skip to Main Content

Italy February 2020: Ford Puma #1 hybrid in market starting to feel coronavirus sting (-8.8%)

The Ford Puma is the best-selling hybrid in Italy so far in 2020.

New car sales in Italy accelerate their fall in February to -8.8% year-on-year and 162.793 registrations, leading to a year-to-date volume now down -7.3% to 318.545. As of today March 5, over 3.000 Italians have been infected with the Coronavirus COVID-19 and 107 have died, making Italy the third most affected country in the world after China and South Korea. Without a doubt, the quarantine measures enacted over the last week of February over large parts of Northern Italy which represent 1/3 of the auto market have already had a role in the steep sales fall for the month, and indicate a collapse is about to occur as far as March and April registrations are concerned. Already, local association UNRAE is predicting a Full Year 2020 not above 1.5 million units, compared to a 1.95 million prediction only a few weeks ago. This would represent a -22% annual drop and would bring back the Italian market to its lowest level since 2013.

The absence of traffic in dealerships in Northern Italy as a result of coronavirus blockades is most evident in the February private sales figures down an abysmal -19% to 84.194 units and 51.4% share vs. 58.2% in February 2019. Company sales also dive at -12.9% to 25.816 and 15.8% share vs. 16.6%. Rental sales soften the blow with a 19.1% surge to 53.672 units and 32.8% share vs. 25.2% a year ago, with both short-term rentals (+28.8% to 23.043) and long-term leases (+18.2% to 27.624) improving by the double-digits. Year-to-date, private sales drop -16.3% to 176.314 and 55% share vs. 61.1% over the first two months of 2019, company sales fall -8.6% to 50.420 and 15.7% share vs. 16% and rental sales soar +18.9% to 93.649 and 29.2% share vs. 22.9%. Petrol sales edge down -3.2% in February to 73.513 and 44.9% and -3% YTD to 146.244 and 45.6%, diesel sales sink -29.4% in Feb to 56.889 and 34.8% share vs. 45.1% in Feb 2019 and -26.5% YTD to 109.477 and 34.2% share vs. 43.2%. The only ray of light in Italy so far this year is the good health of eco-friendly cars with hybrids up 90.6% this month to 18.026 and 11% share vs. 5.3% and up 86.8% YTD to 33.715 and 10.5% vs. 5.2% and EV sales up 900% in February to 2.530 and 734.5% YTD to 4.473.

The new hybrid variant lifts the Fiat 500 to #4 in February.

In the brands ranking, Fiat (+4.7%) tentatively confirms it has stopped the rot by recording a third consecutive month of year-on-year gains leading to a 17.1% share, its highest at home since last May. Volkswagen (+1.6%) also defies the negative market to remain in 2nd place at a strong 9.9% share, while Peugeot (-4%) and Ford (-5.8%), while down, manage to contain their fall to below the market rate and therefore both improve their market share to 6.6%. Renault (-0.1%) also outpaces the market to return inside the Top 5, and Audi (+2.9%) and Lancia (+2.3%) also sign upticks in the remainder of the Top 10 but Opel (-27.6%), Citroen (-12.2%) and Toyota (-10.2%) are struggling, for the latter in total contrast with the rest of Europe. Below, DS (+183.2%), Tesla (+166.8%), Porsche (+83.8%), Lexus (+66.8%), Mahindra (+47.2%), Skoda (+24.3%), Kia (+11.2%), Seat (+11.2%) and Lamborghini (+3.4%) sign the only additional gains in market.

Model-wise, the Fiat Panda (+14.7%), Lancia Ypsilon (+2.3%) and Renault Clio (+7.1%) reproduce the FY2019 podium, all ignoring the depressed context just as the Fiat 500 (+31.8%) surges 7 spots on January to land at #4 thanks to the arrival of a hybrid variant accounting for 45% of its January volume. The Fiat 500X (-6.8%) rounds out the Top 5 like last month but all remaining Top 10 fall, with the Jeep Renegade (-3.5%) and Peugeot 208 (-7.3%) faring best. The VW T-Cross (#10) remainder of the Top 10 scores a 5th Top 10 finish in the past 6 months and remains the most popular new launch for now but the Ford Puma (#16) is pushing strong, up 11 spots on its inaugural score in January but most strikingly leading the hybrid segment outright both in February with 1.914 sales or 71% of its January volume, distancing the Fiat 500 (1.728), Toyota C-HR (1.661), Toyota Yaris (1.531) and Suzuki Swift (932) but also YTD with 3.467 units (75% of its volume), discarding the Toyota Yaris (3.237), C-HR (2.955), Fiat 500 (2.309) and Toyota Corolla (1.891)…

