Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Canada June 2015: Ram Pickup only 737 units below F-Series

Ram Pickup Canada June 2015. Picture courtesy caranddriver.comRam Pickup Canadian sales are up 20% in June vs. -16% for the F-Series.

* UPDATED with the Top 15 groups, Top 34 brands and Top 258 All-models *

The Canadian new car market is up 1% year-on-year in June to 177.857 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to an all-time high 933.439 units, up 3% on 2014. The Top 15 groups remains in the same exact order as last month, with FCA Fiat Chrysler Automobiles sovereign with 27.217 sales (+1%) above Ford Motor Co at 26.776 (-13%) and General Motors at 24.226 (+15%). Thanks to 20.689 units, Toyota Motor passes Hyundai-Kia year-to-date to rank 4th. Brand-wise, Ford remains on top by far despite sales down 14%, ahead of Toyota (+10%) with Chevrolet (+13%), Nissan (+10%), Ram (+13%) and GMC (+18%) pushing hard inside the Top 10. Further down, Lexus, Porsche (+26%), Acura, Land Rover (+28%) and Buick (+29%) deliver the largest year-on-year gains.

Ford F-150 Ram Canada June 2015. Picture courtesy of motortrend.comCan the Ram Pickup overtake the Ford F-Series in the coming months?

In the models ranking, if in the U.S. short supply of the new aluminium-bodied F-150 means the Ford F-Series is under threat from the Chevrolet Silverado, in Canada it’s the Ram Pickup that is approaching fast. The F-Series’ advantage thawed from 2.461 units in April to 975 in May and just 737 this month – by far the smallest since BSCB started following Canada monthly 5 years ago. The F-Series is down a harsh 16% to 9.450 sales vs. +20% to 8.713 for the Ram. If Ford doesn’t sort out its supply issues we could very well see the Ram snap up the Canadian pole position in the coming months…

Nissan Rogue Canada June 2015. Picture courtesy of motortrend.comFirst Top 10 ranking in Canada for the Nissan Rogue.

Below, the Honda Civic (-7%) resists an aggressive assault from the Toyota Corolla (+15%) while the GMC Sierra is up a whopping 24% to 5th place and it’s a swan song for the Dodge Grand Caravan (which won’t be renewed) back up 9 spots to #7. Below the Toyota RAV4 up 32% to #9, the Nissan Rogue breaks into the Canadian Top 10 for the very first time at #10 thanks to sales up a stunning 54% on a year ago to 3.722 units. Other great gainers inside the Top 30 include the Hyundai Santa Fe (+42%), VW Golf (+73%), Kia Soul (+126%) and Chrysler Town & Country (+164%). Finally, the Mazda CX-3 is up 11 spots to #58 and the Honda HR-V makes its grand entrance in the Canadian sales charts at #68 with 703 sales.

Previous month: Canada May 2015: Ram Pickup closes in on F-Series in all-time record month

One year ago: Canada June 2014: Ford and Honda outperform market up 2%

Full June 2015 Top 15 groups, Top 34 brands and Top 258 All-models below.

Canada June 2015 – groups:

PosGroupJun-15%/14May
1Fiat Chrysler Automobiles27,21715.3%1%1
2Ford Motor Co.26,77615.1%-13%2
3General Motors24,22613.6%15%3
4Toyota Motor Co.20,68911.6%10%4
5Hyundai-Kia17,3699.8%-18%5
6Honda Motor Co.16,5399.3%2%6
7Nissan Motor Co.12,5357.0%11%7
8Volkswagen Group9,8755.6%10%8
9Mazda6,8823.9%7%9
10Subaru4,3322.4%23%10
11Daimler AG4,2342.4%13%11
12BMW-Mini3,8772.2%3%12
13Mitsubishi1,9821.1%12%13
14Jaguar-Land Rover8030.5%18%14
15Volvo Cars NA5210.3%-10%15

Canada June 2015 – brands:

PosBrandJun-15%/14May
1Ford26,23014.7%-14%1
2Toyota18,36410.3%10%2
3Honda14,6798.3%0%4
4Chevrolet13,4627.6%13%3
5Nissan11,6236.5%10%6
6Hyundai10,7576.0%-22%5
7Ram9,0815.1%13%7
8GMC7,9324.5%18%10
9Dodge7,5164.2%-13%9
10Jeep6,9313.9%2%8
11Mazda6,8823.9%7%13
12Kia6,6123.7%-10%11
13Volkswagen6,4543.6%4%12
14Subaru4,3322.4%23%14
15Mercedes4,1712.3%17%15
16Chrysler3,2861.8%24%18
17BMW3,2351.8%0%16
18Audi2,6961.5%24%17
19Mitsubishi1,9821.1%12%21
20Lexus1,9141.1%26%20
21Acura1,8601.0%28%19
22Buick1,8401.0%29%22
23Cadillac9920.6%13%24
24Infiniti9120.5%20%25
25Porsche7250.4%26%28
26Land Rover6640.4%28%29
27Mini6420.4%20%26
28Lincoln5460.3%23%27
29Volvo5210.3%-10%30
30Scion4110.2%-8%31
31Fiat3950.2%-54%23
32Jaguar1390.1%-15%32
33Smart630.0%-68%33
34Alfa Romeo80.0%new34

