skip to Main Content

Belgium May 2019: Citroen (+28.7%) stuns in market down 7.1%

Citroen is, with Tesla, the biggest gainer in the Belgian Top 30 this month.

This article has been updated with the Top 10 models.

It’s a depressing month for new car sales in Belgium, down -7.1% in May to 51.081 units which brings the year-to-date tally down -5.3% to 260.445. The Top 5 best-selling brands are all in decline and the entire podium falls faster than the market with Volkswagen (-13.9%), Renault (-21.3%) and Peugeot (-7.8%) all struggling, followed by Mercedes (-6.5%) and BMW (-5%) gaining a little share. As is also the case in neighbouring France, Citroen (+28.7%) is the best performer in the Top 10 (and even the Top 28) with Audi (+12.4%) the only other gainer joust as Dacia (-19.4%) and Ford (-12.9%) dive. Further down, Alpine (+357.1%), Tesla (+112.5%), Mazda (+22.1%), Skoda (+15.8%), Volvo (+12.7%) and DS (+10.3%) make themselves noticed. Model-wise, the VW Golf (-17.9%) reclaims the YTD top spot off the Renault Clio (-15.6%), the VW Polo (+8.1%) leaps up 6 spots on April to #3, the Peugeot 3008 is up to #5, and both the Mercedes A-Class (+54.1%) and Opel Corsa (+25.4%) post spectacular gains.

Previous month: Belgium April 2019: Renault and Clio take the lead, BMW (+12.3%) on podium in market down 2%

One year ago: Belgium May 2018: VW Tiguan and Renault Scenic up

Full May 2019 Top 50 All-brands and Top 10 models below.

Belgium May 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMay-19%/18Apr2019%/18PosFY18
1Volkswagen5,12210.0%-13.9%225,6489.8%-5.1%11
2Renault4,4078.6%-21.3%122,5608.7%-9.1%22
3Peugeot3,9047.6%-7.8%420,1257.7%-8.2%33
4Mercedes3,5296.9%-6.5%616,3416.3%-2.2%65
5BMW3,4996.8%-5.0%318,0086.9%-5.4%44
6Audi3,4536.8%12.4%513,9505.4%-5.6%77
7Opel3,1776.2%-2.3%716,6066.4%-3.8%56
8Citroen2,6925.3%28.7%912,7094.9%7.8%89
9Dacia2,0424.0%-19.4%149,3753.6%-4.8%1213
10Ford 2,0344.0%-12.9%812,5844.8%-1.9%98
11Skoda1,9533.8%15.8%129,3443.6%1.1%1312
12Hyundai1,9283.8%2.6%1110,2713.9%-4.5%1110
13Volvo1,8683.7%12.7%1010,5224.0%13.5%1011
14Fiat1,5883.1%-16.1%138,1003.1%-6.7%1516
15Kia1,3902.7%7.8%167,5722.9%0.4%1617
16Toyota1,3652.7%-3.4%158,1713.1%-8.9%1415
17Seat1,0932.1%-6.7%175,2012.0%0.9%1818
18Nissan1,0212.0%-31.0%186,4632.5%-36.2%1714
19Mazda9281.8%22.1%194,1921.6%-8.3%1919
20Suzuki5661.1%-12.8%213,2441.2%-11.0%2121
21Mini4840.9%-38.6%203,5561.4%-9.4%2020
22Land Rover4740.9%-22.8%222,4660.9%-17.9%2222
23Jeep4730.9%-22.3%242,4030.9%7.6%2323
24Porsche3240.6%-15.8%251,2330.5%-25.2%2825
25Jaguar2740.5%-46.6%231,5450.6%-22.0%2424
26DS2250.4%10.3%281,0160.4%32.3%2929
27Mitsubishi2060.4%2.5%291,2440.5%18.3%2728
28Honda1940.4%-26.0%261,4180.5%-17.8%2526
29Tesla1870.4%112.5%311,2660.5%212.6%2633
30Alfa Romeo1740.3%-49.4%278630.3%-44.1%3027
31Smart1650.3%-2.4%307530.3%-10.3%3130
32Lexus1610.3%-10.6%326840.3%-14.8%3231
33SsangYong440.1%-52.2%333350.1%-37.0%3332
34Alpine320.1%357.1%361200.0%1614.3%3538
35Subaru240.0%-40.0%341740.1%-37.2%3434
36Maserati190.0%-44.1%35990.0%-24.4%3635
37Ferrari140.0%180.0%38590.0%40.5%3737
38Bentley120.0%200.0%37500.0%284.6%3839
39Allied Vehicles80.0%700.0%44170.0%183.3%4247
40Lotus50.0%150.0%40210.0%0.0%4041
41API40.0%300.0%43130.0%225.0%4350
42Lamborghini40.0%33.3%46110.0%57.1%4445
43Rolls-Royce30.0%200.0%42210.0%200.0%4148
44Morgan30.0%50.0%41110.0%-15.4%4544
45Aston Martin20.0%-77.8%39260.0%-3.7%3940
46McLaren20.0%100.0%4970.0%-30.0%4846
47Alpina10.0%n/a4760.0%-33.3%4949
48Lada10.0%n/a4840.0%n/a52
49Tripod10.0%0.0%5030.0%200.0%5357
50B-Style & Flex-I-Trans10.0%-50.0% –20.0%-50.0%5452
51Caterham10.0%-50.0% –20.0%-50.0%5553

Belgium May 2019 – models:

PosModelMay-19%/18Apr2019%/18PosFY18
1VW Golf1,2482.4%-17.9%26,4962.5%-6.2%11
2Renault Clio1,0572.1%-15.6%16,3782.4%4.2%22
3VW Polo8671.7%8.1%94,3361.7%-3.5%46
4Hyundai Tucson8541.7%-7.0%44,6381.8%-5.8%33
5Peugeot 30088501.7%n/an/a3,8631.5%1.0%816
6Opel Corsa8091.6%25.4%104,1331.6%6.8%58
7Skoda Octavia7501.5%-78.1%n/a3,7661.4%9.9%109
8Renault Captur7371.4%0.0%73,7981.5%-12.0%95
9Mercedes A-Class7211.4%54.1%83,9101.5%46.2%718
10Renault Scénic5071.0%-50.0%33,9571.5%-2.8%67

Source: FEBIAC, JATO Dynamics

Leave a Reply

Back To Top