Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Australia May 2015: Discounted Toyota Hilux takes the lead

Toyota Hilux Australia May 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auToyota Hilux is the best-selling vehicle in Australia in May.

* Now updated with the Top 50 All-brands and Top 15 models *

The Australian new car market ends three consecutive months of growth in May at -1% to 93.327 registrations, however the year-to-date total remains in positive territory at +2.5% and 452.577 units. A testimony to the scheduled death of local manufacturing in Australia, out of all new vehicles sold in the country, 26.807 were manufactured in Japan, 20.090 in Thailand, 10.523 in Korea, 7.560 in Germany and only 7.139 at home in Australia. May sales confirm the rise and rise of SUVs at +6% and 32.530 deliveries, adding to 157.415 so far in 2015 (+13%) while passenger cars keep on falling at -7% and 40.592 units this month and 204.366 year-to-date (-5%).

Mitsubishi Triton Australia May 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auFirst month of Australian sales for the new gen Mitsubishi Triton.

Even though they were up just 1% year-on-year, light commercial vehicles – namely pickup trucks or “utes” as they are called here – are the heroes of the month in Australia. According to FCAI, LCVs were popular with government (+6%) and business buyers (+3%) while sales to private buyers declined 3%. Private purchases of light commercials are still up 11% year-to-date. Business purchases traditionally tend to surge with the arrival of the end of financial year on June 30. The Toyota Hilux takes the overall lead of the model sales charts for the first time since June 2013 despite sales down 4% year-on-year to 3.173, just as the next generation model was unveiled simultaneously in Bangkok and Sydney on May 21. The Hilux dominates the Mazda3 (-13%) and Toyota Corolla (-31%) which however remains #1 year-to-date.

Nissan Navara Australia May 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auThe new Nissan Navara just launched in Australia.

There are two more utes in the Top 5: the Mitsubishi Triton is up 19% to reach a fantastic 4th place with 2.683 sales. Just as the new generation hit Australian dealerships on May 1, the outgoing Triton is still on Mitsubishi’s catalogue, starting at a bargain basement $20.990 and will continue to be available alongside the new model (priced at $24.490-47.490) for at least the rest of this year, potentially beyond. The Ford Ranger, also entering the vivifying run-out mode waters before the new gen comes out in September, is up 4% to #5, passing the Hyundai i30 year-to-date and now threatening the Holden Commodore for the #4 spot in 2015 at 10.772 deliveries vs. 10.997. The new Nissan Navara has just launched and the new generation Hilux will be available in Australian showrooms in October, so a lot of activity planned for the Australian ute market for the remainder of the year.

Ford Ranger Australia May 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auThe Ford Ranger now ranks at a best-ever #5 so far in 2015 in Australia.

The arrival of the small crossovers such as the Mazda CX-3 (1.035 sales this month) and Honda HR-V (910 deliveries) is substantially impacting the small car segment in Australia: sales of small cars under $40.000 are in freefall at -17% year-on-year in May. Most best-sellers fell sharply this month: in order of popularity the Mazda3 (-13%), Toyota Corolla (-31%), VW Golf (-9%), Hyundai i30 (-35%), Holden Cruze (-25%), Nissan Pulsar (-20%), Ford Focus (-51%) and Honda Civic (-48%) display unusually high decline rates. Only the Kia Cerato (+94%), Mitsubishi Lancer (+44%) and Subaru Impreza (+14%) keep their heads out of the water but for each of them this is because of large price-cuts or very strong driveaway deals.

Hyundai i20 Australia May 2015The Hyundai i20 ranks #9 in May.

In the brands ranking, Toyota remains sovereign, however its sales are down a slightly worrying 11% year-on-year to 16.4% share vs. 17.6% year-to-date. Reversely, Mazda is pushed up 12% by the CX-3 and CX-5 and Hyundai, #3 again, is threatening to kick Holden out of the 2015 podium at 39.092 sales so far this year (-1%) vs. 39.809 (-10%). Mitsubishi gains 3 spots on April to #5, distancing Ford (-14%), Volkswagen (+13%) and Nissan (-29%). Subaru is up an excellent 14% at #9, Honda is lifted by the HR-V (910 deliveries) and up 22%, Kia up 15%, BMW up 29%, Audi up 23% and Renault up 20%.

Previous post: Review of the Australian Tesla Model S

Previous month: Australia April 2015: Mazda CX-3 only 10 units off Top 10

One year ago: Australia May 2014: Jeep Grand Cherokee breaks into Top 10

Full May 2015 Top 50 All-brands and Top 15 models below.

