Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

New Zealand September 2015: Ford Ranger sails away

Ford Ranger New Zealand September 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auThe Ford Ranger sails towards a very first #1 annual ranking in New Zealand.

* See the Top 66 All-brands and Top 25 models by clicking on the title *

The New Zealand new car market is unstoppable this year: up another 5% in September to a best-ever 12.473 registrations, lifting the year-to-date total to 99.685 units, also up 5% on 2014 and still on track to cross the 130.000 annual sales barrier for the first time ever. Toyota is the most popular manufacturer in the country once again despite stable sales to 18.6% share, distancing Ford (+26%), Holden (+4%), Mazda (+25%) and Mitsubishi (+9%). Notice also Hyundai up 16%, Isuzu up 18%, Subaru (+47%) and Fiat (+78%) lodging impressive gains. In the models ranking, the Ford Ranger at 6% share this month is comfortably sailing towards its first ever annual win in New Zealand, leading the year-to-date ranking with 4.967 sales vs. 4.158 for the Toyota Hilux and 4.058 for the Toyota Corolla. Notice also the Holden Commodore back up 14 spots on last month to #4, the Mitsubishi Triton up 42% to #9 and the Mazda CX-3 breaking into the Top 20 for the first time at #19.

Previous post: New Zealand August 2015: Now available with Top 263 All-models

Previous month: New Zealand August 2015: Market up 10%, on track for all-time record

One year ago: New Zealand September 2014: Toyota Corolla back on top, biggest September ever

Full September 2015 Top 66 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

New Zealand September 2015 – brands:

PosBrandSep-15%/14Aug2015%/14PosFY14
1Toyota2,31818.6%0%118,18618.2%9%11
2Ford1,44911.6%26%210,16610.2%-1%32
3Holden1,40211.2%4%310,34810.4%5%23
4Mazda9817.9%25%47,5267.5%24%45
5Mitsubishi8296.6%9%76,3056.3%8%66
6Hyundai7395.9%16%56,5226.5%2%54
7Nissan6255.0%-2%66,0246.0%7%77
8Volkswagen4273.4%-7%84,0794.1%-1%88
9Honda3532.8%-9%102,8912.9%7%1010
10Suzuki3312.7%3%93,3143.3%-12%99
11Mercedes3122.5%9%132,0742.1%7%1312
12Isuzu2962.4%18%122,3272.3%35%1213
13Kia2672.1%3%112,4382.4%8%1111
14Subaru2582.1%47%151,7681.8%31%1417
15Fiat2061.7%78%199761.0%63%1920
16Audi1871.5%2%161,4551.5%-9%1615
17BMW1821.5%1%181,4521.5%-9%1714
18SsangYong1651.3%-8%141,6061.6%13%1516
19Jeep1311.1%7%171,0881.1%11%1818
20Dodge1020.8%44%245150.5%25%2326
21Mitsubishi Fuso830.7%9%254910.5%-3%2525
22Skoda810.6%19%207920.8%22%2123
23Land Rover760.6%12%218040.8%10%2022
24Mini630.5%21%294700.5%14%2727
25Hino600.5%-31%234930.5%-13%2424
26Lexus570.5%6%274730.5%16%2628
27Volvo560.4%65%263470.3%1%3230
28Peugeot550.4%-50%226030.6%-28%2219
29Foton530.4%20%313870.4%20%2829
30LDV350.3%-20%303490.4%13%3131
31Porsche310.2%158%323870.4%83%2935
32Volvo Trucks230.2%10%392050.2%-1%3337
33UD Trucks220.2%0%351930.2%5%3538
34Kenworth210.2%5%371480.1%23%4143
35DAF190.2%19%331570.2%4%4042
36Great Wall180.1%-85%283800.4%-53%3021
37Citroen160.1%-36%361800.2%-43%3632
38Jaguar150.1%15%341370.1%37%4346
39Renault140.1%-69%382010.2%3%3434
40Scania140.1%-46%401600.2%7%3841
41Chery120.1%-57%451580.2%-36%3933
42Maserati100.1%11%49500.1%-15%4948
43Yamaha80.1%n/a46840.1%n/a4567
44Mack70.1%40%48600.1%28%4849
45Man60.0%-75%411420.1%-41%4236
46Iveco50.0%-62%43840.1%-19%4445
47Alfa Romeo50.0%-58%44730.1%-64%4739
48Can-Am50.0%n/a50370.0%n/a5051
49Bentley50.0%400%57270.0%8%5356
50Mahindra40.0%-89%421620.2%3%3740
51Tesla40.0%new–80.0%new61–
52Freightliner30.0%-86%47810.1%-21%4644
53Aston Martin30.0%0%51320.0%68%5158
54Chrysler30.0%-50%55310.0%-49%5247
55Ferrari30.0%n/a–180.0%100%5660
56Western Star20.0%-71%52250.0%-24%5553
57International20.0%100%58150.0%-25%5754
58MG10.0%-88%56260.0%-38%5452
59Alexander Dennis10.0%n/a–130.0%-77%5850
60Lamborghini10.0%0%59120.0%-98%5961
61Caterpillar10.0%0%6080.0%-68%6055
62McLaren10.0%0%–70.0%-36%6359
63Liebherr10.0%n/a6260.0%n/a64–
64GMC10.0%n/a–30.0%n/a67–
65Morgan10.0%n/a–30.0%-40%7162
66Tidd10.0%n/a–10.0%n/a8170

New Zealand September 2015 – models:

PosModelSep-15%/14Aug2015%/14PosFY14
1Ford Ranger7436.0%25%14,9675.0%12%12
2Toyota Corolla6875.5%9%24,0584.1%6%31
3Toyota Hilux5894.7%12%34,1584.2%-2%23
4Holden Commodore3622.9%31%182,1242.1%-6%74
5Holden Colorado3202.6%14%42,7112.7%24%45
6Mazda32442.0%-10%61,8661.9%4%1012
7Toyota Hiace2431.9%31%91,8961.9%-5%910
8Holden Captiva2411.9%19%121,7331.7%-2%1313
9Mitsubishi Triton2251.8%42%161,7631.8%43%1222
10Mazda CX-52101.7%18%71,9211.9%7%811
11Toyota RAV42081.7%-17%52,5292.5%49%57
12Nissan Navara2001.6%39%142,5072.5%27%69
13Toyota Highlander1941.6%27%111,5711.6%19%1714
14Hyundai Santa Fe1911.5%23%131,6211.6%14%1618
15Mitsubishi Outlander1831.5%19%221,4541.5%21%1921
16Hyundai ix351741.4%-6%101,8451.9%29%1115
17Toyota Yaris1721.4%-54%81,7271.7%13%148
18Mitsubishi ASX1671.3%n/a251,3471.4%n/a20n/a
19Mazda CX-31601.3%new46n/an/anewn/an/a
20Nissan Qashqai1511.2%-29%179941.0%n/a25n/a
21Honda Jazz1471.2%-43%201,5491.6%20%1817
22Holden Cruze1471.2%15%n/a1,2061.2%6%2216
23Isuzu D-Max1451.2%87%191,3441.3%41%2125
24Nissan X-Trail1441.2%19%21n/an/an/an/an/a
25Subaru Outback1371.1%n/a23n/an/an/an/an/a
26Ford Mondeo1341.1%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
27Mazda21331.1%17%271,1961.2%n/a23n/a
28Suzuki Swift1291.0%-25%151,7201.7%-13%156

Source: MIA

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top