skip to Main Content

Mexico January 2018: Kia hits record share, Chevy sinks 53% in market down 11.4%

Kia sales in Mexico are up 37% to reach a record 7.3% market share.

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 210 models by clicking on the title *

The Mexican new car market continues to contract in this start of 2018 with January sales down 11.4% year-on-year, marking an 8th consecutive month of decline and 2nd consecutive double-digit drop after losing 17.5% in December. Nissan loses less ground than the market at -8%, resulting in a market share improved to 24.2%, almost double the #2 Volkswagen down 15%. Toyota goes against the grain with a fantastic 15% surge to 8.5% share, followed by Honda (-2%) while for Chevrolet it’s a month to forget with deliveries down an abysmal 53% on January 2017 to a paltry 7.7% share vs. 16.1% over the Full Year 2017. Kia continues to impress with a 37% year-on-year gain leading to a new record share at 7.3%, smashing its previous best of 6.4% established last September. Sister brand Hyundai also shines with a 17% uplift while Mazda improves its share to 4.3% thanks to deliveries down just 1%. Outside the Top 10, Jaguar (+500%), Land Rover (+265%), Lamborghini (+50%), Suzuki (+36%), BMW (+35%), Jeep (+30%), Isuzu (+29%), Peugeot (+18%), Volvo (+15%), Ferrari (+14%), Audi (+8%), Mini (+8%), Porsche (+8%), Buick (+3%) and Lincoln (+3%) all defy the surrounding gloom to post positive results.

The Toyota C-HR lands directly inside the Mexican Top 100. 

After being toppled by the Chevrolet Beat in December, the Nissan Versa – the best-selling vehicle in Mexico for the past two consecutive years – reclaims its throne with sales actually up 16% to 7% share, with the Japanese carmaker placing four nameplates in the Top 5 this month: the Pickup (-7%) at #2, the March (-3%) at #4 and the Sentra (-10%) at #5. The odd one out is the VW Vento (-7%) rounding up the podium. Below the Chevrolet Aveo down 52% to #6, the Kia Rio shoots up 132% year-on-year to land at a record 7th place, beating its previous best of #8 established last September. The Honda CR-V (+116%) also impresses at #9 while the Chevrolet Beat drops 9 spots on December to #10 but remains by far the best-selling recent launch (<12 months) above the Hyundai Accent (#28), Renault Captur (#65) and Chevrolet Cavalier (#67). This month we welcome the Toyota C-HR at #97 and the Peugeot 5008 at #160.

Previous post: Mexico Full Year 2017: Kia and Hyundai break records, Nissan Versa #1

One year ago: Mexico January 2017: Nissan Versa and Pickup top market up just 3%

Full January 2018 Top 40 All-brands and Top 210 models below.

Mexico January 2018 – brands:

PosBrandJan-18%/17DecFY17
1Nissan26,40624.2%-8%11
2Volkswagen13,32212.2%-15%33
3Toyota9,2748.5%15%44
4Honda8,3817.7%-2%55
5Chevrolet8,3527.7%-53%22
6Kia7,9307.3%37%66
7Ford6,4085.9%-17%77
8Mazda4,7284.3%-1%88
9Hyundai3,8053.5%17%99
10Renault2,3182.1%-16%1011
11Dodge2,1322.0%-43%1110
12Ram1,9371.8%-8%1212
13Suzuki1,9041.7%36%1414
14Seat1,8581.7%-31%1313
15BMW1,6381.5%35%1916
16Mitsubishi1,2841.2%-20%1717
17Audi1,2031.1%8%1618
18Mercedes1,1781.1%-6%1515
19Jeep1,1741.1%30%1819
20Fiat9190.8%-17%2020
21Peugeot8400.8%18%2221
22Mini4860.4%8%2123
23GMC2460.2%-39%2322
24Infiniti1890.2%-2%2826
25Lincoln1850.2%3%2728
26Acura1620.1%-16%2625
27Buick1560.1%3%2524
28Porsche1310.1%8%3029
29Volvo1090.1%15%3130
30Subaru1010.1%11%3232
31Isuzu970.1%29%2427
32Smart790.1%-16%3333
33Land Rover620.1%265%3535
34Chrysler550.1%-52%3434
35Cadillac530.0%-52%2931
36Jaguar300.0%500%3737
37Alfa Romeo130.0%-66%3636
38Ferrari80.0%14%3838
39Lamborghini30.0%50%3939
40Bentley00.0%n/a –40

Mexico January 2018 – models:

Note: Premium and luxury models data is unavailable for Mexico.

