Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Brazil September 2015: Chevy Onix retains crown, Renegade outsells Gol

Jeep Renegade Brazil September 2015. Picture courtesy caranddriver.comJust what the Brazilian consumer ordered: the Jeep Renegade outsells the VW Gol in September.

* See the Top 20 best-selling brands and Top 130 models by clicking on the title *

The word crisis is adequate: Brazilian new car sales are falling deeper and deeper into oblivion with September sales down an abysmal 32% year-on-year to just 192.610 registrations, meaning the year-to-date total is now down 22% on 2014 at 1.881.671 units. We have rarely seen such disparate evolutions in the Brazilian brands ranking. The “Brazil 3” – in analogy to the Detroit 3 – continue to implode: each manufacturer sees its sales almost cut in half in the space of a year. Fiat is still leader but down 46% to 16.6% share, followed by Chevrolet (-45%) and Volkswagen (-42%). The next five carmakers all fit between 7 and 10% market share this month and are all gaining share – if not volume. Ford, helped by the success of the new Ka, is down ‘just’ 22% to hold 10.1% of Brazilian sales this month, distancing Hyundai (-22%), and Toyota (-18%). Honda is in a class of its own thanks to the locally-assembled HR-V, gaining 14% to snap at Renault’s heels with 13.808 sales and 7.2% share.

Mercedes CLA Brazil September 2015. Picture courtesy uol.com.brMercedes sales are up 59% year-on-year in a market down 32%…

Then we have Jeep. Initiating Brazilian manufacturing may be the brand’s best worldwide idea yet: the Renegade continues to fly off dealerships across the country as quickly as cheap feijoada, the national food. A record 5.676 found a new home this month, meaning the Renegade outsold the once uncontested Brazilian leader, the VW Gol, which sold just 5.254 units in September! The Renegade represents 97% of Jeep sales in Brazil for the month and 90% so far in 2015, lifting the brand to an all-time high 9th and 12th places respectively. The last striking 2015 trend in Brazil is the insolent health of the luxury German brands: Mercedes is up an unbelievable 59% in September to break the 2.000 monthly sales milestone for the first time in its history, while Audi is up 34% to 1.433 units. If BMW is down 18% this ,month, it is up 2% year-to-date (Mercedes +44%, Audi +40%).

Hyundai HB20 Chevrolet Onix Brazil September 2015The Chevy Onix and Hyundai HB20 dominate the Brazilian market for the first time.

The September models ranking is even more surprising… Exactly one year ago I detailed the striking new trends that rippled through the Brazilian market. At the end of 2014 the Fiat Palio achieved the unthinkable, ending 19 consecutive years of VW Gol reign. The Brazilian models charts used to be utterly predictable, but in the space of 18 months everything changed. A freefalling market has redistributed the cards: the efforts of international behemoths such as Hyundai to design and assemble locally cars dedicated to the Brazilian consumer are now paying off, while decades of laziness from manufacturers that used to hold a quasi-monopoly on sales have ended.

Toyota Corolla Brazil September 2015. Picture courtesy uol.com.brThe current generation Toyota Corolla is the most successful to-date in Brazil: up to #8.

Chevrolet is reaping the benefits of choosing to break the status quo with the Onix, the overall best-seller in Brazil for the 2nd month running despite sales down 24% to 10.212. For the first time the Onix is directly followed by the Hyundai HB20, down 10% to 8.889 sales and overtaking the Fiat Palio, down 45% to 8.761 but still #1 year-to-date at 92.087 deliveries (-28%) vs. 87.725 (-16%) for the Onix. The trend looks set to continue if we look at the past 12 months: both the Onix and HB20 have been losing significantly less ground than the Palio all through the year. Could the Palio domination, only just starting, already be coming to an end? Probably not in 2015, but 2016 will be a different story.

Honda HR-V Brazil September 2015First Brazilian Top 10 ranking for the Honda HR-V.

Just below the Palio we have another 2015 success story: the Ford Ka gains two spots on August to rank #4 overall and #5 year-to-date, the Renault Sandero maintains itself at a shiny 7th place thanks to the new generation while the Toyota Corolla is up two ranks to #8, to BSCB knowledge the legendary nameplate’s highest ever position in Brazil. The Honda HR-V brilliantly breaks into the Brazilian Top 10 for the very first time in September at #10 with 5.747 sales and 3% while the Jeep Renegade stops only 71 units short of doing so at #11 and 5.676 deliveries.

