Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Spain 1990: Renault 19 (-23.7%) holds onto top spot in market down -12.6%

The Renault 19 repeats at #1 in Spain despite a harsh year-on-year drop.

After four consecutive record years, the Spanish new car market hits the brakes in 1990 with sales down a harsh -12.6% year-on-year to tilt back below the million mark at 981.298 units. The Top 7 best-selling brands all drop by the double-digits, led once again by Renault (-24%) posting the largest fall in the Top 25 to just 14.7% share, ahead of Ford (-11.5%), Opel (-17.4%), Peugeot (-11.6%) and Seat (-13.4%). Audi (+8.8%) and Fiat (+1.7%) are the only gainers in the Top 10, with Mazda (+184.5%), Nissan (+72.3%), Toyota (+63.9%), Suzuki (+60.2%), Honda (+58.2%) and Yugoslavian brand Zastava (+23.1%) the most dynamic in the Top 25.

Model-wise, the Renault 19 (-23.7%) manages to remain in pole position despite its honeymoon period with the Spanish customers ending abruptly, whereas the Ford Fiesta (+8.1%) is catching up, up 3 spots to #2 and knocking the Opel Kadett (-20.8%) and Seat Ibiza (-11.5%) down to #3 and #4 respectively. The Citroen AX (-13.9%) breaks into the Top 5, dislodging the Renault Supercinq (-42.2%) hit by the arrival of its replacement, the Renault Clio landing directly at #21 as the most popular new launch of 1990.

Spain 1989: Renault 19 takes the lead in record market

Full Year 1990 Top 45 All-brands, Top 190 All-models, Top 28 All LCV brands and Top 65 All LCV models below.

Spain 1990 – brands:

POSBRAND1990%/891989%POS
1RENAULT164,70914.7%-24.0%216,78019.3%1
2FORD141,63812.6%-11.5%160,08514.3%3
3OPEL133,44911.9%-17.4%161,49714.4%2
4PEUGEOT104,1409.3%-11.6%117,81610.5%4
5SEAT98,1868.7%-13.4%113,39210.1%5
6VW80,0207.1%-12.8%91,7958.2%6
7CITROEN75,8766.8%-10.4%84,7257.5%7
8FIAT57,6225.1%1.7%56,6655.0%8
9AUDI21,3651.9%8.8%19,6311.7%9
10BMW13,7091.2%-1.4%13,9011.2%11
11LANCIA13,5211.2%4.2%12,9811.2%13
12ALFA ROMEO12,9131.1%-19.4%16,0201.4%10
13MERCEDES-BENZ12,4961.1%-7.1%13,4511.2%12
14ROVER11,0411.0%-9.1%12,1491.1%14
15NISSAN8,9010.8%72.3%5,1670.5%16
16VOLVO6,1970.6%15.9%5,3460.5%15
17TOYOTA5,0690.5%63.9%3,0920.3%18
18LADA4,3850.4%8.3%4,0490.4%17
19MITSUBISHI2,2360.2%5.3%2,1240.2%19
20SUZUKI2,1120.2%60.2%1,3180.1%22
21MAZDA1,9600.2%184.5%6890.1%27
22HONDA1,5690.1%58.2%9920.1%24
23SAAB1,2330.1%-4.3%1,2890.1%23
24ZASTAVA1,1680.1%23.1%9490.1%25
25FSO9840.1%-48.5%1,9120.2%20
26SKODA9520.1%-34.4%1,4520.1%21
27HYUNDAI6330.1%new00.0% –
28PORSCHE5530.0%-32.1%8150.1%26
29JAGUAR3490.0%-26.1%4720.0%28
30SUBARU3480.0%92.3%1810.0%32
31WARTBURG3450.0%-17.7%4190.0%29
32ISUZU2100.0%6.1%1980.0%31
33CHEVROLET1720.0%-4.4%1800.0%33
34DACIA1390.0%-51.6%2870.0%30
35FERRARI920.0%15.0%800.0%37
36PONTIAC770.0%32.8%580.0%39
37CHRYSLER690.0%-31.0%1000.0%36
38MASERATI480.0%-20.0%600.0%38
39MINI450.0%-74.9%1790.0%34
40OLDSMOBILE350.0%-5.4%370.0%42
41CADILLAC310.0%-20.5%390.0%41
42BUICK220.0%-18.5%270.0%43
43INNOCENTI210.0%-50.0%420.0%40
44DAIHATSU90.0%-93.5%1380.0%35
 –OTHERS6490.1%n/a5040.0% –

