59.4%166155
156Mitsubishi ASX90.0%-71.9%130460.1%-66.9%151129
157BMW X290.0%-47.1% –360.0%-66.0%156148
158Mini Countryman90.0%-18.2% –350.0%-44.4%157157
159Mercedes V Class90.0%200.0% –280.0%-17.6%165191
160BMW X790.0%0.0% –270.0%28.6%167199
161Jaguar XE90.0%200.0%110270.0%-6.9%168193
162Range Rover80.0%60.0%129480.1%-29.4%150161
163Citroen C4 Cactus80.0%-74.2% –330.0%-69.4%160149
164Fiat 500X80.0%-46.7%136220.0%-62.7%172166
165Lexus CT80.0%100.0% –220.0%-31.3%175190
166BMW 8 Series70.0%-12.5% –380.1%0.0%156184
167Audi Q870.0%-12.5% –290.0%-53.2%163163
168Fiat Panda70.0%16.7% –220.0%-18.5%173201
169Tesla Model S70.0%16.7% –190.0%-50.0%180177
170BMW X470.0%250.0%138160.0%-40.7%182195
171Ssangyong Tivoli70.0%-30.0% –120.0%-62.5%192183
172Kia Sorento60.0%-91.2% –810.1%-77.2%12672
173Lexus RX60.0%-50.0%108420.1%-4.5%153174
174Porsche Cayenne60.0%500.0%131390.1%680.0%155235
175Volvo V9060.0%-53.8%135260.0%-45.8%171171
176Lexus IS60.0%-50.0% –200.0%-52.4%177179
177BMW 4-Series60.0%-60.0% –180.0%-88.3%181123
178Porsche Panamera60.0%-14.3% –160.0%-30.4%184207
179Jaguar XF50.0%66.7% –220.0%-24.1%174194
180Volvo S6040.0%-20.0%133290.0%-45.3%164169
181Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross40.0%-90.2% –160.0%-94.4%18387
182Audi A840.0%-20.0% –140.0%-33.3%186208
183BMW X640.0%n/a137140.0%600.0%187260
184Mazda MX-540.0%0.0% –100.0%-50.0%196211
185Peugeot 10840.0%33.3%14290.0%-67.9%199202
186Jeep Renegade40.0%300.0% –80.0%-42.9%203210
187Alfa Romeo Giulietta40.0%n/a –70.0%-12.5%204237
188Kia Optima30.0%-91.2% –480.1%-77.6%149108
189Mercedes S Class30.0%50.0% –190.0%-44.1%179188
190Citroen C4 Spacetourer30.0%n/a –120.0%1100.0%190264
191Porsche 911/Carrera30.0%50.0% –90.0%50.0%200236
192Tesla Model X30.0%-62.5% –90.0%-59.1%202192
193BMW Z430.0%0.0% –70.0%-22.2%205225
194Citroen Spacetourer30.0%-57.1% –60.0%-76.9%207196
195Ford Mustang30.0%0.0% –60.0%-45.5%208222
196Opel Vivaro30.0%n/a –60.0%-25.0%209 –
197Citroen C130.0%50.0% –50.0%-64.3%212221
198Subaru Forester20.0%-33.3% –320.0%33.3%161203
199Ford Tourneo20.0%-86.7% –190.0%-44.1%178170
200Fiat 500L20.0%0.0% –100.0%66.7%195231
201Mercedes EQC20.0%new140100.0%new197244
202Audi TT20.0%-50.0% –90.0%50.0%198227
203Mini Convertible20.0%-66.7% –70.0%-41.7%206220
204BMW 6 Series20.0%0.0% –50.0%-70.6%211212
205Lexus RC20.0%-60.0% –50.0%-61.5%214223
206Porsche Macan20.0%n/a –50.0%-61.5%215218
207Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%-33.3% –40.0%-76.5%216214
208Jeep Compass20.0%-92.3% –30.0%-96.6%219154
209Mini Coupe20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a228 –
210Hyundai i4010.0%-99.1% –1160.2%-71.0%11164
211BMW 7 Series10.0%-90.0% –260.0%-7.1%170198
212Mercedes AMG GT10.0%-66.7% –120.0%33.3%191229
213Jaguar i-Pace10.0%-83.3% –110.0%-68.6%193185
214Opel Combo10.0%-88.9% –110.0%-15.4%194217
215Subaru Impreza10.0%-88.9% –90.0%-50.0%201213
216Jaguar F-Type10.0%0.0% –50.0%-58.3%213226
217Porsche Cayman10.0%-66.7% –40.0%0.0%217243
218Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%-50.0% –30.0%-66.7%218232
219Lexus LC10.0%0.0% –30.0%0.0%220242
220Subaru Outback10.0%0.0% –30.0%-76.9%221224
221Fiat Ducato10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a234 –
222Mercedes GLS10.0%new –10.0%new235 –
223Renault Twizy10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%236252
224Ssangyong Musso10.0%n/a –10.0%-75.0%237 –

Source: SIMI

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top