skip to Main Content

Uruguay June 2020: Great Wall up 5-fold, defies market down -28.9%

Great Wall sales are up 372.2% year-on-year in June and the Wingle ranks #8.

20/07 update: Now with Top 100 models.

The Uruguay new car market slow down their fall in June to -28.9% year-on-year and 2.344 registrations vs. a -54.2% collapse in May. This brings the year-to-date tally down -29.6% to 13.271. Volkswagen (-30.4%) reclaims the brands top spot for the first time since last November, ending six months of domination by Renault (-30.6%) then Suzuki (-54%). Fiat (-14.6%) climbs two spots on May to #2 thanks to a much contained loss, while Chevrolet (-8.4%) rallies back five to #5 and Peugeot (-0.7%) is almost immobile year-on-year. Great Wall (+372.2%) is the hero of the month with sales up 5-fold year-on-year crack the Uruguayan Top 10 for the first time at #9, eclipsing its precious best of #11 hit in November 2018.

Changan (+325%), Jeep (+62.5%) Geely (+40%), Audi (+33.3%) and BYD (+25%) also impress, Bestune lands at #35 and Chinese carmakers as a whole up 58.2% year-on-year to 10.3% share vs. 9.1% YTD. Model-wise, the Fiat Strada is up one spot on May to snap the June victory with a stunning 8.3% share, distancing the Chevrolet Onix and Renault Kwid which remains #1 YTD. The Suzuki S-Presso is toppled from its May pole position but falls to a still very respectable 4th place. The Renault Oroch rounds out the Top 5 above the VW Saveiro and Up while the Great Wall Wingle justifies the brand’s spectacular performance by gaining 24 spots on May to break into the June Top 10 at #8.

Previous month: Uruguay May 2020: Suzuki S-Presso snaps first crown in the world, ignores market down -54.2%

One year ago: Uruguay June 2019: Suzuki (+98.2%) tops first market gain in 18 months (+9.1%)

Full June 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 100 models below.

Uruguay June 2020 – brands:

PosBrandJun-20%/19May2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen34614.8%-30.4%21,76413.3%-25.8%21
2Fiat29312.5%-14.6%41,2949.8%-34.6%44
3Renault28612.2%-30.6%31,66212.5%-40.5%32
4Suzuki25010.7%-54.0%11,86714.1%-11.4%13
5Chevrolet2299.8%-8.4%101,2639.5%-31.9%55
6Peugeot1355.8%-0.7%66815.1%-36.9%77
7Nissan1084.6%-58.3%77986.0%-39.0%66
8Citroen1074.6%-41.2%95314.0%-38.0%108
9Great Wall853.6%372.2%181911.4%-34.1%1313
10Hyundai833.5%-42.0%85364.0%-29.7%910
11Toyota763.2%-60.4%55754.3%-32.3%89
12Ford612.6%10.9%113002.3%-30.6%1112
13Chery512.2%new122952.2%new1214
14Mercedes271.2%8.0%141551.2%12.3%1416
15Honda241.0%4.3%131321.0%-37.1%1617
16Geely210.9%40.0%241281.0%228.2%1720
17DongFeng180.8%-59.1%151491.1%-66.1%1511
18Changan170.7%325.0%17630.5%1475.0%2232
19Jeep130.6%62.5%26420.3%-40.0%2926
20BMW120.5%-14.3%19970.7%2.1%1918
21Audi120.5%33.3%25600.5%-3.2%2324
22FAW110.5%-42.1%22690.5%-38.4%2122
23Karry110.5%new20600.5%new24 –
24BYD100.4%25.0%161010.8%-1.9%1821
25Kia100.4%-54.5%23920.7%-64.8%2015
26JAC70.3%-56.3%31450.3%-76.9%2819
27Mazda70.3%0.0%21330.2%-21.4%3027
28Volvo40.2%n/a35110.1%n/a3436
29Mitsubishi30.1%-70.0%30460.3%-59.3%2723
30Victory30.1%new28270.2%new31 –
31Subaru30.1%-25.0%27260.2%-35.0%3229
32JMC30.1%200.0%29130.1%44.4%3340
33Mini20.1%-60.0%3690.1%-57.1%3533
34Land Rover20.1%-33.3%3380.1%-42.9%3635
35Jetour20.1%new –40.0%new41 –
36Bestune20.1%new –20.0%new45 –
37Dodge10.0%n/a4040.0%0.0%4238
38Brilliance10.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%4644
39Chana00.0%-100.0% –540.4%-43.8%2525
40Seat00.0%n/a –510.4%n/a2631
Chinese24210.3%58.2% –1,2139.1%-12.1% –

Uruguay June 2020 – models:

PosModelJun-20%May2020%PosFY19
1Fiat Strada1948.3%26715.1%25
2Chevrolet Onix/Onix Plus1315.6%555734.3%32
3Renault Kwid1255.3%57485.6%11
4Suzuki S-Presso1104.7%13592.7%11 –
5Renault Oroch1064.5%64373.3%78
6VW Saveiro1024.4%75013.8%46
7VW Up1004.3%104513.4%64
8Great Wall Wingle833.5%321821.4%20n/a
9Chevrolet Onix Joy/Joy Plus682.9%593963.0%10n/a
10Suzuki Celerio622.6%44833.6%57
11Peugeot 208522.2%112792.1%1311
12Fiat Fiorino451.9%241361.0%2328
13Suzuki Swift441.9%34223.2%843
14Toyota Hilux441.9%82882.2%1212
15Fiat Mobi431.8%441150.9%2713
16VW Gol361.5%132091.6%179
17Hyundai HB20351.5%152461.9%1416
18Citroën C4 Cactus (Mercosur)351.5% –1130.9%2919
19Nissan New Versa311.3% –2191.7%1561
20Fiat Toro311.3%202111.6%1615
21Citroen C3 (Europa)311.3%51740.6%4639
22VW T-Cross301.3%331921.4%1923
23VW Tiguan AllSpace281.2%91301.0%2431
24Nissan Frontier271.2%161941.5%1822
25Chery Tiggo 4271.2%46610.5%53107
26Peugeot Partner251.1%471240.9%2518
27Citroen Berlingo200.9%181471.1%2124
28Ford Ecosport200.9%391140.9%2829
29Peugeot 2008200.9%491120.8%3021
30Citroën C-Elysee200.9%26910.7%3830
31Nissan Kicks180.8%311401.1%2214
32Chevrolet S10170.7%34770.6%43n/a
33VW Amarok170.7%37740.6%4741
34Ford Ka160.7% –240.2%84n/a
35Chery Tiggo 2150.6%291220.9%2642
36Toyota Prius c150.6%25880.7%3926
37Hyundai Creta150.6%50730.6%4947
38Nissan March140.6%481100.8%3133
39Suzuki Dzire140.6%30840.6%4025
40Geely GX3130.6%56960.7%3657
41Ford Ranger130.6%41730.6%48n/a
42VW Vento130.6%28500.4%6067
43Hyundai Accent120.5%67830.6%4134
44VW Golf120.5%40590.4%5650
45Honda WR-V120.5%62510.4%5958
46DFSK V Series120.5%52440.3%64n/a
47Renault Sandero110.5%75680.5%5032
48Mercedes GLA110.5%38600.5%5556
49Hyundai Atos110.5%22400.3%6751
50Jeep Compass110.5%83220.2%9272
51Nissan Versa100.4%12920.7%3720
52Toyota RAV4 Hybrid100.4%45640.5%5248
53Renault Logan90.4% –320.2%7235
54Karry Q22L90.4%111150.1%106 –
55Suzuki Alto80.3% –4123.1%93
56Chevrolet Captiva80.3%74760.6%4562
57Renault Duster70.3%431010.8%3436
58VW Polo70.3%17820.6%4238
59Renault Stepway70.3%60640.5%5137
60Changan Star Pick-Up70.3%78340.3%70n/a
61Geely Emgrand X7 Sport70.3%123240.2%8592
62Peugeot 300870.3%88120.1%12177
63Chery QQ60.3%73760.6%4446
64Renault Master60.3%76570.4%57n/a
65BYD F360.3%27540.4%58n/a
66Peugeot 30160.3%57350.3%6953
67Fiat Cronos60.3%82230.2%8785
68Honda Ridgeline60.3%65220.2%90n/a
69FAW T80 / V8060.3%101210.2%95n/a
70Peugeot Expert60.3% –160.1%104n/a
71Peugeot 30860.3%84150.1%10794
72Peugeot Traveller60.3% –60.0%148 –
73Fiat Argo50.2%191080.8%3260
74Suzuki Vitara50.2%61470.4%6166
75Renault Grand Captur50.2%92450.3%6355
76DFSK K Series50.2%42360.3%68n/a
77Renault Kangoo50.2%77340.3%71n/a
78Kia Picanto50.2%94280.2%7840
79BMW X150.2%80240.2%8384
80Audi Q550.2%81230.2%8690
81Nissan Note50.2% –160.1%10344
82Suzuki Jimny50.2%105150.1%10889
83Mercedes GLC50.2%129120.1%120106
84Changan Star Box40.2%58290.2%75n/a
85Ford Fiesta40.2%122210.2%9645
86Mercedes C Class40.2%127130.1%11382
87Mazda CX-3040.2%54110.1%124 –
88Audi A3 Sportback40.2%11480.1%134134
89Renault Koleos40.2% –60.0%149121
90Toyota Corolla Hybrid30.1%361030.8%3363
91Honda CR-V30.1%35280.2%7780
92Toyota Etios Sedan30.1% –270.2%8052
93Honda HR-V30.1%69260.2%8168
94Subaru XV30.1%72130.1%114118
95Ford Focus30.1%107110.1%123122
96Chevrolet Equinox30.1%109100.1%12686
97Audi Q230.1% –80.1%135114
98Mercedes GLB30.1% –30.0%172 –

Source: Autodata, Autodato

Leave a Reply

Back To Top