Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Canada August 2013: Honda Civic passes Dodge Ram to rank #2

Honda Civic Canada August 2013. Picture courtesy of motortrend.comHonda Civic

* NOW UPDATED with the Top 250 All-models and Top 35 brands! Click on title to see *

Want to know more about the Honda Civic? Check out Autoblog Honda Civic.

New light vehicle sales in Canada are not as dynamic as in the US but still up a very reasonable 5% year-on-year in August to 157,083 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 1,200,887 units, up 3% on 2012. The Ford F-Series is down a troublesome 8% on August 2012 to 10,630 registrations, its second consecutive month of year-on-year decline and 2nd time this year so far. The year-to-date total is still evolving at record heights however: up 11% on 2012 to 82,451 units. Down to a horrid 7th place in January, the Honda Civic is back to #2 for the first time this year thanks to 7,213 sales, up 25% on August 2012 and now taking its distance on the Hyundai Elantra, stuck at #4 this month and adding up to 39,290 units year-to-date vs. 41,836 for the Civic.

Chrysler Town & Country Canada August 2013. Picture courtesy of motortrend,comChrysler Town & Country sales are up 689% year-on-year in August!

In spite of sales up a fantastic 24%, the Dodge Ram is kicked down to #3 this month but remains #2 year-to-date by far. The GMC Sierra is up 2 spots on July to #5, making it 3 pick-up trucks in the Canadian Top 5 in August. 18 months after its original launch in the country, the Mazda CX-5 continues on its relentless progression up the ladder: after breaking into the Canadian Top 20 for the first time last month, it is up a further two ranks to reach a record #18 in August, up 130% year-on-year. Other great performers include the Hyundai Santa Fe up 49% to #16, Nissan Rogue up 55% to #23, Nissan Versa up 78% to #24 and the Chrysler Town & Country up an out-of-this-world 689% to #28, slightly compensating for the 27% drop of its twin the Dodge Grand Caravan at #7.

Previous post: Canada July 2013: Honda Civic passes Hyundai Elantra year-to-date

One year ago: Canada August 2012: Ford F-Series at highest in over 3 years

Full August 2013 Top 250 All-models and Top 35 brands Ranking Tables below.

Canada August 2013 – brands:

PosBrandAugust/12Jul2013/12Pos2012
1Ford25,754-1%1194,2661%11
2Toyota15,4990%2118,6261%22
3Honda14,55220%495,21210%55
4Hyundai12,5017%397,8902%44
5Chevrolet12,479-3%598,0301%33
6Dodge8,558-6%672,1054%66
7Kia7,502-2%851,743-5%97
8Nissan7,27931%954,4232%88
9Mazda7,0774%1049,957-2%109
10Ram6,97323%757,83917%710
11GMC6,325-1%1147,9992%1111
12Volkswagen5,8040%1242,2487%1212
13Subaru3,33925%1423,84721%1416
14Jeep3,014-15%1331,0150%1313
15Mercedes2,66321%1522,4752%1514
16Chrysler2,54165%1720,62210%1617
17BMW2,260-15%1620,135-2%1715
18Audi1,72410%1913,7344%1918
19Acura1,6565%1812,71422%2020
20Lexus1,57610%2110,2477%2121
21Mitsubishi1,57212%2014,41610%1819
22Buick1,43218%229,7513%2222
23Infiniti91317%255,99710%2324
24Cadillac85554%245,87336%2425
25Fiat84613%235,794-10%2523
26Scion5784%273,690-6%2728
27Mini452-11%263,834-9%2626
28Volvo43718%293,364-21%2929
29Smart40341%331,241-16%3333
30Lincoln397-24%283,683-18%2827
31Land Rover38520%303,13513%3031
32Porsche31425%322,46825%3132
33Suzuki259-49%312,286-36%3230
34Jaguar115125%3485784%3434

Canada August 2013 – models:

PosModelAugust/12Jul2013/12Pos2012
1Ford F-Series10,630-8%182,45111%11
2Honda Civic7,21325%341,836-1%33
3Dodge RAM6,89124%256,79519%22
4Hyundai Elantra5,01818%439,29015%45
5GMC Sierra4,2055%731,6015%67
6Ford Escape4,161-10%629,6153%86
7Dodge Grand Caravan4,006-27%533,033-15%54
8Toyota Corolla3,9556%829,6593%78
9Mazda33,916-7%926,893-4%99
10Chevrolet Silverado3,659-3%1226,0774%1010
11Chevrolet Cruze3,31516%1322,7262%1212
12Hyundai Santa Fe3,02775%1419,55130%1617
13Honda CR-V2,895-6%1022,741-3%1111
14Toyota RAV42,7680%1522,17929%1316
15VW Jetta2,7087%1720,29219%1415
16Ford Focus2,63016%1618,668-3%1714
17Dodge Journey2,5516%1119,812-2%1513
18Mazda CX-51,939130%2012,41561%2239
19Hyundai Accent1,927-11%2213,956-21%2018
20Chevrolet Equinox1,9083%2513,511-8%2119
21Ford Fusion1,89957%1915,24626%1823
22Jeep Wrangler1,737-11%1814,141-1%1920
23Nissan Rogue1,61055%2811,0945%2726
24Nissan Versa1,52778%347,354-16%4034
25Ford Edge1,50511%2412,250-11%2321
26Honda Accord1,41971%2312,087139%2448
27Kia Rio1,392-20%2111,64319%2630
28Chrysler Town & Country1,388689%567,149118%4196
29Toyota Camry1,364-7%3011,972-9%2522
30Ford Fiesta1,29484%376,845-25%4838
31Kia Sorento1,189-25%2910,0606%3028
32Toyota Sienna1,1836%338,3680%3737
33GMC Terrain1,137-8%488,066-2%3835
34VW Golf1,132-20%398,477-10%3331
35BMW 3-Series1,1144%318,48623%3241
36Kia Optima1,09817%527,076-21%4336
37Toyota Matrix1,069-15%368,463-11%3432
38Subaru Forester1,04659%457,04641%4460
39Subaru Impreza98119%476,759-12%5142
40Nissan Sentra964-15%2610,50735%2943
41Toyota Tacoma96215%407,13016%4249
42Kia Rondo94065%593,90115%8466
43Kia Forte933-28%328,417-23%3624
44Kia Soul93033%535,384-3%5856
45Honda Odyssey9282%467,01112%4650
46Ford Explorer903-5%547,0130%4546
47Honda Fit902122%645,17662%6089
48Hyundai Tucson898-34%388,446-19%3529
49Kia Sportage88823%714,623-20%7153
50Chrysler 200886-18%439,035-16%3127
51Honda Pilot87921%724,21320%7670
52VW Tiguan87855%614,76120%6974
53Toyota Venza825-16%506,395-18%5340
54Nissan Altima780-19%497,005-28%4733
55Hyundai Sonata762-33%2710,528-3%2825
56Chevrolet Sonic738-1%556,7654%5051
57Mercedes C Class7200%446,272-14%5545
58Toyota Highlander71623%605,05826%6463
59Jeep Grand Cherokee71525%357,64710%3947
60Nissan Pathfinder711812%624,650298%70118
61Dodge Dart71068%416,8261343%49103
62Lexus RX705-2%665,07010%6361
63Toyota Yaris702-19%425,547-28%5644
64VW Passat/CC697-12%684,988-7%6554
65Audi Q568158%744,82728%6867
66Dodge Avenger64282%586,32175%5487
67Chevrolet Trax633new694,959new66251
68Fiat 500626-16%575,348-17%5952
69Toyota Tundra623-22%814,309-11%7358
70Mitsubishi Lancer539-1%765,52112%5757
71Acura RDX53416%824,05334%8190
72Acura MDX52719%734,05320%8079
73Subaru XV Crosstrek521159%783,8321806%85131
74Mitsubishi Outlander51976%703,61116%8678
75Hyundai Veloster519-25%633,533-14%8872
76Audi A45100%854,016-1%8368
77Buick Verano5097%834,10218%7882
78Subaru Outback505-21%794,019-12%8262
79Mitsubishi RVR494-5%865,15313%6165
80Infiniti G/Q5048587%1251,908-16%120111
81Ford Mustang47913%774,243-1%7580
82GMC Acadia479-3%953,086-3%9486
83Buick Encore471new912,176new108 –
84Dodge Charger454107%1043,44711%8995
85Ford E-Series447-41%516,567-11%52n/a
86Mazda5439-14%752,715-30%10077
87Mercedes M Class42488%892,880-24%9775
88Nissan Juke40872%932,7722%9899
