skip to Main Content

UK January 2016: Nissan Qashqai surges to record-breaking 2nd place

Nissan Qashqai UK January 2016. Picture courtesy autoexpress.co.ukNissan Qashqai – Never before had a Japanese nameplate ranked so high in the UK.

* See the Top 10 best-selling models and Top 40 brands by clicking on the title *

The UK new car market starts 2016 on a positive note with sales up 3% to reach an 11-year high for January of 169.678 registrations. Even better news: this increase is fuelled by private buyers with demand for new cars up by 8% to 73.061 units and 43.1% share vs. 41% a year ago according to SMMT. The month marks the highest number of new cars registered to private buyers in January in 12 years. On the other hand, fleet sales are down 1% to 89.901 units and 53% share vs. 55.2% in January 2015. Alternative-fuel vehicle continue to grow in popularity, with registrations up 32% year-on-year to a record 3.6% share. Petrol hybrids are up 44% to 3.783 cars, plug-in hybrids up 32% to 1.592 and pure electric cars up 14% to 584.

January-new-car-registrations-1997-to-presentSource: SMMT

Ford maintains its grip on the UK market with volumes up 3% to 22.035 and 13% share whereas immediate followers Vauxhall (-10%) and Volkswagen (-14%) bite the dust. Mercedes on the other hand is up a fantastic 26% on January 2015 to land in 4th position overall with 11.800 sales and 7% share, only 255 units below Volkswagen! Audi (+1%) isn’t far behind either at 11.513 units with Nissan the last manufacturer to post a 5-digit sales figure in the UK this month at 10.720 (-3%). Notice also Suzuki up 24%, Honda up 25%, Mazda up 28%, Renault up 37%, Ssangyong up 122%, MG up 132%, Jeep up 139%, Jaguar up 182% and Smart up 266%.

Mercedes CLA UK January 2016Mercedes is up 26% to tease Volkswagen for third place overall in the UK brands ranking. 

In the models ranking, the Ford Fiesta retains the pole position by far at 5.1% share despite sales down 4% on a year ago, but the big event this month is the Nissan Qashqai rising to a best-ever 2nd place in the UK, the highest-ever ranking reached by a Japanese nameplate here and smashing its previous best of #4 hit in January 2015 and March 2015. January and March are traditionally very strong months for Nissan and this year is now exception with the Juke making a reappearance inside the UK Top 10 for only the second time in the past 10 months at #6 and 3.446 sales. The Vauxhall Corsa (-30%), Ford Focus (-11%), VW Golf (-13%), Audi A3 (-12%) and Mercedes C-Class (-14%) all fall heavily.

Previous post: UK Full Year 2015: Market up 6% to record 2.633.503 units

Previous month: UK December 2015: Mini on podium in record month

One year ago: UK January 2015: Nissan Qashqai up to best-ever 4th place

Full January 2016 Top 10 models and Top 40 brands below.

UK January 2016 – models:

PosModelJan-16%/15DecFY15
1Ford Fiesta8,3534.9%-4%11
2Nissan Qashqai4,8392.9%3%105
3Vauxhall Corsa4,8032.8%-30%22
4Ford Focus4,2852.5%-11%43
5VW Golf3,8132.2%-13%54
6Nissan Juke3,4462.0%n/a1314
7VW Polo3,2981.9%-6%116
8Audi A33,2271.9%-12%168
9Vauxhall Astra3,1851.9%6%77
10Mercedes C-Class3,0221.8%-14%2212

UK January 2016 – brands:

PosBrandJan-16%/15DecFY15
1Ford22,03513.0%3%11
2Vauxhall15,2629.0%-10%22
3Volkswagen12,0557.1%-14%43
4Mercedes11,8007.0%26%77
5Audi11,5136.8%1%65
6Nissan10,7206.3%-3%56
7BMW8,2654.9%3%34
8Peugeot7,3134.3%2%98
9Toyota6,8294.0%2%159
10Hyundai5,8813.5%2%1110
11Kia5,0663.0%3%1812
12Skoda4,9932.9%-2%1314
13Land Rover4,6092.7%7%1215
14Citroen4,5742.7%-16%1411
15Honda4,5202.7%25%1918
16Mazda4,2812.5%28%2020
17Renault4,1452.4%37%1013
18Fiat3,5582.1%-15%1616
19Seat3,1191.8%-25%2119
20Volvo2,9901.8%-1%1721
21Suzuki2,3541.4%24%2322
22Jaguar2,2521.3%182%2424
23Mini1,9311.1%-14%817
24Dacia1,6671.0%3%2223
25Mitsubishi1,5350.9%-15%2525
26DS1,0890.6%new2629
27Lexus1,0010.6%0%2726
28Porsche8270.5%31%3027
29Jeep8040.5%139%2828
30Smart7030.4%266%2930
31MG3130.2%132%3334
32Alfa Romeo3040.2%29%3131
33SsangYong2690.2%122%3433
34Subaru2070.1%25%3232
35Abarth2010.1%51%3535
36Bentley1200.1%-7%3637
37Infiniti1050.1%72%3838
38Maserati820.0%-29%3736
39Aston Martin690.0%53%3939
40Lotus160.0%23%4040
41Chevrolet10.0%n/a4142
Other Imports2610.2%72%
Other British480.0%-2%

Source: SMMT

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top