skip to Main Content

Germany Private Sales April 2013: Opel Mokka in Top 10

Opel Mokka Germany April 2013Opel Mokka

* See the Top 40 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Thanks JKLN *

As usual, after going through overall German sales for April, let’s now have a look at the private sales (PS) ranking, painting a very different picture once again. The VW Golf and Polo still lead, but they are now followed by the Mercedes B-Class up 2 spots on March while the Mercedes A-Class is stable at an excellent 4th position. The Audi A3’s success in the overall ranking (#4) is reflected here: it is up 14 spots to #6 with 2,317 sales and an ok 35% PS ratio.

Dacia Sandero Germany March 2013. Picture courtesy of autozeitung.deDacia Sandero

But the big event in this month’s German Private Sales ranking is the impressive arrival of the Opel Mokka within the Top 10, up 6 ranks on last month to #8 at 2,132 units and an outstanding 75% PS ratio. As expected, the Dacia Sandero also takes off this month: up 14 spots to an excellent 11th place with 1,964 sales and a (still) out-of-this-world 92% PS ratio. Notice also the Opel Adam breaking into the Top 40 for the first time at #33 albeit with a surprisingly low PS ratio of 44%.

The best performing models in terms of PS ratio are similar to last month: the Toyota Auris (83%), Dacia Duster (82%), Skoda Yeti (78%), Toyota Yaris (74%) and Ford B-Max (71%), while on the other end of the scale, the Opel Corsa (20%), Opel Astra (21%), BMW 3 Series (26%) and VW Touran (29%) are the worst offenders.

Previous post: Germany April 2013: Audi A3 and Mercedes E-Class up

Previous month: Germany private sales March 2013: Mercedes E-Class and Opel Mokka up

Full April 2013 Top 40 Ranking Table below.

Germany April 2013 – Private Sales:

PosModelApr PSPS %AprPosMar
1VW Golf/Plus/Jetta8,22136%23,02811
2VW Polo4,28255%7,75722
3Mercedes B-Klasse3,04165%4,714135
4Mercedes A-Klasse3,02466%4,582154
5VW Tiguan2,92854%5,39263
6Audi A32,31735%6,677420
7Skoda Fabia2,30970%3,285237
8Opel Mokka2,13275%2,8502914
9Smart Fortwo2,13270%3,0502613
10Ford Fiesta2,05444%4,625148
11Dacia Sandero1,96492%2,1393925
12BMW 1er1,94837%5,25276
13VW Up!1,91640%4,7431216
14Mercedes E-Klasse1,88737%5,150912
15Mercedes C-Klasse1,84137%4,9381010
16Ford Focus1,70441%4,1861826
17BMW 3er1,69726%6,45259
18Seat Ibiza1,66756%2,9832719
19Skoda Octavia1,64345%3,6842111
20Ford B-Max1,63371%2,2913632
21Fiat Ducato1,63052%3,11724n/a
22Toyota Auris1,47683%1,7704817
23Mini1,42046%3,0802523
24Skoda Yeti1,32878%1,7094918
25Audi Q31,31957%2,3143530
26VW Touran1,24929%4,2931721
27Toyota Yaris1,22474%1,6485228
28BMW X11,11158%1,9234529
29Seat Leon1,10741%2,7193027
30Hyundai i301,05846%2,3203434
31Kia Cee’d1,04563%1,6725136
32Opel Astra1,01721%4,8211135
33Opel Adam99544%2,28137n/a
34VW Caddy98734%2,87028n/a
35Dacia Duster98482%1,1976831
36Renault Clio95436%2,6153124
37Audi Q591844%2,08740n/a
38Nissan Qashqai89252%1,7065022
39Audi A187435%2,51833n/a
40Opel Corsa87120%4,37516n/a

 

 

This Post Has 6 Comments

Leave a Reply

Back To Top