skip to Main Content

South Africa May 2018: Nissan up 26% in market up 2.9%

Nissan NP200 sales gain 60% year-on-year in South Africa in May.

* See the Top 35 manufacturers and Top 245 models by clicking on the title *

The South African new vehicle market signs a third consecutive month of gains at +2.9% year-on-year in May to 42.984 units, yet the year-to-date volume remains in negative at -1.3% to 220.783 registrations. Toyota (+11%), Hyundai-Kia (+15%) and Nissan (+26%) are the three manufacturers in the Top 5 to frankly beat the market whereas the Volkswagen Group (+2%) and more strikingly Ford (-15%) both under-perform. Peugeot-Citroen (+92%), Suzuki (+52%), Volvo (+51%) and Jaguar Land Rover (+16%) are among the best performers further down.

Model-wise, the Toyota Hilux wins for the 9th time in the past 12 months thanks to deliveries up 21% year-on-year, comfortably distancing its archenemy the Ford Ranger (-2%) while the VW Polo is boosted up 44% by the new generation, edging past the older VW Polo Vivo (-4%). The Nissan NP200 – aka Dacia Logan pickup – surges 60% to return to the 5th place it holds year-to-date. With the Hyundai Creta now over one year old, the Volvo XC40 (#91) is now the best-selling recent launch in South Africa ahead of the Opel Grandland X (#98) appearing in the charts for the first time. The Hyundai Grand i10 (+82%), VW Tiguan (+67%) and Renault Sandero (+50%) also post solid showings.

Previous month: South Africa April 2018: Toyota Hilux soars 36% to cement lead

One year ago: South Africa May 2017: Ford Ranger edges ahead in market down 3%

Full May 2018 Top 35 manufacturers and Top 245 models below.

South Africa May 2018 – manufacturers:

PosCarmakerMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota10,68824.9%11%152,43623.8%2%11
2Volkswagen Group6,52415.2%2%234,91515.8%-3%22
3Hyundai-Kia4,46610.4%15%322,19010.1%10%44
4Ford4,1649.7%-15%424,25211.0%-15%33
5Nissan4,1009.5%26%522,09210.0%16%55
6Mercedes1,9214.5%-15%89,5934.3%-17%67
7Renault1,7814.1%-4%68,9844.1%11%78
8General Motors/Isuzu1,6653.9%-48%97,4913.4%-51%96
9BMW Group1,4753.4%15%77,7983.5%0%89
10Mazda1,2062.8%7%106,3252.9%17%1010
11Suzuki8842.1%52%114,6662.1%65%1111
12Honda6091.4%14%123,4181.5%3%1212
13Mahindra4351.0%12%132,2641.0%13%1414
14Volvo Trucks4141.0%16%141,7190.8%12%1515
15Jaguar Land Rover3930.9%16%162,3191.1%21%1313
16Opel2430.6%n/a151,2580.6%n/a16 –
17Great Wall2370.6%n/a201,1620.5%n/a1722
18Man2350.5%60%198490.4%23%1918
19Volvo Cars2110.5%51%177960.4%-1%2119
20Scania1890.4%-4%188360.4%-8%2017
21Fiat Chrysler Group1810.4%-18%n/a1,0830.5%n/a1821
22Mitsubishi1300.3%1%217330.3%-7%2323
23Porsche1290.3%11%265340.2%3%2525
24Tata1280.3%-47%227580.3%-42%2216
25Peugeot-Citroen1250.3%92%236130.3%127%2428
26FAW Trucks950.2%3%244480.2%3%2726
27Iveco920.2%16%254580.2%-8%2624
28Subaru850.2%-6%274130.2%2%2827
29JMC740.2%124%293190.1%76%2929
30Powerstar630.1%29%282180.1%33%3030
31Babcock140.0%-18%301060.0%-8%3131
32VECV South Africa110.0%n/a33340.0%n/a3435
33Maserati80.0%-60%31470.0%-32%3232
34Bentley60.0%200%32330.0%43%3533
35Ferrari (Scuderia)30.0%-57%34380.0%375%3334

South Africa May 2018 – models:

PosModelMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota Hilux3,3387.8%21%115,9067.2%16%11
2Ford Ranger2,8196.6%-2%212,4665.6%-9%22
3VW Polo1,9794.6%44%49,8814.5%-3%44
4VW Polo Vivo1,9244.5%-4%311,8095.3%-2%33
5Nissan NP2001,8254.2%60%67,7203.5%26%57
6Toyota Quantum1,4823.4%13%76,5623.0%4%76
7Isuzu KB1,2983.0%6%56,0582.7%15%810
8Toyota Corolla/Auris/Quest1,2282.9%-13%116,6863.0%-18%65
9Toyota Fortuner1,1022.6%-12%95,5792.5%-5%99
10Hyundai Grand i101,0812.5%82%85,2682.4%131%1023
11Toyota Etios9082.1%17%124,8422.2%-17%118
12Kia Picanto7191.7%32%103,7851.7%20%1214
13Renault Kwid7121.7%-4%133,5071.6%32%1315
14Toyota RAV47051.6%36%252,5651.2%-11%1816
15Hyundai Creta7001.6%17400%142,5471.2%63575%1949
16Nissan NP300 Hardbody6861.6%0%243,1421.4%-37%1411
17VW Tiguan5321.2%67%152,5311.1%46%2031
18Renault Sandero4891.1%50%301,6120.7%-31%3527
19BMW 3 Series4761.1%36%162,7571.2%15%1524
20Hyundai i204241.0%49%1131,3400.6%-27%4026
21Mercedes C Class4161.0%-1%202,6501.2%11%1720
22Toyota Yaris4080.9%179%192,1161.0%192%2466
23Mazda CX-54070.9%16%221,9030.9%22%2933
24Ford Everest4060.9%11%272,0060.9%-7%2622
25Toyota Avanza3960.9%3%212,3021.0%9%2225
26Datsun GO3640.8%35%172,5011.1%74%2128
27VW Golf3470.8%-44%292,2551.0%-9%2319
28Ford Fiesta3330.8%-15%542,0640.9%-59%2512
29VW Amarok3240.8%-4%431,0730.5%11%4843
30Toyota Land Cruiser PU3210.7%8%281,7840.8%14%3035
31Hyundai Accent3070.7%-19%521,0370.5%-56%5230
32Nissan Qashqai2970.7%90%341,4800.7%114%3850
33Suzuki Swift2870.7%57%721,5080.7%35%3642
34Hyundai H100 Bakkie2630.6%-32%401,2240.6%-18%4239
35Mazda CX-32610.6%-9%231,6930.8%18%3237
36Kia Rio2540.6%-15%331,7620.8%-10%3121
37Mazda32410.6%24%321,2210.6%12%4344
38Audi A32370.6%-22%361,1860.5%-4%4441
39Mazda22270.5%-12%471,0880.5%1%4647
40Renault Clio IV2230.5%-26%391,9060.9%27%2834
41BMW X32230.5%355%358240.4%138%56100
42Mahindra Scorpio2150.5%95%501,0840.5%65%4768
43Nissan X-Trail2020.5%-9%381,5050.7%6%3740
44Toyota C-HR1880.4%-1%457990.4%-9%5861
45Renault Duster1850.4%8%261,0520.5%64%5162
46BMW 1 Series1830.4%13%687020.3%-22%6459
47VW Up1770.4%9%559440.4%-17%5445
48Great Wall Steed1730.4%n/a648010.4%n/a5785
49Mercedes GLC1700.4%-17%491,0660.5%25%4954
50Renault Captur1690.4%106%578330.4%91%5565
51Ford Ecosport1630.4%-73%412,6631.2%-21%1613
52Honda BR-V1630.4%6%697330.3%9%6167
53Nissan Navara1590.4%45%311,0960.5%53%4560
54VW Caddy1500.3%-29%441,0620.5%-6%5048
55Suzuki Ignis1470.3%183%421,0360.5%1892%5393
56VW Jetta1460.3%-5%657180.3%-1%6363
57Ford Kuga1400.3%678%675320.2%158%76104
58Hyundai Tucson1370.3%-76%371,6140.7%-46%3418
59VW Transporter1370.3%36%606720.3%-7%6551
60Audi A11330.3%20%805590.3%4%7378
61Honda Jazz1310.3%28%916530.3%19%6679
