skip to Main Content

China retail July 2020: Changan (+91.9%), Buick (+44%), Wuling (+41.6%) impress in largest sales gain in over two years (+7.9%)

Wuling retail sales are up 41.6% even before the introduction of the Hongguang MINI EV. Pictured: Hongguang Plus.

Data from the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) shows July retail sales of Passenger Vehicles in China up a sturdy 7.9% year-on-year to 1.625.000 units, the largest increase in over two years: since May 2018. This figure includes cars, SUVs, MPVs and minibuses. In the segment detail, cars gain 3.6% to 773.000 units, SUVs soar 13.1% to 728.000, MPVs finally earn an uptick at +4% to 96.000 and minibuses are up 17.9% to 27.000. Year-to-date, the Chinese retail market is off -18.5% to 9.479.000 units including 4.479.000 cars (-21.5%), 4.301.000 SUVs (-12.6%), 529.000 MPVs (-33.6%) and 170.000 minibuses (-16.1%). The selection of vehicles included in this update is up a whopping 19.8% to 1.576.799 units, leading to a YTD tally down -24% to 9.075.845. BSCB is the only non-Chinese medium to cover both wholesales (ex-factory shipments) and retail sales data for China so you can get the most complete picture of the largest new car market in the world. Retail sales tend to give a more authentic picture of the market as they roughly correspond to registrations by end-customers and are more difficult to artificially boost by manufacturers which can sometimes be the case for wholesales data.

Changan scores the largest gain in the Top 15 at +91.9%.

Fully illustrating the market’s dynamism, the Top 12 best-selling brands are all in positive this month, including only two in the single-digits. Brand leader Volkswagen (+6.7%) is one of them, it benefits from strong scores by the Teramont X (+130.1%), Tharu (+46.5%), CC (+31.2%), Sagitar (+20.6%), Polo (+17.6%), Touran (+19.2%), Bora (+15.3%) and Tiguan (+13.9%) but is hampered by drastic falls by the Passat (-23.3%), Lamando (-22.5%), T-Roc (-20.9%) and Phideon (-17.8%). In second place, Toyota (+14%) surfs on the success of the Avalon (+84.1%), RAV4 (+41.4%), Yaris L (+20.2%), Levin (+18%) and new Wildlander (record 6.393), distancing Honda (+22.2%) helped by the XR-V (+254.2%), Vezel (+197.7%), Elysion (+218.4%), UR-V (+29.5%) and new Breeze (12.374). Nissan (+3.2%) edges a timid gain in 4th place above Geely (+12.7%) supported by the Boyue (+70.9%), Binrui (+51.1%), Vision X6 (+45.8%), Jiaji (+44.2%) and new Haoyue (record 2.844).

It’s a new monthly retail volume record for Hongqi.

Changan (+91.9%) scores the biggest gain in the Top 10 (and Top 15) thanks to a tremendous welcome for the new CS75 Plus (16.812), UNI-T (record 8.369), CS35 Plus (record 7.639) as well as the Yuexiang (+258.1%), Eado (+143.5%) and Raeton CC (+120.1%). Buick (+44%), BMW (+38.2%), Audi (+22.8%) and Mercedes (+18.7%) complete a Top 10 in euphoric shape. Below, BYD (+117.8%), Cadillac (+51.2%), Haval (+43.4%), Wuling (+41.6%), Roewe (+36.4%) and Chery (+30.4%) also impress while Hongqi (+203.1%) is up to #25 overall and breaks its all-time retail volume record at 15.479. Note Wuling is achieving a 41.6% year-on-year gain even before the launch of the new Hongguang MINI EV which has just reported 15.000 sales in the past 20 days and will appear in the August data. Notice also COS (+662.2%), Cowin (+340.9%), NIO (+329.8%), Xpeng (+280.4%), Ora (+156.4%), Weltmeister (+119.4%), JAC (+91.6%), Lynk & Co (+67.2%), Bestune (+54%) and Jetour (+41%) making waves in the remainder of the Top 55. Jetta (12.633) is the most popular recent brand launch above Tesla (11.801), Lincoln (4.030), LI (2.485) and Ciimo (1.306).

As it is the case in the wholesales charts, the Nissan Sylphy towers above the retail models charts.

Over in the models ranking, the Nissan Sylphy (+46.7%) scores a 10th consecutive monthly win, widening the gap with its direct follower the VW Lavida (+5.8%) to almost 13.000 units. The Toyota Corolla (+0.2%) is down one spot on June to #3 while the Buick Excelle Yinlang (+48.6%) remains at a strong 4th place above the VW Bora (+15.3%), Haval H6 (+91.9%) and VW Sagitar (+20.6%). The Changan CS75 Plus edges up one rank on last month to #15, remaining the best-selling recent launch in China, the first of a whopping 12 new models making their way into the July Top 100 above the Honda Breeze (#35), Tesla Model 3 (#37), BYD Song Pro (#52), Hongqi HS5 (#54), Changan UNI-T (#58), Changan CS55 Plus (#61), Toyota Wildlander (#68), Jetta VS5 (#77), Mercedes GLB (#78), COS X7 (#79) and Baojun RS-3 (#94).

Previous post: China retail First Half 2020: Audi (+3.2%), Mercedes (+0.2%), Toyota (-7.6%) resist in market down -22.5%

Previous month: China retail June 2020: Recovery interrupted (-6.2%) by high year-ago comparison base

One year ago: China July 2019: Hongqi, Mercedes, Toyota impress in market logically down -20.4% post Stage 6 implementation

Full July 2020 Top 125 All China-made brands, Top 665 All-models and Top 195 All New Energy models below.

China retail July 2020 – China-made brands:

PosBrandJul-20/19Jun2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen216,3696.7%11,218,222-28.7%11
2Toyota140,66514.0%2770,193-4.6%23
3Honda133,80922.2%3684,329-24.2%32
4Nissan95,7823.2%4536,090-16.9%44
5Geely76,04012.7%5501,253-24.1%55
6Buick75,86144.0%6396,817-18.2%66
7ChangAn68,14991.9%9352,4264.6%89
8Mercedes62,10718.7%7353,5953.0%713
9BMW58,39338.2%10309,4690.4%1114
10Audi57,30622.8%8344,6256.0%910
11Haval51,69143.4%11320,477-21.7%107
12Wuling41,80441.6%12267,065-30.9%1211
13Hyundai35,459-20.1%13259,631-34.8%138
14Baojun34,54822.2%14217,241-38.1%1412
15Roewe29,73836.4%15165,781-37.0%1515
16GAC27,85017.8%18156,981-37.2%1616
17BYD26,128117.8%17155,591-35.9%1718
18Chevrolet22,867-13.7%16143,239-42.8%1917
19Chery21,42330.4%20125,954-24.1%2021
20DongFeng20,21511.0%19149,619-34.3%1819
21Ford19,0500.3%23117,395-31.9%2123
22Kia17,813-1.8%24110,551-43.6%2320
23Mazda17,677-4.8%22115,485-11.9%2224
24Cadillac17,52051.2%2198,789-28.0%2425
25Hongqi15,479203.1%2875,581120.6%2734
26Skoda15,425-6.2%2589,529-46.6%2522
27Volvo12,81618.9%2973,0329.8%2930
28Jetta12,633new3076,071new2645
29Lynk & Co11,85967.2%2773,7197.5%2831
30Tesla11,801new2658,379new30113
31Beijing10,75216.9%3155,936-51.9%3126
32MG7,707-7.5%3249,844-47.2%3227
33Chana7,6831.4%3346,206-58.8%3428
34JAC7,52291.6%3542,643-50.5%3633
35Venucia6,690-15.7%3640,279-41.3%3732
36COS6,639662.2%3448,641571.0%3355
37WEY6,280-4.6%3935,091-32.9%3935
38Mitsubishi5,376-46.3%3839,786-47.6%3829
39Jetour5,27741.0%3744,053-9.6%3536
40Lincoln4,030new4712,442new50110
41Bestune3,86154.0%4124,109-3.9%4044
42Maxus3,569-10.9%4020,376-38.6%4342
43FAW3,559-48.6%4521,122-60.0%4238
44NIO3,537329.8%4417,612112.5%4461
45Jeep3,504-31.9%4322,566-57.1%4137
46Jinbei3,3690.1%4617,432-70.0%4539
47Land Rover3,07910.0%4216,024-14.3%4649
48Ora2,885156.4%5013,596-48.1%4850
49Xpeng2,617280.4%578,471-7.2%5568
50LI2,485new5312,140new5190
51Citroen2,394-30.5%5210,618-74.1%5241
52Peugeot2,239-41.3%4814,756-66.1%4740
53Infiniti2,059-19.1%4912,689-29.8%4951
54Jaguar1,703-10.2%5110,136-28.0%5458
55Weltmeister1,457119.4%567,188-21.9%5769
56Cowin1,402340.9%626,22431.0%6172
57Suzuki1,37650.1%5410,172-23.9%5357
58Acura1,35178.2%616,660-18.7%6067
59Soueast1,329-19.7%597,188-70.3%5652
60Ciimo1,306new553,821new69105
61Exeed1,20238.6%586,67563.8%5971
62Geometry1,178new712,983new7078
63VGV999new605,424new63 –
64SWM7649.6%644,340-61.2%6764
65Brilliance555-66.1%635,642-75.9%6253
66Neta5332861.1%682,127-43.3%7376
67Huasong496687.3%651,452-5.0%7787
68Changhe488-37.4%664,690-71.1%6660
69Haima454-29.1%673,948-69.9%6863
70Borgward439-83.6%704,726-88.3%6543
71Zedriv424new771,440new78100
72Yema41428.6%742,417-59.0%7275
73Everus386#DIV/0!781,256#DIV/0!8096
74Denza302#DIV/0!761,783-34.9%7685
75JMC/JMEV290-90.7%751,810-95.6%7547
76Renault272-75.6%734,916-64.5%6459
77Zotye236-86.3%692,691-90.8%7148
78Hanteng214-77.4%791,905-86.1%7462
79Qoros177-65.5%726,679-73.8%5846
80Maple124new85301new94 –
81Isuzu120-65.2%81760-85.1%8379
82Zhi Dou11911800.0%89548-87.5%8781
83Aiways110new83476new88 –
84Foton95-94.9%82843-95.9%8256
85Leap Motor86new87651new86102
86Levdeo85new80428new9098
87Hycan80new92149new103 –
88Landwind69-92.2%91719-92.5%8470
89Dorcen64-78.6%88851-66.6%8180
90Lingbox62new103105new105 –
91Leopaard61-95.7%841,305-94.5%7954
92Seres59new96255new97 –
93Traum50-94.5%86682-94.9%8566
94Karry44-84.6%98299-95.7%9573
95Lark36176.9%93420491.5%91106
96Sokon36new97212new99117
97SOL351650.0%102178-79.3%10189
98Hunkt32new100229new98119
99Lite31138.5%90439448.8%89108
100DS30-76.2%101277-88.3%9684
101Yudo30-31.8%110139-71.2%10497
102Luxgen29-82.8%94320-88.0%9383
103Weichai Enranger20-85.7%95384-89.1%9282
104Foday15-74.6%107166-73.3%10294
105Skywell12new12019new114115
106Lifan10-95.8%10988-99.0%10674
107Sitech10-56.5%10880-76.0%107101
108SRM10new10448new109122
109Hawtai8-80.5%99197-85.6%10088
110FQT Motor7-50.0%10635-89.4%111103
111Yinlong7new11520new113 –
112Sinogold5150.0%11137131.3%110114
113Joylong2-95.3%10559-91.8%10895
114Bisu2-96.9%11420-99.2%11286
115Qiantu2-60.0% –14-88.4%116109
116Polestar1new11613new117 –
117Saleen1new1179new119 –
118Fiat10.0%1195-94.0%121111
119Great Wall1-100.0% –1-100.0%12665
120Kawei0-100.0%11214-58.8%115118
121Enovate0new1213new122 –
122Zinoro0n/a11313-80.3%118112
123Doda0-100.0% –5-44.4%120120
124Min’an0new1183new123 –
125Red Star0n/a –3n/a124 –
126Link Tour0-100.0% –2-50.0%12599
127Kandi0-100.0% –1-99.4%127107

China retail July 2020 – China-made models:

PosModelsJul-20/19Pos2020/19PosFY19
1Nissan Sylphy47,37746.7%1248,065-4.3%12
2VW Lavida33,4635.8%3194,452-29.1%21
3Toyota Corolla31,4680.2%2183,922-9.6%33
4Buick Excelle Yinlang27,65748.6%4132,2206.9%79
5VW Bora26,64515.3%5146,4871.9%45
6Haval H623,63291.9%9134,530-14.7%66
7VW Sagitar23,61220.6%6136,189-10.0%54
8Honda Civic22,8912.3%7102,511-22.8%1011
9Honda Accord19,3639.7%1197,869-24.1%1112
10Toyota Levin19,08818.0%8117,37314.4%816
11Toyota Camry17,8729.7%1292,804-8.0%1419
12VW Tiguan17,65313.9%1787,521-44.7%2210
13Toyota RAV417,43441.4%1490,411-1.2%1637
14BMW 5-Series L16,86917.3%2880,424-4.6%2524
15ChangAn CS75 Plus16,812new1689,128new18111
16Honda CR-V16,780-13.7%1096,321-19.0%1214
17Mercedes GLC16,39632.1%1593,07916.2%1338
18Audi A6L16,32384.1%1391,11478.8%1542
19Buick GL815,76325.1%3370,581-8.9%3129
20Honda Vezel15,674197.7%2667,99716.5%3553
21Wuling Hongguang15,46916.2%22102,732-39.8%97
22Nissan X-Trail15,191-13.7%2082,792-34.2%2415
23Mercedes E-Klasse L14,98012.4%1888,647-1.2%2028
24VW Santana14,8865.1%3185,165-43.8%238
25Mercedes C-Klasse L14,6332.9%2187,903-8.6%2127
26Honda XR-V14,485254.2%2773,484-7.7%2830
27BMW 3-Series L14,351279.3%2475,9187.5%2655
28VW Tayron14,120-2.7%1988,71051.0%1925
29VW Magotan13,9129.3%3271,709-26.0%3021
30BMW X313,39825.5%3570,3744.9%3348
31Geely Boyue13,33870.9%2589,3671.3%1722
32VW Tharu13,24646.5%3767,01612.7%3747
33ChangAn Eado12,911143.5%3661,38133.2%4274
34Nissan Qashqai12,393-21.7%3470,530-24.7%3220
35Honda Breeze12,374new3066,836new38351
36Audi Q5L12,3478.4%2972,6056.4%2939
37Tesla Model 311,801new2358,379new44693
38Toyota Avalon11,09084.1%4650,371294.0%53123
39Audi A4L10,871-21.9%4765,044-32.6%4123
40Haval M610,870110.2%4073,7207.6%2735
41Chevrolet Monza10,510-2.9%3965,908205.6%3962
42VW Passat10,486-23.3%4267,268-39.3%3613
43Nissan Teana10,36514.2%4454,31033.7%4966
44Roewe i5/Ei510,30434.2%3858,908-35.7%4334
45Buick Regal10,23827.3%4365,6768.1%4044
46GAC Trumpchi GS410,1153.8%4556,216-38.0%4640
47Geely Emgrand9,7753.0%4170,015-41.0%3417
48Honda Crider9,378-16.4%5549,602-41.5%5626
49Roewe RX59,33621.5%6043,499-56.5%6331
50Buick Envision9,32348.3%4849,765-19.5%5559
51Toyota Highlander9,2599.0%5249,039-16.9%5760
52BYD Song Pro9,183new5355,896new48105
53VW Golf8,777-4.8%4952,881-19.9%5056
54Hongqi HS58,630new5841,524new69215
55Wuling Hongguang V8,5115.9%5657,242-33.4%4536
56BMW X18,412-6.9%5048,893-15.2%5864
57Toyota Yaris L8,37420.2%5744,6708.2%6191
58Changan UNI-T8,369new7315,526new163 –
59VW T-Roc8,141-20.9%5456,043-12.4%4745
60Audi A38,02322.7%5151,4090.0%5272
61ChangAn CS55 Plus7,639new6933,292new81 –
62ChangAn CS35 Plus6,901-6.6%6152,4357.5%5158
63Geely Binyue6,874-22.8%5944,065-35.5%6252
64Geely Vision X36,676-22.6%6246,841-30.4%5943
65Chery Tiggo 86,640-12.3%7739,1179.7%7380
66Mercedes A-Klasse6,51513.1%6839,59310.7%7296
67Geely Vision X6 (SUV)6,43245.8%6342,815-6.5%6775
68Toyota Wildlander6,393new7619,683new124 –
69Haval F76,3788.9%7138,820-26.1%7469
70Mazda3 Axela6,367-12.9%6445,923-15.5%6065
71Kia Sportage6,31715.3%7434,783-40.5%7967
72Geely Emgrand GS6,172-10.0%6743,296-30.7%6554
73Baojun 5105,979-32.3%8643,316-60.6%6418
74Hyundai Elantra Lingdong5,917-35.8%7250,211-43.1%5433
75Geely Vision5,896-15.2%6542,937-31.9%6657
76Volvo XC605,85821.8%8432,004-4.7%8397
77Jetta VS55,820new9439,808new71167
78Mercedes GLB5,783new8226,188new103550
79COS X75,664new7041,721new68317
80Hongqi H55,58050.0%9527,35618.4%95121
81ChangAn CS755,561-33.8%8935,504-53.7%7746
82Honda Avancier5,4300.6%7826,256-40.2%10184
83VW Lamando5,376-22.5%10033,155-43.4%8261
84Wuling Rongguang5,370133.7%9328,612-19.3%90115
85Hyundai Celesta5,366-19.4%8535,932-23.5%7670
86Hyundai ix355,296-38.3%7540,547-49.7%7041
87Audi Q35,25389.4%6637,9260.9%7593
88Cadillac XT55,17051.7%8031,6496.1%84102
89Geely Binrui4,92651.1%9826,821-38.8%9788
90Lynk & Co 034,88190.4%7934,94154.0%78117
91Toyota Vios4,860-22.1%9626,265-30.6%10094
92Cadillac XT44,7547.2%8126,79010.2%98139
93Baojun 7304,71334.0%10730,562-48.7%8863
94Baojun RS-34,690new8327,442new94307
95VW Teramont4,657-1.4%10925,721-39.2%10590
96Mazda CX-44,62525.2%9228,2380.8%92116
97Geely Emgrand GL4,57411.9%9030,329-40.1%8977
98Baojun 5304,5053.9%10825,337-53.9%10678
99Audi Q2L4,48742.0%9126,48435.0%99154
100Toyota C-HR4,481-12.4%9730,784-12.7%8799
101GAC NE Aion S4,418108.5%12520,833550.4%116224
102VW T-Cross4,2478.6%11527,121173.6%96156
103Toyota IZOA4,105-24.3%12717,500-52.9%14495
104Dongfeng Fengxing Lingzhi (Future)4,05356.5%11123,563-21.4%108130
105Wuling Sunshine4,019130.8%10327,748-35.7%93112
106Jetta VA33,971new11021,394new113308
107Roewe RX5 MAX3,946new8831,340new85192
108Mitsubishi Outlander3,883-40.1%10428,539-39.1%9176
109Hyundai La Festa3,855-23.8%10233,462-23.4%8079
110Nissan Tiida3,837-36.7%11331,292-24.7%8685
111Honda Odyssey3,82612.9%11818,517-33.3%132128
112Honda Elysion3,824218.4%12016,802-18.4%152166
113Buick LaCrosse3,814171.7%10123,003-13.7%109147
114Chevrolet Malibu XL3,791-22.0%8722,80410.4%110127
115Honda Inspire3,759-18.0%11219,669-30.2%125107
116ChangAn Yuexiang3,742258.1%2217,997-5.1%237262
117MG 63,67617.5%11622,399-35.2%111100
118Baojun E1003,65718.6%14315,462187.3%165195
119VW Polo3,65617.6%11921,980-62.0%11273
120BYD Qin3,50518347.4%10516,640464.1%154350
121Chery Tiggo 5x/e3,47077.6%15520,47547.6%119168
122Lincoln Corsair3,386new13611,671new196685
123GAC Trumpchi GM63,312175.3%13816,224-5.0%158172
124BMW 1 Series3,290-15.7%12919,843-16.1%123144
125Wuling Hongguang Plus3,260new13120,345new120280
126Kia KX33,2356121.2%11420,5991903.8%118389
127Wuling Hongguang S33,218-22.2%12626,188-49.0%10271
128VW Tacqua3,204new1899,544new213593
129Chery Arrizo 5/e3,2026.4%12421,337-29.2%114114
130Cadillac CT53,167new10614,967new169513
131Ford Escape3,122new12317,366new147 –
132Ford Escort3,120-44.6%13024,385-43.1%10789
133Dongfeng Glory 5803,118-14.4%12225,880-41.2%10486
134Volvo S903,094-16.6%13318,092-27.1%140145
135Jinbei X303,071102.7%14015,055-45.7%167158
136Chery Tiggo 73,064801.2%14412,766167.5%188343
137WEY VV63,03128.6%15314,375-29.4%174159
138Chevrolet Equinox3,025-34.8%13219,019-41.4%128110
139Venucia D603,015-44.5%13920,310-49.5%12187
140Roewe Clever2,982new3913,417new308 –
141Honda UR-V2,96029.5%3047,788-62.7%240182
142Baojun RM-52,891new11718,995new129228
143Mazda CX-52,856-5.0%12118,123-17.8%138163
144Geely Haoyue2,844new3233,358new310 –
145Jetta VS72,842new16114,869new171 –
146GAC Trumpchi GS32,8216.1%18018,249-62.3%13683
147FAW Bestune X402,814-33.9%16316,836-36.7%151142
148Toyota Yaris L Sedan2,804-37.0%14517,145-42.7%148134
149Hyundai ix252,80116.0%13420,941-39.4%115113
150GAC Trumpchi GM82,782189.2%17313,615-16.6%181198
151Lynk & Co 052,732new1288,615new223 –
152Chana Oshan X70A2,718-6.3%14118,691-39.7%131120
153Ora R12,709196.4%17912,967-7.6%186213
154Kia K32,67130.7%15718,262-38.9%135129
155VW Teramont X2,653130.1%19211,176869.3%202295
156Geely Jiaji2,62844.2%13715,83275.6%161211
157Hyundai Reina2,599-28.8%16416,429-37.1%156126
158NIO ES62,599289.7%17114,2131192.1%175287
159VW CC2,58531.2%14215,55615.3%162206
160Chevrolet Onix/Cavalier2,5653.1%9917,463-83.0%14550
161Skoda Octavia2,565-42.4%16019,262-56.9%12681
162Ford Focus2,502-19.3%14818,331-49.1%133101
