Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovenia September 2014: VW Golf leads, Dacia Duster on podium

Dacia Duster Slovenia September 2014. Picture courtesy of autobild.deDacia Duster

* See the Top 100 models and Top 35 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

Far from a frank reprise, the Slovenian new car market has been oscillating between negative and positive territory over the past few months. September is in the black at +11% to 4.426 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 40.569 units, up 2% on 2013. Volkswagen and Renault top the brands ranking as they do year-to-date albeit with stronger market shares at 17.5% and 15% respectively vs. 16.2% and 13.9% year-to-date. Skoda rounds up the podium above Ford while Dacia jumps 12 spots on August to #5 with 7.4% of the market, mainly due to the Duster brilliantly landing on the podium thanks to 235 sales and 5.3% share. There is a surprise atop the models ranking: the VW Golf holds onto its throne for the 2nd time in a row and the 4th time in the past 10 months with 347 sales and 7.8% vs. 261 and 5.9% for the Renault Clio which however remains #1 year-to-date at 2,524 and 6.2% vs. 2,296 and 5.7%. The end of year will be tense for the attrition of the title of best-selling model in Slovenia… Notice also the Skoda Yeti up 8 ranks on August to #9, the VW Golf Sportsvan strong again at #12, Hyundai i20 at #14 and the locally-produced Renault Twingo up 32 spots to #18 vs. #70 year-to-date.

Previous month: Slovenia September 2014: VW Golf, Sportsvan, Fiat 500 shine

One year ago: Slovenia September 2013: Renault Scenic jumps to #1, Captur #6

Full September 2014 Top 100 models and Top 35 All-brands Ranking Table below.

Slovenia September 2014 – brands:

PosBrandSep-14%Aug2014%PosFY13
1Volkswagen77317.5%16,58916.2%12
2Renault66415.0%25,65513.9%21
3Skoda4029.1%33,8819.6%34
4Ford3347.5%52,1065.2%78
5Dacia3267.4%171,7254.3%815
6Opel2786.3%42,9527.3%45
7Peugeot2315.2%62,7146.7%53
8Hyundai2094.7%101,4233.5%109
9Fiat1713.9%81,4923.7%910
10Citroen1613.6%72,5666.3%66
11Toyota1353.1%131,0652.6%1413
12Seat1252.8%121,1983.0%1316
13Nissan1192.7%91,3833.4%1111
14Kia831.9%151,2173.0%127
15Mercedes751.7%166341.6%1718
16Audi741.7%149752.4%1614
17BMW691.6%111,0562.6%1512
18Mazda521.2%184731.2%1819
19Suzuki370.8%192690.7%2021
20Mitsubishi320.7%211570.4%2224
21Honda250.6%202480.6%2120
22Chevrolet100.2%243921.0%1917
23Mini60.1%23630.2%2522
24Subaru50.1%25280.1%2726
25Lexus50.1%26280.1%2830
26Jeep50.1%29210.1%3031
27Alfa Romeo40.1%30750.2%2323
28Volvo30.1%22680.2%2425
29Porsche30.1%27300.1%2628
30Land Rover30.1%31270.1%2927
31Lancia20.0%28150.0%3129
32SsangYong20.0% –80.0%3432
33Smart10.0% –140.0%3235
34Maserati10.0% –30.0%3538
35Jaguar10.0% –20.0%3633

Slovenia September 2014 – models:

PosModelSep-14%Aug2014%PosFY13
1VW Golf3477.8%12,2965.7%22
2Renault Clio2615.9%22,5246.2%11
3Dacia Duster2355.3%487791.9%1125
4Skoda Octavia2134.8%41,6023.9%46
5VW Polo1804.1%31,8364.5%34
6Ford Fiesta1663.8%235391.3%1918
7Renault Mégane1252.8%278862.2%87
8Renault Scénic1142.6%338012.0%105
9Skoda Yeti942.1%174491.1%2461
10Peugeot 208912.1%148122.0%910
11Renault Captur902.0%71,1212.8%514
12VW Golf Sportsvan872.0%63070.8%45  –
13Opel Corsa751.7%99712.4%78
14Hyundai i20731.6%103160.8%4352
15Fiat Panda711.6%655151.3%2140
16Seat Leon671.5%165871.4%1431
17Opel Astra641.4%125801.4%1511
18Renault Twingo601.4%501660.4%7053
19Skoda Rapid551.2%89732.4%638
20Ford B-Max541.2%193310.8%3826
21Citroen Berlingo471.1%204361.1%2520
22Nissan Qashqai441.0%134271.1%2617
23Hyundai i30441.0%393370.8%3513
24Peugeot 2008441.0%553060.8%4675
25Peugeot 308431.0%355501.4%1815
26Opel Meriva420.9%223320.8%3759
27Opel Mokka390.9%513140.8%4466
28Fiat 500L390.9%562150.5%5642
29Kia Cee’d380.9%285531.4%173
30VW Tiguan370.8%264731.2%2235
31Fiat 500360.8%56111.5%1219
32Ford Focus360.8%214031.0%2824
33VW Passat350.8%313951.0%2921
34Toyota Auris350.8%303370.8%3437
35Ford C-Max340.8%183730.9%3039
36Hyundai ix20340.8%n/a2050.5%5962
37Seat Ibiza330.7%433220.8%4143
38Toyota Yaris320.7%362650.7%4934
39Dacia Logan320.7%n/a1170.3%80n/a
40Hyundai ix35300.7%452600.6%5141
41Mitsubishi ASX300.7%731230.3%79n/a
42Mazda3290.7%421780.4%6697
43Nissan Juke280.6%115771.4%1629
44Dacia Sandero270.6%295881.4%1327
45VW Up!260.6%n/a3190.8%4232
46Kia Sportage250.6%383680.9%3112
47Nissan Note250.6%472300.6%5470
48Citroen C3240.5%714241.0%2756
49Toyota Verso230.5%n/a1280.3%7684
50VW Touran220.5%343480.9%3328
51Dacia Lodgy220.5%n/a1530.4%7268
52Citroen C4 Picasso210.5%243330.8%3648
53Opel Insignia210.5%663280.8%3945
54Suzuki SX4200.5%74970.2%8985
55Citroen C-Elysée190.4%721700.4%6855
56Mercedes C-Class180.4%61870.2%95n/a
57Citroen C4160.4%585341.3%2016
58Opel Zafira Family160.4%442560.6%5247
59Mercedes B-Class160.4%752000.5%6049
60Hyundai i10160.4%761890.5%64n/a
61Audi A1160.4%60860.2%96100
62Peugeot 5008150.3%593250.8%4036
63VW Caddy150.3%n/a2320.6%5367
64Skoda Superb150.3%532100.5%5765
65Audi A3150.3%791990.5%6150
66Audi A4150.3%691860.5%6557
67Peugeot Partner150.3%411690.4%6954
68Toyota Aygo150.3%64480.1%n/an/a
69BMW X3140.3%37810.2%10074
70Skoda Fabia130.3%154541.1%239
71Citroen C3 Picasso130.3%542880.7%4744
72Kia Rio130.3%n/a2060.5%5823
73Ford Kuga120.3%n/a1400.3%7383
74Seat Alhambra120.3%401380.3%7492
75Ford S-Max120.3%n/a1270.3%7781
76Toyota RAV4120.3%n/a1250.3%7887
77Renault Kangoo120.3%n/a1100.3%8571
78BMW 3 Series110.2%672720.7%4833
79Nissan Micra110.2%n/a1120.3%8295
80Suzuki SX4 S-Cross110.2%78810.2%99n/a
81Nissan X-Trail110.2%n/a250.1%n/an/a
82Audi Q5100.2%491550.4%7179
83BMW X1100.2%n/a1320.3%7569
84Dacia Dokker100.2%n/a880.2%94n/a
85Citroen C4 Cactus100.2%57460.1%n/a –
86VW Sharan90.2%462200.5%5551
87Seat Altea90.2%701110.3%8398
88Honda CR-V90.2%n/a1110.3%8472
89Chevrolet Aveo90.2%n/a670.2%n/a64
90Ford Tourneo Courier90.2%n/a100.0%n/a –
91Audi Q380.2%681890.5%6376
92Mazda CX-580.2%801150.3%8182
93Mazda680.2%n/a1070.3%8677
94Skoda Citigo80.2%n/a1030.3%8858
95Opel Zafira Tourer80.2%n/a820.2%97n/a
96Honda Jazz80.2%n/a780.2%n/an/a
97Peugeot 30180.2%n/a750.2%n/a60
98Toyota Avensis80.2%n/a710.2%n/an/a
99BMW X580.2%62680.2%n/an/a
100BMW 2 Series Active Tourer80.2%n/a90.0%n/a –

Source: ADS SLO

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top