Renault Oroch Brazil September 2015. Picture courtesy carroonline.terra.com.brRenault Oroch

As detailed above, the Renegade outsells the Gol, itself down a devastating 58% to #12, hitting for the 2nd month in a row the lowest monthly ranking of its 35 year-career (the Gol launched in Brazil in 1980) – and the first time it ranks outside the Top 10. Finally, September marks the first appearance in the Brazilian sales charts of the all-new Renault Oroch, the pick-up variant of the Duster: it lands at #87 with 273 sales.

Previous month: Brazil August 2015: Chevrolet Onix takes the lead for the first time

One year ago: Brazil September 2014: VW Gol down to #4, Ford Ka up to #12

Full September 2015 Top 20 brands and Top 130 models below.

Brazil September 2015 – brands:

PosBrandSep-15%/14Aug2015%/14PosFY14
1Fiat31,90016.6%-46%1342,71718.2%-34%11
2Chevrolet27,20214.1%-45%3289,01815.4%-31%22
3Volkswagen26,81413.9%-42%2283,20715.1%-33%33
4Ford19,51310.1%-22%4200,84410.7%-7%44
5Hyundai15,8608.2%-22%5151,6538.1%-10%56
6Toyota14,4117.5%-18%7132,5597.0%-3%77
7Renault14,1387.3%-32%6134,7797.2%-20%65
8Honda13,8087.2%14%8112,5516.0%17%88
9Jeep5,8483.0%1459%1022,7461.2%1159%12n/a
10Nissan5,6212.9%-16%946,4682.5%-6%99
11Mitsubishi3,2271.7%-45%1132,5101.7%-25%1010
12Citroen2,3331.2%-41%1223,7341.3%-43%1111
13Peugeot2,2481.2%-30%1320,0561.1%-36%1312
14Mercedes2,0141.0%59%1514,7280.8%44%1414
15Audi1,4330.7%34%1412,4390.7%40%1616
16BMW1,1100.6%-18%1710,9740.6%2%1715
17Kia1,0850.6%-46%1612,5180.7%-29%1513
18Land Rover8470.4%2%186,3630.3%-10%1818
19Chery4980.3%-43%194,3110.2%-36%1917
20Suzuki4340.2%-1%204,0560.2%-5%2120
21Lifan3970.2%-13%213,6960.2%13%22n/a
22JAC3220.2%-51%224,0700.2%-40%2019

Brazil September 2015 – models:

