skip to Main Content

France June 2013: Renault Captur up to #4, Peugeot 2008 #11

Renault Captur France June 2013Surprise: the Renault Captur is the 4th most popular model in France this month!

* NOW UPDATED with actuals for the Top 100 best-selling models and Top 18 best-selling brands! Click on title to see *

The French new car market is down 9% year-on-year both in June at 190,199 registrations and year-to-date at 930,320 units. Beaten by the Peugeot 208 for the first time in 2013 last month, the Renault Clio IV reclaims the top spot in June thanks to 11,432 sales and 6% share vs. 8,933 and 4.7% for the 208, and therefore reinforces its 2013 year-to-date lead at 55,887 units vs. 51,640. The Renault Scenic stays third but gets a boost thank to its facelift, up more than one percentage point on May to 3.9% and 7,454 sales. It is now also #3 year-to-date, passing the Megane.

Renault Captur France June 2013bRenault Captur

But let’s cut to the chase: what matters this month is the all-new French compact SUV duel. The Peugeot 2008 shot first by ranking #7 after 11 and 17 days in the month and #9 after 24 days. In my last article I was wondering whether it could maintain a Top 10 spot until the end of the month given how front-loaded Peugeot sales traditionally are each month, and how back-loaded Renault sales are. Well we are all in for a surprise: whereas it had not appeared in a single intermediary Top 10 all through June, thanks to a significant amount of sales at the end of the month, the Renault Captur shoots up 9 spots compared to May to land at a spectacular 4th position thanks to 5,381 sales and 2.8% share!

Peugeot 2008 France June 2013Peugeot 2008

The Captur is the first all-new model to break into the French models Top 5 since the Peugeot 208 in May 2012 and the Renault Clio IV in October 2012. This leaves the Peugeot 2008 at the Top 10’s doorstep: it is up 16 ranks to #11 at 3,917 units and 2.1%, a remarkable performance nevertheless. It’s game on for the new compact SUV battle, a category both French carmakers are entering this year and at this stage it looks like both have struck gold.

Citroen C4 Picasso France June 2013Citroen C4 Picasso

The Citroen C3 is back up 3 spots to #5, the VW Polo back up 5 to #7, the Renault Twingo back up 6 to #8, the Citroen C4 down 3 to #9, Peugeot 3008 down 5 to #10 and the Dacia Sandero is down 8 to #12. First pre-sales for the new generation Citroen C4 Picasso, landing it in 13th place with 3,323 units and 1.7%. Notice also the Peugeot 308, soon to be replaced, down to #17 and 1.6% share which is the same as in Sweden this month, the Renault Kangoo up 44 to #31, Fiat Panda up 19 to #32, Fiat 500L up 27 to #38, Renault Zoe up 18 to #65, Opel Adam up 7 to #70 and the Mercedes CLA up 9 to #77.

Previous post: France 1-24 June 2013: Will the Peugeot 2008 stay in the Top 10 for June?

Previous month: France May 2013: Renault Captur and Peugeot 2008 intrigue

One year ago: France June 2012: Dacia Lodgy in Top 30

Full June 2013 Top 100 models and Top 18 brands Ranking Tables below.

France June 2013 – brands:

PosBrandJune%/12May2013%/12Pos2012
1Renault40,42521.3%0%2175,20718.8%-12%11
2Peugeot30,42016.0%-8%1150,99716.2%-11%22
3Citroen27,27214.3%-11%3124,19413.3%-17%33
4Volkswagen14,3917.6%-10%474,7748.0%-12%44
5Ford8,8534.7%-9%543,3174.7%-23%65
6Dacia7,7484.1%-20%644,9234.8%9%56
7Nissan6,9453.7%-17%734,9263.8%-9%88
8Toyota6,9393.6%7%835,0033.8%5%79
9Opel6,7123.5%-36%1032,9303.5%-22%97
10Audi5,5052.9%-10%929,7263.2%-6%1010
11Fiat5,4262.9%20%1226,0482.8%9%1113
12Mercedes4,7922.5%5%1124,3382.6%1%1212
13BMW3,6661.9%-14%1322,2372.4%-5%1311
14Kia3,0271.6%-6%1417,2991.9%2%1414
15Chevrolet2,4141.3%-16%1610,0571.1%-33%1716
16Hyundai2,3271.2%-37%1514,5581.6%1%1515
17Seat2,1121.1%1%1711,8031.3%-12%1617

France June 2013 – models:

PosModelJune%May2013%Pos2012
1Renault Clio 411,4326.0%255,8876.0%126
2Peugeot 2088,9334.7%151,6405.6%22
3Renault Scénic7,4583.9%327,0452.9%35
4Renault Captur5,3812.8%1311,2721.2%25 –
5Citroen C35,3472.8%823,3342.5%53
6Renault Mégane4,7212.5%725,4352.7%44
7VW Polo4,5822.4%1220,2332.2%97
8Renault Twingo4,4682.3%1420,3132.2%811
9Citroen C44,4622.3%621,2102.3%710
10Peugeot 30084,0672.1%521,5692.3%68
11Peugeot 20083,9172.1%276,4710.7%36 –
12Dacia Sandero3,7652.0%419,7492.1%1018
13Citroen C4 II Picasso3,3231.7% –3,3230.4%77 –
14VW Golf VII3,2671.7%1117,9091.9%11 –
15Toyota Yaris3,1411.7%1514,7961.6%1521
16Nissan Qashqai3,0591.6%1016,7961.8%1316
17Peugeot 3083,0571.6%917,3881.9%126
18Citroen DS32,9801.6%2013,3011.4%1920
19Ford Fiesta2,6561.4%1614,1541.5%1715
20Citroen C4 Picasso2,6221.4%2114,7581.6%1613
21Citroen C3 Picasso2,5351.3%1713,1091.4%2022
22Peugeot 5082,5161.3%2611,8731.3%2219
23Peugeot 207+2,4851.3%1815,4061.7%149
24Opel Corsa2,4641.3%1912,0171.3%2117
25Peugeot 50082,3061.2%2510,5461.1%2624
26Nissan Juke2,2451.2%2211,6271.2%2327
27Renault Clio Collection2,2121.2%3211,5511.2%241
28Dacia Duster2,0071.1%2314,1481.5%1814
29VW Tiguan1,8181.0%249,9641.1%2723
30Fiat 5001,6510.9%309,4021.0%2830
31Renault Kangoo1,6090.8%755,3640.6%4841
32Fiat Panda1,5430.8%515,7990.6%4447
33Citroen C51,3710.7%526,3040.7%4031
34Citroen DS41,3090.7%376,8870.7%3137
35Audi A31,2940.7%296,6290.7%3355
36Audi A11,2800.7%356,2340.7%4135
37VW Touran1,2780.7%317,1350.8%3032
38Fiat 500L1,2330.6%655,2790.6%49n/a
39Mercedes Classe A1,2120.6%367,7550.8%2961
40Toyota Auris1,2040.6%486,0020.6%4371
41Mercedes Classe B1,2000.6%336,6690.7%3238
42Ford C-Max1,1840.6%386,3660.7%3828
43Ford B-Max1,1670.6%536,3320.7%39n/a
44Citroen Berlingo1,1210.6%395,0720.5%5152
45Dacia Lodgy1,1000.6%426,5750.7%3440
46BMW Serie 31,0650.6%286,4950.7%3546
47Peugeot 1071,0630.6%475,5580.6%4644
48Citroen C11,0580.6%416,4210.7%3736
49BMW Serie 11,0500.6%346,0980.7%4242
50Peugeot Partner1,0480.6%464,5850.5%5453
51Ford Focus1,0340.5%495,0870.5%5039
52Citroen DS59580.5%444,8340.5%5251
53Chevrolet Spark9460.5%563,5740.4%7280
54Seat Ibiza9330.5%405,5480.6%4734
55VW Passat8770.5%574,7060.5%5350
56Mini8530.4%504,5370.5%5543
57Toyota RAV48490.4%542,9920.3%8468
58Kia Sportage8410.4%674,2920.5%5759
59Suzuki Swift8360.4%594,1780.4%5958
60Audi Q38250.4%454,4960.5%5670
61Nissan Micra8210.4%962,7700.3%8864
62Renault Laguna8190.4%705,7320.6%4533
63Opel Meriva8110.4%803,8100.4%6245
64Kia Cee’d7660.4%783,7320.4%6494
65Renault Zoe7620.4%833,5920.4%70n/a
66Opel Astra7500.4%554,2250.5%5849
67Hyundai ix357480.4%663,6430.4%6675
68Ford Kuga7350.4%813,7030.4%6565
69Opel Zafira7240.4%643,2850.4%8048
70Opel Adam7010.4%772,1300.2%100 –
71Seat Leon6900.4%693,5230.4%73101
72Mercedes Classe C6870.4%623,1700.3%8257
73Fiat Punto6700.4%433,9120.4%6062
74Audi A46220.3%633,7680.4%6356
75BMW X16110.3%723,5190.4%7474
76Skoda Octavia5820.3%106n/an/an/a96
77Mercedes CLA5800.3%86n/an/an/a –
78Dacia Dokker5710.3%933,1970.3%81n/a
79Alfa Romeo Giulietta5700.3%583,2860.4%7978
80Toyota Verso5540.3%603,5820.4%7169
81Mini Countryman5450.3%613,3710.4%7663
82Skoda Fabia5400.3%733,6280.4%6860
83Opel Mokka5390.3%1163,6020.4%69n/a
84VW Coccinelle5350.3%682,8560.3%87105
85VW Up!5320.3%713,8310.4%6172
86BMW X35020.3%882,6120.3%9177
87Smart ForTwo4990.3%912,5190.3%9387
88Hyundai i204790.3%743,2870.4%7882
89Kia Rio4740.2%823,4250.4%7567
90Range Rover Evoque4720.2%792,6050.3%9289
91Volvo V404660.2%92n/an/an/an/a
92VW Golf VI4490.2%903,6370.4%6712
93Toyota Aygo4470.2%872,9820.3%8573
94Audi Q54300.2%762,7560.3%8991
95Honda Civic3960.2%115n/an/an/an/a
96Hyundai i303950.2%1012,8770.3%8693
97Audi A53930.2%892,4070.3%9579
98Toyota Prius/Prius+3820.2%992,5070.3%9497
99Chevrolet Trax3640.2%97n/an/an/a –
100Chevrolet Aveo3570.2%942,1640.2%9784