89Smart ForTwo40341%1161,241-16%141123
90Lexus IS394179%1011,347-1%136134
91Cadillac SRX38664%902,31019%105110
92Mercedes GLK38322%844,06720%7976
93Mazda63650%1053,39116%9181
94BMW X3352-34%984,28041%7483
95Chevrolet Malibu351-42%1194,88533%6773
96Chevrolet Tahoe346394%1171,12344%147160
97Hyundai Genesis33294%1002,167-4%109112
98Chevrolet Traverse32818%1142,3102%104105
99Toyota Prius C32171%1022,0878%115121
100Mini Cooper313-7%872,732-15%9991
101Buick Enclave306-11%1152,152-5%111107
102Nissan Titan304-23%1102,031-10%116102
103Mercedes B Class300new1092,176new107200
104Acura ILX293-8%992,519228%101125
105Ford Taurus28940%1203,424-16%9084
106Jeep Patriot287-44%884,143-13%7764
107BMW X5284-16%962,087-15%11497
108Toyota 4Runner27618%1131,854-1%123115
109Jeep Compass275-45%805,07120%6269
110Nissan Murano2700%1232,416-28%10292
111Mercedes E/CLS Class269-29%1072,013-30%11893
112Chrysler 300267-8%1504,438-3%7271
113Toyota Prius V264-8%1081,897-35%12194
114Lexus ES260-9%1122,13276%112120
115Cadillac ATS252new1221,895new122229
116Chevrolet Express250-55%673,266-5%92n/a
117GMC Yukon25066%1521,00235%155158
118Toyota Prius249-30%1111,777-22%127104
119Mazda2242-47%922,991-20%9685
120Acura TL240-8%1181,467-36%133106
121Ford Transit Connect237-53%973,087-6%93n/a
122Mercedes GL Class23464%1531,61439%131136
123Mercedes Sprinter22820%1032,23626%106n/a
124Lincoln MKX225-44%1062,110-22%11398
125Fiat 500L220new129446new188 –
126Chevrolet Impala219-69%1313,017-52%9555
127Scion tC21962%1301,017-7%152147
128Nissan Frontier211-21%1211,923-3%119113
129BMW 5-Series203-4%1331,498-20%132116
130VW Touareg2030%1461,39614%135135
131Porsche Cayenne19944%1381,29436%139145
132Infiniti JX35196-25%942,16455%110127
133Chevrolet Spark19296%1561,7571497%128207
134Audi A5188-16%1271,68420%130130
135Subaru Legacy180-18%1401,223-29%142117
136Range Rover Evoque174145%1451,12825%146156
137Scion FR-S173-14%1241,45455%134149
138Honda Ridgeline173-15%1361,203-9%143126
139Volvo XC6016410%1411,196-11%144137
140Suzuki SX4159-42%1261,278-34%140114
141Chevrolet Avalanche155-57%1422,394-1%103101
142VW Beetle155-4%1321,80517%125132
143Volvo S6014723%166913-24%160146
144Audi Q714379%1351,1828%145142
145Ford C-Max140new1541,010new153233
146Mini Countryman139-20%1481,1027%148141
147Honda Crosstour13629%16983328%162163
148GMC Yukon XL13020%211641-7%170159
149GMC Savana124-60%653,57323%87n/a
150Mazda CX-9120-28%1611,07328%150152
151Chevrolet Camaro119-44%1391,849-15%124119
152Lincoln MKZ113205%15193831%158174
153Range Rover Sport106-35%158993-8%156144
154Scion xB10614%162588-24%173162
155Dodge Challenger10518%1341,3134%138148
156Lexus CT104-24%163697-37%168143
157Kia Sedona101-22%180546-6%175167
158Cadillac CTS100-48%168619-63%171128
159Infiniti EX98-25%1591,00820%154154
160Chevrolet Suburban97143%16476725%166165
161Buick LaCrosse96-69%183836-54%161124
162BMW X194-60%1712,027-49%11788
163Toyota Avalon94169%165933273%159205
164Nissan Quest87263%1555426%177185
165Ford Expedition84-8%1281,096-18%149138
166Chevrolet Volt84-26%194597-16%172157
167Dodge Ram Cargo Van82-6%1371,044-38%151n/a
168Dodge Durango812%1431,320-29%137122
169Audi A68111%1606736%169168
170Subaru BRZ79-21%147816190%164194
171Nissan NV79-5%1737462%167n/a
172Suzuki Grand Vitara73-56%157827-30%163139