PosModelSep-15%/14Aug2015%/14PosFY14
1Chevrolet Onix10,2125.3%-24%187,7254.7%-16%24
2Hyundai HB208,8894.6%-10%378,8674.2%-8%46
3Fiat Palio8,7614.5%-45%292,0874.9%-28%11
4Ford Ka7,4863.9%6%669,5643.7%546%525
5Fiat Strada7,1163.7%-50%479,4554.2%-31%33
6VW Fox/CrossFox6,3733.3%-25%863,1983.4%-15%79
7Renault Sandero6,3693.3%-15%758,2813.1%-13%910
8Toyota Corolla5,7753.0%-5%1049,5912.6%15%1114
9Fiat Uno5,7753.0%-34%562,6873.3%-31%85
10Honda HR-V5,7473.0%new1133,1831.8%new16–
11Jeep Renegade5,6762.9%new1520,5131.1%new29–
12VW Gol5,2542.7%-58%963,2403.4%-53%62
13Chevrolet Prisma4,7142.4%-44%1449,8302.6%-21%1011
14Fiat Siena4,5342.4%-52%1346,6952.5%-43%138
15VW Saveiro4,3572.3%-44%1746,7742.5%-17%1212
16VW Up4,3442.3%-31%1241,4622.2%0%1416
17Hyundai HB20S4,1702.2%-19%1640,2342.1%-1%1515
18Honda Fit3,5121.8%-40%1932,8551.7%-7%1918
19VW Voyage3,1921.7%-43%2332,9551.8%-43%1813
20Toyota Etios Hatch2,8051.5%-17%2026,7201.4%0%2128
21Ford Fiesta Hatch2,7811.4%-57%1832,9611.8%-64%177
22Toyota Hilux2,7471.4%-27%2525,1511.3%-18%2626
23Renault Duster2,6981.4%-33%2125,6721.4%-24%2321
24Ford Ecosport2,6551.4%-42%2226,3571.4%-35%2217
25Ford Ka Sedan2,5131.3%new2727,0521.4%new2075
26Chevrolet S102,3851.2%-50%3425,5581.4%-33%2520
27Honda Civic2,3121.2%-51%2625,5711.4%-37%2419
28Renault Logan2,2401.2%-55%2424,5701.3%-29%2824
29Nissan March2,2401.2%-12%3218,2661.0%12%3434
30Toyota Etios Sedan2,0631.1%-16%2819,3791.0%2%3332
31Chevrolet Classic1,9431.0%-62%2924,5901.3%-33%2722
32Honda City1,9301.0%171%3519,7401.0%37%3133
33Nissan Versa1,8731.0%35%3111,7560.6%29%4249
34Chevrolet Spin1,8060.9%-53%3319,9461.1%-27%3029
35Chevrolet Montana1,5420.8%-53%3819,6711.0%-23%3230
36Chevrolet Cobalt1,4300.7%-69%3717,7140.9%-47%3523
37Citroen C31,3200.7%-40%3613,1140.7%-41%3831
38Ford Focus1,3100.7%-17%3012,2850.7%-27%4040
39Fiat Punto1,2950.7%-7%3912,4580.7%-37%3935
40Renault Clio1,2460.6%-48%4012,0010.6%-19%4142
41Chevrolet Tracker1,1820.6%130%527,4110.4%-31%5453
42Mitsubishi L2001,1540.6%-45%4311,5430.6%-24%4541
43Ford Ranger1,0900.6%-46%4213,7970.7%-23%3737
44Chevrolet Cruze Sedan1,0510.5%-43%469,0220.5%-43%4936
45VW Amarok1,0080.5%-24%449,3880.5%-29%4844
46Fiat Fiorino9970.5%-56%4111,6720.6%-34%4338
47VW Jetta8140.4%-19%507,1600.4%5%5662
48Peugeot 2088080.4%-62%4910,8720.6%-38%4639
49Fiat Doblo8030.4%-47%677,7650.4%-34%5347
50Fiat Idea7960.4%-34%756,5430.3%-52%5946
51Nissan Sentra7680.4%-40%489,8270.5%-5%4752
52Hyundai ix357660.4%-45%4511,6440.6%3%4450
53Mitsubishi Outlander7570.4%28%536,0660.3%17%6273
54Mitsubishi ASX7370.4%-30%557,7690.4%-11%5259
55Audi Q37350.4%117%514,2190.2%53%7595
56Nissan Frontier7300.4%-28%744,2720.2%-51%7460
57Peugeot 20087200.4%new573,8610.2%new77–
58VW Golf6770.4%-51%687,3470.4%-45%5548
59Chevrolet Cruze Hatch6530.3%-54%607,0830.4%-43%5845
60Toyota Hilux SW46520.3%-41%597,1230.4%-29%5754
61Ford New Fiesta Sedan6450.3%-42%546,3200.3%-37%6155
62Fiat Weekend6440.3%-64%478,4640.4%128%5172
63Hyundai Tucson6370.3%-61%648,9940.5%-33%5043
64Renault Master5900.3%-51%656,5140.3%-26%6057
65Mercedes GLA5840.3%new713,5690.2%new79140
