skip to Main Content

Canada 1994: Ford F-Series and Dodge Caravan snap lead

The Ford F-Series takes the lead of the Canadian market in 1994.

The Canadian new car market is up 4.3% year-on-year in 1994 to 1.233.092 units. Ford (+12.2%) almost triples the market gain to reinforce its domination with 18% share vs. just 14.3% for Chevrolet (+1.5%) now threatened by Dodge (+10.4%) up to 11.3% share for 1994. Pontiac (+16.2%) delivers the largest gain in the Top 5 and climbs to #4 overall, overtaking Toyota (+1.1%) just as GMC (+21%) leapfrogs past Honda (-0.1%), Plymouth (+7.3%) and Mazda (-20.7%) to #6 and Mercury (-9.8%) is back inside the Top 10. Oldsmobile (+16.5%) and Volkswagen (+10.2%) shine further down.

The Dodge Caravan ranks #2 in 1994.

The Ford F-Series (+30.4%) leaps to pole position this year with the Dodge Caravan (+6.4%) in tow, both nameplates overtaking last year’s leader the Chevrolet Cavalier (-7.5%). The Chevrolet C/K pickup (+22.4%) is up two spots to #4, the GMC Sierra (+22.4%) up four to #6 and the Pontiac Grand Am (+65%) up six to #7. Despite gaining 6% year-on-year, the Plymouth Voyager is down one rank to #8. Just outside the Top 10, notice also the Dodge Intrepid (+63.9%) up to #12 for its first full year of sales, the Ford Escort (+38.7%), Toyota Corolla (+38.6%), Dodge Ram (+27.1%) and Honda Accord (+13.3%) all posting sturdy gains.

Full Year 1994 Top 37 All-brands and Top 225 All-models vs. Full 1993 figures below.

Canada 1994 – brands:

POSBRAND1994%/931993%POS
1FORD221,47218.0%12.2%197,44716.7%1
2CHEVROLET176,48314.3%1.5%173,88114.7%2
3DODGE138,99511.3%10.4%125,87610.7%3
4PONTIAC90,5697.3%16.2%77,9446.6%5
5TOYOTA67,7535.5%1.1%67,0255.7%4
6GMC61,2575.0%21.0%50,6124.3%9
7HONDA56,8414.6%-0.1%56,8894.8%6
8PLYMOUTH56,7544.6%7.3%52,9144.5%8
9MAZDA43,7973.6%-20.7%55,2644.7%7
10MERCURY41,7393.4%-9.8%46,2843.9%12
11NISSAN38,3813.1%-3.2%39,6683.4%10
12OLDSMOBILE34,5982.8%16.5%29,6872.5%13
13BUICK31,1012.5%-9.4%34,3262.9%11
14JEEP27,3712.2%4.5%26,1842.2%15
15VW26,1942.1%10.2%23,7592.0%14
16HYUNDAI20,1821.6%-0.5%20,2861.7%16
17SATURN15,5821.3%9.5%14,2341.2%18
18CHRYSLER14,3121.2%1.3%14,1281.2%20
19ACURA9,9810.8%-3.7%10,3640.9%17
20EAGLE9,3640.8%-6.3%9,9930.8%21
21SUZUKI9,0210.7%-20.0%11,2771.0%19
22VOLVO6,5830.5%28.6%5,1170.4%28
23CADILLAC6,4760.5%-14.2%7,5520.6%23
24BMW5,2410.4%15.7%4,5280.4%24
25LINCOLN5,0210.4%-2.5%5,1510.4%25
26SUBARU4,2370.3%-23.2%5,5150.5%22
27MERCEDES-BENZ4,0030.3%23.3%3,2460.3%29
28LADA2,1120.2%14.0%1,8530.2%32
29LEXUS1,9040.2%-36.6%3,0020.3%27
30SAAB1,2290.1%76.3%6970.1%34
31INFINITI1,0850.1%-26.1%1,4680.1%30
32ISUZU9660.1%-62.9%2,6040.2%26
33AUDI9130.1%-3.6%9470.1%33
34JAGUAR7130.1%13.2%6300.1%35
35LAND ROVER5350.0%135.7%2270.0%37
36PORSCHE2380.0%19.6%1990.0%36
37MITSUBISHI890.0%-90.6%9430.1%31

