Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Italy 1975: Fiat 127 above 20% share, Fiat 131 lands at #5

Fiat 131 Mirafiori

* See the Top 140 best-selling models and Top 54 All-brands by clicking on the title! Thanks Andrea *

Thanks to Andrea I can share with you a detailed models ranking for the first 3 months of 1975 in Italy. Over the period the Italian market crashes down 28% year-on-year to just 259,706 registrations, 71% of which are Italian brands. The Fiat 127 breaks the 20% market share milestone at 21.2% thanks to 54,995 sales and the podium is identical to 1974 with the Fiat 126 at #2 with 11.7% share and the Fiat 128 at #3 with 7.3%. Below the Autobianchi A112 stable at #4 we welcome the Fiat 131 in 5th position with 12,487 sales.

VW Golf Italy 1975The VW Golf breaks into the Italian Top 20 for the very first time.

The Renault 5 remains the best-selling foreigner at #6 with 9,525 units and 3.7% share, and one of only 3 imports in the Top 10 along with the Simca 1000 at #9 and the Citroen Dyane at #10, up 5 spots on 1974. Notice also the Lancia Beta up a further 3 ranks to #13, the VW Golf making its very first appearance inside the Italian Top 20 at #17 with 3,922 sales and 1.5% share, the Peugeot 104 up 6 spots to #26 and the Mercedes 200 up 18 to #29.

Previous post: Italy 1974: Fiat 127 takes the lead, Autobianchi A112 up to #4

3 months 1975 Top 140 models and Top 54 All-brands and Full year Top 20 brands Ranking Tables below.

Italy 3 months 1975 – brands:

PosBrand3m 1975%75/743m 1974%Pos
1Fiat135,32552.1%-35%209,72758.4%1
2Alfa Romeo18,7747.2%-29%26,4647.4%2
3Renault16,4736.3%-18%20,1705.6%4
4Autobianchi14,6365.6%-32%21,6786.0%3
5Simca12,7084.9%-2%12,9953.6%5
6Citroen12,4954.8%5%11,9143.3%6
7Volkswagen7,8073.0%23%6,3571.8%11
8Opel7,4082.9%-25%9,8322.7%7
9Lancia7,2602.8%12%6,4941.8%10
10Leyland-Innocenti7,1172.7%-22%9,1032.5%8
11Peugeot5,0812.0%10%4,6271.3%12
12Ford Germany4,3631.7%-51%8,9602.5%9
13BMW3,3111.3%25%2,6440.7%13
14Mercedes2,2980.9%-3%2,3640.7%14
15Audi1,3190.5%16%1,1400.3%15
16Skoda7530.3%22%6160.2%17
17Daf5350.2%-21%6760.2%16
18Volvo3510.1%-8%3810.1%19
19Rover3420.1%-1%3440.1%20
20Matra2140.1%9%1970.1%23
21Sunbeam1910.1%-25%2530.1%22
22ZAZ1660.1%622%230.0%38
23Triumph1130.0%-40%1870.1%24
24Jeep1110.0%29%860.0%27
25Porsche710.0%-74%2750.1%21
26Jaguar560.0%-39%920.0%26
27Datsun380.0%23%310.0%32
28Maserati320.0%0%320.0%31
29Dino320.0%60%200.0%39
30Mazda310.0%-58%730.0%29
31Steyr250.0%-4%260.0%34
32Toyota230.0%-12%260.0%35
33GAZ230.0%156%90.0%44
34Morris220.0%-73%800.0%28
35Vauxhall190.0%36%140.0%43
36Volga130.0%550%20.0%50
37Ferrari120.0%-40%200.0%40
38Rolls Royce120.0%100%60.0%46
39Ford USA120.0%n/a00.0% –
40Moskvitch110.0%-63%300.0%33
41VW-Porsche100.0%-75%400.0%30
42De Tomaso100.0%-60%250.0%36
43Austin90.0%-94%1570.0%25
44Lawil90.0%50%60.0%45
45NSU70.0%-99%5750.2%18
46Saab50.0%-64%140.0%42
47Honda40.0%-83%230.0%37
48Lamborghini30.0%-79%140.0%41
49General Motors20.0%-50%40.0%47
50Wartburg20.0%0%20.0%51
51Morgan20.0%100%10.0%53
52Chrysler10.0%-50%20.0%49
53Ford UK10.0%n/a00.0% –
54Lotus10.0%n/a00.0% –

Italy 3 months 1975 – models:

PosModel3m 1975%9m 1974%Pos
1Fiat 12754,99521.2%207,34819.8%1
2Fiat 12630,50011.7%142,78913.7%2
3Fiat 12818,9547.3%118,92111.4%3
4Autobianchi A11212,9445.0%58,5475.6%4
5Fiat 13112,4874.8%00.0% –
6Renault 59,5253.7%36,8033.5%6
7Fiat 5009,3343.6%34,2843.3%8
8Alfa Romeo Alfasud8,6223.3%34,7413.3%7
9Simca 10006,8742.6%24,1062.3%9
10Citroen Dyane6,4392.5%15,1851.5%15
11Leyland-Innocenti Mini6,2172.4%23,7092.3%10
12Alfa Romeo Alfetta4,8361.9%20,0171.9%12
13Lancia Beta4,7551.8%13,4381.3%16
14Alfa Romeo Giulia4,5831.8%18,0101.7%13
15Simca 11004,3571.7%12,4621.2%18
16Fiat 1324,0911.6%21,4052.0%11
17VW Golf3,9221.5%160.0%128
18Fiat 1243,5791.4%44,2094.2%5
19Citroen GS3,1101.2%10,9601.0%19
20Opel Kadett3,0861.2%16,6831.6%14
21Renault 42,9901.2%8,6380.8%22
22Opel Rekord2,4931.0%6,9250.7%25
23Lancia Fulvia2,3370.9%8,0860.8%23
24Renault 62,0440.8%9,2060.9%20
25Ford Escort1,9580.8%12,6151.2%17
26Peugeot 1041,9030.7%5,6150.5%32
27Citroen Ami 81,7760.7%7,4130.7%24
28Autobianchi Giardiniera1,6920.7%6,3210.6%28
29Mercedes 2001,5900.6%1,6830.2%47
30Ford Taunus1,5390.6%8,9510.9%21
31Opel Ascona1,3550.5%5,6360.5%31
32Peugeot 5041,2560.5%4,1950.4%36
33Peugeot 2041,2420.5%4,1920.4%37
34Simca 13011,2190.5%6,8980.7%26
35BMW 5 Series1,1710.5%1,5180.1%50
36Fiat 8501,1630.4%4,7730.5%34
37VW Scirocco1,1420.4%1260.0%97
38VW 12001,0890.4%6,2260.6%30
39BMW 16001,0470.4%2,3540.2%45
40Leyland-Innocenti Regent9000.3%3,8680.4%38
41Citroen DS/ID8520.3%4,5990.4%35
42Audi 508080.3%00.0% –
43BMW 20007560.3%3,5460.3%40
44Ford Capri7560.3%5,1110.5%33
45VW 13007530.3%6,3620.6%27
46Skoda all models7530.3%n/an/an/a
47Alfa Romeo 20006640.3%6,2790.6%29
48Renault 126560.3%2,3170.2%46
49Peugeot 3046380.2%3,0090.3%42
50Renault 156370.2%3,2900.3%41
51Renault 164830.2%1,6710.2%48
52Mercedes 2404820.2%3,7180.4%39
53VW Passat4560.2%1,6280.2%49
54Opel Manta4510.2%2,5430.2%44
55Audi 804450.2%2,7020.3%43
56Volvo all models3510.1%1,1440.1%56
57DAF 443460.1%1,3860.1%52
58VW 16002330.1%1,3360.1%53
59Matra all models2140.1%8850.1%58
60Citroen CX2100.1%00.0% –
61Sunbeam all models1910.1%n/an/an/a
62VW 15001820.1%1,4720.1%51
63DAF 661680.1%5960.1%67
64ZAZ all models1660.1%750.0%106
65Land Rover1540.1%5060.0%72
66Lancia 20001520.1%1,2820.1%54
67BMW 30001500.1%7000.1%62
68Renault 171300.1%1,0120.1%57
69BMW 18001210.0%1870.0%93
70Fiat Campagnola1120.0%1870.0%92
71Jeep all models1110.0%3290.0%80
72Citroen Mehari980.0%6120.1%65
73Simca Chrysler 180700.0%3570.0%77
74Porsche RS680.0%7450.1%59
75Range Rover670.0%2030.0%90
76Fiat 130660.0%7000.1%63
77Mercedes 280660.0%5760.1%68
78Simca 1501640.0%5550.1%69
79Audi 100630.0%3630.0%76
80Simca Chrysler 160620.0%3380.0%78
81Ford Granada610.0%2830.0%84
82Rover 2000610.0%2290.0%87
83Simca 2000590.0%3750.0%74
84Jaguar all models560.0%4000.0%73
85Mercedes 220550.0%7050.1%61
86Rover 3500530.0%2090.0%89
87Ford Consul490.0%5160.0%71
88Triumph Dolomite490.0%1880.0%91
89Mercedes 350440.0%2920.0%83
90BMW 2500430.0%7230.1%60
91Fiat X1/9430.0%6010.1%66
92Peugeot 404420.0%3330.0%79
93Datsun all models380.0%1070.0%99
94Mercedes 450380.0%2600.0%85
95Dino all models320.0%960.0%101
96Maserati all models320.0%1170.0%98
97Mazda all models310.0%2150.0%88
98Steyr all models250.0%n/an/an/a
99GAZ all models230.0%600.0%111
100Toyota all models230.0%660.0%109
101BMW 3300220.0%00.0% –
102Morris all models220.0%1730.0%94
103DAF 33210.0%2930.0%82
104Mercedes 230210.0%3680.0%75
105Triumph 2.5 PI200.0%320.0%119
106Triumph Spitfire200.0%5470.1%70
107Triumph TR 6200.0%700.0%108
108Vauxhall all models190.0%790.0%104
109Opel Commodore170.0%1010.0%100
110VW 412170.0%n/an/an/a
111Lancia Stratos160.0%70.0%133
112Ford GB/US all models130.0%450.0%115
113Volga all models130.0%470.0%114
114Ferrari all models120.0%950.0%103
115Rolls Royce all models120.0%370.0%118
116Alfa Romeo Montreal110.0%700.0%107
117Moskvitch all models110.0%950.0%102
118VW K70110.0%2350.0%86
119Citroen SM100.0%1420.0%96
120De Tomaso all models100.0%610.0%110
121Austin all models90.0%3000.0%81
122Lawil all models90.0%300.0%120
123Renault Alpine80.0%500.0%112
124NSU all models70.0%6520.1%64
125Rover 220070.0%190.0%125
126Saab all models50.0%430.0%117
127Honda all models40.0%280.0%121
128Audi 6030.0%180.0%126
129Lamborghini all models30.0%480.0%113
130Porsche 91130.0%750.0%105
131General Motors all models20.0%190.0%124
132Morgan all models20.0%50.0%138
133VW 170020.0%210.0%122
134Wartburg all models20.0%140.0%130
135BMW 280010.0%180.0%127
136Chrysler all models10.0%30.0%141
137Lotus all models10.0%30.0%142
138Mercedes 25010.0%140.0%129
139Mercedes 30010.0%50.0%137

