skip to Main Content

Germany Private Sales September 2013: 3 Skodas in Top 8

Skoda Fabia Germany September 2013. Picture courtesy of autobild.deSkoda Fabia

* See the Top 40 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to JKLN *

After going through the overall German sales charts for September, let’s dive into the Private Sales (PS) ranking, to see what German consumers are really buying. Below the VW Golf selling double the amount of any other cars in spite of a weak 31% PS ratio, the VW Tiguan is back up 8 spots on August to #2 with 2,972 sales and 56%. But similarly to the overall ranking, it’s Volkswagen-owned Skoda that is making the headlines this month. The Fabia is up to a fantastic third place thanks to 2,583 units and a strong 63% PS ratio, the Octavia is #5 in spite of a low 38% PS ratio, the Yeti is up 16 ranks to #8 and a shiny 75% PS ratio, the best in the Top 40, and the Roomster is up to #34 at 70% PS ratio.

Ford Kuga Germany Seprember 2013. Picture courtesy of autobil.deThe Ford Kuga is knocking at the German Private Sales Top 10′ door this month.

Other great successes with private German buyers this month are the Ford Kuga up 17 spots to a beautiful 11th place with 73% of its buyers private, the Toyota Yaris up 12 to #15 and 72% and Toyota Auris up to #21 and 66%. On the other end of the scale, only 18% of Opel Corsa German buyers were private last month, 19% of BMW 3 Series, 23% of Opel Astra, 25% of Fiat 500, 28% of Seat Leon and 29% of Audi A1.

Previous post: Germany September 2013: Skoda Octavia up to all-time high #5

Previous month: Germany Private Sales August 2013: Dacia Sandero in Top 10, Mazda CX-5 up to #18

Full September 2013 Top 40 Ranking Table below.

Germany Private Sales September 2013:

PosModelSep PSPS %Aug
1VW Golf/Plus/Jetta6,16331%1
2VW Tiguan2,97256%10
3Skoda Fabia2,58363%6
4VW Polo2,43959%2
5Skoda Octavia2,08738%15
6Mercedes B-Klasse1,99158%4
7Mercedes A-Klasse1,93551%3
8Skoda Yeti1,70075%24
9BMW 1er1,65539%8
10Mercedes C-Klasse1,64535%7
11Ford Kuga1,64373%28
12Audi A31,53330%5
13VW Up!1,52447%17
14Ford Fiesta1,43639%23
15Toyota Yaris1,42172%27
16VW Touran1,39435%n/a
17Mercedes E-Klasse1,37830%12
18Nissan Qashqai1,32254%11
19BMW 3er1,23019%16
20Ford Focus1,22234%32
21Toyota Auris1,19366%25
22Hyundai i301,17737%21
23Mini1,11342%14
24VW Caddy1,10239%22
25BMW X31,02447%n/a
26Opel Corsa1,02018%33
27Opel Astra1,00823%39
28Seat Ibiza92242%13
29Opel Adam90438%n/a
30Smart Fortwo90153%n/a
31BMW X187137%34
32Ford C-Max85941%29
33Audi A185429%40
34Skoda Roomster82870%n/a
35Opel Mokka80957%31
36Seat Leon73528%26
37Opel Meriva71940%n/a
38Fiat 50065925%30
39Hyundai ix3564431%35
40Audi Q362745%19

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to JKLN for sharing the data!

This Post Has 21 Comments
  1. In Germany too much poor people and low social welfare payments.

    Many workers in Germany are working at a very low hourly pay. And you have to pay for health care in Germany.

  2. @itusushi
    French don’t have enough money to buy bigger cars?? Come on, even yourself must notice that this sentence is a little bit…lets say, a sentence with less competence. There are for sure a lot of reasons, but the one you have mentioned is for sure not one of these…
    What is about shortage of space?? Do you know the history of europe? second world war? Germany was totally destroyed, so that the cities were built totally new, with bigger streets, more free places in the cities etc. France, Italy, spain for example were not destroyed as germany(by far) and do you were in Italy or France?? There are so much small streets in the cities and so less places where you can park your car that you must buy a small car(like Fiat Panda, Renault Twingo etc) to find a little place where you can park. Do you understand the concept?? So please think a little wider than only from A to B 😉

  3. It’s not just a matter of money.
    French government reacts against cars whereas it’s not the case in Germany (just see radars, speed limitation, fuel taxes, jealousy if someone have a beautifull big car, bad to display social status…).