Source: www.ccfa.fr

This Post Has 45 Comments
  1. This strong performance of Renault indicates realization of Carlos Ghosn’s ambitious plan for Renault to be a sustainable number 2 car maker in Europe. The alliance strategy is working well for Renault, as well as for Nissan in 1999. Hopefully, Renault outcome would be much stronger in emerging markets to support the declining European car market

  2. as a standalone company no. that’s because it is non existence in China and USA where growth is. but a company is the sum of its parts in which case Nissan is s part of. once Renault gets into China and the rest of bric which it its doing plus Europe getting our off recession, it will be a great company. one thing for sure, Nissan will guarantee its existence.

  3. @ed
    so you argue, that i should not trust bank analysts becaus of particular interests, which they certainly have and which i don’t deny. But what should I do instead ? Trust the exuberant extolments of some posters here in this blog, for whom Renault is always “in great shape” and free of any worries, ignoring totally -for example- the mentioned imortant grants, it gets from Nissan. Whose statements sound to me like they are directly written by the marketing divsion of Renault. The overall picture of the sources, i qouted here, supports only one conclusion: Renault is a company, that would battle for it’s existence, if it hadn’t the support of Nissan. So Renault alone is not in great shape.

  4. You trust a UBS analyst? dont you know all the investment banks (one of whom I work for) all have self interest? in particular, they are all after Renault capital restructure to better utilise the $10bn or so invested in Nissan i.e. they want a restructure aka fees for them. You can tell of how a company is doing by stock recommendations. Renault is mid-range; not a VW and not a basket case like PSA or Fiat.

  5. @Bryan

    I doubt about that statement from UBS. I preffer to analyse the Renault results myself and that results are good outside Europe.

    … you may do, what you want, i trust more the statement of an expert, sorry, not directed against you.

  6. I doubt about that statement from UBS. I preffer to analyse the Renault results myself and that results are good outside Europe.

    … you may do, what you want, i trust more the statement of an expert, sorry, not directed against you.

    And you forgot that the majority of the Nissan sales in Europe are due to Renault diesel engines. So the sucess about Nissan is also because Renault. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape.

    … source ?

  7. @Bryan

    peugeot has more overall quality: 508> laguna, 2008> Captur, 208> clio, 308> megane, 5008> Scenic, … other models, rcz, fluence, etc. …

    the motors are similar, reliability and quality.

  8. tengil, as a banker, let me tell you no one looks at net profit. we look at maintainable cashflows. that’s my bread and better for the last 20 years. the value of a company is the cashflow it generates not net profit given so called accounting nnoise.

