Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Hong Kong (China) December 2012: Toyota Crown Taxi shines

Toyota Crown LPG Taxi. Picture by neeravbhatt, all rights reserved.

* See the Top 156 All-models ranking by clicking on the title! *

* See the Full Year 2012 post here *

A round 4,000 new vehicles found a buyer in Hong Kong this month, bringing the Full Year 2012 total to 43,358 registrations. Passed by the Toyota Hiace for the last 2 months, the Mercedes E-Class reclaims its traditional pole position in December thanks to 186 sales for a 4.7% market share, kicking the Hiace down to #2 at 162 units and 4.1%. Potentially boosted by end-of-year deliveries, the good old Toyota Crown LPG Taxi is up a huge 41 spots on November to brilliantly land on the third step of the podium with 158 sales and 4%. It is followed by the BMW 5 Series stable at #4 with 151 units and 3.8%.

Nissan Serena. Picture by swat_hk, all rights reserved.

The Toyota Noah confirms it is in great shape, up a further rank on last month to #5 with 116 sales and 2.9%, while the Nissan Serena is up a massive 27 spots to #6 at 106 units and 2.7%. Other great performers this month include the Toyota Previa up 5 to #10, the Audi A6 up 41 to #11, Porsche Cayenne up 28 to a fantastic 14th place, VW Scirocco up 38 to #21, Nissan Urvan up 130 to #23, Audi A1 up 33 to #24, Toyota 86 up 16 to #39 and the Nissan Sunny slicing its ranking by 2 for its 2nd month in market at #49.

Full Year post: Hong Kong (China) Full Year 2012: Mercedes E-Class #1, BMW 5 Series on podium

Previous month: Hong Kong (China) November 2012: Toyota Hiace holds the fort

Full December 2012 Top 156 All-models Ranking Table below.

Hong Kong (China) December 2012:

PosModelDec-12%Nov2012%Pos
1Mercedes E-Class1864.7%22,3275.4%1
2Toyota Hiace1624.1%11,9504.5%2
3Toyota Crown LPG Taxi1584.0%443240.7%35
4BMW 5 Series1513.8%41,8954.4%3
5Toyota Noah1162.9%68972.1%10
6Nissan Serena1062.7%339492.2%9
7VW Golf972.4%31,3333.1%5
8Toyota Ractis902.3%71,0522.4%7
9BMW 3 Series832.1%88071.9%12
10Toyota Previa792.0%157241.7%16
11Audi A6761.9%523750.9%28
12Mini Countryman751.9%115801.3%19
13Honda Stepwagon741.9%167961.8%13
14Porsche Cayenne741.9%423520.8%32
15BMW 1 Series701.8%51,2162.8%6
16Hyundai H1691.7%121,0012.3%8
17Honda Jazz661.7%184351.0%24
18Toyota Wish651.6%105931.4%17
19Mercedes C-Class601.5%148882.0%11
20Toyota Alphard581.5%237271.7%15
21VW Scirocco581.5%592800.6%41
22Mini531.3%203440.8%34
23Nissan Urvan521.3%1531690.4%60
24Audi A1501.3%571470.3%65
25Honda Freed491.2%97741.8%14
26Toyota Coaster491.2%265191.2%21
27Mercedes Vito481.2%352060.5%51
28VW Touran461.2%225451.3%20
29BMW X3461.2%213800.9%27
30BMW X1421.1%174080.9%26
31Mercedes B-Class381.0%324571.1%22
32VW Jetta381.0%193590.8%29
33Toyota Camry370.9%305901.4%18
34VW Tiguan370.9%283550.8%31
35Range Rover Evoque370.9%343110.7%37
36Audi Q5360.9%633480.8%33
37Audi A5350.9%384331.0%25
38Audi Q7340.9%652620.6%43
39Toyota 86300.8%551500.3%64
40Lexus GS280.7%274491.0%23
41VW Polo260.7%662490.6%44
42Nissan Note260.7%29690.2%96
43BMW X5250.6%463160.7%36
44Mercedes S-Class240.6%252480.6%45
45BMW 7 Series220.6%362860.7%39
46Toyota Auris220.6%312080.5%50
47Audi Q3220.6%871990.5%53
48VW CC200.5%371360.3%72
49Nissan Sunny190.5%98250.1%144
50Lexus RX170.4%401,3523.1%4
51Toyota Prius C170.4%453580.8%30
52Honda Stream170.4%821390.3%70
53Audi A7170.4%691240.3%75
54Lexus CT160.4%602090.5%49
55Mazda8160.4%93870.2%90
56Mercedes CLS-Class150.4%731760.4%55
57Kia Morning150.4%131750.4%57
58Mercedes ML-Class140.4%243090.7%38
59Toyota Vellfire140.4%762470.6%46
60Nissan Elgrand140.4%431930.4%54
61Ford S-Max140.4%561190.3%76
62Audi A4130.3%532150.5%47
63VW Beetle130.3%121970.2%87
64VW Touareg130.3%70870.2%91
65Porsche Panamera120.3%411740.4%58
66VW Sharan120.3%811640.4%61
67Porsche 911120.3%921540.4%62
68Smart Fortwo120.3%541440.3%68
69Toyota Prius V120.3%741130.3%79
70Mazda2120.3%621110.3%80
71Hyundai Tucson120.3%114820.2%93
72Mazda6120.3%142280.1%137
73Nissan Qashqai110.3%671450.3%66
74Kia K2900110.3%471030.2%82
75Kia Sorento110.3%94500.1%107
76Volvo S60110.3%165350.1%127
77Nissan Juke100.3%39870.2%92
78Suzuki Solio100.3%49280.1%138
79Fiat 50090.2%771760.4%56
80Mercedes R-Class90.2%501520.4%63
81Suzuki Swift90.2%781010.2%84
82Toyota Mark X90.2%85940.2%88
83Audi TT90.2%123560.1%99
84VW Passat80.2%992150.5%48
85Fuso Rosa80.2%611160.3%78
86Isuzu TFR80.2%75720.2%95
87Mazda580.2%79540.1%101
88Volvo XC9070.2%641380.3%71
89Lexus LS70.2%100530.1%104
90Jaguar XJ70.2%125460.1%110
91Mercedes SLK60.2%1512830.7%40
92BMW X660.2%831100.3%81
93BMW 6 Series60.2%48980.2%86
94Renault Megane60.2%51490.1%109
95Honda Odyssey60.2%96380.1%119
96Mitsubishi L20060.2%112220.1%148
97Alfa Romeo Giulietta50.1%582740.6%42
98Land Rover Discovery50.1%711450.3%67
99Mazda350.1%881440.3%69
100Ferrari 45850.1%721300.3%74
101VW Caddy50.1%90500.1%108
102Mitsubishi Delica50.1%124450.1%111
103Mitsubishi Pajero50.1%95410.1%117
104Suzuki Every Van50.1%129340.1%128
105Ford Galaxy50.1%138300.1%134
106Toyota Prius40.1%681320.3%73
107Nissan March40.1%84990.2%85
108Mazda CX-540.1%109610.1%98
109Porsche Boxster40.1%101440.1%112
110Subaru Impreza40.1%116440.1%113
111Hyundai Veloster40.1%102420.1%116
112VW Transporter40.1%97340.1%129
113Range Rover Sport40.1%139260.1%141
114Alfa Romeo MiTo40.1%172190.0%155
115Mercedes SL-Class40.1%178140.0%166
116Ford Focus40.1% –40.0%185
117Nissan Murano30.1%86760.2%94
118Audi A830.1%89690.2%97
119Toyota Prado30.1%136540.1%102
120Bentley Continental Flying Spur30.1%137360.1%124
121Hyundai Elantra30.1%128360.1%125
122Maserati GranTurismo30.1%104340.1%130
123Ferrari California30.1%163290.1%135
124Lexus LX30.1%140230.1%145
125Nissan Teana30.1%113170.0%159
126Renault Kangoo30.1%118140.0%167
127Hyundai i4020.1%110550.1%100
128McLaren MP4-12C20.1%115540.1%103
129Mercedes G-Class20.1%122510.1%106
130Subaru XV20.1%91430.1%115
131Bentley Mulsanne20.1%107260.1%142
132Subaru Forester20.1%132210.0%150
133Maserati Quattroporte20.1%173170.0%160
134Audi S420.1%133150.0%162
135Rolls Royce Phantom20.1%179120.0%168
136Audi S620.1% –30.0%191
137Mercedes Sprinter10.0%1192050.5%52
138Audi RS310.0%157400.1%118
139Volvo XC6010.0%126380.1%120
140Mercedes Viano10.0%127360.1%126
141Mitsubishi Outlander10.0%162280.1%139
142Volvo V6010.0%106280.1%140
143BMW Z410.0%131220.1%149
144Lamborghini Aventador10.0%111210.0%151
145Volvo S8010.0%176150.0%163
146Aston Martin Rapide10.0%143120.0%169
147Toyota Crown10.0%180110.0%170
148Infiniti FX10.0%18760.0%178
149Jaguar XK10.0%18950.0%182
150Mitsubishi Lancer10.0%19150.0%183
151Infiniti M10.0%14640.0%186
152Subaru BRZ10.0%19640.0%187
153Audi RS510.0%14820.0%197
154Audi RS410.0% –10.0%205
155Mazda CX-910.0% –10.0%206
156Toyota Yaris10.0% –10.0%207

Source: www.hkmta.com

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top