163JAC Jiayue A52,491new15218,130new137438
164Honda Envix2,491-38.3%16518,1156.7%139140
165LI One2,485new20312,140new191528
166Ford Territory2,466-36.3%15415,466-32.8%164148
167Hyundai Tucson2,4366.7%15917,5512.9%142162
168Skoda Rapid2,421-18.0%18614,558-46.7%172125
169Haval H6 Coupe2,410-37.6%18516,761-36.0%153137
170Buick Verano2,40360.1%15617,507-78.3%14368
171Lynk & Co 012,376-17.3%17016,575-42.6%155132
172Chery eQ12,370222.9%13513,568-41.3%182176
173Hyundai Verna2,363-1.7%17516,864-28.2%150164
174MG ZS2,354-25.8%14718,327-45.7%134104
175Skoda Kamiq2,35211.3%16615,976-42.3%160138
176Hyundai Mistra2,304-14.8%16817,771-32.6%141133
177Bestune T772,293-8.5%17614,512-42.2%173143
178BYD F32,26168.1%19315,060-53.9%166135
179Dongfeng Glory S5602,218-31.9%17718,891-41.3%130106
180Jetour X702,133-13.0%15020,676-46.8%11792
181Ford Explorer2,094new2932,845new325 –
182Changan Raeton CC2,087120.1%19612,63110.4%189219
183Volvo XC402,079105.4%18411,9041076.3%193316
184BMW X22,073new16713,986new177467
185Dongfeng Fengshen Hyun2,072new17416,183new159306
186BYD Song MAX2,072-36.8%19013,919-58.4%178109
187Nissan Lannia2,059-51.1%16217,383-32.0%146124
188Mazda6 Atenza2,049-53.0%17219,252-23.9%127146
189Nissan Kicks2,041-52.0%15817,077-33.1%149136
190Geely Icon2,036new16913,535new184597
191Land Rover Discovery Sport2,0323.1%1519,866-34.5%210187
192Skoda Karoq2,025-7.2%19711,427-39.6%198174
193Geely Xingyue (Star)2,0222.6%18214,962659.1%170245
194Buick Encore GX2,016152.9%1999,6761114.1%212379
195Wuling Rongguang V1,957new1874,198new290 –
196Cadillac XT61,94332283.3%18310,236170500.0%209378
197Ford Edge1,922-10.9%19412,818-38.7%187165
198Kia Forte Furuidi1,900236.3%2407,154150.4%253311
199Haval F51,8923.2%21110,920-44.4%206180
200BYD Tang1,846-32.8%17813,854-63.0%179108
201Lynk & Co 021,83010.5%14913,547-20.4%183184
202Skoda Superb1,822-7.2%2157,723-55.8%242203
203Haval F7x1,820-15.9%21611,700440.7%195250
204Ford Mondeo1,78957.1%19113,117-6.7%185216
205Toyota Vios FS1,789-24.5%19511,626-43.3%197190
206Volvo S60L1,78542.6%18111,03254.9%204257
207Xpeng P71,775new3322,436new339 –
208BYD Song1,765271.6%2057,564-67.2%247197
209Buick Enclave1,760new2228,691new221465
210Beijing BJ401,75437.7%2088,403-23.9%231225
211Skoda Kodiaq1,7384.4%2049,217-42.5%216200
212Beijing EU51,735new2429,413new215312
213Mercedes V-Class1,73231.0%2148,336-0.5%233249
214Mazda CX-301,724new2293,527new304 –
215WEY VV51,719-30.1%20912,436-19.7%190177
216Cadillac CT61,707-17.9%19811,41319.3%199217
217BYD Qin Pro1,70114.3%2029,680-56.0%211171
218Venucia Star1,690new2124,665new286 –
219VW Viloran1,675new2273,542new303 –
220Maxus G501,667-8.6%2009,501-20.3%214210
221MG HS1,6512.9%2248,823-45.2%218181
222Jeep Compass1,624-37.4%20710,467-58.2%207152
223Kia Stonic1,596-51.3%20610,962-53.1%205153
224Haval H91,566406.8%2387,83963.7%239291
225Baojun 3601,550-62.6%21314,085-73.9%17682
226Roewe i6/ei61,539-53.7%21013,798-55.5%180119
227Dongfeng Fengshen AX71,533-32.2%21811,275-50.5%201157
228Beijing X71,521new4541,601new379 –
229Toyota Prado1,513-8.6%14616,237-28.7%157160
230Mercedes Vito1,51150.2%2367,1647.7%252282
231Chana Honor S1,494-0.6%22010,287-53.4%208179
232ChangAn Eado DT1,492-38.1%22811,953-43.5%192170
233Infiniti QX501,462-5.5%2258,196-23.9%236218
234BYD e21,454new2318,216new235341
235Weltmeister EX51,420113.9%2326,698-27.3%260265
236WEY VV71,411-19.3%2447,603-47.1%246208
237Haval H41,403-34.3%23011,092-38.0%203183
238Chana Raesor M601,389new2375,974new267575
239Hyundai Elantra Yuedong1,376#DIV/0!6121,38319657.1%389756
240Nissan Murano1,345-36.1%2437,767-47.5%241201
241Geely Borue (GC9)1,3389457.1%2178,434697.9%229431
242Venucia T601,32984.1%2458,80341.5%219255
243Dongfeng Fengxing X51,319new21911,710new194355
244Ciimo X-NV1,306new2233,821new296642
245Baojun 3101,304109.6%2478,494-56.7%226214
246JAC Refine M31,2542.9%2467,659-51.0%245202
247Skoda Kodiaq GT1,239110.0%2863,735-46.2%298304
248GAC Trumpchi GS81,225-32.7%2538,464-54.2%227178
249Geometry A1,176new3362,981new320364
250Beijing Senova X351,175449.1%2737,392-13.9%250260
251Beijing X31,174new2618,609new224325
252Chery Tiggo 3x1,17048.7%2336,877-69.2%255199
253Betsune T991,165new2486,214new263 –
254Nissan Terra1,16575.2%2686,501-18.7%261279
255Chery Arrizo GX1,148-13.2%2718,792-49.1%220186
256VW Touran1,11219.2%2825,368-60.6%274221
257Dongfeng Glory 3301,111-22.5%2528,361-46.9%232207
258Roewe RX31,108-51.6%23911,410-53.9%200149
259Buick Encore1,108182.7%2566,746-12.2%258277
260Jaguar XEL1,101-19.9%2356,448-23.1%262283
261Baojun E3001,095new2991,759new368 –
262Suzuki Alivio1,091114.3%2268,65439.5%222271
263Citroen C-Elysée1,071-33.1%3072,614-86.4%332204
264Chevrolet Orlando1,070-56.5%2516,910-59.7%254188
265Baojun E2001,060150.6%2017,697-42.2%243212
266ChangAn CS85 Coupe1,050-50.3%2627,503-1.5%248227
267Baojun 310W1,049-49.3%2658,415-68.2%230155
268Range Rover Evoque1,04726.6%2606,15669.0%264354
269Baojun RC-61,028new2418,436new228300
270Baojun RS-51,025-15.5%2597,199-1.5%251232
271Haval H21,013-11.8%2708,939-70.9%217151
272Jetour X70M1,003new2557,884new238 –
273VGV U70999new2585,424new272 –
274BYD Yuan993-49.9%2676,719-78.9%259150
275Jetour X90988-23.5%2508,308-15.9%234209
276Chevrolet Trax98045.2%2666,013184.3%266326
277VW Tayron X960new4501,044new409 –
278GAC Trumpchi GS5950-76.6%2638,608-69.9%225118
279Skoda Kamiq GT944new2695,127new279601
280NIO ES8938501.3%2493,399-52.7%309314
281JAC Refine S489730.0%3153,855-75.1%294222
282JAC Jiayue X7886new2912,082new353 –
283JAC Refine M58811419.0%2814,439317.6%288477
284Maxus G10881-4.9%2924,166-55.1%292236
285GAC Trumpchi GA6879162.4%2576,800155.0%257278
286Hyundai Santa Fe876-21.0%2795,6105.2%270294
287Citroen C5 Aircross864-23.9%2785,420-44.4%273244
288Xpeng G384222.4%2876,035-33.9%265264
289Acura CDX83583.1%3193,433-5.6%307339
290Kia KX581285.4%2745,27433.8%276345
291Buick GL6806-60.3%2726,834-65.2%256189
292Jeep Cherokee800-28.8%2855,642-52.6%269226
293Mitsubishi ASX796-39.3%2845,268-61.6%277220
294Jetour X95789new2775,308new275 –
295Kia Pegas784-76.6%2647,686-75.0%244131
296BYD e3782new3292,422new341565
297Cadillac CT4764new3272,068new355 –
298Dongfeng Fengxing SX6759458.1%3024,82877.7%283369
299Beijing EC-Series7341782.1%3372,231-5.4%347428
300Hongqi H7723-39.5%3113,828-35.2%295298
301Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross696-68.6%2885,972-61.0%268191
302Dongfeng Fengxing T5L692new3054,763new284440
303Cowin Xuanjie689new3551,091new405 –
304JAC Refine M468612.3%2973,641-50.6%302274
305VW Phideon678-17.8%2954,412-47.2%289256
306Peugeot 4008675-32.3%2894,182-59.7%291235
307Dongfeng Xiaokang K016676.0%2835,182-23.3%278290
308Haval H766730.3%3014,679-44.1%285263
309Peugeot 408657-18.9%2804,901-39.2%282268
310GAC Toyota iA5657new2943,688new300576
311Exeed TX651-24.9%2903,911-4.0%293320
312Lincoln Aviator644new415771new431 –
313COS 1°6342.4%3123,691-35.8%299299
314Soueast DX5620new3172,070new354 –
315Buick Velite 6620336.6%3432,549-63.2%335328
316Ford Taurus613262.7%2963,45319.6%306371
317ChangAn CS15612477.4%3165,019-27.1%281259
318Ford Kuga60252.8%3085,457-41.0%271269
319Infiniti Q50L597-40.2%2754,493-38.5%287273
320FAW Bestune B30585-63.3%2763,317-37.6%312302