Spain 1990 – models:

POSBRANDMODEL1990%/891989%POS
1RENAULTR1970,0367.1%-23.7%91,7588.2%1
2FORDFIESTA65,8116.7%8.1%60,8985.4%5
3OPELKADETT64,9356.6%-20.9%82,1277.3%2
4SEATIBIZA63,9316.5%-11.5%72,2696.4%3
5CITROENAX49,4035.0%-13.9%57,3985.1%6
6OPELCORSA49,1695.0%-13.8%57,0145.1%7
7PEUGEOT20544,1854.5%-10.5%49,3634.4%8
8RENAULTR539,7274.0%-42.2%68,7876.1%4
9VWGOLF38,7083.9%-6.0%41,1983.7%9
10RENAULTR2134,9983.6%-13.1%40,2613.6%11
11FORDORION32,2053.3%-21.2%40,8533.6%10
12PEUGEOT40529,2053.0%-5.7%30,9542.8%14
13FORDESCORT28,6802.9%-23.1%37,3003.3%12
14PEUGEOT30927,0232.8%-24.0%35,5403.2%13
15FIATUNO25,7182.6%2.3%25,1422.2%17
16CITROENBX22,5072.3%-13.2%25,9162.3%15
17VWPOLO19,5372.0%-24.0%25,7202.3%16
18FIATTIPO18,3681.9%27.4%14,4201.3%22
19SEATMALAGA18,0911.8%-12.9%20,7741.8%18
20SEATMARBELLA15,9031.6%-20.4%19,9881.8%19
21RENAULTCLIO14,5311.5%new00.0% –
22VWJETTA13,9591.4%32.1%10,5690.9%25
23OPELVECTRA13,6301.4%-16.7%16,3661.5%21
24FORDSIERRA12,2281.2%-34.4%18,6301.7%20
25ALFA ROMEOALFA 338,8320.9%-14.7%10,3530.9%26
26BMW3-SERIES8,3120.8%-4.2%8,6720.8%27
27AUDIAUDI 1008,0830.8%40.2%5,7650.5%32
28FIATTEMPRA7,9200.8%new00.0% –
29AUDIAUDI 907,1550.7%-12.3%8,1570.7%28
30VWPASSAT6,5320.7%-49.3%12,8801.1%24
31LANCIADEDRA6,3090.6%2228.0%2710.0%101
32MERCEDES-BENZMID-SERIES5,9690.6%-6.1%6,3550.6%30
33MERCEDES-BENZ1905,5610.6%-10.7%6,2300.6%31
34ROVERROVER 2004,7570.5%-5.7%5,0430.4%33
35BMW5-SERIES4,3950.4%11.5%3,9420.4%39
36LADASAMARA4,1940.4%18.9%3,5260.3%42
37NISSANBLUEBIRD4,0750.4%50.1%2,7150.2%45
38CITROENXM3,7270.4%1226.3%2810.0%100
39OPELOMEGA3,5230.4%-23.9%4,6300.4%35
40AUDIAUDI 803,4860.4%-3.1%3,5980.3%41
41ROVERMONTEGO3,4680.4%-16.0%4,1280.4%38
42RENAULTR43,3880.3%-54.9%7,5100.7%29
43ALFA ROMEOALFA 753,2960.3%-21.7%4,2070.4%37
44LANCIADELTA3,2040.3%-5.6%3,3930.3%43
45LANCIAY102,9020.3%-24.2%3,8260.3%40
46PEUGEOT6052,7220.3%new00.0% –
47TOYOTACOROLLA2,5780.3%91.4%1,3470.1%53
48NISSANSUNNY2,4660.3%30.8%1,8850.2%50
49FIATPANDA2,3770.2%307.7%5830.1%70
50FORDSCORPIO2,3410.2%17.3%1,9960.2%48
51AUDICOUPE2,2900.2%41.8%1,6150.1%52
52VOLVO300-SERIES1,9570.2%-35.4%3,0310.3%44
53ROVERMETRO1,8270.2%-5.2%1,9280.2%49
54FIATREGATA1,6020.2%-88.6%14,0021.2%23
55OPELCALIBRA1,5920.2%new00.0% –
56VOLVO700-SERIES1,5680.2%88.0%8340.1%63
57SUZUKISWIFT1,5140.2%18.5%1,2780.1%55