Canada June 2015 – models:

PosModelJun-15/14May
1Ford F-Series9,450-16%1
2Ram Pick-up8,71320%2
3Honda Civic6,030-7%3
4Toyota Corolla5,37715%4
5GMC Sierra4,84824%6
6Ford Escape4,817-18%5
7Dodge Grand Caravan4,323-8%16
8Chevrolet Silverado4,14710%8
9Toyota RAV43,74832%9
10Nissan Rogue3,72254%12
11Honda CR-V3,64524%11
12Mazda33,522-5%14
13Hyundai Elantra3,325-47%7
14Hyundai Santa Fe3,17042%13
15Ford Edge2,88511%23
16Chevrolet Cruze2,8483%10
17VW Jetta2,573-17%17
18Jeep Cherokee2,3613%15
19Ford Focus2,205-14%20
20Jeep Wrangler2,152-16%21
21Dodge Journey2,031-2%19
22Chevrolet Equinox1,96635%24
23Hyundai Accent1,952-21%18
24Toyota Camry1,89429%26
25Mazda CX-51,87015%28
26Chrysler Town & Country1,863164%150
27VW Golf1,84973%25
28Toyota Sienna1,71134%30
29Kia Soul1,652126%47
30Kia Forte1,60117%22
31Nissan Sentra1,491-25%31
32Honda Accord1,446-9%29
33Ford Fusion1,433-40%27
34Honda Odyssey1,311-4%40
35Ford Explorer1,2788%54
36Subaru Forester1,2646%36
37GMC Terrain1,202-3%45
38Jeep Patriot1,169190%32
39Nissan Micra1,05614%41
40Subaru Impreza1,04220%39
41Kia Sorento1,033-34%51
42Toyota Tundra1,02111%50
43Nissan Murano1,004140%55
44Toyota Highlander1,003-17%44
45VW Tiguan9991%42
46Hyundai Tucson9761%37
47Nissan Pathfinder97514%62
48Ford Mustang97256%34
49Mercedes C Class97035%53
50Toyota Tacoma9253%56
51Honda Fit918-39%46
52Hyundai Sonata885-23%43
53Acura RDX88068%63
54BMW 3-Series843-20%60
55Subaru Outback84157%59
56GMC Savana820-6%125
57Chrysler 200810-28%35
58Mazda CX-3804new69
59Audi Q57995%67
60Ford Transit792new61
61Jeep Grand Cherokee786-29%33
62Kia Rio779-45%49
63Chevrolet Malibu772136%38
64Nissan Versa770-54%52
65Subaru XV Crosstrek75214%58
66Buick Verano71321%84
67Toyota Yaris708-18%48
68Honda HR-V703new–
69Chevrolet Trax70210%64
70Mitsubishi Lancer69743%72
71Nissan Altima637-35%73
72Ford Taurus63344%77
73BMW 4-Series61957%78
74Chrysler 300613-25%57
75Toyota Venza613-14%79
76Mitsubishi RVR5828%86
77Honda Pilot5806%81
78Chevrolet Sonic577-34%68
79Kia Sportage5777%66
80Mercedes GLK570-2%89
81Lexus RX565-13%80
82VW Passat/CC551-21%85
83Mini Cooper53852%75
84Buick Encore53426%103
85Ford Fiesta528-49%82
86Lexus NX503new108
87Mercedes Sprinter50040%98
88Toyota 4Runner49772%102
89Chevrolet Colorado494new87
90Audi A44881%76
91BMW X547611%93
92Buick Enclave47169%118
93Mercedes M Class462-7%91
94Mitsubishi Outlander45971%120
95GMC Acadia4463%74
96Audi A342554%107
97Kia Optima420-66%111
98Nissan Juke41453%97
99Cadillac SRX40815%94
100Acura MDX404-16%90
101Ford Flex390-28%115
102GMC Canyon378new96
103Dodge Charger37768%65
104Acura TLX352new101
105Infiniti QX6035272%129
106Mercedes E/CLS Class3529%121
107Mercedes CLA-Class3500%112
108Nissan Titan33154%138
109Lexus IS328-7%114
110Nissan Frontier3283%106
111Dodge Challenger326149%88
112Subaru Legacy312108%124
113Chevrolet Camaro312-18%83
114Mercedes GLA307new133
115BMW X3291-54%99
116Chevrolet Traverse28912%116
117Chevrolet Express288-49%152
118Jeep Compass287-40%70
119Ford E-Series281-75%123
120Porsche Cayenne28146%136
121Kia Rondo279-37%113
122Toyota Prius C2781%126
123Chevrolet Impala27839%134
124BMW X127561%109
125Audi Q3274new122
126Hyundai Veloster2720%110
127Mazda6271-7%137
128Lincoln MKC268406%117
129Cadillac ATS265-20%132
130Toyota Prius V26542%156
131Kia Sedona258562%105
