skip to Main Content

South Africa July 2017: Toyota Hilux reclaims YTD lead

The Toyota Hilux is back in command of the South African market. 

* See the Top 35 All-manufacturers and Top 260 All-models by clicking on the title *

The South African new vehicle market is up an encouraging 4.1% year-on-year to 46.719 registrations, with new cars up 6.2% to 30.826 whereas light commercials edge up 1.7% to 13.774. This means the year-to-date tally is now down just 0.3% to 316.386 deliveries. Toyota remains the most popular manufacturer in the country in spite of a slight 1% drop to 21.7% share, distancing the Volkswagen Group (+8%) at 15.8%, Ford (-7%) at 11.9% and Nissan soaring 49% to 10.5% share vs. 8.9% YTD. Renault (+72%), Suzuki (+62%) and Great Wall (+191%) all post spectacular gains.

In the lead for the first time since last March, the Toyota Hilux (-2%) also reclaims the year-to-date pole position off the Ford Ranger (-0.2%) at 19.927 sales (-5%) vs. 19.314 (+4%). The VW Polo Vivo is up 8% to second place while the VW Polo is up 2% to remain at #4. Excellent performances of the Toyota Corolla (+19%), Nissan NP200 (+50%) and NP300 Hardbody (+87%). The Renault Kwid is once again the best-selling recent launch (<12 months) at #14, but the Hyundai Creta is catching up: leaping from #141 in June to #21 this month. The Datsun GO+ (#57), Toyota C-HR (#64) and Honda BR-V (#73) are the next best-selling newcomers.

Previous month: South Africa June 2017: Ford Ranger holds onto slim lead over Toyota Hilux

One year ago: South Africa July 2016: Ford Fiesta shines in market down 17%

Full July 2017 Top 35 All-manufacturers and Top 260 All-models below.

South Africa July 2017 – manufacturers:

PosCarmakerJul-17%/16Jun2017%/16PosFY16
1Toyota10,13721.7%-1%171,85922.7%8%11
2Volkswagen Group7,38615.8%8%250,97016.1%1%22
3Ford5,56111.9%-7%339,56712.5%-7%33
4Nissan4,91710.5%49%428,1238.9%21%55
5Hyundai-Kia (MOTUS)4,5479.7%-2%528,6219.0%-7%44
6General Motors/Isuzu2,7455.9%-22%620,8986.6%-14%66
7Mercedes2,2324.8%-19%716,2835.1%-10%77
8Renault2,2314.8%72%812,0173.8%22%89
9BMW Group1,5823.4%18%910,9073.4%-20%98
10Mazda1,1142.4%17%107,6592.4%5%1010
11Suzuki7441.6%62%114,1601.3%44%1212
12Honda4631.0%-9%124,3401.4%-10%1111
13Jaguar Land Rover4010.9%0%132,6850.8%-12%1413
14Mahindra3800.8%1%142,7320.9%51%1315
15Volvo Trucks3230.7%-11%152,2070.7%7%1514
16Great Wall2530.5%191%184530.1%-34%2728
17Scania2160.5%7%171,3560.4%34%1718
18Tata2150.5%-9%161,7690.6%7%1616
19Man1860.4%6%221,0330.3%28%2021
20Fiat Group1500.3%22%261,0220.3%45%2123
21Volvo Cars1390.3%-11%211,0990.3%8%1820
22Porsche1160.2%17%237610.2%6%2324
23Iveco1000.2%22%207600.2%16%2425
24Subaru990.2%10%275770.2%9%2626
25Chrysler Group980.2%-51%191,0890.3%-36%1917
26FAW Trucks760.2%-18%246240.2%37%2527
27Peugeot-Citroen710.2%-44%283990.1%-57%2822
28Mitsubishi700.1%-67%259670.3%-24%2219
29JMC540.1%86%292720.1%21%2929
30Powerstar490.1%23%302420.1%11%3030
31Babcock270.1%238%311630.1%136%3131
32Maserati130.0%160%321000.0%194%3232
33VECV South Africa110.0%new –110.0%new35 –
34Ferrari80.0%-50%33240.0%-56%3433
35Bentley50.0%0%34330.0%175%3334

South Africa July 2017 – models:

PosModelJul-17%/16Jun2017%/16PosFY16
1Toyota Hilux3,1006.6%-2%219,9276.3%-5%11
2VW Polo Vivo2,6885.8%8%317,3275.5%0%33
3Ford Ranger2,3004.9%0%119,3146.1%4%22
4VW Polo1,6233.5%2%413,6704.3%5%44
5Toyota Corolla/Auris/Quest1,4803.2%19%511,0903.5%18%55
6Nissan NP2001,3762.9%50%118,5552.7%22%78
7Nissan NP300 Hardbody1,2512.7%87%107,3942.3%63%1114
8Isuzu KB1,2092.6%-5%87,6432.4%8%109
9Toyota Quantum1,2032.6%-16%68,7802.8%2%66
10Toyota Fortuner1,0332.2%-27%78,1022.6%51%813
11Ford Fiesta9982.1%-43%246,4882.1%2%1211
12Toyota Etios9732.1%5%97,9972.5%6%97
13Ford Ecosport8511.8%-2%184,7731.5%-28%1412
14Renault Kwid7991.7%new134,0961.3%new1677
15Chevrolet Utility7801.7%-32%125,9041.9%-15%1310
16Kia Picanto6591.4%-12%144,4511.4%-5%1517
17Datsun GO6471.4%134%222,5070.8%0%2830
18Toyota RAV46411.4%45%174,0811.3%37%1726
19Kia Rio6351.4%-35%322,8970.9%-33%2618
20Hyundai Grand i105651.2%24%163,4391.1%-4%2120
21Hyundai Creta5141.1%new1415490.2%new88 –
22Mercedes C Class5101.1%-24%193,4411.1%-27%2016
23VW Golf4831.0%11%203,4431.1%18%1928
24BMW 3 Series4721.0%30%233,2951.0%-17%2219
25Renault Sandero4691.0%-10%263,1981.0%-8%2321
26Hyundai Tucson4350.9%1400%154,0511.3%7134%1841
27Toyota Avanza4280.9%17%212,9690.9%11%2524
28Nissan Almera4060.9%464%501,7250.5%109%4364
29VW Tiguan3710.8%202%292,4330.8%104%3151
30Renault Clio IV3620.8%48%582,0320.6%-36%3523
31Ford Everest3590.8%266%302,8420.9%174%2756
32VW Amarok3550.8%1%511,5390.5%-15%4934
33Ford Figo3540.8%127%491,9180.6%-51%3822
34Hyundai i203490.7%-61%312,4920.8%-48%2915
35Mazda CX-53420.7%-12%282,2900.7%-4%3331
36Suzuki Swift3370.7%148%571,6320.5%40%4560
37Hyundai Accent3270.7%16%253,0781.0%51%2433
38Toyota Land Cruiser PU3220.7%-20%362,1590.7%-9%3432
39Audi A33190.7%24%351,8400.6%-22%4136
40Mazda CX-32980.6%59%381,9910.6%30%3746
41Hyundai i102800.6%-38%272,4380.8%-2%3025
42VW Up2770.6%58%341,7070.5%13%4443
43Hyundai H100 Bakkie2690.6%11%402,0050.6%-7%3635
44Ford Kuga2610.6%28%665880.2%-62%8547
45Ford Focus2490.5%-38%472,2940.7%-13%3229
46Toyota Yaris2420.5%36%461,1980.4%3%5658
47Mazda32340.5%57%431,5570.5%-6%4739
48Nissan NV3502310.5%-2%371,3330.4%-25%5138
49Mercedes GLC2280.5%49%531,2820.4%54%5367
50Renault Captur2280.5%-17%767700.2%-47%7540
51Audi A42260.5%-13%561,1910.4%-29%5742
52Nissan X-Trail2240.5%30%391,9010.6%11%3937
53Mercedes GLA2170.5%-21%451,8430.6%36%4054
54Nissan Qashqai2090.4%-6%441,1350.4%-25%5850
55Mercedes CLA2030.4%11%331,6140.5%28%4663
56Mazda22030.4%34%421,5190.5%27%5061
57Datsun GO+1980.4%new721,2040.4%new55126
58Renault Kadjar1970.4%328%487810.2%214%74106
59BMW 1 Series1900.4%17%521,2900.4%-22%5245
60BMW 2 Series1840.4%66%651,0500.3%-16%6257
61VW Transporter1720.4%-2%541,0950.3%-5%5952
62VW Caddy1700.4%-10%411,5430.5%6%4848
63Hyundai Elantra1690.4%267%2421790.1%-63%157119
64Toyota C-HR1610.3%new591,2050.4%new54 –
65VW Jetta1570.3%23%749910.3%-36%6444
66Great Wall Steed1500.3%285%682680.1%-31%129150