    For exemple, french people purchase their house, it’s more rental in Germany ; and they don’t have the same relationship with their car (partly due to the government).

  4. @tengil

    If someone from any country says that VW are boring cars you don’t have to react against French people.

    In fact VW are known as boring cars not only in Europe but also in USA. My American friends are always saying that VW are boring and worthless vehicles. I don’t agree with them, for me VW are normal average cars just like Peugeots, Renaults or Fords.

    The fact is that you have a sick obsession against France.

  5. @bryan
    Let me put this way: what goes around, comes around. Itookashi is always reacting to a former -let’s say it cautiously- very subjective mail.

  6. @tengil

    I’m not confuse, there is no reason to think that James is French, he may be Spanish, British, French, American, Italian, Russian, etc etc., you have to stop your insults against French people in every article.

  7. @bryan
    no, not at all, as i said before, you confuse cause and effect.
    By the way he calls himself James, which nationality he is, nobody knows (and cares), maybe is a french, who only pretends to be british, who knows!

  8. ” People in France don’t have enough money so they have to buy small cars (Clio, Captur, 208, 2008, C3) which look like cheap chinese toys (B- segment is most popular in France and almost no one buys middle class sedans in this country).”

    France is a richest country in Europe, in Germany many workers are poorly paid!! Even the unemployed earn 1000 euros!! I’m so proud to be French, best country, best army, most visited country in Europe!! So don’t say complete nonsense

  9. Salut,
    Merci pour ces chiffres!!!

    Surprise! il n’y a pas des françaises ni Dacia dans le top 40!?!

    Les allemands aiment bien SKODA 🙂 tout comme les suisses riches 😀

  10. itookashi :
    @James
    Boring? What is boring in BMW 1, Mercedes A or Audi A3?
    Germans love good cars. People in France don’t have enough money so they have to buy small cars (Clio, Captur, 208, 2008, C3) which look like cheap chinese toys (B- segment is most popular in France and almost no one buys middle class sedans in this country).

    You totally wrong as usual. French put more money in houses, in holidays, in pleasure than germans. French are younger than germans too.

  11. @tengil

    Nobody talked about France. You don’t know if James is French or not, probably not, he sounds more like a British because of his name.

    itookashi/tengil, you have an obssession against France and French people because you talk against French people or French brands in every article.

  12. @bryan
    Excuse me, Byran, you pillory itookashi for responding to a very subjective former statement, aiming to insult people, without wasting any words on the cause of it. You confuse cause and effect.

  13. itookashi :
    @James
    Boring? What is boring in BMW 1, Mercedes A or Audi A3?
    Germans love good cars. People in France don’t have enough money so they have to buy small cars (Clio, Captur, 208, 2008, C3) which look like cheap chinese toys (B- segment is most popular in France and almost no one buys middle class sedans in this country).

    Man, seriously, what do you have against France/French people?

    In every article you have to bash French people or French car brands.

    What you’re saying it makes nonsense. People in France don’t have enough money for what? The Median household income is similar in UK, in France and in Germany.

    In France the gas is more expensive than in Germany and in UK, so this could be one of the reasons why in France the B-segment cars are more popular than in Germany.

    Every country has diverse tastes and diverse needs, Germany isn’t like the UK, and the UK isn’t like France, which isn’t like Germany.

    For example, French people like more SUVs and MPVs than sedans. The Germans like more medium sedans than MPVs.

    It’s a question of taste and needs. It’s not a question of money.

    The tastes and the needs are different depending on the country.

  14. @James
    Boring? What is boring in BMW 1, Mercedes A or Audi A3?
    Germans love good cars. People in France don’t have enough money so they have to buy small cars (Clio, Captur, 208, 2008, C3) which look like cheap chinese toys (B- segment is most popular in France and almost no one buys middle class sedans in this country).

Leave a Reply

Back To Top