Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Austria June 2018: Volkswagen up 27% in market up 7.3%

Third 5th place ranking in a row for the VW T-Roc in Austria.

* See the Top 50 All-brands and Top 305 All-models by clicking on the title *

The Austrian new car market gains 7.3% year-on-year in June to 38.015 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 3.4 to 192.861. The entire brands podium easily outpaces the market, starting with Volkswagen up an impressive 27% to 20.4% share vs. 18.2% so far in 2018. Skoda (+16%) follows at 7% share vs. 7.5% YTD while Renault (+20%) climbs onto the June podium at 6.2% share vs. #5 and 5.6% so far this year. Below, only BMW (+12%) and Seat (+8%) beat the market whereas Ford (-18%), Opel (-10%) and Mercedes (-5%) struggle. Further down, Subaru (+96%), Jeep (+63%), Mitsubishi (+52%), Smart (+38%), Dacia (+19%), Lada (+14%), Porsche (+13%) and Peugeot (+12%) stand out. Model-wise, the VW Golf (-2%) remains in the lead ahead of the VW Polo (-7%) and Skoda Octavia (+8%) with the VW Tiguan (+41%) and T-Roc rounding up the Top 5. As a reminder, Austria is one of only two countries in the world with Switzerland where the VW T-Roc has managed to break into the monthly Top 5. The remainder of the Top 10 is on fire: the Hyundai i30 (+140%), Hyundai Tucson (+72%), VW Bus (+58%), Renault Clio (+27%) and Skoda Fabia (+20%) all post spectacular gains.

Previous month: Austria May 2018: Volkswagen monopolises Top 5 again

One year ago: Austria June 2017: Discounted VW Polo surges 82% to #2

Full June 2018 Top 50 All-brands and Top 305 All-models below.

Austria June 2018 – brands:

PosBrandJun-18%/17May2018%/17PosFY17
1Volkswagen7,73920.4%27%135,05218.2%9%11
2Skoda2,6737.0%16%214,4827.5%8%22
3Renault2,3466.2%20%610,7415.6%3%55
4Hyundai2,3006.1%3%58,8724.6%-15%86
5Seat2,0735.5%8%411,9546.2%29%39
6BMW1,9775.2%12%79,2824.8%-4%77
7Opel1,9115.0%-10%810,9275.7%-6%43
8Fiat1,7334.6%1%117,8934.1%-2%1111
9Mercedes1,6674.4%-5%98,1594.2%-7%108
10Ford1,6554.4%-18%310,7285.6%-1%64
11Audi1,6524.3%2%108,7604.5%-4%910
12Peugeot1,3383.5%12%136,2443.2%6%1212
13Dacia1,2513.3%19%125,5812.9%11%1415
14Kia9912.6%-9%155,0412.6%-3%1514
15Mazda8922.3%-4%146,0413.1%16%1313
16Citroen8402.2%17%184,2742.2%2%1819
17Suzuki6851.8%-3%164,5822.4%12%1717
18Toyota6391.7%-25%174,7142.4%9%1616
19Nissan6221.6%-4%203,3201.7%-17%1918
20Mitsubishi4831.3%52%212,7861.4%30%2020
21Jeep4651.2%63%192,4751.3%64%2122
22Volvo4071.1%5%222,0411.1%0%2221
23Mini2570.7%-18%241,2840.7%-5%2523
24Alfa Romeo2480.7%-1%231,3160.7%3%2424
25Honda2440.6%7%251,4550.8%16%2325
26Land Rover1900.5%-28%261,0990.6%-18%2626
27Porsche1740.5%13%278940.5%21%2728
28Smart1550.4%38%286210.3%-32%2927
29Jaguar1170.3%-17%296690.3%12%2829
30Subaru900.2%96%304290.2%54%3032
31Tesla590.2%-40%312710.1%-49%3130
32Lexus320.1%-44%322300.1%-20%3231
33Lada240.1%14%341010.1%15%3534
34DS220.1%-4%331610.1%-3%3333
35SsangYong200.1%25%351310.1%96%3436
36Maserati120.0%50%36720.0%-22%3635
37Chevrolet70.0%133%39210.0%133%3941
38Bentley40.0%-33%47240.0%-45%3837
39Ferrari40.0%-20%38210.0%0%4040
40Lamborghini30.0%-25%37250.0%19%3739
41Alpine30.0%new –190.0%new41 –
42Aston Martin20.0%n/a40120.0%140%4242
43Cadillac20.0%n/a4470.0%250%4644
44Lotus20.0%n/a4650.0%25%4845
45Infiniti10.0%-83%41100.0%-72%4338
46Dodge10.0%0%4890.0%200%4446
47Morgan10.0%-50%4280.0%-11%4543
48McLaren10.0%-50%5120.0%0%5151
49Bugatti10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a5355
50KTM00.0%-100%4360.0%100%4748

