Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Brazil April 2018: Largest year-on-year gain this decade at +37.8%

The Kwid helps Renault up 70% to 4th place overall in April.

* See the Top 20 best-selling brands and the Top 150 models by clicking on the title *

This is it: the Brazilian new car market is back in the swing (samba?) of it: a 37.8% year-on-year surge in April to 209.995 units marks 12 months of year-on-year gains and the biggest surge since we started following Brazil monthly on BSCB in September 2010. YTD volume is now up 20.4% to 737.282 units, the highest at this time of year since 2015 (860.262). Once again Chevrolet trails the market but still gains 27% to 16.1%, over one percentage point below its YTD level of 17.3%. The next three manufacturers all vastly outpace the market: Volkswagen is up 61% to 14.4%, Fiat up 52% to 13.4% and Renault is the most impressive with a 70% surge to 9.6% share at #4, its best score since last September (#4 and 10.6%). Ford (+38%) and Hyundai (+21%) are both knocked down one spot vs. last month by the French manufacturer, while Toyota (+24%) and Honda (+4%) underperform but hold onto their March ranking. Jeep (+34%) is back above Nissan (+83%) in the tail end of the Top 10. Further down, notice Volvo (+107%), Kia (+81%), BMW (+60%) and Land Rover (+57%) whereas JAC (+20%) steps out of a Top 20 without any Chinese brand for the first time since last October and only the fourth time in the past 20 months.

The Fiat Cronos is up 13 spots on March to #23.

The Chevrolet Onix unsurprisingly remains the most popular nameplate in Brazil, and by far: despite underscoring the market at +31% it holds a strong 7.9% share vs. 4.6% for the Hyundai HB20 back to #2 nationally both this month and YTD. The Ford Ka (+32%) and Chevrolet Prisma (+44%) follow while the Renault Kwid is the best-selling recent launch (<12 months) in the country at #5 overall like in March, with the VW Polo following at #7 (-1) and the Fiat Argo at #12 (+1). Two sedans based on the latter two hatches and launched in the last days of 2017 vastly improve this month: the VW Virtus is up 6 spots to #18 and the Fiat Cronos up 13 to #23. The Chevrolet Tracker (+280%), Kia Sportage (+169%), Nissan Frontier (+141%), VW Amarok (+127%), Renault Captur (+112%) and Mitsubishi ASX (+104%) also impress.

Previous month: Brazil March 2017: Chevrolet struggles, Volkswagen, Renault and Nissan up

One year ago: Brazil April 2017: Chevrolet up, VW and Fiat down in market down 3.2%

Full April 2018 Top 20 brands and Top 150 models below.

Brazil April 2018 – brands:

PosBrandApr-18%/17Mar2018%/17PosFY17
1Chevrolet33,83016.1%27%1125,69317.3%16%11
2Volkswagen30,32914.4%61%2107,80314.8%39%23
3Fiat28,20113.4%52%392,23912.7%14%32
4Renault20,2189.6%70%659,8608.2%39%77
5Ford19,9829.5%38%469,7029.6%22%44
6Hyundai18,1748.7%21%564,6198.9%12%55
7Toyota17,9028.5%24%760,8128.4%10%66
8Honda11,2905.4%4%844,6936.1%9%88
9Jeep9,0804.3%34%1031,0334.3%19%109
10Nissan7,7753.7%83%932,0774.4%37%910
11Peugeot2,1381.0%14%127,8401.1%5%1111
12Mitsubishi1,9340.9%28%117,3961.0%20%1213
13Citroen1,6380.8%-3%136,3890.9%-6%1312
14Mercedes1,1530.5%13%154,2080.6%12%1414
15Kia1,1000.5%81%144,1190.6%67%1517
16BMW1,0000.5%60%173,1700.4%29%1615
17Land Rover7730.4%57%182,4660.3%37%1818
18Audi6660.3%-14%162,6760.4%-1%1716
19Volvo5360.3%107%191,6330.2%70%19n/a
20Suzuki3720.2%13%211,5350.2%29%2019
21JAC3700.2%20%201,4300.2%29%2120

Brazil April 2018 – models:

PosModelApr-18%/17Mar2018%/17PosFY17
1Chevrolet Onix16,6177.9%31%158,3908.0%10%11
2Hyundai HB209,6064.6%21%333,6184.6%4%22
3Ford Ka8,7644.2%32%232,7904.5%19%33
4Chevrolet Prisma6,6353.2%44%423,0173.2%30%55
5Renault Kwid6,6163.2%new520,3032.8%new836
6Fiat Strada6,3573.0%104%821,4613.0%39%78
7VW Polo5,8182.8%new623,5383.2%new457
8Renault Sandero5,8142.8%-5%1615,2492.1%-28%166
9Toyota Corolla5,6642.7%14%1019,4132.7%8%97
10VW Gol5,4492.6%-1%721,7053.0%1%64
11Fiat Toro5,1412.4%48%1915,5792.1%6%1510
12Fiat Argo4,9522.4%new1317,8182.4%new1027
13Jeep Compass4,6062.2%17%1217,5842.4%28%1111
14VW Saveiro4,4902.1%55%1714,2732.0%15%1714
15Jeep Renegade4,4622.1%63%1513,4261.8%13%1818
16Fiat Mobi4,2042.0%15%1416,5392.3%20%129
17Toyota Etios Hatch3,9681.9%21%2113,2431.8%2%2015
18VW Virtus3,8621.8%new248,4621.2%new31170
19Hyundai Creta3,7851.8%24%1813,3991.8%33%1916
20Nissan Kicks3,7011.8%135%916,0202.2%75%1422
21Ford Ka Sedan3,5251.7%53%2310,7451.5%44%2328
22Honda HR-V3,5221.7%-2%1116,3542.2%11%1312
23Fiat Cronos3,3821.6%new365,0380.7%new44 –
24VW Fox/CrossFox3,2921.6%13%2012,3241.7%-9%2113
25Toyota Etios Sedan3,2551.6%26%2810,6061.5%10%2424
26Toyota Hilux3,2211.5%28%2211,5281.6%16%2219
27Ford Ecosport2,9321.4%33%269,9551.4%27%2825
28VW Voyage2,8251.3%-4%2510,3151.4%-14%2517
29Honda Civic2,7641.3%15%278,4171.2%-14%3230
30Hyundai HB20S2,6511.3%22%3110,2651.4%7%2623
31Chevrolet Tracker2,5621.2%280%329,2121.3%266%3049
32Renault Logan2,5371.2%43%396,2500.9%-5%3629
33Chevrolet S102,4181.2%10%339,4471.3%17%2926
34Honda Fit2,2661.1%23%2910,1001.4%17%2731
35Nissan Versa2,1241.0%80%307,6681.1%39%3334
36Ford Fiesta Hatch1,6930.8%44%406,0150.8%9%3839
37Renault Captur1,6840.8%112%425,6320.8%190%4046
38VW Up1,6540.8%-38%386,5580.9%-43%3521
39Chevrolet Cruze Sedan1,6450.8%-4%346,6800.9%25%3438
40Renault Duster1,6330.8%-14%455,0250.7%-30%4541
41Ford Ranger1,5700.7%49%445,1720.7%25%4240
42VW Amarok1,5410.7%127%494,9860.7%100%4650
43Honda City1,4540.7%36%354,1440.6%-11%4842
44Fiat Siena1,3900.7%-30%415,7800.8%-33%3932
45Fiat Fiorino1,2980.6%67%593,2980.5%28%5352
46Chevrolet Cobalt1,2840.6%-27%465,0960.7%-30%4335
47Chevrolet Spin1,2230.6%-19%436,0680.8%-15%3733
48Honda WR-V1,1850.6%-36%475,5400.8%116%4143
49Nissan March1,1070.5%7%374,7000.6%-22%4745
50Renault Oroch1,1070.5%27%504,0320.6%10%4951
51Toyota Hilux SW41,0710.5%10%483,7230.5%-6%5047
52Mitsubishi L2009300.4%20%513,4140.5%19%5255
53Hyundai ix358160.4%16%543,0740.4%16%5554
54Peugeot 20087630.4%-5%552,8530.4%-10%5653
55Peugeot 2086840.3%-16%582,7960.4%-16%5748
56Fiat Uno6550.3%-76%533,6290.5%-65%5120
57Citroen C36430.3%-13%602,5690.4%-14%5856
58Renault Master6290.3%79%632,2170.3%23%6061
59Hyundai Tucson5430.3%56%651,8400.3%74%6564
60Ford Focus Sedan5310.3%9%821,5230.2%-10%7062
61Nissan Frontier5280.3%141%522,4140.3%92%5971
62Kia Sportage5250.3%169%611,9450.3%141%6477
63Mitsubishi ASX4920.2%104%562,1320.3%104%6165
64Citroen Aircross4830.2%-17%622,0300.3%-7%6358
65Fiat Doblo4820.2%-4%701,5610.2%-16%6963
66VW Golf4750.2%6%721,1290.2%-36%8174
67Hyundai HR4670.2%4%681,6140.2%38%6873
68VW Space Fox4640.2%2110%731,6830.2%1215%6791
69Land Rover Discovery4450.2%77%691,3870.2%37%7378
70Mercedes C Class4390.2%70%671,4000.2%41%7266
71Chevrolet Equinox4310.2%new771,5220.2%new71104
72Toyota RAV44130.2%n/a751,2700.2%n/a77n/a
73Chevrolet Cruze Hatch4100.2%-23%662,0560.3%10%6260
74Chevrolet Montana3990.2%-37%573,0810.4%-27%5444