58NISSANPRIMERA1,4900.2%new00.0% –
59VOLVO400-SERIES1,4180.1%307.5%3480.0%92
60MAZDA3231,4170.1%503.0%2350.0%105
61FIATCROMA1,3970.1%-31.8%2,0480.2%47
62RENAULTR251,1810.1%-47.0%2,2270.2%46
63ZASTAVAYUGO1,1680.1%23.1%9490.1%60
64MITSUBISHILANCER1,1220.1%25.9%8910.1%61
65FSOPOLONEZ9580.1%435.2%1790.0%114
66LANCIATHEMA9510.1%-13.9%1,1040.1%57
67VWCORRADO8700.1%-11.4%9820.1%59
68TOYOTACELICA8620.1%80.0%4790.0%79
69SKODAFAVORIT8230.1%-2.7%8460.1%62
70VOLVON/K8200.1%5.8%7750.1%66
71BMW7-SERIES8050.1%-30.2%1,1540.1%56
72SAAB90006790.1%-8.6%7430.1%67
73TOYOTASTARLET6640.1%13.9%5830.1%71
74ALFA ROMEOALFA 1646470.1%-35.9%1,0090.1%58
75HONDACIVIC6350.1%43.3%4430.0%83
76HYUNDAIN/K6330.1%new00.0% –
78PEUGEOTN/K6240.1%10.8%5630.1%73
79SUZUKIN/K5980.1%1395.0%400.0%144
80TOYOTACAMRY5760.1%146.2%2340.0%106
81MITSUBISHICOLT5600.1%14.1%4910.0%78
82RENAULTN/K5380.1%-3.6%5580.0%74
83NISSANN/K5370.1%117.4%2470.0%104
84SAAB9005350.1%0.2%5340.0%75
85ROVERROVER 8005240.1%17.0%4480.0%82
86MERCEDES-BENZS-CLASS4900.0%-17.9%5970.1%69
87MITSUBISHIGALANT3800.0%-33.5%5710.1%72
88OPELSENATOR3740.0%-26.4%5080.0%76
89VWN/K3630.0%13.1%3210.0%94
90WARTBURGWARTBURG3450.0%-17.7%4190.0%87
91PEUGEOT5053350.0%-74.1%1,2930.1%54
92FORDN/K3160.0%-9.2%3480.0%93
93HONDACONCERTO3130.0%new00.0% –
94MAZDA6263080.0%1.7%3030.0%97
95VOLVO200-SERIES2930.0%-18.2%3580.0%90
96ROVERN/K2810.0%57.0%1790.0%116
97JAGUARXJ-SERIES2720.0%-39.6%4500.0%80
98SEATN/K2610.0%-27.7%3610.0%89
99PORSCHE9112560.0%21.9%2100.0%107
100HONDAACCORD2460.0%66.2%1480.0%119
101FIATN/K2250.0%-49.9%4490.0%81
102NISSANMICRA2200.0%-10.9%2470.0%103
103ISUZUN/K2100.0%6.1%1980.0%110
104TOYOTASUPRA2040.0%-35.6%3170.0%96
105MAZDAN/K2040.0%82.1%1120.0%123
106SUBARUN/K2010.0%11.0%1810.0%112
107MERCEDES-BENZSL-CLASS1960.0%752.2%230.0%151
108AUDIAUDI 2001950.0%-33.0%2910.0%98
109PORSCHE9441880.0%-46.4%3510.0%91
110ROVERMAESTRO1840.0%-56.5%4230.0%86
111HONDAPRELUDE1830.0%-26.2%2480.0%102
112LADARIVA1750.0%-60.0%4370.0%85
113MERCEDES-BENZN/K1730.0%-12.2%1970.0%111
114CHEVROLETN/K1720.0%-4.4%1800.0%113
115MITSUBISHIN/K1690.0%9.0%1550.0%117
116RENAULTR91610.0%-96.7%4,8620.4%34
117CITROENN/K1550.0%6.2%1460.0%120
118HONDACR-X1490.0%15.5%1290.0%122
119OPELN/K1480.0%-59.5%3650.0%88
120TOYOTAN/K1440.0%82.3%790.0%131
121VOLVO900-SERIES1410.0%new00.0% –
122DACIAN/K1390.0%-51.6%2870.0%99