Austria June 2018 – models:

PosModelJun-18%/17May2018%/17PosFY17
1VW Golf1,5684.1%-2%17,6073.9%-16%11
2VW Polo1,2603.3%-7%35,4862.8%1%24
3Skoda Octavia1,0452.7%8%84,7502.5%-3%42
4VW Tiguan9972.6%41%45,0032.6%-3%33
5VW T-Roc9962.6%new54,2342.2%new5216
6VW Bus9522.5%58%23,7241.9%2%76
7Hyundai Tucson8442.2%72%62,8571.5%29%811
8Hyundai I307482.0%140%172,0541.1%8%1824
9Skoda Fabia6921.8%20%74,2162.2%3%65
10Renault Clio5541.5%27%212,5411.3%-1%1013
11Seat Arona5321.4%new112,3711.2%new13196
12Fiat 5005041.3%-6%152,2991.2%4%1510
13Fiat Tipo4691.2%5%731,4340.7%-31%4323
14VW Caddy4621.2%-3%142,2571.2%4%1616
15Dacia Sandero4471.2%14%291,8331.0%3%2733
16Seat Ateca4431.2%38%122,3791.2%23%1127
17Renault Scenic4371.1%25%181,8961.0%52%2635
18VW Passat4361.1%21%301,9161.0%4%2522
19Dacia Duster3991.0%77%102,0221.0%62%2141
20Nissan Qashqai3831.0%46%331,7400.9%-4%2831
21Seat Leon3821.0%-31%162,6951.4%3%912
22Opel Crossland X3751.0%375%272,0261.1%2465%2079
23Seat Alhambra3661.0%5%351,9571.0%12%2321
24VW Touran3641.0%1%132,0361.1%-9%1914
25Opel Astra3621.0%-35%251,9961.0%-34%229
26Skoda Karoq3590.9%new202,0961.1%new17160
27Renault Captur3550.9%44%421,5720.8%0%3428
28Audi A33530.9%4%531,4620.8%-25%4034
29BMW X13450.9%21%381,6950.9%-24%3115
30Renault Megane3440.9%45%311,5490.8%-11%3629
31Mercedes GLC3420.9%33%321,4810.8%10%3943
32Ford Kuga3380.9%-35%231,7280.9%-12%3018
33Peugeot 30083360.9%115%371,5520.8%59%3577
34Peugeot 3083180.8%17%511,2840.7%1%4846
35Seat Ibiza3140.8%-53%222,3771.2%-16%128
36Fiat Panda3090.8%12%191,6270.8%13%3236
37Hyundai I203020.8%-53%391,2200.6%-62%557
38BMW Serie 52950.8%-36%441,3980.7%-7%4432
39Kia Cee’d2860.8%6%551,2000.6%-15%5645
40Ford Focus2730.7%-3%401,9441.0%6%2426
41Opel Corsa2690.7%-34%411,6010.8%-16%3320
42Jeep Compass2670.7%324%281,2280.6%1849%54123
43VW Sharan2580.7%-29%781,3160.7%-14%4625
44BMW Serie 12580.7%90%628180.4%10%8581
45Mini2570.7%-18%451,2840.7%-5%4738
46BMW Serie 22550.7%36%759150.5%-23%7447
47Renault Kadjar2500.7%56%571,0950.6%-5%5860
48Opel Grandland X2420.6%new521,1840.6%new57195
49Ford Fiesta2380.6%43%92,3051.2%15%1419
50Mazda CX-52380.6%8%341,7370.9%43%2939
51Citroen C4 Picasso2370.6%-5%501,2780.7%-7%4952
52Ford Ecosport2350.6%133%361,0210.5%97%64107
53Audi A42330.6%-1%261,5090.8%-6%3730
54Peugeot 20082320.6%-13%681,0260.5%-22%6354
55Skoda Kodiaq2220.6%-15%541,2740.7%49%5063
56BMW X32210.6%146%241,4480.8%176%4296
57Mazda 32200.6%13%771,0920.6%-4%5953
58Mercedes Bus2160.6%80%1147290.4%0%9292
59Kia Rio2150.6%-39%799780.5%-27%6950
60Suzuki Swift2100.6%166%837610.4%142%91105
61Audi Q22080.5%22%719210.5%-6%7267
62Opel Mokka2030.5%-60%651,4600.8%-43%4117
63Mercedes C Klasse2020.5%-19%561,0390.5%-10%6040