132Infiniti Q50257-6%135
133Ford Transit Connect252-43%143
134Chevrolet Corvette25158%104
135Ford Expedition251280%145
136Mercedes GL Class25011%159
137Fiat 500243-57%95
138VW Beetle24371%127
139Lexus ES240-8%139
140Porsche Macan23942%154
141Range Rover Sport23720%147
142Audi Q723541%155
143Mitsubishi Mirage228-51%128
144Dodge Durango226-43%92
145Nissan Xterra226296%131
146Dodge Dart220-79%100
147Nissan Maxima217317%245
148Acura ILX213-29%140
149Range Rover Evoque20946%164
150Audi A52061%146
151Volvo XC6020338%148
152BMW 5-Series197-34%162
153Cadillac Escalade194439%149
154BMW 2 Series193119%144
155Chevrolet Tahoe19018%151
156Ram ProMaster187-23%130
157Mazda5176-59%157
158Mercedes B Class176-38%141
159Jeep Renegade176new202
160Hyundai Genesis175-52%142
161Ram ProMaster City169new161
162VW Touareg163-8%158
163Scion FR-S162-23%160
164Toyota Prius152-10%163
165Nissan NV20014934%166
166Scion tC14212%175
167Fiat 500L134-53%71
168Infiniti QX50132-8%153
169GMC Yukon XL12327%171
170BMW X6123162%182
171Subaru BRZ120-6%172
172Chevrolet Volt120-26%206
173GMC Yukon115-37%168
174Audi A6112-6%185
175Lincoln MKX111-51%169
176Mercedes S Class1108%167
177Mini Countryman104-42%174
178Nissan Leaf101-3%180
179Audi A7996%176
180Volvo XC9098118%223
181Volvo V6097-34%165
182Range Rover97-13%179
183Mazda CX-996-27%186
184Chevrolet Spark9313%119
185Lexus CT931%184
186Porsche 91192-8%178
187Toyota Avalon8420%197
188Mazda283-42%181
189Scion xB8320%173
190BMW X483new211
191Lincoln MKZ83-24%183
192VW Eos7631%204
193Chevrolet Suburban7410%170
194Jaguar F-Type73-6%205
195Nissan NV71-12%192
196Nissan 370Z7127%191
197Buick Regal6425%193
198Smart ForTwo63-68%177
199Toyota Sequoia6354%213
200Ford C-Max63-66%198
201Volvo S6062-57%190
202Cadillac XTS62-6%189
203Land Rover LR462138%196
204Cadillac CTS60-29%194
205Mazda MX-5 Miata60-29%209
206Land Rover Discovery Sport59new222
207Buick LaCrosse58-33%187
208Lexus RC56new188
209Chevrolet City Express56new214
210Infiniti QX805665%201
211Infiniti QX7054108%203
212Volvo XC7052-31%210
213Lincoln Navigator50194%218
214Lexus GX49-23%208
215Nissan Armada4929%195
216BMW i34975%207
217Mercedes SL-Class479%221
218Porsche Boxster460%212
219Infiniti Q6045-35%199
220Lexus GS40-9%216
221BMW 6 Series39-7%200
222Jaguar XF370%220
223Audi A83530%224
224Porsche Cayman33-11%229
225Porsche Panamera31-6%227
226BMW 7-Series31-16%239
227Lexus LX27-16%226
228Mercedes G Class270%217
229Honda Crosstour26-66%234
230Mercedes SLK26-38%219
231Toyota Land Cruiser25525%242
232Jaguar XJ24-37%232
233Scion iQ2426%228
234Mercedes AMG GT24new225
235Lincoln MKT19-30%236
236Audi R81958%246
237Fiat 500X18new254
238Infiniti Q7016129%233
239Mitsubishi i-MiEV1633%235
240Lincoln MKS1536%230
241Dodge (SRT) Viper13-38%215
242Lexus LS13-35%237
243Ram Cargo Van12-96%248
244Honda Ridgeline12-95%249
245Acura RLX11-39%243
246Nissan GT-R11-31%238
247Kia Cadenza10-9%240
248Volvo S809-36%244
249Honda CR-Z8-47%247
250Alfa Romeo 4C8new256
251Chevrolet Orlando5-95%258
252Jaguar XK5-50%251
253Audi TT4-88%250
254Cadillac ELR30%255
255Kia K90030%252
256Porsche 918 Spyder3new253
257Hyundai Equus2-75%257
258Subaru Tribeca1-89%–

Source: Automakers, Desrosiers, Global Automakers Of Canada, ANDC and GCBC

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top