Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

New Caledonia (France) May 2020: Toyota places Hilux and C-HR atop market up 8.2%

The Toyota C-HR is only outsold by the Hilux in New Caledonia this month.

New Caledonia, a French overseas archipelago located north-east of Australia, is long done with COVID-19 and reopened businesses as early as April 20. As a result the new car market is actually up 8.2% year-on-year in May to 557 registrations, meaning the year-to-date tally is now down just -11.3% to 2.603. Toyota (+160.4%) continues to stun and holds a whopping 22.4% share vs. 18.2% so far this year, that’s over 3 times the volume of #2 Hyundai (+31.6%), with Peugeot (+11.4%), Dacia (-16.7%) and Ford (+5.3%) rounding out the Top 5. Kia (+68.4%), Isuzu (+33.3%), Land Rover (+25%) and Nissan (+14.3%) also shine further down while Ram is up to #18. Model-wise, the Toyota Hilux (+31%) remans the top spot while the new Toyota C-HR edges up to a record #2, knocking the Dacia Duster (-28.2%) down to #3. The Peugeot 208 (+20%) leaps back up to #4 equal with the Ford Ranger (-20%). The new Toyota Rush stays at #7 and the Hyundai H1 (+166.7%) is up 7 spots on April to #9.

Previous month: New Caledonia (France) April 2020: Toyota up 51.3% in market down -47.2%, places 6 models in Top 8

One year ago: New Caledonia (France) May 2019: Duster helps Dacia up 74.2% in market down -17.2%

Full May 2020 Top 30 All-brands and Top 35 models below.

New Caledonia (France) May 2020 – brands:

PosBrandMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota12522.4%160.4%147318.2%30.7%11
2Hyundai509.0%31.6%52047.8%5.2%46
3Peugeot498.8%11.4%82479.5%-22.8%33
4Dacia458.1%-16.7%22569.8%-19.5%22
5Ford407.2%5.3%31987.6%-7.0%57
6Citroen376.6%-21.3%41927.4%-22.6%74
7Renault356.3%-39.7%71977.6%-25.7%65
8Kia325.7%68.4%61154.4%-10.9%88
9Suzuki203.6%-13.0%9783.0%-31.0%1010
10Subaru193.4%-29.6%12773.0%-22.2%1111
11Nissan162.9%14.3%17913.5%33.8%913
12Mitsubishi162.9%-50.0%11712.7%-44.5%139
13Volkswagen112.0%-8.3%10762.9%-8.4%1212
14Land Rover101.8%25.0%14381.5%11.8%1619
15Isuzu81.4%33.3%13401.5%-27.3%1514
16Fiat71.3%-30.0%15431.7%-10.4%1415
17Mercedes61.1%0.0%16321.2%0.0%1717
18Ram50.9%n/a21251.0%127.3%1920
19BMW40.7%33.3%24140.5%-6.7%2323
20Chevrolet30.5%-57.1%19251.0%-41.9%1818
21Mazda30.5%-66.7%20240.9%-58.6%2016
22Jeep30.5%n/a –160.6%100.0%2124
23Mini30.5%50.0%22150.6%-6.3%2225
24Iveco30.5%-25.0% –100.4%-41.2%2626
25Jaguar20.4%-33.3%23130.5%-45.8%2422
26Audi20.4%100.0% –120.5%-42.9%2521
27DS20.4%100.0%2590.3%200.0%2828
28MG10.2%new2720.1%new29 –
29Porsche00.0%-100.0%1890.3%-18.2%2727
30Lexus00.0%n/a2610.0%n/a30 –

New Caledonia (France) May 2020 – models:

PosModelMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota Hilux386.8%31.0%11415.4%6.0%22
2Toyota C-HR305.4%new3863.3%new524
3Dacia Duster285.0%-28.2%21525.8%-34.2%11
4Peugeot 208244.3%20.0%n/a1274.9%16.5%34
5Ford Ranger244.3%-20.0%41003.8%-27.0%43
6Toyota Yaris173.1%1600.0%5742.8%4.2%66
7Toyota Rush162.9%new7461.8%new1341
8Hyundai H1162.9%166.7%16240.9%-14.3%3434
9Subaru XV142.5%-39.1%18562.2%-5.1%1011
10Hyundai Creta142.5%16.7%n/a431.7%-37.7%148
11Kia K2700142.5%100.0%n/a341.3%-19.0%1818
12Renault Clio122.2%-45.5%n/a692.7%-32.4%85
13Dacia Sandero91.6%125.0%10702.7%59.1%79
14Hyundai Tucson91.6%n/an/a622.4%520.0%923
15Toyota RAV491.6%-18.2%6491.9%-43.0%1210
16Citroen Berlingo91.6%-25.0%20381.5%-36.7%1514
17Suzuki Swift91.6%-10.0%n/a291.1%-57.4%2715
18Citroen Jumpy81.4%14.3%24281.1%21.7%2937
19Citroen C-Elysée81.4%166.7%n/a180.7%-21.7%4339
20Mitsubishi Sportero/L20081.4%-11.1%17140.5%-72.0%5417
21Peugeot 300871.3%-30.0%11501.9%-35.9%1112
22Isuzu D-Max71.3%16.7%12381.5%-25.5%1613
23Dacia Logan71.3%-36.4%n/a331.3%-15.4%1927
24Toyota Land Cruiser71.3%133.3%8281.1%-3.4%3016
25Kia Sportage71.3%250.0%25190.7%0.0%4148
26Peugeot Partner71.3%600.0%n/a180.7%-55.0%4530
27Hyundai Kona61.1%200.0%22301.2%11.1%2438
28Ford Fiesta61.1%n/a23301.2%1400.0%25147
29Renault Maxity61.1%-33.3%n/a230.9%64.3%3559
30VW Golf50.9%-44.4%13361.4%0.0%1725
31Renault Kangoo50.9%-44.4%21321.2%-11.1%2121
32Nissan Navara50.9%-28.6%n/a261.0%-7.1%3119
33Nissan Qashqai50.9%-16.7%n/a261.0%-13.3%3242
34Ram 150050.9%newn/a251.0%127.3%3332
35Citroen C5 Aircross50.9%n/an/a210.8%950.0%3861

Source: Manufacturers

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top