 

Australia May 2015 – models:

PosModelMay-15%/14Apr2015%/14PosFY14
1Toyota Hilux3,1733.4%-4%214,5003.2%-3%33
2Mazda32,8763.1%-13%316,3003.6%-12%22
3Toyota Corolla2,6882.9%-31%117,5983.9%0%11
4Mitsubishi Triton2,6832.9%19%910,1832.3%35%77
5Ford Ranger2,4112.6%4%510,7722.4%5%56
6Holden Commodore2,2172.4%-16%610,9972.4%-17%45
7VW Golf2,0932.2%-9%88,8872.0%8%910
8Mazda CX-51,9812.1%16%79,9772.2%13%89
9Hyundai i201,9202.1%37%n/an/an/an/an/a19
10Hyundai i301,6661.8%-35%410,2802.3%-17%64
11Toyota RAV41,6331.7%7%107,4111.6%-7%1312
12Holden Colorado1,6031.7%15%n/a7,3941.6%3%1413
13Toyota Camry1,4641.6%-4%n/a7,8241.7%1%108
14Hyundai ix351,3951.5%-1%137,6201.7%5%1114
15Toyota Prado1,3491.4%-8%126,1491.4%-13%n/a16
n/aNissan X-Trail1,3171.4%-9%157,4771.7%45%1224
n/aIsuzu D-Max1,2101.3%12%n/an/an/an/an/a25
n/aToyota Yaris1,2041.3%15%n/a5,8571.3%13%n/a23
n/aMazda21,0701.1%22%n/a4,7871.1%-15%n/a21
n/aSuzuki Swift1,0501.1%0%n/an/an/an/an/a35
n/aToyota Kluger1,0451.1%20%145,2241.2%n/an/a27
n/aMazda CX-31,0351.1%new113,2960.7%newn/a–
n/aHolden Cruze1,0131.1%-25%n/an/an/an/an/a11
n/aJeep Grand Cherokee9881.1%-42%n/a5,3161.2%-22%n/a15
n/aMitsubishi ASX9501.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/a29
n/aHonda HR-V9101.0%newn/a3,6750.8%newn/a–
n/aMercedes C Class8340.9%n/an/an/an/an/an/a41
n/aToyota Land Cruiser8260.9%n/an/an/an/an/an/a36
n/aToyota Hiace Van6840.7%n/an/an/an/an/an/a53
n/aFord Falcon5200.6%-26%n/an/an/an/an/a56

Australia May 2015 – brands:

PosBrandMay-15%/14Apr2015%/14PosFY14
1Toyota15,29816.4%-11%179,58317.6%0%11
2Mazda8,7179.3%12%245,06510.0%6%23
3Hyundai8,2698.9%-2%339,0928.6%-1%44
4Holden7,9568.5%-12%439,8098.8%-10%32
5Mitsubishi6,1496.6%6%826,8555.9%10%66
6Ford5,9946.4%-14%527,7396.1%-17%55
7Volkswagen5,5345.9%13%624,9175.5%15%88
8Nissan4,4674.8%-29%726,3145.8%5%77
9Subaru3,7764.0%14%917,1573.8%6%99
10Honda3,0863.3%22%1115,2913.4%24%1010
11Kia2,8103.0%15%1212,9942.9%8%1213
12Mercedes2,7543.0%5%1014,2283.1%26%1111
13BMW2,3802.6%29%159,7882.2%13%1414
14Jeep2,1252.3%-9%1311,7962.6%6%1312
15Audi1,9322.1%23%149,1282.0%16%1515
16Suzuki1,7331.9%-1%178,1901.8%20%1616
17Isuzu1,6951.8%9%167,5521.7%32%1717
18Renault1,1051.2%20%184,2870.9%34%1919
19Land Rover8320.9%2%194,3251.0%4%1818
20Lexus8050.9%33%203,2670.7%16%2020
21Fiat4680.5%-24%212,4630.5%-9%2121
22Skoda4350.5%10%241,8880.4%37%2324
23Porsche3950.4%50%231,6880.4%59%2425
24Volvo3520.4%-30%261,5750.3%-25%2522
25Peugeot3050.3%-24%221,9220.4%7%2223
26Mini2860.3%53%251,3390.3%64%2627
27Alfa Romeo1220.1%-48%277170.2%-37%2728
28Dodge1130.1%-14%295340.1%-19%2930
29Ssangyong1120.1%11%314770.1%-16%3132
30Citroen1030.1%3%285590.1%17%2831
31Foton1030.1%new304840.1%new3037
32Chrysler770.1%-64%333400.1%-56%3329
33Jaguar610.1%-39%323760.1%-17%3233
34Maserati570.1%16%342340.1%117%3439
35Infiniti430.0%5%352210.0%32%3538
36LDV330.0%new361710.0%new3640
37Chery280.0%-50%381310.0%-51%3736
38Proton260.0%-38%371280.0%-65%3834
39Bentley150.0%36%43450.0%-12%4341
40Ferrari140.0%27%39780.0%86%4042
41Great Wall120.0%-95%42970.0%-93%3926
42Aston Martin110.0%10%41590.0%16%4144
43Smart100.0%-9%47450.0%25%4443
44Lamborghini70.0%n/a40530.0%960%4247
45Lotus60.0%50%46280.0%0%4545
46McLaren50.0%67%45120.0%71%4748
47Rolls-Royce20.0%-67%44140.0%17%4646
48Morgan10.0%0%4860.0%0%4849
49Opel00.0%-100%–00.0%-100%4935
50Caterham00.0%n/a–00.0%n/a5050

Source: VFACTS via caradvice.com.au

Comments (2)

  1. Matt, I am interested in the breakdown of Hyundai vehicles in May 2015 with particular interests in the mid size cars i40, Sonata, Genesis. Thanks for the plug. Ken

Leave a Reply

Back To Top