321Honda Fit572-87.9%18820,288-78.3%12249
322Exeed LX551new3342,764new327497
323ChangAn Benben544563.4%2542,750-40.1%329372
324Jeep Grand Commander539-25.9%3133,302-51.5%313297
325Chana Star V3538-5.9% –538-94.4%457254
326Hongqi HS7519196.6%3252,7561474.9%328439
327Acura RDX516129.3%3063,172-2.5%317361
328Chevrolet Trailblazer502new3242,903new324499
329Huasong 7496687.3%2981,452-5.0%384503
330Dongfeng Glory 580 Pro475new3352,195new350 –
331Beijing U5 (ex-Senova D50)472-40.8%3103,762-60.9%297261
332Maxus G20460new3142,970new321463
333Beijing EU-Series449-90.3%3261,801-96.1%36598
334Neta N014482388.9%3301,863-50.3%361331
335Jaguar XFL44340.2%3202,712-20.7%331358
336Cowin X3429186.0%3542,90619.0%323377
337VW Golf Sportsvan417-59.6%3093,214-74.2%316233
338Haima 8S412new3313,224new315485
339Roewe RX84054.7%3222,774-63.1%326293
340Bestune T33403new3423,323new311 –
341Geely Vision S1397-81.5%3007,491-59.1%249175
342Peugeot 5083974.7%3212,2264.4%348405
343Everus VE1386new3761,255new396574
344Dongfeng Xiaokang C3138281.9%3531,665-22.6%374418
345SWM G05378new3381,592new380 –
346Borgward BX5371-77.2%3493,490-87.7%305161
347Venucia T70363-64.1%3183,658-70.0%301230
348Jeep Renegade359-0.6%3462,053-66.7%356324
349Chery Tiggo 3356-0.8%3392,993-71.6%319258
350Chana Raesor M7034049.8%3332,006-46.1%358385
351Dongfeng Xiaokang EC36339688.4%3521,25253.8%397540
352Beijing U733841.4%3472,567-16.8%334376
353Chana Oshan A600336-29.1%3752,163-84.0%351241
354Yema Bojun  (T60)324new3631,986new359536
355Chevrolet Blazer323new3401,679new373 –
356Skoda Rapid Spaceback318-21.1%3482,384-41.7%342334
357Chana Star 931539.4%3601,965-56.6%360375
358Soueast DX3310-64.7%3592,378-79.8%343238
359Ford Focus Active305new3612,021new357533
360Denza X302new3571,783new366 –
361Jetour X70 Coupe301new3411,353new391850
362Peugeot 5008301-36.6%3581,814-65.1%364323
363Jinbei Haixing A7294-67.9%3512,284-86.9%346205
364Buick Excelle2910.7%3562,743-72.5%330289
365Mercedes EQC289new424658new441684
366Suzuki Beidouxing X5281702.9%3691,061-11.6%407502
367Brilliance H530280-13.3%3031,637-57.6%377400
368Zedriv GC1272new416720new437617
369Venucia T90266-62.2%3622,468-68.0%338275
370Dongfeng Glory iX5258-70.9%3453,147-74.7%318229
371Mercedes AMG A254new384942new415646
372Maxus D902467.9%366888-69.4%418421
373ChangAn CS95243-48.4%3711,717-47.8%371380
374Beijing EC5240185.7%3701,7371967.9%369487
375Ford Tourneo240258.2%395771-54.0%430469
376Dongfeng Glory ix7236new3641,734new370673
377Ford Everest235-34.2%403778-67.5%429424
378Beijing EX3233new3721,602new378628
379Hyundai Encino229324.1%3502,42931.9%340416
380Chana Raesor S50227-39.3%3681,774-61.2%367359
381Citroen C3-XR224-1.3%3851,274-68.5%394362
382Soueast DX7213-24.7%402865-84.0%419353
383GAC NE Aion LX209new3781,658new375568
384SWM G01206-2.4%3941,359-63.9%390370
385Changhe Q720234.7%3672,213-37.5%349393
386Beijing Senova Zhixing191-73.6%3652,317-68.7%345284
387Dongfeng Fengshen E70190131.7%3823,246-64.2%314251
388Cowin E3188new3901,410new387541
389Soueast A5 Yiwu184-59.6%3871,823-70.8%363313
390Chana Oshan A800182-65.6%3801,856-73.3%362303
391Dongfeng Fengxing M7182new401391new477 –
392Jeep Commander182-46.0%4131,102-58.6%403398
393GAC Trumpchi GS7180-20.4%3811,565-66.5%382330
394SWM X7180-45.5%393817-83.7%424360
395COS Kosai 5176new3981,272new395506
396Ora iQ176-16.6%452629-94.8%445270
397Brilliance V3175-78.8%3862,499-74.2%337247
398Beijing Jeep174656.5%451367-51.5%481545
399Qoros 5 SUV171-20.5%3445,084-70.6%280194
400Maxus D60168new3282,146new352493
401VW C-Trek167-74.8%2342,506-83.8%336234
402Changhe Freedom M5016469.1%399962-57.5%413441
403Kia K4 Cachet163-54.1%417961-86.6%414321
404Jaguar E-Pace159-23.2%379976-56.8%410430
405Citroen C6153-26.1%374899-14.0%417474
406Zedriv GX5148new396702new439650
407BYD G61411181.8%430389127.5%478637
408JMEV EV3139-28.4%429507-51.0%461457
409FAW Bestune X80139286.1%507207-59.2%513594
410JMC Yusheng S350137-23.0%377976-55.1%411443
411Hanteng X5136-77.3%443860-89.5%421296
412Toyota Crown134-66.8%3732,360-79.9%344267
413GAC NE Aion V134new474195new517 –
414JAC iEV6E1311210.0%404767-95.3%432237
415BYD e5130-56.1%4252,572-95.4%333103
416BYD e1129new3831,131new401504
417Peugeot 308129-76.5%4331,231-87.5%399248
418Beijing EU7126new4091,054new408577
419Maple 30X124new435301new493 –
420Maxus V90122new421673new440699
421Isuzu MU-X12020.0%407760-77.8%433410
422WEY VV7 GT119new426643new444602
423Zhi Dou D2 EV11911800.0%457348-92.0%485396
424Changhe A6118-4.1%3971,339-29.4%392456
425Dongfeng Glory E1116new568139new539827
426Beijing BJ20114-20.8%418738-70.1%434423
427Kia K211320.2%499482-82.0%465419
428Aiways U5110new420476new466 –
429COS Cosmos109-56.7%4111,092-27.1%404434
430ChangAn CS55105-98.4%41015,007-78.3%16851
431Dongfeng Junfeng E11K103415.0%534439-88.1%470365
432Geely Emgrand GE99-86.2%419921-91.8%416240
433Chevrolet Menlo97new438498new462 –
434Cowin X596-42.5%432817-64.4%425420
435JAC iEVS4951257.1%460571-84.1%452407
436Kia K594-58.2%3881,247-76.3%398349
437Beijing BJ2129451.6%412366-51.3%482543
438Renault City K-ZE94new431969new412490
439GAC Trumpchi GA89459.3%522141-89.6%537507
440Kia KX Cross93-95.6%3922,952-86.8%322173
441Renault Koleos93-86.7%4061,489-83.3%383281
442Chana Oshan Changxing8934.8%4001,38445.8%388494
443Brilliance V789-76.2%4221,120-83.2%402315
444BYD F3DM86-13.1%405727-10.8%435509
445Leap Motor S0186new447651new443616
446Neta U85new440264new497 –
447Peugeot 200880110.5%434368-67.7%480520
448Hycan 00780new476149new536 –
449BYD S278new448627new446518
450Roewe Marvel X76-33.3%423495-71.1%463482
451Hanteng X773-79.0%465827-85.1%422327
452GAC NE GE37224.1%462560-92.5%453333
453Changan E-Pro66new472285new494 –
454Dongfeng Fengxing T566-88.6%495549-94.9%455266
455Borgward BX765-93.5%4441,135-90.3%400243
456Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye X565-77.9%479702-89.2%438322
457Beijing Warrior6493.9%471339-30.7%486564
458Jetour X70S63new436524new459 –
459Landwind Rongyao63new482621new447 –
460Yema Spica6212.7%469187-85.4%519516
461Lingbox Leo62new517105new553 –
462Buick Excelle GX61-89.7%456820-90.3%423301
463Seres 559new492255new499 –
464Foton View58-83.6%446508-92.1%460332
465JAC iC558new481184new520 –
466JAC iEVA50571800.0%437420-82.8%473459
467Mazda CX-856-73.7%455417-67.3%474489
468COS Kosai 356new459865new420531
469Chana Raesor M8054-83.2%463555-93.2%454310
470Chana CX7053-79.1%4141,275-56.5%393392
471Dongfeng Fengxing CM752-21.2%485331-83.0%487460
472Zotye E20051-10.5%449532-62.9%458500
473Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye S5049-61.7%475779-83.2%428374
474Zotye T70048-75.9%453391-90.2%476387
475Levdeo i546new428236new501605
476Dorcen G60S46-77.8%477654-28.6%442453
477Renault Kadjar45-89.2%4391,641-66.6%376356
478JAC Refine S344-46.3%484378-80.7%479445
479Citroen C4 Aircross44-73.2%544151-86.2%534429
480Zotye T600 Coupe43-82.2%427541-84.5%456395
481Beijing BJ8042366.7%486130-62.6%543612
482Roewe 95042600.0%510103-75.5%554607
483Beijing EX541new520276new495681
484VW Jetta41-99.0%540439-99.7%46932
485Dongfeng Fengshen A6040-65.8%408586-59.4%449478
486Ford Ecosport40-73.9%441587-81.7%448411
487Renault Captur40new466817new426582