  9. Tengil :
    @Bryan
    “Hyundai has launched the brand new HB20. So that’s normal their boost in their results.”
    the same applies to Renault in india, as this company was almost unknown to Indian customers until a few years ago.
    Source: Sonico

    So what? Renault has been very sucessful in India market in 2013, that’s a fact.

  10. Tengil :
    @Reijo
    that may be true or not, fact is, that -as i posted- Renault has drawn an average of 65 percent (!!) of its net income from Nissan during the past 10 years. And Renault is just not profitable outside of Nissan according to Philippe Houchois, an analyst for UBS. That is, what today matters and nothing else.

    I doubt about that statement from UBS. I preffer to analyse the Renault results myself and that results are good outside Europe.

    And you forgot that the majority of the Nissan sales in Europe are due to Renault diesel engines. So the sucess about Nissan is also because Renault. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape.

  11. @Reijo
    that may be true or not, fact is, that -as i posted- Renault has drawn an average of 65 percent (!!) of its net income from Nissan during the past 10 years. And Renault is just not profitable outside of Nissan according to Philippe Houchois, an analyst for UBS. That is, what today matters and nothing else.

  12. @Bryan
    “Hyundai has launched the brand new HB20. So that’s normal their boost in their results.”

    the same applies to Renault in india, as this company was almost unknown to Indian customers until a few years ago.

    Source: Sonico 🙂

  13. Tengil :
    @ Bryan
    The most what? You’re wrong. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape. In 2012 they had sales records and great revenues.
    … Renault mainly survives by the good grants, it gets from Nissan, that’s a fact, so this company (Renault) should be very lucky, that it managed to take control of Nissan in -i think- 1999, at a time Nissan was not doing so well.

    Without Renault there wouldn’t be any Nissan around. Renault saved Nissan from certain bankrupcy. Nissan made world record loss of one fiscal yerar and had obsolite line-up back then.

  14. @Tengil
    in may 2013 Renault had a market-share of 3,2 % and was the 8th largest manufacturer there,

    So this is nothing impressing compared to the 39,7 % market-share of suzuki-maruti for example.

    I don’t want to enter your debate, but well, a market share of 3.2% may not be anything stellar, but you can’t compare that to Maruti who has been on the market for 30 years and is producing a much wider and much cheaper range of cars… If you consider that Renault was virtually unknown to Indian customers until a few years ago, their result is not bad at all.

  15. Eddy :the renault captur and peugeot 2008 looks stunning! would both these models kill some sales of their hatchback siblings?
    i was thinking whether renault would save PSA from bankruptcy or not. Peugeot for elegance, Citroen for performance, DS for high performance, Renault for mainstream, Dacia for low cost, Lada for Russia & CIS only, Alpine for premium sports.
    Since the French govt owns 15% of Renault, would the govt ask this favour to Renault? What would a Renault-Nissan-PSA Alliance size be in terms of sales?

    Hmm, I don’t think this would be a good solution – too much models overlap. In the only compact category only, we would have the Renault Clio, Renault Captur, Renault Modus, Peugeot 208, Peugeot 2008, Nissan Micra, Nissan Note, Nissan Juke. And I’m not even counting smaller models such as the 107, Pixo and Twingo; there’s not enough difference among all of these models.

    Plus, I think the trust committee would raise a few issues there… 🙂

  16. Tengil :
    @Bryan
    Ok. Let’s take a closer look at the emerging markets:
    Brasil:
    ” (In first quarter of 2013) Sales in the Americas fell down eight per cent in an overall market rising 1.6 per cent.”
    Source: http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/renault-sales-slide-in-first-quarter/story-e6freuyr-1226629076490
    “… (in may 2013) Hyundai Motor Co passed Renault SA (in brazil) in sales, with 19,102 cars and light trucks sold compared to 18,111 vehicles.”
    Source: http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2013-06-03/news/sns-rt-autos-brazill1n0ef1lk-20130603_1_brazil-car-sales-brazilian-auto-sales-local-car-industry
    india:
    in may 2013 Renault had a market-share of 3,2 % and was the 8th largest manufacturer there,
    source: http://focus2move.com/component/k2/item/703-indian-car-market-dropped-9-in-may-maruti-loses-5-points-of-share
    So this is nothing impressing compared to the 39,7 % market-share of suzuki-maruti for example.
    Russia:
    Here we have indeed a good performance of Renault, but mainly due to the Dacia-models
    “Duster”, “Sandero” und “Logan”, thus cars, where the profit margin is very low.
    So, all in all Renault does not look like a Company to me, that is in “good shape”.

