skip to Main Content

New Caledonia (France) September 2016: Hyundai Creta instant blockbuster

Hyundai Creta New Caledonia September 2016. Picture courtesy autocosmos.comHyundai Creta

* See the Top 32 All-brands and Top 35 models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in New Caledonia, an overseas French territory located north east of Australia, are back in negative territory in September at -8% to 680 registrations, pulling the year-to-date tally down 15% to 5.816 units. Ford returns to the brands leadership position it holds year-to-date with 11.2% market share and sales up 10%, ahead of Renault at 10.4% (+22%), Peugeot at 10.1% (-5%) and Dacia, leader in August, at 9% (-27%). Hyundai shoots up 83% and Isuzu is up 160%. Model-wise, the Dacia Duster remains sovereign with 6.3% share ahead of the Ford Ranger, Fiesta and Toyota Hilux but the hero of the month is the newly launched Hyundai Creta soaring to 5th place overall with 25 sales and 3.7% share.

Previous month: New Caledonia (France) August 2016: Hilux and Duster tie for #1 spot

One year ago: New Caledonia (France) September 2015: Dacia dominates

Full September 2016 Top 32 All-brands and Top 35 models below.

New Caledonia (France) September 2016 – brands:

PosBrandSep-16%/15Aug2016%/15PosFY15
1Ford7611.2%10%268311.7%-17%11
2Renault7110.4%22%74868.4%31%46
3Peugeot6910.1%-5%55559.5%-3%33
4Dacia619.0%-27%162610.8%0%22
5Hyundai558.1%83%82734.7%-20%99
6Citroen507.4%19%43926.7%-18%65
7Toyota436.3%-19%34417.6%-8%54
8Isuzu263.8%160%111753.0%-27%1212
9Volkswagen243.5%20%181422.4%-12%1314
10Kia233.4%-36%92844.9%-27%87
11Subaru213.1%-16%102183.7%6%1013
12Nissan182.6%-70%63135.4%-12%78
13Suzuki182.6%-14%122093.6%-21%1111
14Mercedes182.6%13%141101.9%7%1518
15Fiat172.5%-48%16831.4%12%1720
16Chevrolet142.1%40%131302.2%-55%1410
17Mazda121.8%-29%15921.6%-46%1616
18BMW111.6%0%19831.4%12%1821
19Mitsubishi71.0%0%20701.2%-61%1915
20Land Rover71.0%17%22530.9%0%2224
21Dodge71.0%75%24480.8%23%2426
22Jeep60.9%0%23490.8%-18%2322
23Great Wall50.7%-72%28611.0%-50%2017
24Audi50.7%67%17601.0%-2%2123
25Alfa Romeo50.7%25%31130.2%63%3135
26Mini30.4%-57%21450.8%-47%2519
27Porsche20.3%0%27220.4%-46%2725
28DS20.3%n/a30170.3%55%3031
29Opel10.1%-75%25220.4%-39%2627
30Iveco10.1%n/a29200.3%43%2832
31SsangYong10.1%-86%26180.3%0%2930
32BYD10.1%-75%32120.2%-43%3228

New Caledonia (France) September 2016 – models:

PosModelSep-16%Aug2016%/15PosFY15
1Dacia Duster436.3%13586.2%-2%12
2Ford Ranger334.9%32804.8%-34%21
3Ford Fiesta284.1%42644.5%5%35
4Toyota Hilux253.7%22484.3%0%43
5Hyundai Creta253.7%n/a310.5%new52
6Isuzu D-Max243.5%61602.8%-30%64
7Peugeot 208213.1%72053.5%18%57
8Renault Clio172.5%n/a971.7%14%1320
9Renault Kangoo162.4%17921.6%10%1523
10Kia K2700152.2%201142.0%30%921
11Peugeot Partner152.2%12941.6%0%1414
12VW Golf121.8%n/a711.2%18%2228
13Citroen C1121.8%22641.1%52%2334
14Hyundai H1121.8%n/a641.1%-33%2419
15Renault Captur111.6%24751.3%15%1931
16Mazda BT-50111.6%15721.2%-32%2115
17Citroen C-Elysée111.6%21601.0%-25%2624
18Dacia Sandero91.3%51492.6%1%78
19Subaru Forester91.3%13871.5%-5%1618
20Citroen Berlingo91.3%14751.3%-25%2011
21Renault Kadjar91.3%n/a440.8%new3395
22Subaru XV81.2%161091.9%25%1022
23Citroen C4 Cactus81.2%18791.4%-35%189
24Peugeot 200881.2%n/a430.7%-31%3629
25Fiat Doblo81.2%n/a120.2%new101237
26Dacia Logan71.0%101051.8%8%1217
27Suzuki Swift71.0%29851.5%-23%1710
28RAM150071.0%31480.8%37%3051
29Suzuki Jimny71.0%n/a440.8%-6%3447
30Hyundai ix3571.0%n/a420.7%-64%3913
31Nissan Navara60.9%91392.4%-38%86
32Nissan Qashqai60.9%81061.8%25%1125
33Toyota Yaris60.9%26611.0%0%2530
34Renault Trafic60.9%n/a530.9%96%2741
35Kia Sportage60.9%n/a510.9%-48%2816
36Peugeot 30860.9%n/a460.8%92%3164

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Stéphane for sharing the data.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top