67Renault Duster1460.3%-27%718990.3%-39%6949
68Nissan Hardbody1450.3%-31%984630.1%-41%10086
69BMW 4 Series1360.3%13%628880.3%-8%7165
70Land Rover Discovery1310.3%96% –4320.1%-28%10798
71Audi Q51280.3%110%825160.2%-5%94105
72Nissan Navara1220.3%-29%649760.3%45%65113
73Honda BR-V1220.3%new639320.3%new67127
74Mahindra Scorpio1150.2%26%948520.3%27%7384
75BMW X11140.2%-8%759120.3%-28%6855
76Chevrolet Spark1100.2%-24%971,7820.6%-45%4227
77Opel Corsa1080.2%9%616130.2%-31%8378
78Smart Forfour1060.2%36%816750.2%161%80114
79Hyundai H11050.2%-41%551,0880.3%-19%6053
80Great Wall M41030.2%1617%901850.1%988%155275
81Toyota Aygo1020.2%-23%708940.3%-26%7059
82Honda Brio980.2%-12%771,0650.3%6%6169
83BMW X5950.2%22%806960.2%-25%7868
84Ford Transit920.2%70%1155480.2%10%8996
85Suzuki Celerio920.2%163%1224820.2%18%98120
86Audi A1910.2%-8%797310.2%-12%7673
87Mini910.2%-29%1086820.2%-29%7966
88Mahindra Bolero910.2%32%1015290.2%-6%9197
89Mercedes GLE900.2%48%836140.2%159%82131
90Kia K2700870.2%-29%789690.3%-29%6662
91Honda HR-V860.2%-31%608670.3%41%7292
92Land Rover Discovery Sport840.2%0%845220.2%-31%9385
93Honda Jazz820.2%-22%967080.2%-13%7772
94Mercedes V-Class800.2%-20%1095980.2%-12%8490
95Audi A5760.2%145%994070.1%26%110142
96Suzuki Ignis760.2%new692430.1%new133 –
97Mercedes E Class730.2%0%874860.2%21%97116
98BMW X3720.2%-3%1054790.2%-36%9976
99Suzuki Baleno690.1%new1254340.1%new106210
100Suzuki Jimny640.1%-38%895530.2%-12%8794
101Opel Mokka X640.1%new1045020.2%new96274
102Toyota Dyna630.1%n/a2202020.1%n/a149 –
103Ford Mustang620.1%-3%865590.2%19%86101
104Kia Sportage620.1%51%852370.1%-52%135107
105Toyota Prado610.1%-40%1115110.2%-40%9575
106Mercedes GLS590.1%18%1123620.1%27%113133
107Subaru XV590.1%354%1421960.1%20%151178
108Mahindra KUV100580.1%-59%1005400.2%97%90104
109Honda Ballade510.1%6%1134160.1%-46%10981
110Volvo XC90510.1%65%1612430.1%-19%134140
111Nissan NV200510.1%-28%1492240.1%-56%140103
112Audi Q3500.1%-65%916210.2%-24%8171
113BMW X4500.1%-7%1024360.1%-1%104110
114Tata Super Ace490.1%-8%884480.1%-19%103102
115Jaguar F-Pace490.1%-49%1034340.1%250%105157
116Porsche Cayenne490.1%123%1322730.1%-12%127122
117Mini Countryman490.1%158%148860.0%-48%187176
118Chevrolet Captiva470.1%-39%1163570.1%-22%114109
119Fiat 500470.1%12%1352680.1%-6%130138
120Mahindra TUV450.1%new1072340.1%new136 –
121Volvo XC60440.1%29%1242690.1%-1%128135
122Jeep Grand Cherokee420.1%-9%733670.1%-23%112111
123Mahindra XUV420.1%-7%1232910.1%-19%122128
124Nissan Juke420.1%-49%1602790.1%-17%124146
125Suzuki Vitara410.1%-24%1213400.1%-6%118125
126Opel Astra400.1%-74%1271,0410.3%53%6383
127Range Rover Sport400.1%-40%924490.1%-30%10293
128BMW 5 Series370.1%131%1202770.1%-16%125139
129Tata Bolt360.1%-12%1383290.1%26%119123
130Range Rover Evoque360.1%-10%1143040.1%-46%12099
131Porsche 911360.1%89%1192300.1%34%138164
132Jeep Renegade350.1%-64%1334230.1%-45%10880
133Audi Q2350.1%new1063550.1%new115282