123RENAULTR111310.0%-83.6%7970.1%64
124SUBARULEGACY1310.0%new00.0% –
125SKODARAPID1290.0%-78.7%6060.1%68
126ALFA ROMEON/K1070.0%8.1%990.0%126
127BMWN/K1070.0%67.2%640.0%135
128MERCEDES-BENZSEC1070.0%118.4%490.0%140
129LANCIAPRISMA1030.0%-97.6%4,3090.4%36
130FERRARIFERRARI920.0%15.0%800.0%130
131AUDIV8890.0%new00.0% –
132OPELASCONA780.0%-82.4%4420.0%84
133PONTIACN/K770.0%32.8%580.0%138
134AUDIN/K670.0%-67.3%2050.0%108
135CITROENCX590.0%-92.4%7750.1%65
136NISSAN300 ZX580.0%-18.3%710.0%133
137FORDTAURUS570.0%-5.0%600.0%137
138PORSCHE924520.0%-65.6%1510.0%118
140LANCIAN/K520.0%-33.3%780.0%132
141JAGUARV12/DOUBLE SIX510.0%n/a00.0% –
142NISSAN200 SX510.0%new00.0% –
143CHRYSLERN/K490.0%-51.0%1000.0%125
144MASERATIMASERATI480.0%-20.0%600.0%136
145PEUGEOT504460.0%-55.3%1030.0%124
146BMW6-SERIES460.0%-33.3%690.0%134
147MINIMINI450.0%-74.9%1790.0%115
148PORSCHE928450.0%-47.1%850.0%129
149HONDAN/K430.0%79.2%240.0%150
150BMW8-SERIES390.0%new00.0% –
151OLDSMOBILEN/K350.0%-5.4%370.0%146
152TOYOTAMR-2310.0%-27.9%430.0%142
153CADILLACN/K310.0%-20.5%390.0%145
154VWSANTANA270.0%-15.6%320.0%147
155FSON/K260.0%-98.5%1,7330.2%51
156MAZDARX-7250.0%-10.7%280.0%148
157VWSCIROCCO240.0%-74.2%930.0%127
158BUICKN/K220.0%-18.5%270.0%149
159INNOCENTIINNOCENTI210.0%-50.0%420.0%143
160CHRYSLERLEBARON GTS200.0%new00.0% –
161SAABN/K190.0%58.3%120.0%158
162RENAULTGTA180.0%-10.0%200.0%152
163LADAN/K160.0%-81.4%860.0%128
164CITROEN2CV160.0%45.5%110.0%160
165SUBARUJUSTY160.0%n/a00.0% –
166JAGUARDAIMLER140.0%75.0%80.0%162
167FIATRITMO130.0%-27.8%180.0%154
168PORSCHEN/K120.0%-33.3%180.0%155
169JAGUARN/K120.0%-14.3%140.0%156
170ALFA ROMEOSPRINT110.0%-96.5%3180.0%95
171CITROENVISA90.0%-95.5%1980.0%109
172ALFA ROMEOSPIDER80.0%-57.9%190.0%153
173ALFA ROMEOALFA GTV70.0%0.0%70.0%163
174MAZDA92960.0%-45.5%110.0%159
175TOYOTACARINA60.0%0.0%60.0%165
176DAIHATSUN/K50.0%-96.2%1310.0%121
177ALFA ROMEOALFA 9050.0%-37.5%80.0%161
178BMWZ150.0%new00.0% –
179DAIHATSUCHARADE40.0%-42.9%70.0%164
180NISSANLAUREL40.0%100.0%20.0%169
181TOYOTACRESSIDA30.0%-25.0%40.0%166
182MITSUBISHISTARION20.0%-84.6%130.0%157
183FIATFIAT 12620.0%-33.3%30.0%167
184MITSUBISHITREDIA20.0%100.0%10.0%170
185MITSUBISHICORDIA10.0%new00.0% –
186TOYOTACROWN10.0%new00.0% –
187OPELMANTA00.0%-100.0%450.0%141
188MITSUBISHISAPPORO00.0%-100.0%20.0%168