PosModelJan-18%/17DecFY17
1Nissan Versa7,6217.0%16%21
2Nissan Pickup5,8705.4%-7%32
3VW Vento4,7114.3%-7%54
4Nissan March4,1783.8%-3%65
5Nissan Sentra3,2062.9%-10%78
6Chevrolet Aveo2,9692.7%-52%43
7Kia Rio2,9172.7%132%1110
8VW Jetta2,8232.6%-34%87
9Honda CR-V2,7522.5%116%911
10Chevrolet Beat2,4872.3%new19
11Ford Figo2,4642.3%-6%1412
12Toyota Yaris2,0121.8%51%1017
13Mazda31,9171.8%-13%1619
14Honda HR-V1,8331.7%-16%1722
15Nissan Kicks1,8181.7%77%1518
16Kia Sportage1,7401.6%54%2120
17Toyota Hilux1,6931.6%8%1224
18Nissan X-Trail1,4971.4%-24%1314
19Dodge Attitude1,4151.3%-39%2421
20Kia Forte1,4001.3%-20%2525
21Honda City1,3821.3%-24%2227
22VW Gol1,2951.2%-46%1813
23VW Tiguan1,2561.2%389%2743
24Ford F-Series1,1441.0%-41%2026
25Seat Ibiza1,0921.0%-40%2928
26Mazda CX-51,0771.0%37%3233
27Toyota Avanza1,0150.9%-3%3130
28Hyundai Accent1,0050.9%new2859
29Honda Civic9800.9%-40%3735
30Mazda CX-39650.9%-3%3629
31VW Polo9510.9%57%3431
32Hyundai Creta8460.8%-4%3532
33Renault Duster8340.8%-21%3834
34Nissan Urvan8300.8%13%5239
35Kia Soul8290.8%38%5846
36Toyota Hiace8240.8%34%4045
37Ram 7008190.8%-18%5042
38Hyundai Grand i108020.7%-34%5337
39Suzuki Swift7990.7%27%4251
40Kia Sorento7610.7%3%4948
41Honda Accord7300.7%224%147114
42Toyota Sienna7090.6%26%4360
43Toyota Prius6940.6%81%4153
44Ram 1500-35006700.6%-27%3336
45VW Saveiro6620.6%481%4757
46Hyundai Tucson6000.5%8%4441
47Nissan Tiida6000.5%-20%5544
48Toyota Corolla5930.5%-30%4638
49Mitsubishi Mirage5790.5%-27%6054
50Chevrolet Trax5580.5%-60%2323
51Ford Ranger5520.5%-11%6152
52Ford Escape5380.5%-10%6458
53Mitsubishi L2005300.5%-14%5162
54Toyota Tacoma5130.5%73%6685
55Toyota RAV45060.5%-39%3947
56Ford Fiesta4790.4%-30%6256
57Ram ProMaster4480.4%130%7472
58Fiat Mobi4380.4%19%7966
59Suzuki Ignis4360.4%395%6586
60Mini Cooper4320.4%-4%5767
61Renault Logan4260.4%-15%5669
62Mazda24180.4%173%6788
63Seat Toledo4030.4%-38%7670
64Suzuki Vitara4030.4%-11%7165
65Renault Captur3990.4%new6387
66Honda Fit3980.4%-66%6849
67Chevrolet Cavalier3940.4%new1980
68Peugeot Partner3800.3%4%8475
69Renault Sandero3720.3%-51%7863
70Ford Ecosport3680.3%36%8177
71VW Transporter3650.3%199%5974
72Fiat Uno3490.3%-30%8073
73VW Golf3480.3%-50%4550
74Jeep Wrangler3380.3%219%9498
75Chevrolet Silverado3290.3%-42%4840
76Jeep Renegade3200.3%new7284
77Hyundai Elantra3170.3%-26%7071
78Chevrolet Tornado2820.3%-58%5464
79Jeep Grand Cherokee2760.3%-29%8781
80Seat Leon2740.3%26%9383
81Chevrolet Spark2710.2%-94%266
82Toyota Highlander2560.2%-28%7382
83Dodge Journey2550.2%-41%7579
84Chevrolet Equinox2370.2%-57%8255
85Dodge Neon2330.2%-56%8968
86Honda Odyssey2270.2%116%7790
87Toyota Camry2220.2%47%8597
88Nissan Altima2190.2%31%92103
89Chevrolet Sonic2180.2%-89%3015
90Jeep Compass2170.2%131%96124
91VW Up2160.2%-65%10395
92Ford Transit2140.2%34%8389
93Ford Explorer2060.2%44%106110
94Nissan Versa Note1990.2%-4%108109
95VW Passat1790.2%-67%6976
96Renault Koleos1780.2%3%95104
97Toyota C-HR1780.2%new – –
98Peugeot 3011640.2%-22%11494
99Mazda CX-91580.1%-52%97106
100Kia Optima1540.1%-50%11392
101Suzuki S-Cross1540.1%45%109132
102VW Amarok1470.1%-39%104102
103Hyundai Santa Fe1360.1%48%102108
104VW Caddy1360.1%-43%127101
105Mitsubishi Outlander1310.1%-25%107120
106VW Beetle1270.1%-40%105111
107Chevrolet Colorado1200.1%-6%8693
108Ford Fusion1190.1%-5%100115
109Chevrolet Suburban1140.1%-47%9091