    You’re worng. The profit margin in low cost cars isn’t not so low. In fact the market with bigger margins for auto companies is the Brazilian market.

    Hyundai has launched the brand new HB20. So that’s normal their boost in their results. The Renault results in Brazil are also influenced by the expantion in Brazil factories that lead to a stop in the prodution during Frebruary and March. And the new Renault Sandero and the new Logan aren’t even on the market.

    In fact the Renault results in emergent countries are pretty good if we consider that Renault isn’t in China market.

  17. Cash flows show the short-term financial health of a company, while the net profits are more indicative of long-term financial health. Concerning the net profits of Renault, this Company …

    “…. expects sales of new models and a focus on restrained discounting to return its automotive operations to profit this year (2013), as the French car maker posted a 15% FALL in full-year net profit. ”

    Source: http://stream.wsj.com/story/latest-headlines/SS-2-63399/SS-2-169470/

  18. ed :I dont think that to be the case. In fact the Brits are so smart that all their car companies are owned by the Indians or Chinese!!!

    … or Germans. 😉

  19. the measure is Renault being able to generate free cash flow over the last 4 years is remarkable. plus this is excluding Nissan dividends.it’s cashflow and not profit that counts as the later includes a hybrid of accounting measures which had no impact on maintainable earnings. the investment in Nissan was a gem, likewise dacia. hopefully autovaz is next.

  20. @Bryan

    Ok. Let’s take a closer look at the emerging markets:

    Brasil:

    ” (In first quarter of 2013) Sales in the Americas fell down eight per cent in an overall market rising 1.6 per cent.”

    Source: http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/renault-sales-slide-in-first-quarter/story-e6freuyr-1226629076490

    “… (in may 2013) Hyundai Motor Co passed Renault SA (in brazil) in sales, with 19,102 cars and light trucks sold compared to 18,111 vehicles.”

    Source: http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2013-06-03/news/sns-rt-autos-brazill1n0ef1lk-20130603_1_brazil-car-sales-brazilian-auto-sales-local-car-industry

    india:

    in may 2013 Renault had a market-share of 3,2 % and was the 8th largest manufacturer there,

    source: http://focus2move.com/component/k2/item/703-indian-car-market-dropped-9-in-may-maruti-loses-5-points-of-share

    So this is nothing impressing compared to the 39,7 % market-share of suzuki-maruti for example.

    Russia:

    Here we have indeed a good performance of Renault, but mainly due to the Dacia-models
    “Duster”, “Sandero” und “Logan”, thus cars, where the profit margin is very low.

    So, all in all Renault does not look like a Company to me, that is in “good shape”.

  21. Tengil :
    @Bryan
    … you argue, Renault is in “great shape”, i think, this is a bit too “optimistic”. Just read this:
    “Last month (May 2013), Nissan had contributed 433 million euros ($562 million) to the French carmaker’s first-quarter earnings, underscoring the considerable benefit to Renault of its 43.4 percent stake in the larger and more profitable Japanese carmaker.
    Nissan is also transferring production of its Micra subcompact for European markets to France from India to help Renault fill unused capacity at is factory in Flins, near Paris.
    Renault has drawn an average of 65 percent of its net income from Nissan during the past 10 years, according to investment bank UBS.
    “Renault is just not profitable outside of Nissan,” Philippe Houchois, an analyst for UBS, told Automotive News Europe. Last year, Nissan’s global vehicle sales rose 6 percent to 4.94 million, helped by growth in the United States. Renault’s vehicle sales dropped 6 percent to 2.55 million, largely due to the European downturn.”
    source: http://europe.autonews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20130612/ANE/306129996#axzz2XsOS89Bg
    everything clear ? So don’t tell me, Renault is in “good shape” !

    But this is because the European crisis! Has nothing to do with Renault itself. All the major brands are struggling in Europe.(except for VW) The fact is the Renault sales are great outside of Europe. And that’s truth! In emergent markets Renaut is really in great shape. If you don’t know about this you know nothing about markets sales around the World. Check the sales in India, Russia and Brazil here in bestsellingcarsblog.com.

  22. @Bryan

    … you argue, Renault is in “great shape”, i think, this is a bit too “optimistic”. Just read this:

    “Last month (May 2013), Nissan had contributed 433 million euros ($562 million) to the French carmaker’s first-quarter earnings, underscoring the considerable benefit to Renault of its 43.4 percent stake in the larger and more profitable Japanese carmaker.