Source: Quattroruote, many thanks to Andrea for sharing the data!

Italy Full Year 1975 – most produced models:

PosModelProduction%1974
1Fiat 127253,97618.8%1
2Fiat 128203,65115.1%2
3Fiat 131201,77815.0%14
4Fiat 126163,88112.2%3
5Alfa Romeo Alfasud92,6806.9%5
6Autobianchi A11267,0435.0%6
7Fiat 13254,6774.1%7
8Alfa Romeo Alfetta52,8063.9% –
9Lancia Beta38,8662.9%12
10Alfa Romeo Giulia33,5992.5% –
11Leyland Innocenti Mini32,4342.4%8
12Fiat 50025,3371.9%9
13Fiat 12425,3241.9%4
14Fiat X1/917,3531.3%13
15Alfa Romeo 200010,2740.8%15
16Lancia Fulvia6,4480.5%17
17Fiat 8505,7860.4%19
18Autobianchi Bianchina4,3040.3%18
19Fiat Campagnola1,9940.1%23
20Fiat 1307090.1%20

Italy Full Year 1975 – brands:

PosBrandSales%1974
1Fiat510,94448.6%1
2Alfa Romeo96,8187.6%2
3Renault66,7935.2%3
4Autobianchi59,2014.6%4
5Simca57,3854.5%5
6Citroen45,5333.6%6
7VW34,3252.7%11
8Opel31,7812.5%7
9Ford29,3902.3%8
10Leyland Innocenti28,4102.2%9
11Lancia24,4131.9%10
12Peugeot20,7321.6%12
13BMW15,2791.2%13
14Mercedes10,1830.8%14
15Audi5,4210.4%15
16Skoda3,0300.2%17
17DAF2,0360.2%16
18Volvo1,6770.1%20
19Rover1,3720.1%19
20Matra6930.1%24

Source: UNRAE

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top