66Ford Fusion5720.3%-30%665,7200.3%-39%6356
67Mercedes C1805600.3%104%822,8580.2%53%82104
68Hyundai HR5030.3%-44%635,0160.3%-20%6967
69Renault Fluence4920.3%-3%565,1620.3%-7%6769
70Kia Sportage4680.2%-44%695,4740.3%-25%6664
71VW Space Fox4630.2%-33%615,1460.3%-23%6871
72Land Rover Discovery4510.2%310%811,9750.1%86%93132
73BMW 3204310.2%-27%724,0030.2%-6%7680
74Hyundai Elantra4260.2%89%842,0300.1%-29%9099
75Citroen C4L4250.2%-46%734,3700.2%-39%7166
76Peugeot 3084250.2%-7%772,4620.1%-43%8481
77Fiat Ducato4160.2%-40%705,6070.3%-29%6458
78Ford Focus Sedan4070.2%-43%625,5740.3%-20%6568
79Citroen C3 Aircross3480.2%-24%783,6210.2%-32%7874
80Fiat Linea3470.2%-55%803,5620.2%-26%8077
81Mitsubishi Pajero3410.2%-73%834,2740.2%-61%7351
82Audi A3 Sedan3320.2%24%584,4310.2%132%70106
83Toyota RAV43260.2%-51%794,3160.2%-30%7270
84Honda CR-V2950.2%-66%761,1060.1%-80%11676
85Range Rover Evoque2830.1%-48%853,2810.2%-27%8178
86Renault Kangoo2730.1%-15%952,3100.1%-28%8783
87Renault Oroch2730.1%new–2810.0%new149–
88Chery Celer2690.1%16%n/a1,0000.1%-50%118109
89Lifan X602540.1%-32%882,1730.1%-28%8887
90Mitsubishi Lancer2350.1%-72%862,8100.1%-19%8388
91Hyundai Santa Fe2320.1%-44%982,0740.1%-36%8991
92Volvo XC602190.1%9%922,0230.1%26%91120
93Fiat Bravo1920.1%-35%892,3540.1%-36%8689
94Kia K25001880.1%-45%912,0020.1%-37%9293
95Suzuki Grand Vitara1880.1%0%1021,7040.1%-20%100105
96Iveco Daily 35141790.1%-37%871,9000.1%-25%9598
97Peugeot 4081790.1%-15%939810.1%-67%119102
98Suzuki Jimny1780.1%-16%961,7230.1%0%99113
99Troller T41660.1%-7%941,6470.1%90%102131
100BMW X11640.1%-7%902,3630.1%36%85119
101Mercedes C Class1620.1%105%971,6180.1%124%103141
102Kia Sorento1410.1%-36%1041,6150.1%-5%104115
103VW Golf Variant1380.1%new1035610.0%new136–
104Fiat 5001370.1%-65%1081,8650.1%-53%9685
105Jeep Cherokee1360.1%-51%991,7570.1%26%98116
106JAC T61330.1%new1007840.0%new130–
107Citroen C3 Picasso1230.1%-50%1151,2880.1%-56%11197
108Mercedes C2501170.1%n/a1099370.0%n/a123172
109Kia Picanto1130.1%-48%1061,3010.1%-1%110126
110Range Rover1100.1%21%1188290.0%-4%126138
111VW Tiguan1070.1%-60%1161,5920.1%-51%10592
112Dodge Journey1010.1%-67%1071,6800.1%-11%101107
113Mercedes A2001000.1%-31%1257990.0%-41%128128
114Kia Cerato990.1%-61%1051,3740.1%-53%10994
115Chevrolet Trailblazer960.0%-15%1271,1810.1%-35%113117
116Citroen Jumper910.0%-47%1269650.1%-34%120125
117Fiat Freemont850.0%-69%1141,2530.1%-54%11296
118Chevrolet Captiva850.0%-60%1291,0570.1%-30%117122
119Peugeot Boxer840.0%-44%1191,1290.1%-35%115118
120Mercedes CLA200820.0%5%n/a4600.0%-46%139142
121Subaru Forester800.0%14%1128900.0%46%124146
122BMW 328750.0%-29%1287760.0%39%131139
123Chevrolet Celta710.0%-96%10117,7130.9%-40%3627
124BMW X4710.0%new1246290.0%new134–
125Lifan 530700.0%new1237890.0%new129197
126Hyundai Azera690.0%-64%n/a6640.0%-54%132127
127Chery Celer Sedan690.0%n/an/a4740.0%n/a138n/a
128Chery Tiggo630.0%-70%1179430.1%-45%122111
129Audi A4630.0%-56%1138000.0%-24%127133
130Suzuki SX4610.0%69%1225260.0%19%137163

Source: Fenabrave

Comments (2)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top