skip to Main Content

Chile July 2020: Market stuck at -63.6% despite improving sanitary situation

Brilliance is one of only two carmakers in positive in July.

Chile is showing signs of controlling the Covid-19 pandemic in July with new daily cases slowing down to under 2.000. However its new vehicle market remains devastated at -63.6% year-on-year in July to 11.464 units. This leads to a year-to-date tally down -47.7% to 114.210. Passenger cars continue to be the most affected at -72.7% to 3.315 units, SUVs drop -66.8% to 3.855 and light commercials are off -51.8% to 2.416. The year-to-date situation is similar with LCVs down -42.8% to 20.557, SUVs off -48.4% to 40.873 and PCs dropping -53.55% to 39.121.

Chile monthly sales 2018-2020. Source ANAC

Chevrolet (-58.3%) easily keeps the lead of the brands ranking at 10.8% share, distancing Kia (-64.9%), Nissan (-63.2%) and Suzuki (-66.1%). Ford (-54.5%) and Peugeot (-56.1%) are the only additional Top 10 brands outpace the market, while further down Fuso (+266.7%) and Brilliance (+58.5%) post the only gains in market, Ferrari is stable and Foton (-23.8%), Porsche (-12.1%), Audi (-27.2%), Opel (-38.1%) and Skoda (-40%) contain their loss. Chinese carmakers as a whole are down -60.1% to improve their share to 17.1%, albeit still below the 18.7% they command YTD.

The Peugeot Partner steps up to #5 overall in Chile in July.

Model-wise, the Mitsubishi L200 (-45%) cements its lead at 3.3% share, distancing the Toyota Hilux (-55.9%) and Suzuki Baleno (-57.8%) while the Nissan NP300 (-55.2%) makes it three pickups in the Top 4. The Peugeot Partner (-39.6%) scores the best hold in the Top 10 and advances to #5, with the Nissan Versa (-43.6%) and Ford Ranger (-48.9%) also resisting well. The Chevrolet Prisma lands at #15. Among the Chinese, the MG ZS drops one spot on June to #9 ahead of the Foton Midi (#13), Maxus T60 (#19) and JAC S2 (#26).

Previous month: Chile June 2020: Ram breaks into Top 10 in market stuck in hell (-68.5%)

One year ago: Chile July 2019: Mitsubishi, Hyundai, Chinese edge market up 0.6%

Full July 2020 Top 60 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

Chile July 2020 – brands:

PosBrandJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Chevrolet1,23610.8%-58.3%112,53411.0%-39.0%11
2Kia8967.8%-64.9%48,6757.6%-48.5%23
3Nissan (incl. Infiniti)8297.2%-63.2%27,8666.9%-48.7%45
4Suzuki7716.7%-66.1%38,5857.5%-48.2%34
5Hyundai7166.2%-68.8%57,8086.8%-48.9%52
6Peugeot6285.5%-56.1%65,6384.9%-46.3%77
7Toyota6195.4%-69.7%95,9325.2%-56.9%66
8Ford6065.3%-54.5%74,7674.2%-51.4%810
9Mitsubishi4744.1%-64.4%123,9713.5%-60.8%129
10Volkswagen4003.5%-63.7%114,1223.6%-49.4%1111
11Mazda3873.4%-67.8%84,5644.0%-53.1%98
12ChangAn3252.8%-59.7%133,2482.8%-37.6%1313
13MG2912.5%-61.3%144,3393.8%3.6%1016
14JAC2552.2%-64.5%152,8532.5%-42.9%1414
15Renault2552.2%-69.0%182,5232.2%-57.9%1512
16Great Wall2362.1%-69.5%162,1971.9%-54.1%1815
17Ram2161.9%n/a101,7771.6%n/a20n/a
18Maxus1881.6%-44.5%191,3551.2%-35.9%2327
19Subaru1831.6%-68.9%211,7861.6%-56.0%1920
20Citroen1821.6%-71.5%202,3832.1%-42.4%1618
21Mercedes1691.5%-67.6%171,5551.4%-56.0%2121
22Foton1631.4%-23.8%257500.7%-47.6%3029
23BMW1401.2%-50.4%241,1121.0%-48.0%2525
24SsangYong1231.1%-70.9%231,5391.3%-51.7%2222
25Chery1211.1%-78.5%262,2071.9%-48.9%1719
26Mahindra990.9%-50.7%298690.8%-44.5%2828
27DongFeng940.8%-82.8%221,2031.1%-64.5%2423
28Brilliance840.7%58.5%271,0550.9%210.3%2631
29Jeep810.7%n/a287490.7%n/a31n/a
30Fiat780.7%-77.1%318560.7%-68.6%2924
31Honda760.7%-79.6%369560.8%-55.5%2726
32Audi670.6%-27.2%343950.3%-49.9%3532
33KYC600.5%new304930.4%new3350
34Haval540.5%n/a326990.6%n/a32n/a
35Opel520.5%-38.1%334640.4%-18.0%3433
36Volvo350.3%-81.0%383430.3%-69.8%3630
37Seat300.3%n/a472150.2%n/a3846
38Skoda300.3%-40.0%401540.1%-45.0%4037
39Porsche290.3%-12.1%43950.1%-49.5%4641
40Fuso220.2%266.7%44570.0%-33.7%5048
41BAIC210.2%-74.4%352480.2%-60.5%3734
42ZX Auto190.2%n/a391230.1%n/a4545
43FAW160.1%n/a371960.2%n/a3935
44Land Rover160.1%-66.0%451250.1%-62.7%4436
45Geely150.1%-62.5%411440.1%-40.5%4138
46Mini140.1%-71.4%48840.1%-67.4%4739
47JMC80.1%n/a421280.1%n/a43n/a
48Iveco80.1%-42.9%51220.0%-45.0%5449
49Dodge70.1%n/a501320.1%n/a42n/a
50DS70.1%-53.3%54630.1%-31.5%4947
51Lexus60.1%-72.7%53660.1%-62.3%4843
52ZNA50.0%-80.0%49350.0%-81.6%5342
53Jaguar40.0%-77.8%52540.0%-55.0%5144
54Lifan30.0%n/a46370.0%n/a5240
55Alfa Romeo30.0%-50.0%56140.0%-22.2%5652
56Maserati10.0%-66.7%55180.0%-10.0%5553
57Ferrari10.0%0.0%40.0%-55.6%5754
58Lamborghini00.0%n/a5720.0%n/a58 –
59Chrysler00.0%n/a10.0%n/a59n/a
Total Chinese1,95817.1%-60.1%21,31018.7%-35.1%
Others100.1%-95.3%1430.1%-89.3% –

