skip to Main Content

Saudi Arabia September 2012: Toyota rocks the house, again…

Toyota Camry. Picture courtesy of Motoring Middle-East

* See the Top 150 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Ldman *

A bit of delay as usual for the Middle-Eastern sales figures with September now available. After losing ground for the first time this year in August, the Saudi new car market is back on track in September: up a massive 43% year-on-year to 64,070 registrations which brings the year-to-date total to 520,190 units, up 17% on 2011. Toyota is traditionally very strong in Saudi Arabia but this month the Japanese manufacturer ups the ante: it monopolises the Top 4 spots with all models delivering market shares frankly higher than their 2012 year-to-date levels: the Toyota Hilux leads the way with 7,397 sales and 11.5%, up 77% year-on-year and to be compared to 9.6% YTD.

Toyota Sequoia

The Toyota Corolla is up 70% on September 2011 at 5,509 units and 8.6% share vs. 7.2% YTD, the Toyota Camry is up 60% to 5,091 sales and 7.9% vs. 5.4% YTD and the Toyota Yaris is up 42% to 2,705 units and 4.2% vs. 3% YTD. As a result the usual successful Hyundai are stepping back a little: both the Accent and Elantra are down to 3% share vs. 5.2% and 4.6% YTD respectively. Within the Top 10, notice also the Kia Cerato up one spot to #8 and the Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up up 5 to #9.

Hyundai Santa Fe. Picture courtesy of Motoring Middle-East

Below, there are more hyped up Toyotas: the Sequoia is up 10 ranks to #15 and the Innova up 4 to #17. Boosted by the new generation, the Hyundai Santa Fe is up 41 spots to #22, the Ford Crown Victoria continues on its last legs, up 4 to #25, the Kia Frontier is up 54 to #27, the Chevrolet Aveo up 37 to #31 and the GMC Savana up 57 to #36. Finally the Chevrolet Colorado lands at #119 with 36 sales for its first month in the country.

Previous month: Saudi Arabia August 2011: Ford Expedition improves further

Previous year: Saudi Arabia Full Year 2011: Toyota Hilux and Camry on top

Full September 2012 Top 150 Ranking Table below.

Saudi Arabia September 2012:

PosModelS Sep 12%AugS 2012%Pos2011
1Toyota Hilux7,39711.5%150,0609.6%11
2Toyota Corolla5,5098.6%236,8037.1%23
3Toyota Camry5,0917.9%327,9445.4%42
4Toyota Yaris2,7054.2%819,7393.8%66
5Hyundai Accent (JAN11)1,9463.0%429,8465.7%34
6Hyundai Elantra (MAR11)1,9383.0%523,2574.5%510
7Ford Expedition1,8242.8%614,8132.8%819
8Kia Cerato1,3892.2%910,4402.0%1315
9Toyota Land Cruiser P/U1,3242.1%149,4631.8%1618
10Isuzu D-Max1,2822.0%1212,8992.5%109
11Hyundai Sonata1,1961.9%716,4713.2%77
12Toyota Land Cruiser1,1831.8%1314,5022.8%911
13Toyota Fortuner1,1231.8%1710,8592.1%1213
14Kia Rio1,1071.7%227,3261.4%1917
15Toyota Sequoia1,0941.7%255,4071.0%2530
16Toyota Prado1,0921.7%117,3781.4%1826
17Toyota Innova1,0611.7%216,5821.3%2225
18Chevrolet Tahoe1,0551.6%1512,5802.4%1112
19Toyota Hiace1,0551.6%197,1391.4%2022
20Honda Accord (incl Coupe)1,0501.6%109,6711.9%1516
21GMC Yukon9931.5%169,9621.9%1414
22Hyundai Santa Fe9481.5%633,5130.7%3246
23Hyundai Tucson8211.3%206,4471.2%2327
24Isuzu NPR8091.3%237,6681.5%1723
25Ford Crown Victoria7851.2%293,2110.6%358
26Toyota Avalon7091.1%185,7001.1%2431
27Kia Frontier6111.0%811,3530.3%5898
28Daihatsu Gran Max5190.8%246,7831.3%2128
29Toyota FJ Cruiser5020.8%343,3510.6%3336
30Chevrolet Malibu4890.8%262,9400.6%3947
31Chevrolet Aveo4890.8%682,0240.4%4840
32GMC Yukon XL4590.7%335,3851.0%2620
33Toyota RAV44380.7%274,2120.8%2833
34Hyundai Azera (MAR11)4180.7%284,4610.9%2739
35Chevrolet Suburban3790.6%483,0900.6%3635
36GMC Savana3660.6%931,1030.2%7479
37Ford Fusion3510.5%392,7060.5%4052
38Ford Edge3490.5%412,4420.5%4364
39Kia Optima3380.5%314,1470.8%2953
40Lexus LX3350.5%602,6500.5%4256
41Chevrolet Silverado3220.5%531,9740.4%5054
42Lexus ES3160.5%352,2300.4%4551
43Ford Explorer3160.5%443,2930.6%3421
44Dodge Durango3070.5%371,6200.3%5291
45Hyundai Atos3070.5%451,2850.2%64176
46Renault Logan3070.5%472,0290.4%4745
47GMC Sierra3060.5%383,5260.7%3137
48Chevrolet Caprice2860.4%431,9910.4%4948
49Kia Sportage2720.4%302,9690.6%3838
50Dodge Charger2640.4%402,1160.4%4668
51Ford Taurus2570.4%362,9790.6%3734
52Ford Focus2090.3%579720.2%7992
53Mitsubishi L2002090.3%642,3220.4%4442
54Toyota Dyna2060.3%751,3470.3%6065
55Ford Flex2050.3%1211,0160.2%7789
56Chevrolet Cruze2010.3%622,6880.5%4141
57Hyundai Veloster2000.3%651,2230.2%68146
58Toyota Coaster1900.3%521,2350.2%6570
59Isuzu NMR1860.3%951,1530.2%7184
60Chrysler 300C1840.3%491,4570.3%55124
61Renault Fluence1820.3%761,3100.3%6263
62Jeep Grand Cherokee1750.3%501,0150.2%7878
63Toyota Aurion1610.3%469110.2%8029
64Chevrolet Traverse1590.2%581,5010.3%5458
65Ford F-Series1530.2%798120.2%8377
66Daihatsu Terios1450.2%591,6700.3%5149
67Jeep Cherokee1340.2%616710.1%88103
68Kia Cadenza1310.2%561,3510.3%5982
69Hyundai i201280.2%1142430.0%132 –
70GMC Acadia1250.2%721,2260.2%6757
71Renault Safrane1240.2%1027920.2%8487
72Fuso Canter1230.2%841,4510.3%5660
73Isuzu F-Series1210.2%771,1130.2%7381
74Kia Sorento1120.2%551,3090.3%6383
75Mazda CX-91020.2%741,1400.2%7259
76Kia Carnival1000.2%541,3370.3%6162
77Lexus GS990.2%806580.1%90194
78Nissan Sunny970.2%886210.1%91 –
79Kia Picanto960.1%661,0490.2%7675
80Mercedes S-Class960.1%709070.2%8173
81Suzuki APV Truck950.1%918420.2%8285
82Kia Mohave940.1%855650.1%97117
83Lexus RX930.1%784860.1%101109
84Dodge Challenger920.1%734380.1%106153
85BMW 7 Series890.1%421,1980.2%6967
86Mazda3890.1%691,1720.2%7074
87Hyundai Genesis810.1%511,3650.3%57104
88Honda Odyssey790.1%676950.1%8794
89BMW 5 Series790.1%907030.1%86100
90Porsche Cayenne780.1%1035850.1%94121
91Kia Carens770.1%711,0520.2%7571
92Fuso Fuso770.1%1316090.1%9380
93Ford Figo730.1%866100.1%92200
94Hyundai i30630.1%167860.0%185 –
95Audi A8620.1%895390.1%99102
96Nissan Altima600.1%821,2260.2%6650
97Hyundai H1 100 Bus590.1%323,9640.8%3032
98Range Rover Sport590.1%924540.1%105112
99Fuso Rosa590.1%1192440.0%131141
100Honda Pilot560.1%1004100.1%108110
101VW Passat540.1%1041000.0%179
102GMC Terrain510.1%1055800.1%95
103Mercedes E-Class500.1%965040.1%10095
104Cadillac Escalade500.1%1174180.1%107129
105Mazda6490.1%1223890.1%110107
106Audi A6490.1%1302760.1%124159
107Suzuki Swift Dzire490.1%132740.0%192
108Jeep Wrangler470.1%1013310.1%114106
109Isuzu NQR460.1%977920.2%8590
110Mitsubishi Lancer450.1%1132910.1%11866
111Suzuki Jimny450.1%1612110.0%139170
112Chevrolet Sonic420.1%831,5380.3%5396
113Mitsubishi Outlander420.1%1721610.0%158142
114Audi Q7410.1%1092440.0%130123
115Chevrolet Camaro380.1%1463980.1%109115
116Mazda BT-50370.1%1342890.1%11986
117VW Jetta (MAY 11)360.1%1104820.1%102131
118Mercedes C-Class360.1%1262320.0%134138
119Chevrolet Colorado360.1% –360.0%n/a –
120Cadillac CTS350.1%994640.1%104108
121BMW X6350.1%1272080.0%142140
122Honda CR-V330.1%1352800.1%121169
123Peugeot 508330.1%1421630.0%157
124Nissan Diesel L-Trucks330.1%1561900.0%147127
125Hino WU300.0%1182970.1%117137
126Cadillac SRX300.0%1232760.1%123136
127Audi Q5300.0%1431420.0%162158
128BMW 3 Series300.0%1451580.0%160157
129BMW 6 Series290.0%1201280.0%166
130Range Rover Evoque280.0%1241850.0%150197
131VW CC280.0%1571650.0%156145
132Ford Mustang270.0%1061080.0%173166
133Suzuki Celerio260.0%1941230.0%167
134Mitsubishi Pajero250.0%1393420.1%11399
135Peugeot Partner250.0%1412870.1%120168
136Renault Logan Pick-up250.0%164370.0%n/a –
137Mitsubishi L300240.0%984780.1%103119
138Honda City240.0%112990.0%180177
139Kia Soul240.0%1383580.1%112135
140Isuzu C-Series240.0%n/a360.0%n/a –
141Porsche Panamera230.0%1442490.0%129128
142Lexus LS220.0%1163040.1%116120
143VW Touareg220.0%1281850.0%149132
144Dodge RAM220.0%1401930.0%145n/a
145Mitsubishi Galant210.0%1332280.0%135139
146Chevrolet Captiva210.0%1511920.0%146n/a
147Chevrolet Spark200.0%1525730.1%96n/a
148Ford Econoline200.0%n/a2410.0%133175
149Jaguar XJ190.0%1472210.0%136n/a
150Audi A7190.0%1621010.0%178n/a
151Nissan Tiida190.0%1713170.1%115116

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman for sharing the data!

This Post Has One Comment
  1. Used 2011 SR5 Toyota 4Runner

    Want to sell this car very clean Toyota 4Runner SR5
    it is just like new and well maintain low KM and No accident or Engine Problem.

    This vehicle has a Nav. System with full option leather ! Interested contact me by mail ,
    Pls send me an email at Mohjeed80s/-a-t-/hotmail.com

Leave a Reply

Back To Top