64Mercedes E Klasse1930.5%10%589810.5%-4%6859
65Mazda CX-31910.5%-9%461,4840.8%11%3844
66Mitsubishi Space Star1890.5%85%647890.4%29%8899
67Suzuki SX41870.5%35%491,2690.7%17%5161
68Kia Stonic1820.5%new801,0000.5%new66168
69Citroen C3 Aircross1780.5%new928170.4%new86180
70Citroen C31750.5%-21%631,0370.5%-21%6148
71Skoda Rapid1750.5%154%611,0160.5%18%6580
72Audi A11710.4%1%1076610.3%-28%9983
73BMW Serie 31690.4%-15%897770.4%-33%8956
74Toyota Yaris1680.4%-22%471,3370.7%60%4555
75Skoda Superb1670.4%-16%601,0270.5%-29%6251
76Mitsubishi ASX1660.4%17%709150.5%-14%7665
77Opel Insignia1630.4%39%829410.5%4%7066
78Audi Q51620.4%-12%591,2370.6%77%5372
79Dacia Logan1610.4%-10%816910.4%-24%9485
80Mazda 21600.4%-11%981,2570.7%30%5264
81Hyundai IX201550.4%-14%698850.5%0%8049
82Ford Galaxy1530.4%-43%889130.5%-18%7742
83VW Up!1510.4%122%1245910.3%15%102101
84Peugeot 2081450.4%-6%967950.4%-8%8771
85Audi A61450.4%38%1046000.3%-6%10195
86Mercedes A Klasse1400.4%-53%729930.5%-29%6737
87Suzuki Ignis1380.4%55%439000.5%22%7987
88Dacia Dokker1380.4%-3%1015770.3%-4%103102
89Jeep Renegade1370.4%-11%678550.4%-15%8169
90Toyota C-HR1360.4%-31%848370.4%-20%8475
91BMW X21360.4%new914730.2%new112 –
92Volvo XC601350.4%-27%946670.3%-23%9773
93VW Touareg1340.4%688% –1470.1%-22%189197
94Kia Sportage1310.3%-44%749040.5%-17%7870
95Fiat 500X1300.3%-1%908500.4%-4%8374
96Peugeot 50081290.3%-9%936660.3%80%9878
97Mercedes B Klasse1270.3%-23%486810.4%-12%9686
98Audi Q31210.3%-46%979300.5%-18%7158
99Ford Focus C-Max1200.3%-46%879150.5%-14%7568
100Ford Bus1200.3%43%766900.4%0%9591
101Smart Fortwo1190.3%59%954490.2%-38%11797
102Volvo XC401160.3%new1272970.2%new146 –
103Suzuki Vitara1130.3%-55%669200.5%-15%7362
104Mercedes CLA1090.3%-38%1025410.3%-17%10888
105Citroen Berlingo II1080.3%46%1344410.2%15%120122
106Toyota Auris1060.3%-25%868530.4%8%8284
107Dacia Lodgy1060.3%-10%1184580.2%-11%115113
108Renault Koleos1050.3%94%1473380.2%483%135199
109Alfa Romeo Stelvio1040.3%35%1135480.3%81%106116
110Toyota RAV 41030.3%-16%997060.4%-12%9394
111Fiat 500L1030.3%-16%1425430.3%20%107108
112Opel Zafira1030.3%-30%1165390.3%-42%10982
113Mercedes GLA950.2%-28%1005610.3%-9%10593
114Ford Mondeo950.2%0%1174110.2%-6%123109
115VW Beetle940.2%119%1153640.2%69%130173
116Opel Adam910.2%69%1203900.2%-5%125117
117Hyundai I10900.2%-82%857700.4%-43%9057
118Renault Zoe860.2%-64%1126320.3%-14%10090
119Mercedes V Klasse860.2%39%1433650.2%13%128134
120Fiat Punto830.2%89%1294480.2%84%118136
121Hyundai Kona760.2%new1055010.3%new110167
122BMW Serie 4760.2%-36%1034840.3%-14%11198
123Nissan Micra750.2%-54%1105640.3%-9%10489
124BMW I3750.2%-18%1234650.2%-15%114100
125Audi Q7750.2%25%1224100.2%31%124138