Chile July 2020 – models:

PosModelJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Mitsubishi L-2003793.3%-45.0%13,0922.7%-47.4%11
2Toyota Hilux3162.8%-55.9%72,4262.1%-42.4%36
3Suzuki Baleno2422.1%-57.8%52,7312.4%-34.6%24
4Nissan NP3001951.7%-55.2%32,2201.9%-35.9%78
5Peugeot Partner1861.6%-39.6%61,6911.5%-40.7%1017
6Nissan Versa1811.6%-43.6%91,6111.4%-30.7%1215
7Ford Ranger1791.6%-48.9%131,1831.0%-45.0%21n/a
8Chevrolet Spark GT1731.5%n/a42,1151.9%n/a8n/a
9MG ZS1711.5%-52.0%82,3672.1%12.3%516
10Toyota RAV41691.5%-59.4%121,9071.7%-47.6%99
11Nissan Kicks1681.5%-48.9%171,4201.2%-37.4%1320
12Kia Frontier1681.5%-6.1%221,1941.0%-26.6%20n/a
13Foton Midi1601.4%-13.5%237100.6%-43.9%n/an/a
14Ford F-1501591.4%-8.1%109070.8%-34.4%n/an/a
15Chevrolet Prisma1571.4%n/an/a1,0670.9%0.9%23n/a
16Chevrolet Sail1431.2%-81.3%22,3912.1%-50.6%42
17Kia Morning1391.2%-81.9%241,6891.5%-65.2%115
18Chevrolet D-Max1391.2%-54.0%141,2601.1%-50.6%1621
19Maxus T601371.2%-48.1%159640.8%-39.1%n/an/a
20Nissan Qashqai1261.1%-61.1%211,3301.2%-47.4%1513
21Kia Rio1201.0%-85.6%182,2352.0%-57.1%63
22Hyundai Tucson1060.9%-69.3%n/a1,1971.0%-50.1%1814
23Mazda31000.9%-71.8%201,1941.0%-54.1%1912
24Mazda BT-501000.9%-59.0%191,0650.9%-50.1%2423
25Hyundai Porter950.8%4.4%n/a7870.7%15.7%n/an/a
n/aJAC S2910.8%-68.9%n/a9850.9%-53.1%n/a25
n/aRam Van 700 City890.8%n/a165170.5%n/an/an/a
n/aVW Amarok880.8%-26.1%n/a9720.9%-21.2%n/an/a
n/aChevrolet N300 Max850.7%-44.8%116560.6%-36.1%n/an/a
n/aChangan MD201820.7%n/an/a4360.4%-15.8%n/an/a
n/aKia Sportage740.6%-79.1%n/a1,2131.1%-48.9%1719
n/aSsangYong Actyon Sports700.6%-62.0%n/a7860.7%-53.5%n/an/a
n/aChangan CX70670.6%n/an/a1,0170.9%-27.3%n/an/a
n/aFord Ecosport610.5%n/an/a1,0420.9%n/a25n/a
n/aMG3590.5%n/an/a1,3611.2%n/a14n/a
n/aChery Tiggo 2550.5%-79.1%n/a9920.9%-53.1%n/a24
n/aHyundai H-1550.5%-53.0%n/a4680.4%-34.1%n/an/a
n/aHyundai Accent510.4%-91.1%n/a1,0941.0%-71.5%227
n/aMercedes Sprinter490.4%-52.9%255470.5%-28.8%n/an/a
n/aCitroen Berlingo380.3%-76.4%n/a7830.7%-8.0%n/an/a

Source: ANAC

Leave a Reply

Back To Top