Previous month: Italy January 2020: Opel Corsa at highest in 8 years, Peugeot 3008 breaks into Top 10 in market down -5.8%

One year ago: Italy February 2019: Fiat (-18%) down to 2nd lowest ever share, Lancia, Jeep, Opel strong in market down -3.2%

Full February 2020 Top 45 brands and Top 50 models below.

Italy February 2020 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat27,80117.1%4.7%153,65416.8%5.1%11
2Volkswagen16,1729.9%1.6%231,1969.8%1.2%22
3Peugeot10,8116.6%-4.0%320,6786.5%-8.6%35
4Ford10,7736.6%-5.8%419,8856.2%-12.0%43
5Renault9,8616.1%-0.1%717,2915.4%-4.4%54
6Citroen8,0154.9%-12.2%516,8655.3%-6.8%68
7Toyota7,5014.6%-10.2%814,6964.6%-10.9%87
8Opel6,9744.3%-27.6%614,8484.7%-23.0%76
9Lancia5,9483.7%2.3%912,2003.8%-1.8%913
10Audi5,8403.6%2.9%1310,8503.4%11.0%1111
11Jeep5,6483.5%-40.2%1011,6443.7%-25.8%1010
12BMW5,1303.2%-9.3%1210,4843.3%-0.7%1214
13Mercedes4,7472.9%-19.4%158,9122.8%-17.2%1512
14Kia4,5392.8%11.2%148,9852.8%5.2%1416
15Dacia4,2732.6%-29.6%119,9253.1%-28.1%139
16Nissan3,7092.3%-17.9%177,0402.2%-18.4%1717
17Hyundai3,5552.2%-13.8%167,2442.3%-5.7%1615
18Suzuki3,2072.0%-8.6%186,0601.9%-12.2%1818
19Seat2,8831.8%11.2%204,9981.6%18.9%2020
20Skoda2,8071.7%24.3%195,4361.7%26.5%1921
21Alfa Romeo1,9031.2%-19.4%223,7021.2%-23.5%2122
22Mini1,7921.1%-12.1%233,3911.1%-5.7%2223
23Volvo1,4090.9%-24.9%242,8810.9%-19.6%2424
24Land Rover1,1600.7%-43.4%212,9830.9%-22.2%2325
25Mazda1,0420.6%-3.4%252,2700.7%6.5%2526
26Honda7590.5%-16.5%261,4970.5%-9.7%2627
27DS6910.4%183.2%291,3060.4%187.7%2732
28Porsche6360.4%83.8%281,2620.4%101.0%2830
29Mitsubishi5590.3%-26.2%271,2450.4%-15.5%2929
30Lexus5570.3%66.8%319280.3%57.3%3131
31Jaguar4360.3%-60.9%301,0280.3%-50.4%3028
32Smart3330.2%-77.1%336350.2%-80.4%3219
33Subaru2730.2%-3.2%364200.1%-17.8%3434
34Tesla2580.2%168.8%383550.1%211.4%3535
35DR Motor2150.1%-22.9%325240.2%1.0%3333
36Mahindra1560.1%47.2%353120.1%66.0%3738
37Maserati1520.1%-40.2%372900.1%-31.9%3837
38SsangYong1370.1%-50.0%343190.1%-34.4%3636
39Ferrari470.0%-7.8%391220.0%20.8%3939
40Lamborghini300.0%3.4%40620.0%19.2%4040
41Great Wall110.0%n/a41310.0%n/a4142
42Aston Martin40.0%-55.6%42100.0%-28.6%4243
43Infiniti20.0%-92.0%4370.0%-90.4%4341
44Lada00.0%-100.0%4410.0%-95.2%4444
45Chevrolet00.0%-100.0% –00.0%-100.0% –45
 –Others370.0%-17.8% –720.0%-10.0% – –

Italy February 2020 – models:

PosModelFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat Panda14,5078.9%14.7%128,9679.1%6.1%11
2Lancia Ypsilon5,9493.7%2.3%212,2023.8%-1.8%22
3Renault Clio4,3012.6%7.1%47,8882.5%1.0%35
4Fiat 5003,8282.4%31.8%116,6922.1%31.6%811
5Fiat 500X3,5982.2%-6.8%57,1832.3%-1.3%44
6Jeep Renegade3,4562.1%-3.5%86,7652.1%3.3%66
7Citroen C33,4122.1%-27.1%66,8602.2%-22.9%57
8Peugeot 2083,3952.1%-7.3%146,1681.9%-12.0%1117
9VW T-Roc3,2942.0%-18.9%185,7161.8%-30.4%138
10VW T-Cross3,1952.0%new96,3442.0%new1027
11VW Polo3,1431.9%-35.4%36,7312.1%-22.4%713
12Opel Corsa3,0961.9%51.6%76,4422.0%43.1%926
13Ford Fiesta3,0951.9%-3.7%215,3831.7%-8.9%1515
14Fiat Tipo3,0461.9%15.3%264,9761.6%14.9%1820
15Peugeot 30082,8741.8%16.4%105,7961.8%16.5%1223
16Ford Puma2,6801.6%new274,5961.4%new21 –
17Fiat 500L2,6371.6%-12.2%155,3941.7%18.4%1418
18Dacia Duster2,4531.5%-27.3%165,0841.6%-30.4%173
19Ford Ecosport2,4231.5%3.2%194,8391.5%-2.9%1916
20Opel Crossland X2,3891.5%14.7%125,2421.6%28.3%1630
21Toyota Yaris2,3521.4%-39.6%224,5171.4%-43.6%249
22Nissan Qashqai2,2911.4%-4.7%204,5991.4%-7.3%2021
23Renault Captur2,1501.3%-13.2%303,6401.1%-19.4%2814
24VW Golf2,0991.3%-15.9%254,0371.3%-14.6%2519
25Jeep Compass2,0441.3%-60.0%174,5791.4%-43.4%2210
26VW Tiguan1,9691.2%5.0%243,9461.2%5.9%2724
27Citroen C3 Aircross1,9121.2%1.0%233,9551.2%-0.9%2631
28Peugeot 20081,7711.1%-6.7%n/a2,5480.8%-38.8%3525
29Dacia Sandero1,7101.1%-26.1%134,5171.4%-18.5%2312
30Toyota C-HR1,6611.0%-9.9%322,9580.9%-14.1%3237
31Toyota Aygo1,6541.0%29.3%293,3791.1%27.9%2935
32Ford Focus1,6041.0%1.8%313,1111.0%6.3%3036
33Mercedes A Class1,5561.0%-2.4%362,7700.9%-17.6%3329
34VW Up!1,5090.9%14.8%392,6040.8%-15.4%3433
35Audi Q31,4120.9%51.8%412,4800.8%72.6%3646
36Peugeot 3081,2130.7%-32.5%282,9690.9%-14.1%3138
37Kia Sportage1,1940.7%7.9%422,2630.7%1.5%4050
38Renault Kadjar1,1570.7%-17.5%n/a1,9090.6%-26.8%4832
39Hyundai Kona1,1330.7%5.4%372,2400.7%7.0%4144
40Kia Picanto1,1320.7%32.1%352,3730.7%19.8%3740
41BMW Serie 11,0440.6%-15.9%332,3250.7%6.6%3849
42Citroen C5 Aircross1,0290.6%new342,3020.7%new3973
43Alfa Romeo Giulietta1,0080.6%-8.0%n/an/an/an/an/a56
44Seat Arona9920.6%n/a461,9570.6%n/a4558
45Audi Q29750.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/a57
46BMW Serie 39630.6%52.4%n/a1,7310.5%82.8%n/a87
47Suzuki Swift9450.6%n/a451,9110.6%n/a4779
48Audi A49340.6%143.9%n/a1,5420.5%93.0%n/a74
49Toyota Corolla9240.6%new471,8910.6%new4961
50Hyundai i109140.6%36.6%401,9910.6%55.8%4248
51BMW X19140.6%-6.8%441,9390.6%-9.1%4647
52Opel Grandland X9080.6%-4.0%431,9640.6%n/a4355

Source: UNRAE

Leave a Reply

Back To Top