Canada 1994 – models:

POSBRANDMODEL1994/931993POS
1FORDF-SERIES50,55430.4%38,7652
2DODGECARAVAN40,8386.4%38,3953
3CHEVROLETCAVALIER40,465-7.5%43,7621
4CHEVROLETC/K38,99822.4%31,8706
5HONDACIVIC33,223-5.3%35,0995
6GMCSIERRA31,90722.4%26,07710
7PONTIACGRAND AM31,35165.0%18,99713
8PLYMOUTHVOYAGER31,2426.0%29,4757
9PONTIACSUNBIRD27,590-21.4%35,1094
10FORDTAURUS25,734-1.4%26,1009
11FORDAEROSTAR24,894-13.0%28,6048
12DODGEINTREPID22,95963.9%14,00425
13FORDESCORT21,58938.7%15,56517
14HONDAACCORD21,10213.3%18,62914
15TOYOTACOROLLA20,74238.6%14,96219
16DODGERAM18,29927.1%14,39522
17TOYOTATERCEL16,375-2.7%16,83316
18TOYOTACAMRY16,104-12.7%18,44115
19JEEPGRAND CHEROKEE15,94413.9%14,00226
20FORDTEMPO15,831-34.5%24,16511
21DODGENEON15,647new0 –
22SATURNS-SERIES15,5829.5%14,23423
23FORDWINDSTAR15,396new0 –
24FORDRANGER13,998-7.6%15,14318
25CHEVROLETCHEVROLET13,41312.1%11,96031
26CHEVROLETASTRO13,41312.1%11,96032
27MERCURYTOPAZ13,192-33.5%19,84012
28PLYMOUTHNEON12,698new0 –
29VWGOLF12,59641.5%8,90444
30PONTIACGRAND PRIX12,09141.0%8,57747
31DODGECOLT11,716-15.0%13,78627
32FORDEXPLORER11,674-21.1%14,79120
33CHEVROLETLUMINA VAN11,06225.1%8,84245
34FORDECONOLINE10,99217.7%9,33742
35GMCSAFARI10,97512.1%9,78739
36MERCURYVILLAGER10,7989.6%9,85338
37FORDMUSTANG10,283191.6%3,52692
38BUICKREGAL10,213-23.4%13,32828
39DODGESPIRIT10,149-15.7%12,04030
40OLDSMOBILECUTLASS SUPREME9,92230.9%7,57852
41NISSANSENTRA9,734-16.3%11,62533
42CHEVROLETMETRO9,532-33.0%14,21824
43MERCURYSABLE9,3944.9%8,95543
44VWJETTA9,2578.5%8,53248
45BUICKLESABRE9,15324.3%7,36153
46PONTIACTRANS SPORT/MONTANA9,05225.2%7,23156
47MAZDAPROTEGE8,978-18.6%11,03534
48OLDSMOBILEACHIEVA8,95473.7%5,15469
49ACURAINTEGRA8,7285.2%8,29450
50DODGEDAKOTA7,928-10.2%8,82946
51MAZDA6267,470-10.2%8,31749
52PLYMOUTHACCLAIM7,259-28.6%10,16537
53CHEVROLETLUMINA7,221-29.0%10,17436
54CHEVROLETCORSICA/BERETTA7,029-27.9%9,74740
55CHEVROLETS-107,00128.6%5,44367
56NISSANALTIMA6,976-4.0%7,26454
57CHRYSLERCONCORDE6,9059.0%6,33660
58OLDSMOBILE886,71246.7%4,57478
59OLDSMOBILECIERA6,695-36.2%10,49035
60HYUNDAIEXCEL6,61710.7%5,98062
61MAZDAMX-36,5956.5%6,19061
62MAZDAB-SERIES6,519-19.8%8,12851
63HYUNDAIELANTRA6,5181.8%6,40059
64DODGESHADOW6,297-56.9%14,60621
65JEEPCHEROKEE6,251-11.6%7,07257
66NISSANMAXIMA6,25049.5%4,18082
67MAZDA3236,148-36.4%9,66841
68BUICKCENTURY6,114-15.6%7,24855
69NISSANPATHFINDER6,07931.8%4,61277
70PONTIACBONNEVILLE5,93721.6%4,88175
71FORDCROWN VICTORIA5,8039.1%5,31768
72GMCSONOMA5,732308.8%1,402123
73GMCJIMMY5,50636.0%4,05084