62Toyota Dyna1290.3%153%714790.2%255%83126
63Kia Sportage1260.3%168%587910.4%799%6088
64Mercedes GLA1240.3%-56%765350.2%-62%7546
65Nissan Micra1230.3%186%511,3910.6%556%3969
66Audi A41190.3%-9%795520.3%-29%7457
67Mini1180.3%20%744510.2%-15%8681
68Suzuki Jimny1170.3%24%704940.2%22%8194
69Kia K27001120.3%-27%774230.2%-46%9171
70Nissan Hardbody1120.3%60%823830.2%58%9395
71Range Rover Sport1090.3%56%943680.2%12%95103
72Ford Focus1070.2%-56%481,3090.6%-28%4132
73Mercedes GLE1040.2%13%835820.3%33%7187
74BMW X11030.2%-12%856040.3%-13%6873
75Datsun GO+1010.2%-60%1103660.2%-59%9655
76Mercedes A Class1000.2%82%597250.3%93%6292
77Mercedes CLA1000.2%-66%865940.3%-47%7053
78Audi Q5990.2%50%874990.2%67%8082
79Honda Brio980.2%-48%815130.2%-40%7774
80Honda CR-V980.2%n/a883610.2%165%99125
81Hyundai H1970.2%-25%1253560.2%-55%10058
82Toyota Prado940.2%24%756040.3%53%6999
83Mercedes E Class890.2%-10%1063630.2%11%98107
84BMW 2 Series880.2%-10%894440.2%-40%8764
85Hyundai Elantra870.2%8600%566400.3%7900%6790
86Nissan Almera860.2%-30%181,6460.7%50%3338
87Mahindra Bolero800.2%16%983490.2%-5%101108
88Porsche Cayenne730.2%103%1591700.1%-9%137135
89Toyota Aygo720.2%-37%845670.3%-16%7276
90Suzuki Baleno710.2%-10%624620.2%42%85105
91Volvo XC40710.2%new661860.1%new126 –
92Honda HR-V680.2%106%734720.2%-24%8477
93Nissan NV350680.2%-48%1394390.2%-47%8852
94Mercedes V-Class660.2%-1%1053320.2%-28%10489
95BMW 5 Series650.2%38%1013430.2%77%102134
96Suzuki Ertiga640.1%121%962620.1%62%112129
97Audi A5640.1%-33%1072440.1%-4%114110
98Opel Grandland X630.1%new –630.0%new170 –
99Opel Corsa610.1%n/a535130.2%47%7883
100Mazda BT-50610.1%144%613940.2%112%92127
101Audi Q3590.1%-28%1003220.1%-34%10586
102Jaguar E-Pace580.1%new972880.1%new109 –
103Suzuki Celerio570.1%2%934370.2%26%8980
104Land Rover Discovery560.1%70%1033700.2%23%9496
105Range Rover Velar560.1%new1043640.2%new97149
106Ford Mustang560.1%-31%922900.1%-29%10897
107Great Wall M4550.1%new1183070.1%new106122
108Ford Transit540.1%2%954240.2%5%90102
109Peugeot 3008530.1%n/a1231990.1%6533%122180
110Mahindra KUV100520.1%-28%1222620.1%-36%111106
111Suzuki Vitara510.1%-18%1022570.1%1%113123
112Volvo XC60510.1%9%147850.0%-53%162119
113BMW X5500.1%-41%905030.2%0%7984
114Opel Crossland X500.1%new782050.1%new120273
115Mercedes X Class500.1%new148680.0%new167 –
116Mitsubishi Triton480.1%71%1301930.1%-20%124137
117Suzuki Super Carry480.1%860% –500.0%-7%185164
118Ford Figo470.1%-81%631,9150.9%43%2729
119BMW 4 Series410.1%-63%1112990.1%-50%10772
120Mercedes Vito390.1%-3%1241910.1%-13%125131
121Subaru XV390.1%290%1341840.1%74%128145
122Ford Transit Connect390.1%144% –390.0%-43%195171
123Suzuki Ciaz370.1%311%1331310.1%58%146160
