skip to Main Content

Norway July 2016: Mitsubishi Outlander & VW Tiguan shine in market down 11%

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Norway July 2016Mitsubishi Outlander sales are up 338% year-on-year in Norway in July. 

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 205 All-models by clicking on the title *

The Norwegian new car market is down 11% year-on-year in July to 11.040 registrations, yet the year-to-date total remains in positive territory at +2% to 88.789 units. Volkswagen remains by far the most popular manufacturer in the country despite sales down 14% to 2.076 and 18.8% share vs. -23% to 1.127 and 10.2% for #2 Toyota. Audi is down 9% year-on-year but back up 8 spots on June to #3, Mitsubishi gains 121% to #4 ahead of BMW (+3%), Volvo (-23%) and Mercedes (-13%). Beyond the Top 10, Opel (+32%), Hyundai (+27%), Citroen (+32%), Honda (+63%) and Jaguar (+188%) impress. The VW Golf is once again the best-seller in the country despite sales freefalling 37% year-on-year to 972 and 8.8% share, followed by the Mitsubishi Outlander for its part up a whopping 338% to 552 units, 504 of which (91%) are the PHEV variant. The VW Passat (+25%), Tiguan (+101%) and Skoda Octavia (-12%) round up the Top 5 with the Opel Astra (+449%), Toyota Prius (+145%) and Skoda Superb (+492%) making themselves noticed inside the Top 20.

Previous month: Norway June 2016: Volkswagen leads, Toyota Prius up 3-fold to #12

One year ago: Norway July 2015: Mazda CX-3 and Hyundai Tucson land with a splash

Full July 2016 Top 40 All-brands and Top 205 All-models below.

Norway July 2016 – brands:

PosBrandJul-16%/15Jun2016%/15PosFY15
1Volkswagen2,07618.8%-14%115,62517.6%-2%11
2Toyota1,12710.2%-23%29,86511.1%3%22
3Audi6876.2%-9%114,0964.6%2%1010
4Mitsubishi6415.8%121%84,2594.8%37%911
5BMW6365.8%3%56,2497.0%26%34
6Volvo6355.8%-23%64,8305.4%-8%73
7Mercedes6075.5%-13%45,0695.7%20%57
8Skoda6025.5%-4%74,7735.4%12%88
9Nissan5905.3%-22%95,2245.9%1%46
10Ford5104.6%-21%35,0535.7%6%65
11Mazda4894.4%-18%104,0514.6%18%119
12Kia3393.1%-10%152,4092.7%-5%1313
13Peugeot3142.8%-34%132,8713.2%-12%1212
14Opel3112.8%32%142,2392.5%17%1416
15Hyundai2292.1%27%181,3041.5%-6%1819
16Suzuki2131.9%5%201,7542.0%1%1617
17Subaru2011.8%-39%171,2731.4%-34%1915
18Citroen1751.6%32%221,0931.2%-15%2121
19Honda1451.3%63%191,1461.3%-2%2020
20Renault1281.2%-6%121,9172.2%22%1518
21Mini970.9%-5%215290.6%3%2323
22Lexus890.8%-10%236230.7%-11%2222
23Tesla660.6%-70%161,3141.5%-55%1714
24Porsche280.3%-18%262830.3%21%2425
25Land Rover240.2%-4%242520.3%-24%2524
26Jaguar230.2%188%251680.2%257%2730
27DS200.2%n/a281700.2%n/a2640
28Ssangyong90.1%n/a31420.0%4100%3135
29Dacia80.1%14%271270.1%28%2828
30Jeep80.1%-60%32380.0%-75%3227
31Nilsson40.0%n/a34120.0%71%3433
32Fiat30.0%-83%29560.1%-62%2926
33Smart10.0%-88%30460.1%-26%3029
34Alfa Romeo10.0%-89%33120.0%-61%3331
35Maserati10.0%n/a40.0%100%3537
36Ferrari10.0%n/a30.0%200%3745
37Bentley10.0%n/a3620.0%n/a38n/a
38Morgan10.0%n/a20.0%100%3944
39Aston Martin00.0%n/a3530.0%-25%3636
40Cadillac00.0%-100%10.0%0%4042

Norway July 2016 – models:

PosModelJul-16%/15Jun2016%/15PosFY15
1VW Golf9728.8%-37%18,4549.5%-16%11
2Mitsubishi Outlander5525.0%338%23,7014.2%70%26
3VW Passat4444.0%25%33,0393.4%64%38
4VW Tiguan3052.8%101%101,0111.1%-9%2728
5Skoda Octavia3012.7%-12%72,2532.5%-12%83
6Toyota RAV42772.5%-28%82,3672.7%-11%77
7Toyota Yaris2662.4%-34%62,4762.8%4%64
8Audi A32622.4%-18%141,7922.0%0%913
9Toyota Auris2512.3%-15%42,7013.0%4%52
10Nissan Leaf2372.1%-1%92,8293.2%61%49
11Opel Astra1921.7%449%151,0311.2%366%2484
12Mazda CX-51871.7%-25%121,5391.7%-16%1010
13Toyota Prius1861.7%145%131,1561.3%87%1743
14Nissan Qashqai1831.7%-52%251,1691.3%-33%1612
15Mazda CX-31671.5%20%181,4381.6%1134%1132
16Volvo XC601601.4%37%229031.0%-24%3316
17Audi A41571.4%59%347930.9%35%3745
18Hyundai Tucson1521.4%62%406560.7%598%4659
19Skoda Superb1481.3%492%211,3111.5%293%1252
20VW Polo1451.3%-18%301,0471.2%14%2223
21Toyota Avensis1391.3%-46%201,0471.2%79%2327
22Volvo V401341.2%6%237000.8%-38%4322
23BMW 2 Series1311.2%-3%169711.1%62%3037
24Suzuki Vitara1281.2%41%451,0261.2%139%2529
25Mercedes C Class1281.2%10%289851.1%-8%2926
26Mercedes B Class1231.1%-53%171,0941.2%16%2020
27Volvo XC901221.1%-10%291,0661.2%134%2146
28Peugeot 20081141.0%128%524850.5%14%4960
29Ford Mondeo1111.0%-42%191,1331.3%-18%1814
30Kia Soul1061.0%66%367790.9%45%3844
31Volvo V60990.9%-43%329121.0%4%3219
32BMW i3980.9%-20%691,2101.4%63%1515
33Kia Sportage920.8%-43%338270.9%-4%3624
34Ford Focus900.8%-43%278811.0%-27%3418
35BMW X1880.8%1367%447790.9%200%3988
36BMW 3 Series870.8%47%377660.9%3%4233
37Skoda Fabia860.8%-34%395840.7%-11%4840
38Peugeot 308840.8%-52%261,0171.1%-5%2621
39Renault Zoe790.7%229%51,3091.5%17%1325
40Subaru XV790.7%0%424520.5%26%5366
41Ford S-Max780.7%875%351,0081.1%251%2875
42Volvo V70770.7%-69%311,1161.3%-15%1911
43Ford Kuga750.7%-7%436830.8%4%4435
44Audi Q7740.7%311%1401280.1%205%105144
45Audi Q5720.7%-15%753910.4%12%6456
46Suzuki SX4/S-Cross700.6%4%624410.5%-54%5641
47Mini700.6%63%483220.4%0%6878
48Mercedes GLC690.6%new387710.9%new4194
49Ford Fiesta680.6%-53%417750.9%7%4030
50Honda HR-V680.6%new534390.5%new57135
51Mazda6670.6%-18%544260.5%-18%5950
52Subaru Forester650.6%-50%474030.5%-49%6134
53Citroen C4 Cactus650.6%91%1023390.4%-24%6672
54Nissan X-Trail640.6%25%506700.8%-12%4536
55VW Up!620.6%-46%249321.0%-23%3117
56Nissan NV200600.5%329%672460.3%11%80103
57Mercedes CLA590.5%-25%593950.4%-13%6249
58BMW X5570.5%217%468531.0%308%3590
59Opel Mokka570.5%10%664810.5%-30%5042
60VW Touran570.5%338%714460.5%154%5493
61BMW X3560.5%-40%496510.7%-13%4738
62Mercedes A Class550.5%10%554040.5%12%6058
63Mitsubishi Space Star540.5%23%681490.2%-49%9989
64Mercedes E Class500.5%-2%564600.5%39%5163
65Hyundai i20490.4%113%514460.5%-35%5553
66Audi A6480.4%-53%724350.5%-17%5847
67Tesla Model S430.4%-81%111,2841.4%-54%145
68Mercedes GLA430.4%-38%832740.3%-38%7562
69Honda CR-V420.4%-29%573920.4%-40%6339
70Mercedes Vito420.4%68%603140.4%211%69102