488Karry K6040-73.9%505237-94.1%500386
489Lynk & Co 0640new –41new601 –
490Levdeo i339new488192new518708
491Hyundai Sonata 938-53.1%489323-82.0%491447
492Dongfeng Glory E337new445325new490 –
493Weltmeister EX637new470490new464672
494Haval H536-90.6%3891,429-67.9%386368
495Lark Q136176.9%478420491.5%472662
496Sokon S51336new497212new509700
497Traum MEET33671.4%502179-80.0%521534
498SOL E20X351650.0%513178-79.3%522524
499Kia KX7341033.3%498126-49.8%546636
500Beijing BJ90331550.0%53380128.6%568669
501Hunkt Canticie32new506229new505727
502Lite31138.5%464439448.8%471666
503Citroen C3L31new49077new569 –
504Beijing Senova D7028-64.1%468723-78.2%436366
505Leopaard CS1028-91.1%473440-92.9%468340
506Leopaard CS928-96.3%496816-93.0%427252
507Hongqi E-HS32685.7%532114-97.7%551318
508Dongfeng Fengshen AX525-77.7%503401-73.2%475480
509MG GS25-89.4%536258-86.2%498433
510Maxus Euniq 525new57833new612 –
511Foton Fengjing G524new526118new549 –
512Luxgen URX24new53567new574792
513Yudo π1230.0%63888-71.8%559618
514Zotye Domy X722-88.6%493227-90.1%506426
515Zotye SR722-90.2%501211-85.1%511481
516Venucia e3022new537211new512701
517Haima 7x21new52460new579 –
518DS 721-78.1%542158-89.3%531473
519Weichai Enranger 73718-81.3%487327-86.2%488452
520Zotye T30017-89.4%508155-97.6%532344
521Dongfeng Fengshen AX317-80.5%525174-86.5%523496
522Dorcen G6015new538160new530657
523Foday Landfort15-74.6%554166-73.3%525554
524Mercedes GLA14-99.7%6351,083-95.9%406141
525JAC Refine R313-75.5%509161-92.2%528466
526Cadillac XTS13-98.5%5281,434-96.7%385122
527Traum SEEK 512-96.4%483450-95.5%467292
528JAC iEV512new52984new565678
529JAC Refine S712-82.1%567235-90.5%502444
530Skywell D0712new67419new636696
531Zotye T50011-93.5%504160-95.6%529406
532Geely King Kong Cross11new51170new571720
533Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye X611-92.8%560213-90.6%508448
534Haima S510-95.5%491325-93.5%489367
535Yema T7010-95.1%516154-95.4%533409
536SRM X30L EV10new54348new591835
537Sitech DEV110-56.5%55780-76.0%567609
538ChangAn Eado XT10-92.8%569128-97.9%544348
539Yema EC3010233.3%62313-89.6%658670
540Nissan NV2008-96.1%519358-91.8%483382
541JMEV EX58new531170new524707
542Dongfeng Fengxing F6008-83.3%55591-90.2%558539
543Changhe Suzuki Big Dipper8-78.4%57787-95.5%561470
544Dongfeng Fengxing M67new512270new496655
545Brilliance V67-93.1%541357-84.7%484451
546Yudo π37-66.7%56351-70.0%588639
547Foton Sauvana7-36.4%57088-72.3%560595
548DS 67-75.0%58387-82.8%562587
549Hawtai (Baolige) B357600.0%58650525.0%589765
550FQT Motor EX807#DIV/0!62510-80.4%676706
551Yinlong Effie7new64420new632 –
552Qoros 36-98.0%4801,591-80.2%381231
553Yema T806-88.7%54868-93.8%572522
554Beijing Senova X656-14.3%56631-93.0%617573
555Dongfeng Fengshen EX16new57333new613 –
556Lifan Xuanlang6-94.9%60338-99.2%602390
557FAW Weizhi V56#DIV/0!61734161.5%610724
558Zotye Z7005-66.7%54771-81.0%570570
559Hanteng V75new551212new510 –
560Sinogold GM35150.0%55937131.3%604695
561Venucia M50V5-93.2%561162-92.9%526458
562Zotye T8005-94.0%59453-94.7%587525
563Citroen C55-83.3%61554-94.1%586532
564Zotye Domy X54-95.5%514125-94.0%547462
565Haima V704-96.9%515205-83.4%514471
566Changhe Q354-97.8%54586-97.7%563394
567Zotye SR94-98.3%552130-91.8%542427
568Foton Fengjing V54-33.3%56441-82.7%600631
569Jinbei Viewpoint4new57149new590 –
570Zedriv GC24new57518new638 –
571Leopaard Q64-96.6%61647-97.0%592488
572Lifan Myway4-96.0%67225-99.2%625432
573JMEV E200L4#DIV/0! –67-99.3%573305
574FAW Bestune B503-97.9%521231-78.3%504530
575Luxgen 6 SUV3-97.3%52781-92.4%566511
576Suzuki Vitara3-98.7%550313-91.6%492397
577Haima F53-89.7%55686-78.7%564585
578Beijing Weiwang S503-66.7%55827-93.8%622599
579Dorcen G70S3-96.7%56537-97.7%603492
580Zotye Z3603-93.2%57927-86.6%619600
581JAC iEVA603n/a58011n/a670716
582FAW Jilin Senia R83new58559new583780
583ChangAn Eado ET3-66.7%58914-33.3%650644
584Haval H83-75.0%59812-96.9%664613
585Hyundai Celesta RV3-95.1%601162-83.1%527526
586Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye X73new60522new629697
587Borgward BX33new63799new555840
588Chevrolet Cruze3-99.2%64713-99.9%654242
589Beijing Luba3200.0%656775.0%699784
590Haima S5 Young3-94.0%68013-99.5%656435
591Chery Fulwin 23n/a692566.7%721800
592FAW Jilin Senia M803#DIV/0! –5-50.0%720755
593Beijing Weiwang M50F2-98.8%442198-94.7%516383
594Honda City2-99.9%458571-96.0%451196
595Geely King Kong Sedan2-99.3%461119-98.0%548337
596Citroen C4L2-96.3%523127-74.0%545498
597Baojun 5602-91.3%53041-95.0%598556
598Joylong iFly2-95.3%54659-91.8%581558
599Karry K502-98.3%58459-97.7%580414
600Brilliance H32-84.6%58819-97.6%635560
601Audi Q52-75.0%60243-94.4%595561
602JAC iEV7S2-33.3%60813-99.6%659436
603Cadillac ATS-L2-99.7%613232-99.2%503169
604FAW Jumpal D802-96.4%61495-93.6%556501
605DS 4S2100.0%62016-87.6%645676
606Bisu T32-93.9%62213-99.1%657515
607Yema EC602-60.0%6298-78.9%692694
608Landwind Happy2-99.2%64141-98.6%597408
609Soueast V5 Lingzhi2-84.6%64227-86.2%621640
610Landwind X72-99.5%64326-99.3%623404
611BYD S72-80.0%64517-95.1%641614
612Beijing Da Mao2new66936new605 –
613Qiantu K502-60.0% –14-88.4%652674
614Karry Youyou 22-85.7% –3-99.1%735611
615Dongfeng Fengshen H30/S302n/a –2100.0%771786
616Geometry C2new –2new772 –
617GAC Trumpchi GA41-99.7%467139-98.7%538276
618Foton Gratour im61-95.0%57241-90.6%599591
619FAW Jumpal CX651-98.3%57422-98.6%628495
620Suzuki S-Cross1-99.2%582133-92.3%541479
621Luxgen U5 SUV1-99.5%592134-90.8%540491
622ChangAn CS351-99.8%59394-99.6%557193
623JMC Yusheng S3301-66.7%60426-58.1%624689
624Foton Gratour im81-96.0%61827-93.9%620596
625FAW Jumpal A501-99.5%61919-99.2%633446
626Dongfeng Fengshen AX41-99.3%62113-99.3%655472
627Zotye Cloud 100EV1#DIV/0!6289-66.7%686722
628Hawtai B111n/a6316n/a706 –
629Weichai Enranger G51-97.1%64042-94.9%596547
630Polestar 11new64813new661 –
631Saleen Maimai1new6549new687 –
632Beijing EX-Series1-99.7%6557-99.8%698384
633GAC Trumpchi GS5 Super1-50.0%6596-64.7%703736
634Buick Velite 510.0%6606-97.2%704645
635Traum MEET51n/a67036n/a606 –
636Haval H2s1-99.7%67135-99.8%607239
637Chevrolet Sail1-98.5%67616-99.8%643342
638Luxgen 7 MPV1-97.1%67814-92.7%649621
639Weichai Enranger G31-88.9%67914-95.5%651622
640Beijing Knight1n/a68510n/a677 –
641ChangAn Raeton1-95.8%6879-97.8%682604
642Haima M61-94.4%6963-99.3%734586
643Hongqi L51-50.0%6983-72.7%737743
644Fiat Ottimo10.0%6993-87.5%738734
645MG 31-97.9%7042-99.8%751542
646Beijing Hyosow S21-80.0%7062-99.1%754651
647FAW Jilin Senia R71-99.4% –61-99.1%578346
648Landwind X21-98.5% –19-99.1%634455
649Traum S701-99.8% –17-99.3%639449
650Chana Raesor S50T1-91.7% –5-97.0%712656
651Beijing Hyosow H21-83.3% –5-98.1%713634
652Brilliance V510.0% –5-64.3%718745
653Landwind X51-98.8% –4-99.3%722555
654Skoda Yeti1-98.8% –3-99.8%731486
655Kia Rio1n/a –3200.0%742851
656Mitsubishi Galant1n/a –3n/a743855
657Dongfeng Zhengzhou Shuai1-97.6% –59-92.6%582517
658Dongfeng Fukang ES5001new –28new618726
659Brilliance H3301n/a –4n/a728777
660Nissan Maxima1-80.0% –1-99.5%786648
661Great Wall C301-50.0% –1-99.8%789583
662Dongfeng Junfeng ER301n/a –1n/a809552
663FAW Jilin Senia S801n/a –1n/a810 –
664JMEV E100B1n/a –1-97.7%811712
665Leopaard Kingbox DUV1n/a –1n/a812 –
666Toyota Reiz1n/a –1-50.0%813819