74CHEVROLETSPORTVAN5,2993.5%5,11870
75PLYMOUTHSUNDANCE5,256-56.7%12,13629
76MERCURYGRAND MARQUIS5,1971.9%5,10271
77TOYOTAPREVIA5,184-6.5%5,54266
78JEEPWRANGLER5,1762.7%5,04273
79SUZUKISIDEKICK4,7495.2%4,51579
80VOLVO8-SER/S704,52754.0%2,939101
81CHRYSLERLHS/NEW YORKER4,36545.7%2,99699
82GMCVANDURA/RALLY4,3343.4%4,19181
83EAGLESUMMIT4,280-15.6%5,07272
84SUZUKISWIFT4,272-36.8%6,76258
85BMW3-SERIES4,06416.8%3,47894
86CHEVROLETS-10 BLAZER3,969-28.8%5,57665
87FORDPROBE3,726-25.2%4,98174
88CHEVROLETBLAZER3,649new0 –
89NISSANPICKUP3,613-18.8%4,44980
90DODGERAM VAN3,59616.9%3,07697
91TOYOTA4-RUNNER3,566-7.8%3,86886
92FORDASPIRE3,373new0 –
93EAGLEVISION3,29347.7%2,230109
94MAZDAMX-63,120-19.2%3,86087
95HYUNDAISONATA3,004-37.6%4,81176
96CHEVROLETSUBURBAN3,00323.7%2,427105
97FORDTHUNDERBIRD2,9930.2%2,986100
98CHEVROLETTRACKER2,991-11.6%3,38595
99CHEVROLETCAPRICE2,989-21.3%3,79990
100LINCOLNTOWN CAR2,98914.6%2,608104
101CADILLACDEVILLE2,913-27.2%3,99985
102MAZDAMAZDA MPV2,884-49.7%5,73264
103TOYOTASR52,863-25.4%3,83788
104CHEVROLETMONTE CARLO2,852new0 –
105GMCSUBURBAN2,80336.4%2,055110
106NISSANQUEST2,796-21.0%3,54191
107CADILLACSEVILLE2,48911.1%2,241108
108VWPASSAT2,358-33.0%3,52193
109CHEVROLETCAMARO2,350212.9%751146
110BUICKPARK AVENUE2,227-1.8%2,268107
111HYUNDAISCOUPE2,071-33.1%3,09596
112VOLVO9-SER/S902,04829.9%1,576121
113FORDCONTOUR1,999new0 –
114HYUNDAIACCENT1,972new0 –
115EAGLETALON1,791-32.7%2,660102
116PONTIACFIREBIRD1,787144.8%730149
117FORDCLUB WAGON1,782-4.5%1,866115
118SUBARULEGACY1,720-16.3%2,054111
119MERCEDES-BENZC-CLASS1,716519.5%277176
120NISSANAXXESS1,709-5.9%1,817117
121OLDSMOBILE981,651-11.1%1,857116
122MERCURYCOUGAR1,552-13.3%1,791118
123LADASAMARA1,52119.3%1,275130
124PONTIACSUNRUNNER1,470-38.8%2,400106
125BUICKSKYLARK1,442-45.6%2,651103
126MERCURYMYSTIQUE1,433new0 –
127BUICKROADMASTER WAGON1,4283.1%1,385125
128CHRYSLERLEBARON1,381-32.5%2,046112
129LINCOLNCONTINENTAL1,3671.9%1,342127
130MERCEDES-BENZE-CLASS1,31916.8%1,129135
131HONDADEL SOL/CIVIC1,30012.1%1,160133
132PONTIACFIREFLY1,291new0 –
133SUBARUIMPREZA1,18155.0%762145
134MAZDAMIATA1,173-21.9%1,501122
135CHRYSLERCIRRUS1,164new0 –
136HONDAPRELUDE1,140-43.0%2,001113
137VWEUROVAN1,116-41.9%1,921114
138TOYOTACELICA1,10755.5%712150
139LEXUSES-SERIES1,022-37.5%1,634120
140SUBARULOYALE987-43.6%1,751119
141SAABSAAB 9-3878575.4%130186
142BMW5-SERIES86628.1%676153
143NISSAN240SX852-39.1%1,398124
144DODGERAM WAGON740-37.6%1,185132
145MERCEDES-BENZS-CLASS7181.0%711151
146TOYOTAT100707-45.9%1,308128