126Alfa Romeo Giulia750.2%14%1093350.2%-27%136112
127Land Rover Range Rover730.2%38%1312860.1%-7%149143
128Mitsubishi Outlander720.2%44%1214470.2%29%119130
129Audi A5 Sportback710.2%13%1253780.2%-7%126126
130Jaguar E-Pace680.2%new1402680.1%new151294
131Honda Civic670.2%-4%1303550.2%-12%131124
132Peugeot Partner670.2%-3%1263550.2%0%132128
133Porsche 911660.2%43%1442980.2%57%145183
134Honda HR-V640.2%12%1454310.2%27%121127
135Renault Talisman640.2%21%1362360.1%-34%157137
136Hyundai Ioniq630.2%80%1504260.2%6%122115
137Subaru Impreza630.2%n/a1322480.1%6100%155264
138Citroen C4 Cactus610.2%56%1492810.1%9%150153
139Honda CR-V580.2%7%1513240.2%42%139144
140Mazda 6570.1%-22%1353210.2%-20%140125
141VW Arteon570.1%-47%1063150.2%189%142175
142Peugeot Traveller570.1%43%1652230.1%-1%161158
143Honda Jazz550.1%15%1333450.2%20%134139
144Renault Kangoo550.1%12%1531930.1%-27%174162
145BMW X5520.1%-35%1383040.2%-36%144111
146Volvo V60510.1%24%1922260.1%-19%158151
147Alfa Romeo Giulietta490.1%-44%1193640.2%-15%129118
148Kia Picanto490.1%-28%1463050.2%-9%143129
149Citroen Spacetourer490.1%63%1602080.1%21%165172
150Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross460.1%new1803740.2%new127300
151Nissan Leaf450.1%125%1483270.2%59%138163
152Land Rover Evoque450.1%-58%1373160.2%-44%141110
153Land Rover Discovery440.1%-51%1522910.2%-35%148120
154Opel Vivaro430.1%-22%1722090.1%-10%164159
155Fiat Qubo430.1%65%1731700.1%1%178186
156BMW Serie 7420.1%-2%2141340.1%-46%191169
157Fiat Doblo410.1%52%1612220.1%14%162174
158Opel Karl390.1%-65%1284730.2%6%113119
159Toyota Aygo390.1%3%1113290.2%67%137145
160Nissan NV 200390.1%63%1831320.1%-18%192171
161Volvo V90370.1%-27%1542380.1%27%156157
162Smart Forfour360.1%-3%1881720.1%-7%177150
163Mercedes S Klasse360.1%89%1791510.1%78%187204
164Peugeot 108350.1%-30%1742230.1%-11%160154
165Renault Twingo340.1%70%1392620.1%46%153185
166Mercedes ML340.1%-24%1701670.1%-34%179146
167Renault Trafic Bus330.1%-23%1582160.1%-21%163152
168Fiat 124 Spider330.1%-23%1861940.1%-20%172181
169Porsche Panamera320.1%-24%1592030.1%99%170201
170Tesla Model S310.1%-46%1941640.1%-53%180133
171Ford Mustang310.1%11%1561090.1%-44%196194
172Volvo V40290.1%-59%1762630.1%-32%152121
173Toyota Prius290.1%-17%1691880.1%-8%175147
174Volvo XC90280.1%-24%1662580.1%1%154155
175Land Rover Velar280.1%100%1672060.1%1371%166217
176Nissan X-Trail280.1%-54%1812030.1%-61%169103
177Renault Espace280.1%-56%1621990.1%-29%171149
178Porsche Cayenne280.1%75%1891310.1%22%193205
179Tesla Model X280.1%-32%1751070.1%-41%197176
180Toyota Proace270.1%-25%1851760.1%47%176189
181Mazda MX 5260.1%-51%1711500.1%-10%188187
182Kia Niro260.1%-37%1821370.1%-35%190164