China retail July 2020 – models (New Energy only):

PosModelProductionJul-20/19Jun2020/19PosFY19
1Tesla Model 3Local11,801new158,379new1n/a
2GAC NE Aion SLocal4,418108.5%220,833550.4%222
3Baojun E100Local3,65718.6%515,462187.3%315
4BMW 5 Series PHEVLocal2,99548.6%613,57146.6%513
5Roewe CleverLocal2,982new643,417new28 –
6Ora R1Local2,709196.4%812,967-7.6%718
7NIO ES6Local2,599289.7%714,2131192.1%434
8LI OneLocal2,485new1012,140new8n/a
9Chery eQ1Local2,370222.9%413,568-41.3%69
10BYD Qin EVLocal2,35712305.3%39,084207.9%1158
11Xpeng P7Local1,775new372,436new42 –
12Beijing EU5Local1,735new149,413new1042
13BYD e2Local1,454new128,216new1350
14Weltmeister EX5Local1,420113.9%136,698-27.3%1630
15Ciimo X-NVLocal1,306new113,821new24 –
16ChangAn Eado EVLocal1,12218.6%572,064-87.5%5420
17Baojun E300Local1,095new271,759new64 –
18VW Passat HybridLocal1,08841.1%167,150-42.9%1523
19Baojun E200Local1,060150.6%97,697-42.2%1417
20BYD Yuan EVLocal988-49.6%186,677-78.0%176
21VW Tiguan L PHEVLocal96965.6%213,519-56.7%2733
22Roewe Ei5Local94572.4%195,633-69.8%1916
23NIO ES8Local938501.3%153,399-52.7%2943
24BYD Song Pro DMLocal900n/a172,565n/a39 –
25Xpeng G3Local84222.4%226,035-33.9%1829
26BYD e3Local782new342,422new45120
27Geely Emgrand EC7 PHEVLocal756375.5%322,747-89.2%3411
28Beijing EC-SeriesLocal7341782.1%392,231-5.4%4869
29GAC Toyota iA5Local657new233,688new25124
30Buick Velite 6Local620336.6%422,549-63.2%4046
31Toyota Corolla HybridLocal602-85.9%3110,653-74.1%91
32VW Tayron GTELocal591new242,006new56 –
33Changan CS75 EVLocal5847200.0%103725-59.6%9090
34Roewe eRX5Local552430.8%362,476-73.7%4132
35Changan Benben EVLocal544724.2%262,117-37.4%5263
36BYD Tang DMLocal534n/a202,183n/a50 –
37Roewe ei6Local523343.2%304,335-63.3%2125
38Beijing EU-SeriesLocal449-90.3%331,801-96.1%622
39Neta N01Local4482388.9%351,863-50.3%5947
40Audi Q2L e-tronLocal412new281,971new57130
41Toyota Levin HybridLocal407-91.1%419,029-55.6%124
42VW e-LavidaLocal406new432,761new3385
43VW e-BoraLocal405new771,859new60115
44BYD Qin Pro DMLocal394n/a291,361n/a72 –
45BMW X1 PHEVLocal38630.8%402,20511.6%4959
46Everus VE1Local386new561,255new74123
47Acura CDX HybridLocal381237.2% –441-46.4%119100
48Geely Emgrand GSeLocal36393.1%442,252-68.0%4738
49Dongfeng Xiaokang EC36Local339688.4%461,25253.8%75109
50BYD Qin Pro EVLocal337-60.8%473,840-71.4%2321
51VW Magotan GTELocal328new491,179new77 –
52BYD Song Pro PHEVLocal326n/a614,427n/a2056
53FAW Besturn B30 EVLocal3251525.0%252,0751120.6%5382
54Mercedes EQCLocal289new82658new97n/a
55Roewe RX5 MAX HybridLocal281new511,404new71173
56Denza X PHEVLocal272new501,565new70 –
57Zedriv GC1Local272new79720new91n/a
58Venucia D60EVLocal262new93845#DIV/0!86n/a
59Beijing EC5Local240185.7%521,7371967.9%6787
60MG eHSLocal237new119407new126 –
61Beijing EX3Local233new531,602new69 –
62Kia K3 HybridLocal217n/a133558n/a104162
63Lexus UX HybridImport213-78.8%453,62531.2%2648
64GAC NE Aion LXLocal209new581,658new68122
65Wuling Rongguang EVLocal199new60402new127 –
66VW Golf GTEImport195473.5%69438128.1%122137
67BYD Song MAX EVLocal193-33.2%591,132-20.6%7875
68Dongfeng Fengshen E70Local190131.7%623,246-64.2%3028
69Ora IQLocal176-16.6%104629-94.8%10031
70Volvo S90 PHEVLocal173183.6%551,131140.6%79110
71Nissan Sylphy EVLocal159253.3%91602-92.8%10244
72Zedriv GX5Local148new65702new93n/a
73WEY VV7 HybridLocal147new87465new117 –
74Volvo XC60 PHEVLocal143123.4%7871353.0%92114
75JMEV EV3Local139-28.4%85507-51.0%10979
76Geely Binyue PHEVLocal138-13.2%70641303.1%99116
77GAC NE Aion VLocal134new117195new155 –
78JAC iEV6eLocal1311210.0%67767-95.3%8824
79BYD e5Local130-56.1%832,572-95.4%383
80BYD e1Local129new631,131new8096
81Chery Tiggo eLocal1283100.0%6887321725.0%84102
82Beijing EU7Local126new721,054new81125
83Geely Jiaji PHEVLocal124-46.8%71855267.0%8597
84Porsche Panamera HybridImport1241027.3%76743135.9%8995
85VW Passat Wagon HybridImport122new74785new87 –
86Ford Mondeo HybridLocal119260.6%542,727250.5%35106
87Zhi Dou D2 EVLocal11911800.0%106348-92.0%13062
88Aiways U5Local110new80476new114 –
89Dongfeng Junfeng E11KLocal103415.0%147439-88.1%12054
90Lynk & Co 01 HybridLocal98-44.9%86689-77.8%9464
91Chery Arrizo eLocal98new116337new132150
92Tesla Model XImport96-79.5%n/a2,008-59.3%5541
93JAC iEVS4Local951257.1%107571-84.1%10365
94Renault City K-ZELocal94new88969new8289
95Dongfeng Fengxing M5EV (Future)Local949300.0%7353894.2%106138
96FAW Besturn X40 EVLocal87480.0%8930470.8%136156
97Leap Motor S01Local86new100651new98n/a
98BYD Tang PHEVLocal85-93.0%923,138-83.6%3214
99Neta ULocal85new96264new141 –
100Hycan 007Local80new118149new164 –
101BMW i3Import7951.9% –507-13.5%11098
102GAC Trumpchi GS4 PHEVLocal79-64.3%95262-94.9%14268
103Maxus EG50Local77new130230new149160
104Roewe Marvel XLocal76-33.3%81495-71.1%11183
105Jeep Commander HybridLocal72new97473new115177
106Toyota IZOA EVLocal71new98185#DIV/0!158 –
107Changan E-ProLocal66new113285new137 –
108Hyundai Elantra Lingdong HybridLocal65n/a99961n/a83 –
109BMW X5 PHEVImport64220.0%11525245.7%145141
110Toyota C-HR EVLocal63new66365#DIV/0!128 –
111VW e-GolfLocal62new1122,574new37157
112Lingbox LeoLocal62new137105new173 –
113GAC NE GE3Local615.2%108549-92.7%10549
114Jaguar i-PaceImport601400.0% –409808.9%125161
115Seres 5Local59new124255new143 –
116Hyundai La Festa EVLocal58new75611new101 –
117JAC iEVA50Local571800.0%94420-82.8%12374
118MG eZSLocal54-34.9%129277233.7%138132
119Zotye E200Local51-10.5%102532-62.9%10793
120MG 6eLocal48-56.0%110463-77.7%11877
121Levdeo i5Local46new84236new146n/a
122Lynk & Co 02 HybridLocal45new109359new129152
123Mercedes E-Class HybridLocal45new105335new133 –
124Beijing EX5Local41new139276new139 –
125Hyundai Encino EVLocal39new101513new108142
126Levdeo i3Local39new121192new156n/a
127Weltmeister EX6Local37new114490new112n/a
128Sokon S513Local36new126212new152n/a
129Range Rover Sport HybridImport36-76.0%134113-93.9%16988
130SOL E20XLocal351650.0%136178-79.3%159104
131Hanteng X5 EVLocal341600.0%15852-91.2%190127
132Lynk & Co 03 HybridLocal33new128254new144175
133LiteLocal31138.5%111439448.8%121166
134Tesla Model SImport30-85.4%n/a267-94.3%14055
135Denza X EVLocal30new125218new150 –
136Tesla Model 3Import29-97.3%n/a4,170-67.8%2210
137Venucia T60EVLocal26new148236#DIV/0!147n/a
138Hongqi E-HS3Local2685.7%145114-97.7%16845
139Soueast DX3 EVLocal254.2%131105-91.7%17299
140Volvo S60L PHEVLocal24n/a1271234000.0%167215
141BYD Song DMLocal23n/a122188n/a157 –
142Yudo π1Local230.0%18588-71.8%175139
143Geely Emgrand GL PHEVLocal22new132212new151136
144Venucia e30Local22new149211#DIV/0!153n/a
145BYD Song EVLocal21-79.2%141481-95.2%11336
146Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye S50EVLocal20-37.5%144471-85.0%11667
147Kia K5 HybridLocal200.0%120341-93.3%13152
148Maxus EG10Local1911.8%15078-4.9%180154
149WEY VV7 GT HybridLocal17new15286new176 –
150Peugeot e2008Local16new18228new204 –
151JAC iEV5Local12new14384new177172
152Skywell D07Local12new19219new207n/a
153Ford Territory EVLocal10new157138new165203
154GAC Qhizhi EVLocal10new15395new174126
155Sitech DEV1Local10-56.5%15480-76.0%179134
156BMW i8Import10400.0% –6739.6%183182
157SRM X30L EVLocal10new15148new194 –
158Yema EC30Local10233.3%17413-89.6%214170
159Jetour X70S EVLocal9new14078new181 –
160JMEV EX5Local8new146170new161183
161Chana Oshan Changxing EVLocal7new156127new166176
162Yudo π3Local7-66.7%15951-70.0%191149
163Audi Q5 e-tronImport7#DIV/0!16711-35.3%218188
164Dongfeng Fengshen EX1Local6n/a16033n/a202 –
165Sinogold GM3Local5150.0%15537131.3%197181
166Suzuki Beidouxing X5ELocal5n/a –340.0%201189
167JMEV E200LLocal4n/a –67-99.3%18439
168Zedriv GC2Local4new16118new208 –
169Peugeot 4008 HybridLocal4new –4new235 –
170Chana Oshan A600 EVLocal3200.0% –156-96.2%16261
171ChangAn Eado ETLocal3-66.7% –14-33.3%210153
172JAC iEVA60Local3new16211new220187
173Audi Q7 e-tronImport2-98.0%165235-75.0%14884
174Chery Arrizo 5eLocal2-93.1%14274-97.5%18272
175Beijing Da MaoLocal2new18736new198 –
176Dongfeng Glory 580 PHEVLocal2n/a16835-87.4%199144
177Qiantu K50Local2-60.0% –14-88.4%211169
178JAC iEV7SLocal2-33.3%16613-99.6%21370
179Yema EC60Local2-60.0%1758-78.9%227180
180COS X7 EVLocal2new –6new231 –
181Volvo XC90 HybridImport2100.0% –3-91.9%238186
182Karry Youya EVLocal2new –2new247 –
183Dongfeng Shuai EVLocal1n/a –54n/a188129
184Hanteng X7 PHEVLocal1n/a17149250.0%192184
185GAC Honda ShiruiLocal1new16946new19694
186Dongfeng Fuckang ES500Local1n/a –28n/a203 –
187Chery Tiggo 3xeLocal1-87.5% –24-98.7%20691
188Polestar 1Local1new18313new215 –
189BYD Qin DMLocal1n/a16311n/a219 –
190Saleen MaimaiLocal1new1849new224 –
191Zotye Cloud 100EVLocal1n/a1769-66.7%225190
192Beijing EX-SeriesLocal1-99.7%1777-99.8%22853
193Range Rover HybridImport1-75.0% –7-95.7%229163
194Buick Velite 5Local10.0%1786-97.2%230155
195Porsche Cayenne HybridImport1n/a –2-33.3%244208
196Dongfeng Junfeng ER30Local1n/a –1n/a257113
197JMEV E100BLocal1n/a –1-97.7%259185

