Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Indonesia 2010: Toyota Avanza #1 at 18.5% in record market

The Indonesian car market had a record year in 2010 with 764,710 sales, up 57% on 2009! The Toyota Avanza is still the best selling car in Indonesia by far with 141,799 sales and 18.5% share, ahead of its twin the Daihatsu Xenia at 65,901 sales (8.6%). The two models hold an impressive 27.1% of the market, however down from 29.5% in 2009.

In 3rd, the Toyota Innova is holding well at 53,824 units sold (7%), ahead of the best selling passenger car, the Honda Jazz at 3% of the market. The Nissan Grand Livina delivers the strongest progression in the Top 10: it goes from 9th to 5th with 22,560 registrations, up 125%. The Toyota Vios is the only new entrant in the Top 10 in 8th with 16,979 sales.

More pictures and Full Top 10 Ranking Table below.

Daihatsu Xenia

Indonesia Full Year 2010 Top 10:

PosModel2010%0910/092009%
1Toyota Avanza141,79918.5%142%100,06520.6%
2Daihatsu Xenia65,9018.6%252%43,4098.9%
3Toyota Innova53,8247.0%350%35,9897.4%
4Honda Jazz22,7583.0%445%15,7133.2%
5Nissan Grand Livina22,5603.0%9125%10,0282.1%
6Toyota Rush18,4202.4%642%12,9652.7%
7Suzuki APV18,0242.4%744%12,5552.6%
8Toyota Yaris16,9792.2%12n/an/an/a
9Honda CRV16,9612.2%868%10,1102.1%
10Daihatsu Terios16,4832.2%525%13,1492.7%

Source: GAIKINDO, indonesia-cars.com

Comments (2)

    1. Thank you very much for the link wolfsburg! I am writing a new post on Indonesia right now and will mention you!
      Thanks again
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top