Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Romania March 2016: Homegrown Dacia outpaces market up 23%

Dacia Sandero Romania March 2016. Picture courtesy largus.frDacia sales are up 29% year-on-year at home in March.

* See the Top 33 All-brands and Top 200 All-models by clicking on the title *

Romanian new car sales continue on their breakneck speed in March at +23% year-on-year to 6.572 units, lifting the year-to-date total up 21% to 17.471 registrations. Homegrown manufacturer Dacia beats the market with sales up a flamboyant 29% to 1.940 for a 29.5% market share, distancing Skoda (-4%), Ford (-26%) and Volkswagen (+9%) all underperforming. Renault (+44%), Opel (+94%), Peugeot (+83%), Toyota (+68%), BMW (+36%), Kia (+34%), Mazda (+176%) and Suzuki (+219%) all post spectacular year-on-year gains. Model-wise, the Dacia Logan remains firmly in command with 18.9% share above the Duster (5.6%) and Skoda Octavia (3.9%) with the Dacia Sandero (3.3%) and Skoda Rapid (2.7%) rounding up the Top 5. The Ford Fiesta is up 6 spots on last month to #6, the Opel Corsa up 14 to #8, the Fiat 500L up 5 to #10, the Opel Astra up 23 o #12 and the Peugeot 308 up 43 to #17.

Previous post: Romania January-February 2016: Dacia places four models in Top 5

One year ago: Romania March 2015: Ford Fiesta on podium, Fiat 500L in Top 10

Full March 2016 Top 33 All-brands and Top 200 All-models below.

Romania March 2016 – brands:

PosBrandMar-16%/15Feb2016%/15PosFY15
1Dacia1,94029.5%29%15,22129.9%20%11
2Skoda5838.9%-4%21,5338.8%2%22
3Ford5167.9%-26%41,3057.5%7%44
4Volkswagen5037.7%9%31,4638.4%17%33
5Renault3224.9%44%59765.6%36%55
6Opel3084.7%94%86453.7%1%76
7Mercedes2954.5%31%67304.2%18%69
8Peugeot2644.0%83%115693.3%79%913
9Toyota2383.6%68%125433.1%23%107
10Hyundai2133.2%25%95403.1%18%118
11Fiat1862.8%16%105102.9%32%1210
12BMW1782.7%36%75723.3%29%811
13Kia1562.4%34%134182.4%51%1312
14Mazda1382.1%176%153181.8%90%1617
15Audi1241.9%14%143592.1%13%1414
16Nissan1161.8%53%192701.5%19%1815
17Land Rover841.3%53%172831.6%24%1718
18Suzuki831.3%219%163291.9%254%1516
19Honda620.9%24%181831.0%49%1919
20Seat530.8%43%241100.6%-11%2120
21Citroen490.7%14%211390.8%32%2021
22Mitsubishi430.7%2%231020.6%-13%2222
23Volvo320.5%-20%20840.5%11%2424
24Jeep300.5%30%22940.5%38%2323
25Porsche150.2%15%25460.3%18%2525
26Mini80.1%-20%27290.2%-9%2726
27Jaguar80.1%33%29180.1%6%2928
28Smart70.1%40%26300.2%30%2627
29Lexus60.1%50%28220.1%47%2829
30Subaru50.1%25%30110.1%-8%3030
31SsangYong30.0%n/a3540.0%300%3333
32Alfa Romeo20.0%-60%3150.0%-58%3131
33Lada20.0%n/a3240.0%n/a3241

Romania March 2016 – models:

PosModelMar-16%Feb2016%/15PosFY15
1Dacia Logan1,24218.9%13,01917.3%33%11
2Dacia Duster3655.6%21,0215.8%-24%22
3Skoda Octavia2583.9%37474.3%4%33
4Dacia Sandero2173.3%44692.7%9%54
5Skoda Rapid1782.7%64492.6%-5%65
6Ford Fiesta1722.6%123412.0%-32%107
7Ford Focus1672.5%74462.6%0%76
8Opel Corsa1442.2%222351.3%99%1522
9VW Passat1221.9%83582.0%56%910
10Fiat 500L1151.7%152521.4%22%1313
11Renault Clio1131.7%104122.4%59%88
12Opel Astra981.5%352061.2%1%1918
13VW Jetta971.5%93051.7%53%1112
14Toyota Corolla931.4%282021.2%124%2020
15VW Golf911.4%202971.7%-12%129
16Dacia Dokker811.2%55693.3%145%411
17Peugeot 308811.2%601330.8%37%3043
18Peugeot 208781.2%142401.4%353%1446
19Ford Mondeo771.2%112111.2%148%1723
20Mercedes GLE731.1%182061.2%new1854
21Nissan Qashqai701.1%381500.9%90%2427
22Suzuki Vitara681.0%132191.3%new1625
23Skoda Superb651.0%261420.8%-5%2732
24Hyundai i20620.9%391290.7%-20%3119
25Kia Sportage560.9%231791.0%-2%2215
26Skoda Fabia550.8%191480.8%20%2517
27Mercedes GLC550.8%291290.7%new32107
28Hyundai Tucson520.8%161841.1%new2169
29Kia Cee’d500.8%271120.6%53%3744
30Renault Fluence480.7%64960.5%-30%4026
31VW Polo460.7%501200.7%0%3514
32Peugeot 2008450.7%96750.4%142%5478
33VW Tiguan440.7%251270.7%-8%3329
34Toyota Aygo430.7%73810.5%76%4935
35Renault Captur410.6%341410.8%-7%2816
36Hyundai i10410.6%70720.4%188%5867
37Mercedes C Class400.6%44900.5%-15%4438
38BMW X5390.6%241370.8%78%2947
39Kia Rio390.6%78730.4%356%5589
40Mazda3380.6%47840.5%-1%4736
41Mazda CX-3370.6%45850.5%new46104
42Toyota Yaris370.6%54840.5%31%4828
43Honda Civic360.5%41920.5%88%4140
44Peugeot 3008360.5%63570.3%850%69150
45Dacia Lodgy350.5%301430.8%77%2630
46Renault Kadjar350.5%361150.7%new3661
47VW Touareg350.5%32970.6%3%3948
48Mazda CX-5350.5%49900.5%55%4357
49Hyundai i30350.5%56850.5%63%4534
50Ford Kuga340.5%211250.7%26%3437
51Fiat 500330.5%171721.0%13%2324
52Opel Mokka320.5%43730.4%-37%5631
53Seat Toledo310.5%86670.4%-11%6342
54Renault Mégane300.5%311110.6%-6%3821
55BMW 3 Series300.5%46800.5%54%5072
56Range Rover Evoque280.4%40920.5%-13%4250
57Mitsubishi ASX280.4%87540.3%-7%7270
58Renault Talisman280.4%–280.2%new105–
59Mazda6270.4%68510.3%155%7677
60Audi A4260.4%33760.4%43%5279
61Audi Q7260.4%69580.3%346%65103
62BMW X1260.4%61570.3%10%6780
63Citroen C-Elysée250.4%85790.5%147%5149
64BMW 5 Series250.4%57570.3%43%6682
65Nissan Juke230.3%125530.3%-23%7345
66Mercedes GLA230.3%58500.3%9%7871
67Honda CR-V220.3%52760.4%29%5362
68Toyota Auris220.3%42680.4%8%6139
69Range Rover220.3%67560.3%87%7195
70Ford Tourneo Courier220.3%89430.2%187%81100
71VW Kombi210.3%104380.2%192%86114
72Fiat Tipo210.3%–210.1%new116–
73Opel Insignia200.3%53690.4%-5%6041
74Land Rover Discovery Sport200.3%74570.3%613%68108
75Mercedes A Class190.3%82500.3%-2%7755
76VW Up!190.3%91440.3%-2%8053
77Audi A3180.3%48560.3%-25%7064
78Renault Trafic180.3%66520.3%2500%7485
79Toyota Avensis180.3%84430.2%87%8297
80Skoda Citigo180.3%123270.2%-16%10875
81BMW X6170.3%55650.4%12%6466
82Mercedes S Class170.3%109300.2%-40%10183
83Hyundai Santa Fe170.3%132290.2%-3%104112
84BMW X3160.2%51700.4%13%5960
85Audi Q5160.2%95480.3%-9%7974
86VW Caddy160.2%77380.2%65%85111
87Jeep Renegade160.2%100360.2%177%91117
88Seat Leon160.2%103340.2%-11%9565
89Audi Q3150.2%65510.3%11%7576
90Mercedes V Class150.2%76370.2%76%87105
91Peugeot 301140.2%75410.2%-27%8368
92Volvo XC90140.2%93320.2%n/a99140
93Toyota Land Cruiser130.2%112300.2%-33%103102
94Range Rover Sport120.2%37670.4%6%6263
95Volvo XC60120.2%62390.2%-11%8493
96Toyota RAV4120.2%92330.2%-69%9751
97Ford C-Max110.2%101270.2%108%106127
98Audi A6100.2%99360.2%-3%8984
99Ford Ecosport100.2%88350.2%new94159
100Kia Sorento100.2%118230.1%1050%113169
101BMW X490.1%79320.2%-20%9894
102Citroen C4 Cactus90.1%105250.1%-17%11087
103Mercedes CLA90.1%136210.1%-28%117101
