Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

New Caledonia (France) September 2017: Peugeot #1 brand

The 3008, up 12-fold on September 2016, helps Peugeot to #1 this month.

* See the Top 35 All-brands and Top 20 models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in New Caledonia, an overseas French territory located north east of Australia, are down 2% year-on-year in September to 664 registrations, yet the year-to-date total is up 12% to 6.509 units. This month Peugeot surges 26% year-on-year to take the lead of the brands ranking with 13.1% share vs. 8.6% so far in 2017, distancing Ford (-5%), Toyota (+63%) and Dacia (-8%). Renault (-21%) and Hyundai (-38%) struggle whereas Subaru (+33%), Nissan (+44%) and Mitsubishi (+143%) impress. The Toyota Hilux (+56%) edges past the Dacia Duster (-12%) for one unit and the Ford Ranger (+12%) for two units and becomes the best-selling nameplate in the archipelago this month. The Peugeot 208 (+38%), Citroen C3 (+467%), Subaru XV (+100%) and Peugeot 2008 (+88%) also impress in the Top 10, while below the Nissan Navara (+133%) and Peugeot 3008 (up 12-fold) take off.

Previous month: New Caledonia (France) August 2017: Subaru XV shoots up to #4

One year ago: New Caledonia (France) September 2016: Hyundai Creta instant blockbuster

Full September 2017 Top 35 All-brands and Top 20 models below.

New Caledonia (France) September 2017 – brands:

PosBrandSep-17%/16Aug2017%/16PosFY16
1Peugeot8713.1%26%45578.6%0%43
2Ford7210.8%-5%272111.1%6%11
3Toyota7010.5%63%15608.6%27%34
4Dacia568.4%-8%368610.5%10%22
5Renault568.4%-21%84617.1%-5%65
6Citroen487.2%-4%65027.7%28%56
7Hyundai345.1%-38%94186.4%53%79
8Subaru284.2%33%72113.2%-3%1311
9Nissan263.9%44%53485.3%11%87
10Kia233.5%0%102553.9%-10%98
11Volkswagen192.9%-21%132293.5%61%1013
12Isuzu172.6%-35%122183.3%25%1212
13Mitsubishi172.6%143%151151.8%64%1719
14Suzuki152.3%-17%142223.4%6%1110
15Chevrolet142.1%0%171191.8%-8%1614
16Mercedes142.1%-22%181071.6%-3%1815
17Fiat132.0%-24%161282.0%54%1517
18Land Rover101.5%43%19440.7%-17%2325
19Mazda71.1%-42%111832.8%99%1416
20Dodge50.8%-29%20600.9%25%1923
21Jeep50.8%-17%23470.7%-4%2224
22Mini50.8%67%27340.5%-24%2522
23Audi40.6%-20%26570.9%-5%2020
24BMW40.6%-64%22550.8%-34%2118
25Iveco30.5%200%24330.5%65%2628
26Opel30.5%200%28230.4%5%2827
27Jaguar30.5%n/a –90.1%800%3136
28Porsche20.3%0%25250.4%14%2726
29Great Wall10.2%-80%21380.6%-38%2421
30Alfa Romeo10.2%-80%30180.3%38%2932
31DS10.2%-50%31140.2%-18%3031
32BYD10.2%0%3260.1%-50%3230
33SsangYong00.0%-100% –30.0%-83%3329
34Honda00.0%n/a2920.0%100%3435
35Lexus00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a35 –

New Caledonia (France) September 2017 – models:

PosModelSep-17%/16Aug2017%/16PosFY16
1Toyota Hilux395.9%56%22874.4%16%33
2Dacia Duster385.7%-12%13695.7%3%11
3Ford Ranger375.6%12%33245.0%16%22
4Peugeot 208294.4%38%81953.0%-5%65
5Ford Fiesta192.9%-32%102363.6%-11%44
6Renault Clio192.9%12%181221.9%26%1216
7Isuzu D-Max172.6%-29%62123.3%33%56
8Citroen C3172.6%467%131722.6%391%940
9Subaru XV162.4%100%4931.4%-15%1710
10Peugeot 2008152.3%88%n/a731.1%70%2431
11Nissan Navara142.1%133%51702.6%22%108
12Peugeot Partner132.0%-13%n/a741.1%-21%2313
13Peugeot 3008121.8%1100%n/a500.8%233%38100
14Dacia Sandero111.7%22%71892.9%27%87
15Subaru Forester101.5%11%16981.5%13%1517
16Citroen Berlingo101.5%11%15911.4%21%1919
17Toyota Yaris101.5%67%23641.0%5%2927
18Nissan Qashqai91.4%50%121231.9%16%1112
19Kia K270091.4%-40%n/a851.3%-25%219
20Renault Twingo91.4%n/an/a380.6%31%5247

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Stéphane for sharing the data.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top