75Ford Fusion3780.2%10%851,3130.2%4%7469
76Citroen C4L3690.2%42%861,1900.2%-1%7980
77BMW X13530.2%48%781,2880.2%36%7570
78Nissan Sentra3150.2%35%711,2740.2%-14%7675
79Kia Cerato3100.1%184%641,2030.2%168%7899
80BMW 3202940.1%66%918770.1%36%8983
81Ford Focus2790.1%19%871,0940.2%-19%8267
82Volvo XC602690.1%41%888950.1%39%8886
83Toyota Prius2510.1%102%809420.1%76%8685
84Peugeot 30082500.1%n/a799960.1%n/a84113
85Chery QQ2440.1%190%841,1330.2%461%8082
86Audi Q32430.1%-42%897370.1%-44%9372
87VW Jetta2390.1%-53%761,6880.2%8%6659
88JAC T402360.1%new819540.1%new85107
89Hyundai Elantra2310.1%-6%1084940.1%-10%10588
90Range Rover Evoque2260.1%20%907030.1%14%9893
91Mitsubishi Outlander2180.1%-32%937740.1%-41%9168
92Chevrolet Trailblazer1970.1%-43%741,0910.2%27%8381
93Iveco Daily 35141880.1%33%977040.1%35%9692
94Mercedes GLA1850.1%-44%989070.1%-31%8776
95Fiat Weekend1840.1%-29%838330.1%-29%9079
96Lifan X601810.1%115%997100.1%99%9487
97Suzuki Jimny1750.1%37%947370.1%45%9290
98Peugeot 4081750.1%130%1262600.0%-18%122106
99Ford New Fiesta Sedan1740.1%2075%967080.1%1288%95134
100Mitsubishi Pajero1710.1%10%956560.1%9%9994
101Kia K25001580.1%86%1025780.1%31%10298
102Mercedes CLA1801520.1%new –2340.0%new125 –
103Suzuki Vitara1440.1%1%1006170.1%45%10095
104Renault Kangoo1360.1%183%1015370.1%-1%103103
105Fiat Ducato1340.1%11%1073540.0%-49%115100
106Audi A3 Sedan1330.1%-28%927030.1%-7%9784
107Troller T41320.1%16%1145150.1%15%104101
108Mitsubishi Lancer1230.1%486%1114130.1%27%109132
109VW Passat1150.1%167%1034290.1%211%108124
110Mercedes GLC1130.1%95%1093790.1%96%112115
111Ford Mustang1080.1%new1042820.0%new121n/a
112Audi A41030.0%26%1103620.0%10%113109
113Mini Cooper1010.0%38%1064740.1%32%106105
114JAC T5940.0%-61%1133550.0%-54%11489
115Citroen Jumpy840.0%new1054040.1%new110163
116Mercedes Sprinter 313830.0%538%1163320.0%1228%116122
117Range Rover Velar820.0%new1202970.0%new118n/a
118VW Golf Variant820.0%0%1212350.0%1%124119
119Peugeot Expert740.0%new1182590.0%new123155
120Hyundai Santa Fe690.0%21%1172840.0%15%120112
121Audi Q5680.0%#DIV/0!1122940.0%#DIV/0!119n/a
122Peugeot Partner640.0%-6%1294020.1%62%111111
123Renault Fluence600.0%40%1155890.1%85%101108
124Citroen C4 Picasso520.0%-10%1271720.0%37%129126
125Lifan 530510.0%-11%1221850.0%-24%127121
126Toyota Camry510.0%n/an/a650.0%n/a143n/a
127Volvo V40500.0%85%1251970.0%77%126144
128Peugeot 308470.0%-52%1281800.0%-45%128110
129Audi A5450.0%n/a1311630.0%n/a130128
130BMW 220i420.0%n/a1301270.0%n/a133143
131Ram 2500400.0%-2%1381030.0%-22%136138
132Mercedes Sprinter280.0%-45%1241600.0%32%131131
133BMW 328240.0%-14%139830.0%-47%140130
134Kia Carnival210.0%133%133900.0%114%138153
135Porsche Panamera210.0%n/a145620.0%n/a146n/a
136VW Tiguan190.0%-73%1194640.1%68%107102
137Mercedes CLA200190.0%-32%142800.0%-18%141125
138JAC V260190.0%new147460.0%new150–
139Mercedes E Class180.0%-51%1411170.0%8%134139
140Audi TT170.0%42%143620.0%51%145168
141Iveco Daily170.0%n/an/a280.0%n/a162n/a
142Audi A3160.0%n/a136630.0%n/a144137
143Fiat Palio150.0%-99%1233210.0%-97%11737
144Audi A4 Avant150.0%88%134740.0%76%142149
145Porsche Cayman150.0%1400%152420.0%83%152n/a
146BMW 530130.0%n/a140570.0%n/a148146
147Jaguar XE110.0%-58%135930.0%-35%137136
148Porsche Boxster90.0%n/a146400.0%n/a154165
149BMW 430I90.0%-61%156320.0%-59%160142
150Volvo V6090.0%0%155200.0%-20%165n/a

Source: Fenabrave

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top