skip to Main Content

Austria March 2011: Opel Astra and Ford Focus up

* See the Top 100 best selling models by clicking on ‘Read more’ at the end of the post *

Austrian car sales are up 8% in March at 35,869 registrations and up 16% year-to-date at 87,865. VW tops the ranking as usual with the Golf at 1,701 units and 4.7% and the Polo at 1,249 sales and 3.5%.

The Opel Astra is up 9 spots on February to #3 at 1,181 sales and 3.3%, whereas the Ford Focus, boosted by the new generation now in showrooms, is up 15 spots to #4 with 846 units and 2.4%, and the VW Passat is up 9 places at #8 (1.8%).

Two all-new models break into the Top 100: the Peugeot 508 is 60th with 203 units, and the Chevrolet Orlando is 91st at 123 sales.

Full Top 100 Ranking Table below.

Austria March 2011:

PosModelMar%Feb2011%Pos
1VW Golf1,7014.7%14,1484.7%1
2VW Polo1,2493.5%22,7053.1%2
3Opel Astra1,1813.3%122,0982.4%3
4Ford Focus8462.4%191,3651.6%10
5Seat Ibiza8352.3%41,8582.1%5
6Skoda Fabia7362.1%51,9092.2%4
7Opel Meriva7122.0%61,8122.1%6
8VW Passat6571.8%171,3621.6%11
9Hyundai i305991.7%31,5771.8%7
10Skoda Octavia5641.6%81,5241.7%8
11Peugeot 2075491.5%151,2821.5%14
12Opel Corsa5451.5%181,2671.4%16
13Renault Megane5431.5%111,3391.5%13
14VW Sharan5051.4%161,3541.5%12
15Audi A44971.4%91,3931.6%9
16Renault Clio4641.3%291,0031.1%21
17Nissan Qashqai4591.3%201,1831.3%17
18VW Touran4461.2%71,2691.4%15
19Fiat 5004411.2%221,0461.2%20
20Fiat Panda4311.2%279021.0%26
21Ford Fiesta4281.2%101,0541.2%19
22VW Golf Plus4221.2%249601.1%23
23Ford C-Max4151.2%259271.1%25
24Audi A34141.2%338931.0%27
25Renault Scenic3951.1%231,0821.2%18
26Citroen C4 Picasso3941.1%308721.0%28
27Mazda23851.1%367710.9%37
28BMW Serie 33661.0%596560.7%43
29Opel Insignia3641.0%447660.9%38
30Mazda33621.0%426960.8%41
31Fiat Punto3561.0%357890.9%36
32VW Caddy3491.0%268551.0%30
33BMW X13330.9%548180.9%33
34Ford Galaxy3190.9%289861.1%22
35Mercedes C Klasse3160.9%617470.9%39
36BMW Serie 53130.9%407320.8%40
37Dacia Duster3110.9%219591.1%24
38Hyundai ix353030.8%347940.9%35
39Mini3000.8%576340.7%46
40Kia Cee’d2980.8%318561.0%29
41Seat Leon2870.8%496610.8%42
42VW Tiguan2790.8%328481.0%31
43Mazda52750.8%456300.7%47
44Opel Zafira2710.8%148451.0%32
45Peugeot 3082660.7%476420.7%44
46Audi A12580.7%725310.6%61
47Hyundai ix202490.7%416390.7%45
48Suzuki Swift2470.7%645300.6%63
49Alfa Romeo Giulietta2390.7%515890.7%49
50Hyundai i202250.6%695700.6%52
51Mitsubishi Colt2250.6%674410.5%69
52Mitsubishi ASX2220.6%565540.6%56
53Suzuki SX42210.6%764680.5%65
54Peugeot 50082200.6%465380.6%59
55Mazda62160.6%685410.6%57
56Peugeot 206+2130.6%385860.7%50
57Toyota Verso2130.6%854110.5%73
58Toyota Auris2120.6%774600.5%67
59Skoda Yeti2030.6%655070.6%64
60Peugeot 5082030.6%2120.2%103
61Audi A52020.6%1004050.5%74
62Audi Q52010.6%435300.6%62
63Seat Alhambra2000.6%665860.7%51
64Peugeot 30082000.6%555630.6%53
65Kia Sportage1970.5%396030.7%48
66Skoda Superb1970.5%525620.6%54
67Citroen C31960.5%585310.6%60
68Seat Altea1840.5%714330.5%72
69Mercedes B Klasse1840.5%823880.4%77
70VW Bus1830.5%138030.9%34
71BMW X31810.5%625580.6%55
72BMW Serie 11780.5%794380.5%70
73Hyundai i101780.5%1013820.4%78
74Toyota Yaris1780.5%803740.4%79
75Honda Jazz1650.5%2650.3%92
76Mercedes A Klasse1620.5%754430.5%68
77Honda Civic1600.4%962800.3%89
78Kia Venga1580.4%704370.5%71
79Audi A61580.4%883090.4%86
80Citroen C3 Picasso1570.4%743960.5%76
81Mercedes E Klasse1560.4%375390.6%58
82Skoda Roomster1510.4%604000.5%75
83Citroen C41500.4%843480.4%83
84Nissan Juke1450.4%953560.4%81
85Chevrolet Aveo1410.4%943030.3%87
86Nissan Micra1410.4%812460.3%96
87Renault Twingo1350.4%1042740.3%91
88Ford Kuga1320.4%534640.5%66
89Dacia Sandero1290.4%863210.4%85
90Ford Ka1250.3%503480.4%82
91Chevrolet Orlando1230.3%1380.2%132
92Toyota RAV41170.3%783340.4%84
93Citroen Berlingo1110.3%972770.3%90
94Smart Fortwo1100.3%1022510.3%95
95Chevrolet Spark1050.3%912350.3%98
96Ford Mondeo970.3%872580.3%93
97Fiat Bravo960.3%982350.3%99
98Seat Exeo940.3%1062310.3%101
99Citroen C5910.3%1032300.3%102
100Renault Espace850.2%892340.3%100

Source: www.automotive.co.at

Leave a Reply

Back To Top