Spain 1990 – LCV brands:

POSBRAND1990%/891989%POS
1RENAULT51,92122.7%-13.3%59,85425.0%1
2NISSAN48,65521.3%-10.9%54,63622.8%2
3CITROEN44,34319.4%-7.5%47,91620.0%3
4SEAT17,8737.8%12.8%15,8476.6%4
5FORD10,6404.7%14.9%9,2583.9%6
6MERCEDES-BENZ9,3104.1%-11.8%10,5534.4%5
7OPEL8,6693.8%16.3%7,4553.1%7
8SUZUKI8,6453.8%22.0%7,0843.0%8
9LAND ROVER6,0652.7%22.3%4,9582.1%9
10IVECO3,8961.7%-14.7%4,5661.9%10
11LADA2,9601.3%30.6%2,2660.9%14
12PEUGEOT2,6651.2%-7.2%2,8731.2%11
13FIAT2,3851.0%11.7%2,1360.9%15
14LDV2,3051.0%24.5%1,8510.8%16
15VW1,7780.8%-23.0%2,3101.0%13
16ENASA1,7600.8%-28.7%2,4701.0%12
17TOYOTA1,0590.5%-31.2%1,5390.6%17
18MITSUBISHI1,0480.5%89.5%5530.2%18
19JEEP8240.4%new00.0% –
20ISUZU3870.2%204.7%1270.1%22
21ARO3580.2%-30.6%5160.2%19
22DAIHATSU3570.2%151.4%1420.1%21
23BERTONE2640.1%new00.0% –
24UMM1380.1%283.3%360.0%25
25ROVER640.0%-65.8%1870.1%20
26N/K30.0%-93.8%480.0%23
27WARTBURG00.0%-100.0%390.0%24
28MAZDA00.0%-100.0%10.0%26

Spain 1990 – LCV models:

POSBRANDMODEL1990%/891989%POS
1RENAULTEXPRESS40,35117.7%-13.2%46,51019.4%1
2CITROENC1540,21217.6%-8.6%43,99118.4%2
3SEATTERRA16,8127.4%14.5%14,6846.1%5
4NISSANVANETTE16,3667.2%-15.9%19,4668.1%3
5NISSANPATROL15,1226.6%-3.8%15,7186.6%4
6NISSANTRADE12,3355.4%-14.2%14,3826.0%6
7FORDTRANSIT8,2683.6%-0.3%8,2893.5%9
8MERCEDES-BENZMB1007,7293.4%-15.4%9,1343.8%7
9RENAULTR46,6552.9%-26.9%9,1053.8%8
10SUZUKIVITARA4,4391.9%new00.0% –
11SUZUKISJ/SAMURAI4,0461.8%-38.7%6,5962.8%10
12IVECODAILY3,7601.6%-12.9%4,3181.8%11
13NISSANL353,4121.5%-9.4%3,7661.6%12
14OPELKADETT3,3931.5%47.3%2,3031.0%18
15OPELMIDI3,0891.4%-9.3%3,4071.4%14
16RENAULTTRAFIC2,9891.3%-10.9%3,3561.4%15
17LADANIVA2,9601.3%30.6%2,2660.9%19
18CITROENC252,8511.2%-18.7%3,5061.5%13
19LAND ROVERLAND ROVER2,3861.0%-11.6%2,6981.1%16
20PEUGEOTJ52,1690.9%-15.9%2,5781.1%17
21LAND ROVERCLASSIC RR1,9960.9%-11.7%2,2600.9%20
22ENASAEKUS1,7190.8%-22.2%2,2090.9%21
23LDV4001,6890.7%34.3%1,2580.5%26
24LAND ROVERDISCOVERY1,6830.7%new00.0% –
25FIATDUCATO1,5590.7%-20.1%1,9510.8%22
26MERCEDES-BENZT11,4900.7%13.6%1,3120.5%25
27FORDFIESTA1,4760.6%307.7%3620.2%39
28VWT31,3070.6%-26.7%1,7840.7%23
29CITROENAX1,2800.6%205.5%4190.2%38
30OPELCORSA1,1610.5%89.7%6120.3%29
31SEATMARBELLA1,0610.5%-8.8%1,1630.5%27
32TOYOTALAND CRUISER 901,0500.5%-31.2%1,5260.6%24
33RENAULTR51,0310.5%400.5%2060.1%44
34OPELRASCAL1,0260.4%-9.4%1,1330.5%28
35MITSUBISHIPAJERO/SHOGUN1,0020.4%87.6%5340.2%32
36FORDESCORT VAN8030.4%46.8%5470.2%31
37LDV2006160.3%3.9%5930.2%30
38RENAULTB-LINE6090.3%32.4%4600.2%37
39PEUGEOT2054960.2%68.1%2950.1%41
40VWPOLO4710.2%-10.5%5260.2%33
41NISSANL504460.2%-15.0%5250.2%34
42JEEPWRANGLER4460.2%new00.0% –
43FIATTALENTO4260.2%130.3%1850.1%49
44FIATFIORINO4000.2%new00.0% –
45ISUZUTROOPER3870.2%204.7%1270.1%50
46JEEPCHEROKEE3780.2%new00.0% –
47ARON/K3580.2%-30.6%5160.2%35
48NISSANL603480.2%-3.1%3590.2%40
49NISSANTERRANO2960.1%920.7%290.0%58
50RENAULTMASTER2860.1%31.8%2170.1%43
51BERTONEFREECLIMBER2640.1%new00.0% –
52DAIHATSUFEROZA/SPORTRAK2280.1%1420.0%150.0%61
53NISSANPICKUP1850.1%-9.3%2040.1%45
54SUZUKISUPER CARRY1600.1%-67.2%4880.2%36
55NISSANL451450.1%-22.5%1870.1%47
56UMMUMM 4X41380.1%283.3%360.0%57
57IVECOZETA1360.1%-45.2%2480.1%42
58DAIHATSUROCKY/FOURTRAK1290.1%1.6%1270.1%51
59FORDP100930.0%55.0%600.0%53
60ROVERMAESTRO640.0%-65.8%1870.1%48
61MERCEDES-BENZT2640.0%-37.9%1030.0%52
62MITSUBISHIL300460.0%142.1%190.0%60
63ENASAJ4370.0%-80.7%1920.1%46
64MERCEDES-BENZG-WAGEN270.0%575.0%40.0%63
65TOYOTALAND CRUISER 10090.0%-30.8%130.0%62
66ENASA21740.0%-90.9%440.0%55
67N/KN/K30.0%-93.8%480.0%54
68WARTBURGWARTBURG00.0%-100.0%390.0%56
69ENASA41500.0%-100.0%250.0%59
70MAZDAE-SERIES00.0%-100.0%10.0%64

Source: Manufacturers

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top