183Nissan Juke250.1%-62%1932240.1%-38%159131
184Kia Sorento250.1%127%210820.0%-22%215213
185Suzuki Baleno240.1%-59%1572930.2%-21%147132
186BMW Serie 6240.1%243%1781550.1%520%184225
187Mercedes GLE230.1%-21%1551570.1%-13%183182
188Audi A5230.1%-4%1681530.1%-7%185184
189Audi A7220.1%450%163890.0%585%208286
190Jeep Wrangler220.1%38%201840.0%2%212209
191Kia Optima220.1%-8%226740.0%-48%218198
192Seat MII210.1%50%1901110.1%42%195215
193Nissan Pulsar210.1%-48%2251010.1%-47%202166
194Kia Venga200.1%-65%1412030.1%-42%168135
195Porsche Macan200.1%-44%1771610.1%-35%181156
196Jeep Cherokee200.1%82%1951040.1%-7%198210
197Jeep Grand Cherokee190.0%-54%1642040.1%-18%167148
198Alfa Romeo Mito190.0%19%222640.0%-14%225220
199Ford S-Max180.0%-53%2001110.1%-32%194178
200Mercedes Citan180.0%80%208710.0%54%220229
201Kia Soul180.0%-18%217680.0%-49%224200
202Ford Ka170.0%-70%1084550.2%292%116188
203Ford Edge170.0%-26%2051030.1%-35%199192
204Audi A8170.0%325%198830.0%453%214281
205Jaguar F-Pace160.0%-80%1871520.1%-56%186140
206Mercedes CLS160.0%700%197690.0%176%223269
207Porsche Boxster160.0%60%211630.0%-3%227237
208Seat Toledo150.0%67%240640.0%45%226231
209Opel Combo Tour150.0%7%231600.0%-23%228222
210DS 7150.0%new212510.0%new236339
211Peugeot 508140.0%-64%2561020.1%-43%201177
212Citroen C1140.0%-42%209940.0%-25%205202
213Mercedes GT S140.0%56%220530.0%47%233251
214Jaguar Serie XF130.0%-46%215940.0%21%206219
215Suzuki Celerio130.0%30%207860.0%-20%210203
216Skoda Citigo130.0%63%196780.0%16%216218
217Kia Carens130.0%44%228520.0%-30%235221
218Lada Vesta130.0%550%254250.0%178%258279
219Lexus NX Reihe120.0%-61%219840.0%-53%213165
220Fiat Talento120.0%-82%202720.0%-55%219161
221Audi TT120.0%9%233530.0%-33%232223
222Porsche Cayman120.0%200%244380.0%65%249272
223Toyota Verso110.0%-78%2031580.1%-38%182142
224BMW X6110.0%-50%206930.0%-40%207190
225Hyundai Santa Fe110.0%-50%191700.0%-57%221179
226Toyota Avensis110.0%120%227580.0%107%229208
227BMW X4100.0%-77%248970.1%-71%203141
228Citroen C4100.0%-47%216880.0%-45%209191
229Subaru Forester100.0%-17%218850.0%9%211214
230VW Jetta100.0%-52%250530.0%-34%234226
231Audi RS4100.0%n/a235500.0%n/a237337
232Lexus RX Reihe100.0%100%221450.0%29%240244
233Jaguar Serie XE90.0%-67%2471030.1%-23%200206
234Hyundai I4090.0%-75%184760.0%-51%217193
235Subaru Levorg90.0%29%271240.0%-45%265239
236Toyota Landcruiser80.0%33%241540.0%50%231248
237Audi S580.0%-27%213430.0%-26%243227
238Subaru Legacy80.0%60%237410.0%8%247242
239Mercedes GL80.0%167%268270.0%13%256259
240BMW I880.0%300%224240.0%118%262288
241Volvo S9070.0%250%230700.0%79%222236
242Mitsubishi Pajero70.0%-59%199560.0%-5%230228
243Fiat Bus60.0%200%243340.0%55%250258
244Lada Taiga60.0%100%229330.0%154%253261