104Skoda Yeti90.1%127200.1%82%121129
105Peugeot 50890.1%115180.1%-57%127106
106Mini80.1%111370.2%61%8896
107Jeep Grand Cherokee80.1%97360.2%6%9092
108Nissan X-Trail80.1%98360.2%0%9391
109Ford Mustang80.1%126270.2%new107172
110BMW 7 Series80.1%94250.1%400%109179
111Mercedes Vito80.1%117240.1%-29%112113
112Ford S-Max80.1%110200.1%300%118187
113Nissan Micra80.1%138140.1%0%13499
114Mitsubishi Lancer80.1%170130.1%44%138121
115Opel Vivaro80.1%139130.1%n/a139132
116Renault Kangoo80.1%176110.1%-8%143155
117Porsche Cayenne70.1%90250.1%-11%111109
118Mercedes B Class70.1%108200.1%-31%119120
119Hyundai i4060.1%72330.2%18%9690
120Mercedes E Class60.1%113200.1%-57%12088
121Suzuki Swift60.1%131190.1%-24%12386
122Audi A560.1%114180.1%-28%124116
123BMW 4 Series60.1%119180.1%-33%125115
124Fiat Punto60.1%143170.1%240%128130
125Nissan Pulsar60.1%121160.1%45%130151
126Mitsubishi Outlander50.1%83310.2%-34%10073
127Smart Fortwo50.1%80200.1%233%122165
128Mercedes ML Class50.1%122140.1%-84%13259
129Porsche Macan50.1%128140.1%100%135126
130Fiat Doblo50.1%145130.1%117%136118
131Jaguar XE50.1%14090.1%n/a147173
132Citroen C4 Picasso50.1%17970.0%250%149194
133Seat Ibiza50.1%18770.0%0%153119
134Suzuki SX440.1%81730.4%30%5758
135Jeep Wrangler40.1%106180.1%29%126124
136Mercedes Sprinter40.1%120140.1%75%133142
137Honda HR-V40.1%144130.1%new137191
138Opel Zafira Tourer40.1%167100.1%150%144166
139Suzuki Celerio40.1%135100.1%n/a146221
140Mercedes CLS40.1%17470.0%-65%152135
141Volvo V4040.1%16460.0%-67%157123
142Citroen C540.1%19250.0%25%163183
143Fiat 500X30.0%130210.1%n/a115138
144VW Multivan30.0%133120.1%100%140168
145Ford Tourneo Connect30.0%134110.1%n/a141153
146Lexus NX30.0%124110.1%22%142137
147Citroen C430.0%17360.0%-33%155162
148Subaru Forester30.0%17760.0%-33%156160
149Audi A830.0%16050.0%25%160152
150Mercedes AMG GT30.0%–50.0%new167253
151Mercedes GL30.0%16250.0%-69%168143
152Mercedes G Class30.0%–30.0%0%189184
153Land Rover Discovery20.0%116360.2%177%92141
154Opel Antara20.0%71300.2%-67%10233
155BMW 1 Series20.0%102160.1%23%12998
156Smart Forfour20.0%129100.1%-41%145128
157VW Golf Sportsvan20.0%17260.0%-25%158157
158Alfa Romeo Giulietta20.0%15350.0%-44%159146
159Citroen Berlingo20.0%–50.0%-44%162167
160Lexus RX20.0%15650.0%400%166218
161Fiat Freemont20.0%18040.0%-56%174163
162Jeep Cherokee20.0%18140.0%-43%175148
163Lada Niva20.0%18240.0%n/a178274
164Volvo S6020.0%18840.0%-56%180145
165VW Sharan20.0%18940.0%0%181185
166VW Touran20.0%16540.0%33%182204
167Audi A720.0%–30.0%-40%183181
168Ford Ka20.0%19330.0%-63%188122
169Ssanhgyong Tivoli20.0%–20.0%new215230
170Ford B-Max10.0%107140.1%-50%131110
171Suzuki Jimny10.0%14680.0%-33%148158
172Mazda210.0%13770.0%n/a151131
173Audi A110.0%14760.0%-25%154139
174Jaguar XF10.0%15050.0%-69%165154
175Peugeot Partner10.0%15150.0%-64%169156
176Renault Master10.0%15250.0%-17%170174
177Kia Soul10.0%–40.0%n/a177215
178Porsche Panamera10.0%17540.0%n/a179213
179VW Beetle10.0%–30.0%200%193176
180Audi TT10.0%–20.0%n/a195208
181Ford Galaxy10.0%–20.0%n/a198238
182Jaguar F-Type10.0%–20.0%100%200219
183Jaguar XJ10.0%19420.0%n/a201269
184Lexus IS300h10.0%–20.0%0%203233
185Mercedes Citan10.0%19720.0%-60%205180
186Mitsubishi Pajero10.0%–20.0%0%207201
187Mitsubishi Space Star10.0%19820.0%100%208170
188Porsche 91110.0%19920.0%0%210198
189Seat Alhambra10.0%20120.0%100%213242
190Ssangyong Rexton10.0%20220.0%100%214217
191Citroen Jumpy10.0%–10.0%0%218232
192Fiat Panda10.0%–10.0%n/a219207
193Nissan Note10.0%–10.0%-80%224188
194Porsche Boxster10.0%–10.0%n/a226260
195Subaru Impreza10.0%10.0%n/a228–
196Subaru Levorg10.0%10.0%n/a230–
197VW California10.0%–10.0%n/a239–
198VW Crafter10.0%–10.0%-50%240235

Source: DRPCIV

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top