71Kia Cee’d420.4%31%782660.3%3%7783
72Lexus NX410.4%-38%962830.3%-35%7364
73Peugeot 208350.3%-53%584570.5%28%5261
74Opel Corsa350.3%-50%643880.4%-23%6555
75Audi A1350.3%-41%762430.3%32%8182
76Subaru Outback340.3%-68%612860.3%-57%7231
77Skoda Rapid340.3%0%702780.3%3%7480
78Kia Rio340.3%17%1051810.2%-33%9287
79Mazda3310.3%-59%793100.3%-47%7054
80VW Transporter310.3%210%772710.3%-6%7681
81BMW 1 Series310.3%-63%1042380.3%-33%8257
82Kia Picanto310.3%-42%881830.2%-52%9165
83Citroen C4 Picasso300.3%-12%732260.3%3%8392
84Volvo S90300.3%new203330.0%new167
85BMW 5 Series280.3%-40%653390.4%-41%6751
86Mazda2280.3%-46%862200.2%35%8586
87Citroen C3270.2%1250%1591060.1%342%115153
88Audi Q3260.2%-38%932130.2%-24%8777
89Lexus RX250.2%n/a1221140.1%777%112199
90Peugeot 508240.2%-11%1081870.2%-28%9079
91Mini Clubman230.2%new1031310.1%new104184
92Tesla Model X230.2%new146300.0%new171
93Mitsubishi i-MiEV220.2%0%811460.2%-57%10076
94Ford Edge220.2%new63860.1%new126
95BMW X4210.2%-9%911720.2%-31%9491
96BMW 4 Series210.2%-9%971520.2%-33%9896
97Skoda Yeti200.2%-73%802490.3%-15%7969
98Opel Insignia200.2%-57%1091620.2%-54%9667
99Subaru Levorg200.2%new113940.1%new120101
100Peugeot 3008190.2%-62%1171950.2%-24%8873
101Renault Captur180.2%-70%842140.2%-15%8674
102Mercedes GLE180.2%n/a1121750.2%5733%93147
103Honda Jazz180.2%350%891720.2%25%95111
104Citroen C1180.2%13%134860.1%-50%127109
105Honda Civic170.2%-35%991430.2%-66%10168
106Nissan Juke170.2%0%1241270.1%2%107110
107Porsche Macan160.1%23%1281010.1%57%117115
108Nissan Pulsar160.1%-41%138890.1%-65%12598
109Citroen C4160.1%300%133850.1%-5%128120
110Suzuki Swift150.1%-67%902870.3%-23%7171
111Ford C-Max150.1%-42%871890.2%129%89100
112Peugeot 5008150.1%-62%1211160.1%-33%11097
113Jaguar F-Pace150.1%new98690.1%new136
114Kia Carens150.1%25%126650.1%20%137137
115VW Caddy140.1%n/a951160.1%85%111113
116DS 3140.1%n/a1511100.1%n/a114156
117VW Sharan140.1%250%107920.1%-13%121117
118Hyundai i40140.1%17%187370.0%-26%160154
119Mitsubishi ASX130.1%-86%1162560.3%-48%7848
120Skoda Citigo130.1%-35%110980.1%7%118121
121Range Rover Evoque120.1%n/a1011020.1%25%116116
122Ford Galaxy120.1%300%111900.1%543%123170
123VW Beetle120.1%-43%119830.1%34%131129
124Ford Tourneo120.1%33%150.0%-67%185163
125Renault Kadjar110.1%-54%822230.3%619%84122
126Peugeot 108100.1%-38%1061420.2%18%102106
127Volvo S60100.1%-41%92920.1%-12%122107
128Citroen Berlingo100.1%100%130720.1%188%135161
129BMW i8100.1%n/a189310.0%11%168177
130Mazda MX-590.1%n/a1581180.1%11700%109205
131Lexus IS90.1%50%141540.1%-45%142136
132Ford EcoSport90.1%new74520.1%new144
133Ssangyong Tivoli90.1%n/a157410.0%4000%152262
134Peugeot iOn80.1%-75%851570.2%-56%9770
135Mercedes Sprinter80.1%100%115840.1%62%129130
136Renault Mégane80.1%n/a152790.1%22%132139
137Kia Venga80.1%-62%164410.0%-48%153114
138Citroen C-Zero70.1%-72%1291400.2%-31%10385
139Lexus CT70.1%-71%1201280.1%0%106105
140Dacia Duster70.1%17%941260.1%61%108133