245Maserati Levante60.0%100%252320.0%-46%254233
246Audi RS660.0%-25%278210.0%-40%269260
247Ssang-Yong XLV60.0%n/a270210.0%600%271303
248Nissan NV 30060.0%100%279180.0%-25%275252
249Audi RS350.0%n/a204940.0%n/a204238
250Ssang-Yong Tivoli50.0%-38%242440.0%29%242253
251Ssang-Yong Rexton50.0%67%236420.0%250%245271
252Opel Cascade50.0%-17%238340.0%-26%251249
253Jaguar F-Type50.0%-29%223330.0%22%252263
254Chevrolet Camaro50.0%67%264160.0%300%278291
255Jaguar i-Pace50.0%new282120.0%new285 –
256Mercedes G40.0%-20%234500.0%72%238247
257Audi S340.0%0%249480.0%30%239245
258DS 340.0%-60%267420.0%-45%244224
259Lexus IS-Reihe40.0%-64%257410.0%17%246230
260Kia Stinger40.0%new251380.0%new248284
261Bentley40.0%-33%290240.0%-45%261241
262Lexus CT-Reihe40.0%-43%259240.0%4%264265
263Volvo S6040.0%0%291220.0%-35%268256
264Ferrari40.0%-20%260210.0%0%270278
265Ssang-Yong Korando40.0%0%263190.0%73%274290
266Peugeot ION40.0%100% –150.0%7%280274
267Lamborghini30.0%-25%253250.0%19%259273
268Lada Niva30.0%-70%246230.0%-38%267240
269Alpine A11030.0%new239190.0%new272 –
270Citroen C-Zero30.0%200%280130.0%-28%281268
271Audi RS530.0%200%273110.0%1000%287293
272Mitsubishi Attrage30.0%-25%255110.0%-50%288267
273Maserati Granturismo30.0%n/a –70.0%40%298309
274Citroen C4 Spacetourer30.0%new –30.0%new321 –
275DS 420.0%-71%232440.0%-2%241243
276Maserati Ghibli20.0%-60%245260.0%24%257270
277Aston Martin20.0%n/a266120.0%140%283301
278Hyundai Bus20.0%-78%292120.0%-87%284211
279Citroen Jumper Bus20.0%0% –90.0%50%291292
280Lexus LS-Serie20.0%n/a –80.0%167%295321
281Cadillac Escalade20.0%n/a28850.0%400%308320
282Chevrolet Corvette20.0%n/a –50.0%0%309311
283Lotus20.0%n/a28950.0%25%310313
284Mercedes GLS20.0%n/a –40.0%300%313318
285DS 510.0%-83%258240.0%-45%263257
286Toyota GT 8610.0%0%261170.0%42%276287
287Audi S410.0%-80%262160.0%-57%277246
288Mercedes SLK10.0%-50%272130.0%-63%282254
289Lada Granta10.0%-50%265120.0%9%286280
290Renault Master Bus10.0%-75%293110.0%-42%289275
291Opel Movano10.0%n/a281100.0%11%290282
292Lada 219410.0%-75%27480.0%-56%294276
293Morgan10.0%-50%27580.0%-11%296302
294Jaguar Serie XJ10.0%0% –70.0%-42%297296
295Maserati Quattroporte10.0%n/a29570.0%0%299306
296Audi S610.0%n/a29660.0%0%300295
297Dodge Challenger10.0%0% –60.0%200%301329
298Mercedes SL10.0%-50% –60.0%-50%304297
299Alfa Romeo 4C10.0%-67%29750.0%-75%305266
300Audi R810.0%n/a –50.0%-29%306307
301Peugeot Boxer Bus10.0%-50% –30.0%-79%319285
302Infiniti Q5010.0%n/a –20.0%-50%326316
303McLaren10.0%-50%30320.0%0%328333
304Bugatti10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a330 –

Source: Statistik Austria

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top