    Nissan is also transferring production of its Micra subcompact for European markets to France from India to help Renault fill unused capacity at is factory in Flins, near Paris.

    Renault has drawn an average of 65 percent of its net income from Nissan during the past 10 years, according to investment bank UBS.

    “Renault is just not profitable outside of Nissan,” Philippe Houchois, an analyst for UBS, told Automotive News Europe. Last year, Nissan’s global vehicle sales rose 6 percent to 4.94 million, helped by growth in the United States. Renault’s vehicle sales dropped 6 percent to 2.55 million, largely due to the European downturn.”

    source: http://europe.autonews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20130612/ANE/306129996#axzz2XsOS89Bg

    everything clear ? So don’t tell me, Renault is in “good shape” !

  23. Tengil :
    @ Bryan
    The most what? You’re wrong. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape. In 2012 they had sales records and great revenues.
    … Renault mainly survives by the good grants, it gets from Nissan, that’s a fact, so this company (Renault) should be very lucky, that it managed to take control of Nissan in -i think- 1999, at a time Nissan was not doing so well.

    You’re wrong, even without Nissan sales, Renault is still is good shape, they have registered great sales in big markets such as India, Brazil or Russia. Only in Europe their sales have decreased. But that’s because the European crisis. But here we’re talk about Renault-Nissan Group, not only about Renault! Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape, that’s a fact. Nissan also sales a lot because Renault diesel engines. So the sucess of Nissan is also the sucess of Renault.

  24. @ Bryan
    The most what? You’re wrong. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape. In 2012 they had sales records and great revenues.

    … Renault mainly survives by the good grants, it gets from Nissan, that’s a fact, so this company (Renault) should be very lucky, that it managed to take control of Nissan in -i think- 1999, at a time Nissan was not doing so well.

  25. I dont think that to be the case. In fact the Brits are so smart that all their car companies are owned by the Indians or Chinese!!!

  26. J77 :
    @Ian
    The british people are smart… they prefer Peugeot

    Why smart? 208 and Clio are basically similar cars, with the difference that the 208 has better plastics, and the Clio has better engines.

  27. tengil :
    @ bryan yes, and the most bankrupt company too!

    The most what? You’re wrong. The Renault-Nissan Group is in great shape. In 2012 they had sales records and great revenues.

  28. yes for PSA not so much for Renault. Renault in May, categorically stated that it choose not to sell to short duration renters. You can check the press statement in the Renault Group website.

  29. Eddy :
    the renault captur and peugeot 2008 looks stunning! would both these models kill some sales of their hatchback siblings?
    i was thinking whether renault would save PSA from bankruptcy or not. Peugeot for elegance, Citroen for performance, DS for high performance, Renault for mainstream, Dacia for low cost, Lada for Russia & CIS only, Alpine for premium sports.
    Since the French govt owns 15% of Renault, would the govt ask this favour to Renault? What would a Renault-Nissan-PSA Alliance size be in terms of sales?

    Would be the biggest car company in the World, by far.

  30. Jacques :
    Yes,
    It’s a great performance for Renault, but the brand artificially doped its sales, by selling to small duration renters, and registering demonstration vehicles.
    For exemple, from 1 to 24th June, just 38 % of Clio IV were sold to private individuals.
    (Sorry for my english )

    But this happens in every brand not only in Renault. A high percentage of sales are for fleets.

  31. the renault captur and peugeot 2008 looks stunning! would both these models kill some sales of their hatchback siblings?

    i was thinking whether renault would save PSA from bankruptcy or not. Peugeot for elegance, Citroen for performance, DS for high performance, Renault for mainstream, Dacia for low cost, Lada for Russia & CIS only, Alpine for premium sports.

    Since the French govt owns 15% of Renault, would the govt ask this favour to Renault? What would a Renault-Nissan-PSA Alliance size be in terms of sales?

  32. Yes,
    It’s a great performance for Renault, but the brand artificially doped its sales, by selling to small duration renters, and registering demonstration vehicles.
    For exemple, from 1 to 24th June, just 38 % of Clio IV were sold to private individuals.
    (Sorry for my english 🙂 )

  33. Renault is really on form at the moment with the Clio IV and Captur, I hope that these two cars will sell well in UK, where only a decade ago Renault was the number three brand (ahead of Volswagen)

  34. WOW Great performance by the Captur. I hope that the 2008 will be in Top in the next months because is a great car as well.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top