134Mercedes Vito350.1%25%1342890.1%-11%123124
135Mercedes SLC340.1%-15%1442280.1%75%139161
136Mercedes A Class330.1%-67%1184560.1%-44%10170
137Mazda BT-50330.1%-50%1362520.1%-38%132115
138VW Passat330.1%-8%1402220.1%-11%141153
139Chevrolet Trailblazer320.1%100%1285270.2%70%92117
140Suzuki Ertiga320.1%0%1312320.1%-11%137136
141Peugeot 2008310.1%1450%1461610.1%46%163199
142BMW 7 Series300.1%3%1501630.1%-46%161147
143Tata Telcoline/Worker300.1%58%163990.0%-1%181195
144Smart Fortwo290.1%-36%1752090.1%30%144155
145Jaguar XF290.1%222%1291330.0%17%171198
146Volvo V40270.1%-63%1103410.1%-23%117108
147Mercedes B Class270.1%-71%1302530.1%-70%13179
148Mercedes SL270.1%42%1521830.1%190%156193
149Subaru Forester250.1%-60%1392760.1%-20%126134
150Renault Megane250.1%n/a1592010.1%1446%150172
151Mitsubishi Triton240.1%n/a1263040.1%769%121255
152Peugeot 3008230.0%n/a –260.0%73%239285
153Kia K2500220.0%0%2142030.1%-42%148143
154BMW X6220.0%22%1571650.1%-29%160152
155Fiat Fullback220.0%-39%1891630.1%54%162175
156Ford Transit Connect220.0%-53%1581140.0%-46%176149
157Fiat Tipo210.0%new1831040.0%new179 –
158Audi Q7200.0%-55%1472040.1%-41%146130
159Mini Clubman190.0%-24%952040.1%10%145163
160Audi A6190.0%19%1701300.0%-25%172171
161Kia Cerato190.0%375%244500.0%-81%214167
162Tata Indica/Indigo180.0%800%1541950.1%680%152232
163Lexus LX180.0%-44%1531530.0%20%165181
164VW Touareg180.0%-18%1661370.0%-42%170158
165Mitsubishi ASX170.0%-85%1433900.1%-45%11182
166Peugeot 208170.0%-72%1551760.1%-34%158129
167Mercedes S Class170.0%-62%1561580.0%-42%164144
168Suzuki Ciaz160.0%-11%1671160.0%-39%175168
169Mitsubishi Pajero160.0%-24%1721140.0%-56%177156
170VW Touran140.0%n/a931920.1%967%153280
171Mahindra Genio140.0%100%177930.0%-10%183200
172Toyota FJ Cruiser140.0%-42%185850.0%-16%188202
173Chevrolet Cruze130.0%-83%1642190.1%-70%14289
174Honda CR-V130.0%-76% –1490.0%-68%16795
175Porsche Cayman/Boxster130.0%-61%1711200.0%-35%174162
176JMC Carrying130.0%86%191600.0%-13%202209
177Abarth 500130.0%550%232380.0%-10%221238
178Nissan Micra120.0%-92%673440.1%-50%116100
179Mahindra Thar120.0%n/a1901490.0%2880%166239
180Range Rover120.0%-29%1511440.0%-9%168183
181Lexus NX120.0%-48%1651400.0%-25%169169
182Jaguar F-Type120.0%50%184530.0%-43%208203
183Fiat Panda120.0%n/a –120.0%1100%261326
184Honda Civic110.0%-54%1372030.1%-26%147141
185Jeep Wrangler110.0%-65%1451860.1%-50%154118
186Alfa Romeo Giulia110.0%new203940.0%new182 –
187BMW i3110.0%57%181900.0%55%185220
188Kia Sorento110.0%120%173810.0%-59%190186
189Porsche Macan110.0%-52%195750.0%-47%196185
190Kia Soul110.0%450%188510.0%-50%210211
191Changan Star110.0%1000% –110.0%57%263303
192Opel Adam100.0%-66%2101080.0%-73%178121
193Lexus RX100.0%11%199790.0%-22%193196
194Mercedes AMG GT100.0%67%205470.0%42%215251
195Suzuki Super Carry90.0%-86%180780.0%-36%194179
196Audi TT90.0%-40%168720.0%-47%197184
197Mercedes CLS90.0%-25%187690.0%-53%199189