110Ford Expedition1140.1%138%111147
111Suzuki Ciaz1120.1%-9%132127
112Nissan Pathfinder1110.1%-23%115119
113Chevrolet Malibu1000.1%-25%98100
114Mazda MX-5990.1%-14%173116
115Renault Kangoo980.1%-41%117129
116Isuzu Elf970.1%29%88112
117Mazda6940.1%-56%119117
118Nissan Frontier930.1%-6%139141
119Ford Mustang920.1%-48%121107
120Infiniti Q60910.1%75%129149
121GMC Terrain900.1%5%10199
122Seat Ateca890.1%new126133
123Chevrolet Cruze880.1%-82%9161
124Buick Encore790.1%-1%122121
125Honda Pilot790.1%-47%125113
126Smart Fortwo790.1%-16%134137
127Acura MDX780.1%37%123142
128Kia Niro760.1%new148144
129Lincoln Navigator760.1%162%128156
130Ford Edge740.1%-45%133130
131Dodge Grand Caravan730.1%74%112122
132Fiat Palio730.1%-6%137135
133VW CrossFox680.1%353%140123
134Chevrolet Traverse660.1%12%110131
135Peugeot 3008660.1%1220%130152
136GMC Sierra630.1%-53%99105
137Chevrolet Tahoe610.1%-52%118125
138GMC Acadia610.1%-44%116118
139Hyundai Sonata610.1%-26%138138
140Peugeot Manager600.1%76%161169
141Dodge Vision580.1%-76%15596
142Subaru XV Crosstrek580.1%107%153168
143Nissan Maxima560.1%-19%171158
144Buick Enclave540.0%74%124140
145Mini Countryman540.0%n/a135153
146Kia Stinger530.0%new154189
147Lincoln MKX530.0%-49%156167
148Chrysler Pacifica510.0%-23%144148
149Fiat Ducato510.0%-4%136171
150Dodge Challenger480.0%-43%163164
151Peugeot 208470.0%-38%162155
152Infiniti QX60450.0%-53%146145
153Peugeot 2008450.0%650%201212
154Ford Focus390.0%-83%152128
155Hyundai Ioniq380.0%new158193
156Peugeot Expert360.0%n/a170190
157VW Touareg360.0%-31%174165
158Nissan Juke350.0%-59%143143
159Acura RDX340.0%-48%145150
160Peugeot 5008340.0%new – –
161Toyota Tundra330.0%18%150163
162GMC Yukon320.0%-58%131146
163Mitsubishi Montero Sport320.0%n/a177204
164Acura TLX310.0%-28%151170
165Dodge Durango300.0%-23%157172
166Infiniti QX80290.0%123%188184
167Subaru Forester290.0%-28%172162
168Chevrolet Camaro260.0%-75%142134
169Lincoln MKC240.0%0%167173
170Lincoln MKZ240.0%9%176181
171Nissan Cabstar230.0%-12%168177
172Toyota Sequoia230.0%-26%169175
173Jeep Cherokee210.0%-75%181157
174Buick Envision200.0%-33%160159
175Dodge Charger200.0%-13%141151
176Chevrolet Express190.0%-73%n/an/a
177Acura ILX180.0%-36%164179
178Cadillac Escalade ESV180.0%-71%149160
179Infiniti QX70150.0%-17%184182
180Nissan 370Z150.0%7%175186
181Nissan Tsuru150.0%-99%16616
182Cadillac XT5140.0%-46%159161
183Alfa Romeo Giulietta120.0%-68%180174
184Cadillac Escalade120.0%20%165180
185Mitsubishi Montero120.0%-40%179183
186Nissan NV2500120.0%n/a –216
187Renault Twizy110.0%n/a –209
188Chevrolet S1090.0%-99%17878
189Lincoln Continental80.0%new186214
190Peugeot 30880.0%-38%202200
191Subaru Impreza/WRX80.0%-58%187176
192Fiat 50070.0%-89%197166
193Cadillac CTS60.0%100%196206
194Ford Crown Victoria50.0%n/a182178
195Infiniti M50.0%-62%189201
196Chevrolet Corvette40.0%-50%198197
197Chrysler 30040.0%100%193198
198Infiniti QX3040.0%100%194202
199Nissan Leaf40.0%-71%208194
200Subaru Outback40.0%33%199203
201Buick Regal30.0%-25%205199
202Cadillac ATS30.0%-50%183191
203Nissan Armada30.0%-75%190192
204Toyota Land Cruiser30.0%-75%192196
205Jeep Patriot20.0%-99%204154
206Subaru BRZ20.0%100%195205
207VW Crafter20.0%-98%185126
208Acura NSX10.0%new –226
209Alfa Romeo Giulia10.0%new200207
210Fiat 500L10.0%-95% –187
211Nissan GT-R10.0%new –211

Source: AMDA, ANDC

Leave a Reply

Back To Top