124Mitsubishi Pajero Sport360.1%620%1121840.1%318%127159
125Peugeot 2008360.1%-18%1171660.1%64%139158
126Porsche Cayman/Boxster360.1%227%1491090.0%20%151174
127Honda Ballade350.1%9%1094880.2%57%82112
128Fiat Fiorino350.1%84% –1800.1%177%131201
129Hyundai Veloster340.1%n/a –340.0%1600%198292
130Porsche 911330.1%-20%1311810.1%23%130143
131Audi Q2320.1%-37%1271630.1%-37%140128
132Land Rover Discovery Sport310.1%-53%1263340.2%-5%10398
133Peugeot 208310.1%55%1402140.1%59%118153
134Nissan Juke310.1%41%1081570.1%-28%141136
135Hyundai i30310.1%n/a –310.0%82%205258
136Tata Super Ace300.1%-61%1411830.1%-42%129114
137Subaru Forester300.1%-35%1431050.0%-52%152141
138Mini Countryman290.1%n/a992860.1%3078%110152
139Kia K2500290.1%4%1361740.1%-1%133154
140Opel Mokka X290.1%n/a –1700.1%-55%13691
141Volvo V40280.1%-38%1152410.1%-6%115117
142Mitsubishi ASX280.1%-53%1202230.1%-35%116121
143Mahindra TUV280.1%-54%1141940.1%50%123138
144Mahindra XUV270.1%-18%1282120.1%3%119133
145Opel Astra270.1%-95%1192000.1%-79%12175
146Range Rover Evoque250.1%-50%1382190.1%1%117124
147Jeep Renegade240.1%-63% –1440.1%-59%142118
148Jaguar F-Pace230.1%-55%1351770.1%-45%132113
149Mini Clubman230.1%44%1321280.1%21%149156
150JMC Carrying230.1%283%171590.0%59%173207
151BMW X4220.1%-53%142990.0%-69%154111
152Changan Star220.1%n/a155420.0%n/a192236
153Volvo V60220.1%175%193310.0%-23%208213
154Volvo XC90210.0%17%1211730.1%0%135144
155Fiat 500210.0%-60% –1280.1%-32%148139
156Audi Q7200.0%-43%163970.0%-38%155151
157BMW X2190.0%new1161660.1%new138 –
158Jeep Wrangler190.0%-24% –1340.1%-8%143150
159Smart Forfour190.0%-81%180540.0%-89%180101
160Range Rover180.0%-10%1721010.0%-5%153178
161Lexus NX170.0%-19%1371330.1%20%144167
162Mahindra Genio170.0%70%150870.0%36%160186
163Honda Civic160.0%-38%156910.0%-43%156155
164Nissan NV200150.0%-38%1291740.1%19%134142
165Kia Cerato150.0%275%169900.0%210%158185
166Landwind X5150.0%200%144820.0%122%163191
167Mahindra Thar150.0%-40%174690.0%-46%166170
168Toyota FJ Cruiser150.0%36%165550.0%-8%178189
169Mercedes B Class150.0%-32%166530.0%-72%181148
170Jeep Grand Cherokee140.0%-70% –1300.1%-40%147116
171Lexus LX140.0%-26%157890.0%-19%159168
172Lexus RX140.0%-18%164610.0%0%172198
173Opel Adam130.0%n/a173700.0%-24%165182
174BMW 6 Series130.0%117%185350.0%3%196224
175Kia Soul120.0%-50%170770.0%166%164197
176Audi A6120.0%-29%188440.0%-54%189176
177Mitsubishi Pajero110.0%-45%1541120.1%37%150177
178Fiat Fullback110.0%-58% –900.0%-31%157163
179Toyota Land Cruiser SW110.0%0%189430.0%-79%191146
180Mercedes GLS100.0%-83%175630.0%-74%169120
181BMW X690.0%-57%158650.0%-46%168161
182Kia Sorento90.0%-80%145570.0%6%174192
183Subaru Outback90.0%29%161570.0%39%175208