173BMW X671-23%175515-13%178166
174Chevrolet Orlando70-86%1491,784-57%12659
175Cadillac Escalade66-16%184545-13%176171
176Nissan NV20065new172311new203n/a
177Lexus GS63-28%179462-33%185170
178Volvo XC706331%176421-24%191175
179Nissan Xterra6179%16780027%165169
180Ford Flex56-41%1441,751-34%129108
181Mazda MX-5 Miata5612%174479-25%183181
182Nissan Leaf56180%19534692%200223
183Toyota Sequoia5567%185465-5%184178
184Infiniti QX565429%20728521%209210
185BMW 7-Series5213%189202-45%217177
186Cadillac XTS516%200503767%179219
187Audi A751-40%177454-23%186172
188Buick Regal50-36%219480-64%181140
189Nissan Maxima49-39%170973-43%157129
190Toyota FJ Cruiser490%187432-7%189179
191Infiniti FX43-36%182450-12%187176
192Jaguar XF4395%21338949%193212
193Land Rover LR4432%202287-20%208189
194Scion xD430%190276-40%212184
195Acura TSX42-54%212499-44%180151
196Porsche 9114213%1814792%182188
197Nissan 370Z39160%186365-19%196196
198Land Rover LR239105%20134279%201213
199Jaguar F-Type39new188155new226 –
200Scion iQ37-56%198355-46%197164
201BMW Z43754%193206-20%215211
202Infiniti M3795%223182-7%222215
203Nissan Armada3517%197353-15%198192
204Lincoln MKT3314%214256-9%213203
205Volvo XC903223%17840213%192201
206VW Eos31-52%196429-17%190183
207BMW 6 Series31-31%203287-1%207199
208Kia Cadenza31new21893new240 –
209Jaguar XJ30150%216244109%214230
210Mercedes G Class28100%215147153%229n/a
211Porsche Boxster27-36%19128367%210218
212Porsche Panamera27-10%225202-26%216206
213Suzuki Kizashi27-62%209181-60%223182
214Subaru Tribeca27-32%227152-39%228208
215Mercedes SLK26-19%208291-31%206193
216Audi TT26-30%199276-21%211202
217Toyota Land Cruiser25200%239102-38%235226
218Mercedes S/CL-Class24-67%204304-32%204180
219Range Rover23-11%22138550%194198
220BMW 1 Series22-68%206547-32%174161
221Mercedes SL-Class21-63%21032337%202214
222Audi A82011%22618620%220225
223Mitsubishi i-MiEV20-17%229128-15%232228
224Porsche Cayman19375%192173101%225244
225Lexus GX18-47%217196-20%219209
226Acura RL/RLX171600%20599421%238249
227Nissan Cube167%228140-42%230216
228Lexus LX15-21%236184-3%221220
229Volvo C7015650%235106-11%234n/a
230Lincoln Navigator14-55%220199-52%218191
231Chevrolet Corvette14-30%237137-25%231221
232Audi R814250%230892%241240
233Lincoln MKS12-56%234180-56%224197
234Lexus LS1122%222152158%227234
235Audi A310-91%231347-67%199153
236Hyundai Veracruz9-95%248365-74%195133
237Hyundai Equus9-29%24154-32%244238
238Volvo S809350%24633-81%248227
239Dodge (SRT) Viper9800%23826333%250254
240Volvo C307-72%242293-43%205187
241Nissan GT-R7-12%232951%239237
242Honda CR-Z6-45%23352-74%245224
243Mercedes SLS AMG650%24342-47%246243
244Jaguar XK3-82%22469-22%242236
245Acura ZDX3-40%24434-58%247241
246Chevrolet Colorado1-99%250100-92%237150
247Honda Insight1-92%24760-32%243232

Source: Good Car Bad Car

Note: Some prestige brands like Ferrari, Lamborghini, Bentley or Rolls Royce do not communicate sales splits by model, therefore these don’t appear in the ranking.

Comments (3)

  1. Matt,

    What you call a Dodge Ram is actually a Ram 1500/2500/3500. It’s not sold as a Dodge anymore.

    This will get more confusing when Ram starts to sell the “Promaster” (Ducato), the three versions of which are called 1500, 2500 and 3500.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top