Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Italy 1967-1968: Fiat, Alfa Romeo and Innocenti dominate, NSU Prinz #1 foreigner in record market

Alfa Romeo is the #2 carmaker in Italy all through the 1960s.

In 1967, the Italian new car market progresses at the same rate as in 1966: +14.5% to a new record 1.162.246 registrations, its second ever millionaire year. Fiat sees its share thaw slightly to a still gigantic 73.2%, distancing Alfa Romeo at 4.6%, Innocenti at 3.9%, Lancia at 3.1% and Autobianchi at 2.6%, making the Top 5 brands 100% Italian for the 2nd year running. NSU Prinz soars 3 spots to #6 to become the most popular foreign carmaker above Simca, Opel and Renault. Honda sells its very first 5 units in Italy, the first ever Japanese manufacturer to do so.

New car sales in Italy reach a plateau in 1968 with a tiny +0.5% gain to 1.167.614 units, nevertheless a third consecutive all-time record. Fiat drops over five percentage points of market share on 1967 but still represents more than 2 out of 3 passenger cars sold in the country at 67.8% of the market, its lowest since 1963. In contrast, Alfa Romeo (5.6%), Innocenti (4.4%) and Autobianchi (3.9%) all get a boost, while NSU Prinz breaks into the Top 5 brands for the first time, dislodging Lancia (#6). Simca, Opel, Renault and Volkswagen also make it into the Top 10, Honda sells 10 units.

Full Year 1967 and 1968 Top 20 brands rankings below.

Italy 1967 – brands:

PosBrandSales%1966
1Fiat850,92973.2%1
2Alfa Romeo53,9624.6%2
3Innocenti45,0673.9%3
4Lancia36,1413.1%4
5Autobianchi30,2292.6%5
6NSU Prinz27,7492.4%9
7Simca27,1222.3%7
8Opel23,3792.0%6
9Renault18,8261.6%8
10VW14,4541.2%10
11Ford Germany8,9670.8%11
12Citroen4,4910.4%14
13Mercedes Benz3,4580.3%13
14Peugeot2,8290.2%15
15BMW2,8220.2%17
16Ford UK2,5270.2%16
17Osi – Ford2,0320.2%12
18DAF1,8630.2%18
19Porsche8070.1%19
20Auto Union-DKW6040.1%22
Abarth3690.0%21
Morris3060.0%20
Honda50.0%

Italy 1968 – brands:

PosBrandSales%1967
1Fiat791,57467.8%1
2Alfa Romeo65,7435.6%2
3Innocenti51,4714.4%3
4Autobianchi45,1063.9%5
5NSU Prinz39,5083.4%6
6Lancia33,7692.9%4
7Opel31,2812.7%8
8Simca30,8052.6%7
9Renault20,1691.7%9
10VW15,0241.3%10
11Ford Germany12,6671.1%11
12Citroen8,7490.7%12
13Mercedes Benz4,2610.4%13
14BMW3,7290.3%15
15Peugeot3,2320.3%14
16DAF2,1320.2%18
17Auto Union1,1400.1%20
18Porsche1,0240.1%19
19Osi – Ford8970.1%17
20Ford UK8810.1%16
Morris5230.0%22
Skoda5070.0%
Maserati4240.0%
Lamborghini1610.0%
Honda100.0%

Source: ANFIA, many thanks to the UNRAE team in Rome for opening up your archives.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top