141Porsche 91170.1%600%123650.1%210%138186
142Nissan Note70.1%-68%139650.1%16%139123
143VW Crafter70.1%n/a153560.1%19%141148
144Renault Talisman70.1%new148430.0%new148
145Ford Mustang70.1%133%137370.0%1133%161187
146Lexus RC70.1%new149370.0%new162238
147Toyota Aygo60.1%-85%118900.1%-56%12499
148Jaguar XE60.1%n/a131650.1%183%140155
149DS 560.1%n/a135460.1%n/a146174
150Range Rover Sport60.1%-14%170420.0%-53%150126
151Hyundai i1060.1%-65%171390.0%-69%156119
152Ford B-Max60.1%-25%156380.0%-54%158127
153Nissan Micra60.1%100%188290.0%-43%172151
154Porsche Cayenne50.0%-74%127950.1%7%119132
155Land Rover Discovery Sport50.0%-58,3114840.1%-7%130112
156BMW 7 Series50.0%n/a154430.0%975%149198
157Jeep Renegade50.0%-58%174220.0%-76%179131
158VW Touareg50.0%-50%180180.0%-40%182172
159VW Amarok50.0%67%90.0%125%194196
160Kia Niro50.0%new50.0%new213
161Opel Vivaro40.0%-60%1001110.1%118%113128
162Mini Countryman40.0%-93%125740.1%-53%13495
163Ford Tourneo Connect40.0%-43%147530.1%-16%143142
164Renault Clio40.0%-79%136410.0%-30%154104
165Mercedes GLE Coupe40.0%new155380.0%new159n/a
166Audi A740.0%-20%143360.0%100%163182
167Audi A540.0%-71%166310.0%-48%169146
168Audi TT40.0%n/a190240.0%-8%177178
169Nilsson V70 Ambulanse40.0%n/a182120.0%100%189203
170Hyundai i3030.0%-79%177750.1%-51%133108
171VW Multivan30.0%200%132510.1%219%145181
172Opel Zafira30.0%-67%142420.0%-18%151145
173Kia Optima30.0%50%162390.0%8%157160
174Subaru Impreza30.0%-67%172350.0%-19%164138
175Mercedes S Class30.0%-57%280.0%-35%174159
176Peugeot Partner30.0%n/a186270.0%170%175191
177Kia Sorento30.0%n/a173230.0%-30%178168
178Jeep Cherokee30.0%-57%191160.0%-63%183158
179Mercedes SLC30.0%new16990.0%new195
180Volvo V9030.0%new30.0%new221
181Peugeot 400820.0%-87%160450.1%-57%147125
182BMW X620.0%-67%144350.0%-58%165134
183Fiat 50020.0%-50%163350.0%-24%166152
184Hyundai ix2020.0%-80,0310.0%-70%170124
185Jaguar XF20.0%n/a145260.0%86%176180
186Toyota Land Cruiser20.0%100%192130.0%-28%188189
187Hyundai Santa Fe20.0%-78%17680.0%-67%197171
188Smart Fortwo10.0%-88%161410.0%-31%155140
189Citroen C510.0%n/a165290.0%38%173176
190Range Rover10.0%140%150190.0%-5%180169
191Mercedes GLS10.0%new178190.0%new181
192Fiat Panda10.0%-80%160.0%-56%184167
193Alfa Romeo Giulietta10.0%-86%193100.0%-58%191179
194Citroen C4 Aircross10.0%-86%194100.0%-78%192143
195Audi A810.0%-75%19680.0%-27%198202
196BMW 6 Series10.0%n/a70.0%40%199210
197Hyundai Grand Santa Fe10.0%n/a19960.0%-25%202214
198Renault Trafic10.0%n/a60.0%500%203261
199Mercedes CLS10.0%-83%50.0%-87%208166
200Maserati Levante10.0%new40.0%new214226
201Bentley Bentayga10.0%new21020.0%new222
202Ferrari 488 GTB10.0%new20.0%new223
203Dacia Sandero10.0%n/a10.0%n/a232255
204Ford Transit Custom10.0%-50%10.0%-88%246204
205Morgan 4/410.0%new10.0%new247

Source: OFV AS, many thanks to Jan for the complete data.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top