Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

India June 2011: Toyota Etios breaks into Top 10

Toyota Etios

High fuel prices, rising interest rates and a strike in Maruti’s Manesar factory all contributed to a slow month in India. Maruti saw its sales drop 4% year-on-year, the first decline in two years, and the Maruti Alto is at its lowest in 12 months at 23,240 sales. However with 178,293 units sold since the start of 2011, it is still up a massive 45% over 2010.

The Maruti Wagon R reclaims a 2nd place it las held in February with 12,215 sales, adding up to 80,382 year-to-date (+16%). The Hyundai i10 is #3 at 10,969 units but stays #2 year-to-date at 80,936 (-1%). Hit by the strike, the Maruti Swift is down 2 spots to #4 at 9,468 units.

Mahindra Bolero

Very good month for the Tata Indica, back to a solid 5th place at 8,188 units, the Mahindra Bolero, possibly at its highest ever in India at a shiny 6th position, and the Hyundai i20, up to best-ever #7 for the second time of its career after November 2010.

The best performer of the month is the Toyota Etios, for the first time in the Indian Top 10 with 5,739 sales. The Sedan version is no less than the best-selling sedan in India this month, passing the 5,000 sales mark for the very first time at 5,002 units. Added to this is the first month of sales of the Hatchback version, named Etios Liva, delivering 737 units. As a result, Toyota sales in India are up 94% in May at 12,034 units.

Mahindra Verito

The Tata Nano is back to square one after a few good months with only 5,452 sales in May (-29%), its weakest month since its Nov 2010 low point of 507 units. Tata is down 21% this month. The Hyundai ‘Fluidic’ Verna confirms its success at #17 and the Mahindra Verito (aka Dacia Logan) breaks into the Top 30 for the first time with a best-ever 1,510 sales. As a whole, Mahindra is up 29% this month.

See the previous month May 2011 India post here.

Full June 2011 Top 40 Ranking Table below.

You can check out every single Monthly Top 40 since January 2011 here: India June 2011 and every month since January 2010

India June 2011:

PosModelJun-11May2011Pos2010
1Maruti Alto23,2401178,29311
2Maruti Wagon R12,215380,38233
3Hyundai i1010,969480,93622
4Maruti Swift9,468267,23544
5Tata Indica8,1881445,50795
6Mahindra Bolero7,558746,954710
7Hyundai i207,152842,8521011
8Hyundai Santro7,114942,666128
9Maruti Omni6,683647,21667
10Toyota Etios/Liva5,7391921,50218–
11Ford Figo5,6981342,7441113
12Maruti Eeco5,4991135,4301415
13Tata Nano5,4521045,651814
14Maruti Ritz5,2391234,5601512
15Tata Indigo/Manza4,8821639,051139
16Toyota Innova4,6652125,3071617
17Hyundai Verna4,1021513,9012927
18Mahindra Scorpio3,6451724,1181720
19Chevrolet Spark3,3182019,7762023
20Honda City2,8022817,6722218
21VW Polo2,6791820,1271928
22Mahindra Xylo2,5732314,9072524
23Maruti DZire2,486554,63456
24VW Vento2,4572417,5552341
25Maruti 8001,8232614,1162825
26Chevrolet Tavera1,7382910,0533230
27Chevrolet Beat1,6142715,7132421
28Nissan Micra1,6093110,2473144
29Maruti Estilo1,5322518,7702116
30Mahindra Verito1,510357,0953542
31Tata Sumo1,4703311,9233026
32Skoda Fabia1,461329,2573340
33Tata Safari1,223379,2533433
34Fiat Grande Punto1,150347,0543634
35Ford Fiesta Classic1,077366,7963832
36Toyota Fortuner990425,4753935
37Hyundai Accent941396,9363731
38Maruti A-Star9053014,8792622
39Chevrolet Cruze860434,7734239
40Mahindra Jeeps767415,0964036

Source: team-bhp.com, manufacturers.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top