184Great Wall H590.0%n/a162540.0%n/a179271
185Fiat 500X90.0%-40% –460.0%-55%187184
186Mazda MX-590.0%29%183260.0%-35%213220
187Alfa Romeo Giulietta90.0%-36% –230.0%-34%215225
188Audi TT80.0%-33%177620.0%35%171190
189BMW 7 Series80.0%-67%176500.0%-53%184166
190Volvo S6080.0%-20%181330.0%-60%202194
191Jaguar XF80.0%-80% –310.0%-52%206173
192VW Crafter NF80.0%n/a –220.0%n/a221 –
193Tata Bolt70.0%-78%1531320.1%-49%145130
194Porsche Panamera70.0%-67%146520.0%30%182203
195Porsche Macan70.0%0%178490.0%-11%186196
196JMC Boarding70.0%40%190340.0%17%199218
197Jeep Cherokee70.0%40% –320.0%-50%203202
198Volvo S9070.0%-36%184310.0%-53%207199
199JMC Vigus70.0%40%204260.0%-7%212232
200Mitsubishi Outlander70.0%-13%199200.0%-35%226234
201Fiat Ducato70.0%600% –140.0%40%230263
202Kia Sedona60.0%200%160550.0%817%177217
203Fiat Tipo60.0%-90% –510.0%-28%183183
204Mercedes S Class60.0%-79%179420.0%-64%193172
205VW Touareg60.0%-63%201350.0%-66%197175
206Fiat Panda60.0%n/a –300.0%n/a209204
207Maserati Levante60.0%-57%191300.0%-40%210205
208VW Passat50.0%-81%168870.0%-45%161140
209Mercedes G Class50.0%67%152560.0%195%176227
210Jaguar F-Type50.0%-29%194400.0%38%194195
211Suzuki Grand Vitara50.0%-38%187210.0%-30%223221
212Alfa Romeo Giulia50.0%-38%206150.0%-80%229200
213Subaru Impreza40.0%-80%151450.0%114%188209
214Mercedes AMG GT40.0%-20%196330.0%10%200206
215Lexus IS40.0%33%197230.0%-8%218229
216Jaguar XE40.0%n/a214220.0%-87%220181
217Lexus ES30.0%-63% –440.0%-39%190188
218Bentley Bentayga30.0%n/a182230.0%109%216257
219Subaru WRX30.0%-25%186210.0%75%222248
220Alfa Romeo Stelvio30.0%new –200.0%new224241
221Volvo V9030.0%200% –160.0%220%228255
222BMW i830.0%0% –110.0%-58%238233
223Audi R830.0%200%207100.0%-38%239228
224Abarth 59530.0%n/a –80.0%300%242274
225Audi A730.0%-57%20880.0%-64%243243
226Bentley Continental30.0%200%21980.0%-27%244259
227Mercedes CLS30.0%-79% –50.0%-90%257211
228Nissan Patrol SW20.0%n/a –330.0%1000%201246
229BMW i320.0%-71%195310.0%-52%204193
230Ferrari 48820.0%-67%213230.0%5%217238
231Mercedes SLC20.0%-90% –130.0%-92%232147
232Alfa Romeo 4C20.0%100% –70.0%133%248286
233Lexus RC20.0%-75% –70.0%-53%249247
234Toyota 8620.0%100%22460.0%-70%253245
235Peugeot Partner10.0%0%192130.0%-19%233251
236Nissan Patrol PU10.0%n/a167120.0%500%236281
237Nissan 370Z10.0%-67%21890.0%80%241260
238Maserati Ghibli10.0%-67% –70.0%0%250268
239Tata Indica/Indigo10.0%-96% –70.0%-95%251157
240Mahindra Xylo10.0%-89% –60.0%-82%252235
241Mercedes Maybach S-Class10.0%new22350.0%new258 –
242Mercedes SL10.0%-94% –50.0%-96%259162
243Maserati Quattroporte10.0%-50%22620.0%-50%267272
244Ferrari GTCLusso10.0%0% –10.0%0%270285

Source: NAAMSA and Lightstone

Leave a Reply

Back To Top