198Subaru Outback90.0%-25%221540.0%-11%205216
199Lexus ES80.0%33%198880.0%14%186205
200Landwind X580.0%700%197540.0%315%204244
201JMC Boarding80.0%-11%251380.0%-34%222218
202Hyundai Santa Fe80.0%167% –100.0%-63%267246
203Fiat Fiorino70.0%-13%211780.0%-28%195207
204Porsche Panamera70.0%250%174630.0%385%200276
205Hyundai i3070.0%250%245260.0%-40%238228
206Mitsubishi Mirage60.0%-50%169710.0%-34%198197
207Fiat Doblo60.0%500% –540.0%800%206252
208BMW 6 Series60.0%20%231430.0%-59%219208
209VW Scirocco60.0%-45%250420.0%-49%220214
210Mitsubishi Outlander60.0%20%253380.0%12%224253
211Audi R860.0%-40%207290.0%81%234263
212Ford Fusion60.0%-54% –190.0%-89%251180
213Kia Sedona60.0%500%256130.0%0%259272
214Jaguar XJ60.0%n/a –110.0%-31%264278
215Volvo S6050.0%-62%1761020.0%-4%180194
216Jeep Cherokee50.0%-76%186800.0%-54%191174
217Volvo S9050.0%new194800.0%new192338
218Volvo V6050.0%-17%200530.0%8%209221
219Suzuki Grand Vitara50.0%-17%254360.0%-22%225215
220Lexus IS50.0%25%223340.0%-38%226206
221Dodge Journey50.0%25%235330.0%-54%229213
222Maserati GranCabrio50.0%400%247100.0%67%265300
223Lexus LC50.0%new –50.0%new283 –
224Toyota Land Cruiser SW40.0%-82%1932150.1%-68%14388
225Fiat 500X40.0%-83%1621250.0%16%173190
226Maserati Levante40.0%new196630.0%new201293
227Mazda MX-540.0%-50%212500.0%-38%212212
228BMW i840.0%33%234330.0%-20%228245
229Opel Mokka40.0%-96% –300.0%-96%23387
230Ferrari 48840.0%-43%236290.0%-28%235233
231Subaru Impreza40.0%n/a237280.0%n/a237 –
232Maserati Ghibli40.0%100%257120.0%-37%260242
233Alfa Romeo Giulietta30.0%-25%216430.0%-20%218222
234Mahindra Xylo30.0%-57%252380.0%-12%223236
235JMC Vigus30.0%-50%233340.0%-21%227229
236Mercedes G Class30.0%-73%246240.0%-49%243227
237Renault Kangoo30.0%-40%182230.0%-58%244217
238Suzuki Gypsy30.0%50%226130.0%-19%258270
239Hyundai Veloster30.0%n/a –50.0%-76%282259
240Jaguar XE20.0%-71%2431700.1%-1%159166
241Tata Indica Vista20.0%-50%222290.0%-88%232170
242Toyota 8620.0%-50%213280.0%-45%236234
243Lexus RC20.0%-33%202250.0%-14%240260
244Fiat Ducato20.0%-33%209190.0%-56%249226
245Subaru WRX20.0%0%219190.0%-17%250265
246VW Beetle20.0%-83% –190.0%-70%252219
247Audi A820.0%-50%225180.0%-44%253257
248Renault Trafic20.0%-33%192170.0%-26%254224
249Bentley Bentayga20.0%-33%238160.0%167%255271
250Bentley Continental20.0%0%255140.0%133%257291
251Volvo V9020.0%new227110.0%new262 –
252Ferrari 599 GTB20.0%n/a24150.0%67%277316
253Nissan Patrol PU20.0%-50%26150.0%-64%279268
254Alfa Romeo 4C20.0%0% –50.0%-71%280273
255Ferrari F1220.0%100%24940.0%100%284314
256Mitsubishi Pajero Sport10.0%-98%215500.0%-83%213154
257Ford B-Max10.0%-95%230470.0%-85%216148
258Audi A710.0%-75%201310.0%-23%231241
259Infiniti QX7010.0%0% –250.0%213%241297
260Lexus GS10.0%-50% –70.0%-53%274269
261Bentley Mulsanne10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a295324

Source: NAAMSA, Lightstone

Leave a Reply

Back To Top