Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Latvia August 2013: VW Caddy and Dacia Duster impress

VW Caddy Latvia August 2013VW Caddy

* See the Top 30 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

The Latvian new car market is down a harsh 15% year-on-year in August to 911 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 8,109 units, down 7% on 2012. Sales charts in Latvia are traditionally very volatile given the size of the market, and August is no exception: the entire Top 5 is renewed this month! The VW Caddy performs the best, up 22 ranks on July to land in pole position thanks to 32 sales and 3.5% share. It is followed by the Nissan Juke up 7 to #2 and 3.3% and the Dacia Duster up 23 to #3 and 3.2%. The Peugeot Bipper is up to #4 at 2.6% share, above the Hyundai i30 up 16 to #5 and the Toyota RAV4 down one to #6. Notice also the Skoda Octavia up 13 to #7 and the Nissan Primastar appearing at #13.

Previous month: Latvia July 2013: VW Golf reclaims pole position year-to-date

One year ago: Latvia August 2012: Nissan Juke and VW Golf fight it off

Full August 2013 Top 30 Ranking Table below.

Latvia August 2013:

PosModelAug-13%Jul2013%Pos2012
1VW Caddy323.5%231481.8%1114
2Nissan Juke303.3%91662.0%93
3Dacia Duster293.2%261161.4%1917
4Peugeot Bipper242.6%n/a1161.4%2059
5Hyundai i30232.5%211151.4%2127
6Toyota RAV4212.3%51892.3%419
7Skoda Octavia212.3%201151.4%229
8Nissan Qashqai192.1%81702.1%816
9Toyota Auris182.0%111752.2%725
10VW Tiguan171.9%41371.7%1613
11VW Golf151.6%12953.6%11
12VW Passat151.6%72042.5%36
13Nissan Primastar151.6%n/a220.3%n/a115
14Kia Cee’d141.5%101111.4%2340
15Toyota Avensis131.4%31792.2%57
16Hyundai i40131.4%n/a1381.7%1541
17Toyota Land Cruiser Prado131.4%n/a690.9%3418
18VW Transporter131.4%n/a470.6%4671
19Opel Corsa131.4%n/a200.2%n/a82
20Peugeot 3008121.3%n/a2843.5%25
21Honda CR-V121.3%181401.7%1347
22Skoda Yeti121.3%241091.3%252
23Renault Trafic121.3%n/a841.0%3024
24Opel Astra111.2%151451.8%1212
25Kia Sportage111.2%121091.3%2428
26Hyundai ix35101.1%27901.1%2922
27Citroen C4101.1%16300.4%n/a54
28Toyota Hilux91.0%221571.9%1010
29Renault Master91.0%131391.7%148
30Peugeot Boxer91.0%34410.5%5074

Source: www.autoasociacija.lv, many thanks to Janis Kalejs for sharing the data!

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top