147CADILLACFLEETWOOD BROUGHAM690-10.5%771144
148CHEVROLETP MODEL67813.0%600157
149LINCOLNMARK VIII665-44.6%1,201131
150ACURAVIGOR664-40.4%1,114136
151OLDSMOBILEAURORA654new0 –
152MAZDAMILLENIA625new0 –
153TOYOTAPASEO599-53.7%1,293129
154LADANIVA5912.2%578160
155FORDBRONCO5777.6%536162
156VWCABRIO57363.2%351173
157ACURALEGEND559-37.6%896141
158CHEVROLETCORVETTE54224.0%437167
159BUICKRIVIERA524546.9%81189
160JAGUARXJ51315.8%443166
161ISUZURODEO475-28.5%664154
162AUDIA6470-1.3%476164
163INFINITIG20447-16.9%538161
164CHRYSLERSEBRING415-4.4%434168
165LEXUSLS-SERIES404-31.1%586159
166INFINITIJ30403-40.6%678152
167DODGESTEALTH394-58.1%940139
168AUDI90381-12.0%433169
169CADILLACELDORADO371-24.6%492163
170ISUZUTROOPER II370-64.4%1,039137
171LAND ROVERDISCOVERY327new0 –
172PLYMOUTHLASER299-73.7%1,138134
173BMW7-SERIES296-13.7%343174
174SAAB9000293-14.6%343175
175SUBARUJUSTY288-60.7%732148
176VWCORRADO287-36.6%453165
177TOYOTAAVALON283new0 –
178LEXUSSC-SERIES281-29.6%399170
179FORDFESTIVA274-95.2%5,76563
180MERCEDES-BENZSL-CLASS2504.2%240178
181NISSANNX COUPE247-62.1%651155
182PORSCHE91123819.6%199183
183DODGEAVENGER236new0 –
184INFINITIQ45235-6.7%252177
185JAGUARXJS2007.0%187184
186LEXUSGS-SERIES197-48.6%383172
187MERCURYTRACER173-76.7%743147
188DODGEVIPER165120.0%75192
189MAZDA929160-73.6%606156
190LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER159-21.7%203182
191MAZDARX-7125-44.9%227179
192NISSAN300ZX125-4.6%131185
193ISUZUPICKUP121-86.6%901140
194TOYOTASUPRA10689.3%56195
195TOYOTALAND CRUISER 10010146.4%69193
196MITSUBISHIGALANT89-90.6%943138
197HONDAODYSSEY76new0 –
198AUDIV86263.2%38199
199SUBARUSVX61-71.8%216181
200SAAB90058-74.1%224180
201CHRYSLERDAYTONA50-93.7%799143
202LAND ROVERDEFENDER49104.2%24203
203ACURANSX30-50.0%60194
204CHEVROLETSTORM/SPECTRUM27-99.3%3,81289
205DODGEDYNASTY24-99.4%4,07983
206CHRYSLERFIFTH AVENUE22-98.4%1,351126
207TOYOTAMR216-81.0%84188
208BMW8-SERIES15-51.6%31201
209CADILLACALLANTE13-73.5%49197
210CHRYSLERIMPERIAL10-79.6%49198
211OLDSMOBILETORONADO10-70.6%34200
212VOLVO2-SERIES8-98.6%589158
213VWFOX7-90.9%77191
214DODGERAM 506-98.4%385171
215DODGERAMCHARGER1-98.8%81190
216GMCS-150-100.0%3,05098
217MERCEDES-BENZ1900-100.0%889142
218CHRYSLERNEW YORKER0-100.0%117187
219JEEPCOMANCHE0-100.0%50196
220EAGLEVISTA0-100.0%25202
221TOYOTACRESSIDA0-100.0%20204
222PONTIAC60000-100.0%19205
223JEEPWAGONEER0-100.0%18206
224VOLVO700-SERIES0-100.0%13207
225EAGLEPREMIER0-100.0%6208
226BUICKREATTA0-100.0%4209

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Back To Top