Source: Manufacturers

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. I’m watching Honda’s sales and I would like to share with you what I found out.
    This year everyone expects Toyota Corolla to reach an surpass 50 million units and no matter this is a big deal, because Corolla will be first car, which will surpass 50 million units and second vehicle after Honda Super Cub with over 100 million units, this is not a surprise, because everyone knows Corolla, everyone talks about Corolla, Scotty Kilmer tells his million fans about Corolla every day. Same situation with Ford F-Series. F-series has about 42-43 million copies sold, but not a surprise for nobody, because it’s the bestselling pick-up truck and even vehicle in America for decades.
    At the same time, in 2015, when Honda revealed officially the current 10th generation of Civic, one of Honda’s managers – Sage Marie announced that Honda has sold 35 million copies of Civic globally. Which means that now, as of 2020, Honda has sold between 38 and 39 million Civics. This was a big surprise back then and it is a big surprise even now for people, who follow world car sales.
    After that Toyota said they have sold about 20-21 million Camrys and about 20 million Hiluxes, but this was not a surprise for nobody, because Camry is the most favorite passenger car of USA for years and Hilux is the most favorite vehicle of many countries in Africa, Southeast Asia, Oceania and South America for decades.
    And on that background, in 2019, right after Volkswagen announced that they have sold 30 million Passats (including Dasher, Quantum, Santana, Corsar, Magotan, Carat sales), American dealers of Honda got this slogan “We’ve sold over 31 million Accords over its 40+ year history.”, which was yet another big surprise from Honda for all the people interested in car sales.
    Same situation with Honda CR-V. In 2019 Toyota announced that they have sold 10 million RAV4s globally, which is about 2 million more than Ford Explorer (over 8 million sales – bestselling American SUV) and as much as bestselling proper off-roader on the planet Toyota Land Cruiser (10 million units), which makes RAV4 the bestselling SUV on the globe ever and…. Surprise, surprise, Honda announced they have sold 11 million CR-Vs, when they presented the new model in India.
    So here’s what I found – in December 2016 Honda officially announced they have sold 100 millionth car. So based on global annual sales, as of 2020 they must have sold about 115 million cars – including 38 million Civics, 31 million Accords, 11 million CR-Vs, 8 million Jazzes/Fits and 4 million of City. Which means that these 5 models are responsible for 92 out of total 115 million global sales, which is exactly 80%!
    It turns out that Honda’s car division is actually based on only 4-5 models!!!
    This is strange, because GM with about 530 million vehicles sold, Ford with about 390 million vehicles sold and Toyota with about 280 million vehicles sold have much more diverse portfolios of models during the years and even at the moment. While Honda can’t afford to lose even one of its key 4-5 models!

    1. PS: And for our American friends, who are wondering “What about Honda Pilot?”, well in the mid-size SUV segment Honda has sold about 2-2,5 million units of Pilot model, which is way behind bestseller Ford Explorer with about 8-8.5 million, Jeep Grand Cherokee about 6-6.5 million and Toyota Highlander about 4-4.5 million. So, neither it is a key player in the segment, nor it is a key model for the company, from global sales point of view.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top