Cyprus September 2026: Jeep Avenger and BYD Seal U reach ranking records
The BYD Seal U reaches a record third place in Cyprus in September.
According to data by our local partners SEMO Cyprus and INNOSOFT, the Cyprus new car market sinks -16.6% year-on-year in September to 1,194 registrations. This means the year-to-date tally is now down -10.9% to 10,518. Kia (-30.2%) reclaims the brands top spot it holds year-to-date off Toyota (-39.8%) but falls to 12.4% share vs. 15.6% so far this year. The event of the month is the record 2nd place of Chinese carmaker BYD, up 47.9% year-on-year. Its 105 sales and 8.8% share are not records however (best is 111 sales and 9.8% last June). Nissan (-36.5%) also plummets at #4 while Jeep (+16.9%) shines at #5 with 5.8% share. MG (+42.4%) and Audi (+19.6%) are also up in the remainder of the Top 10.
Model-wise, the Kia Stonic (-13.6%) returns to its traditional first place with 6.4% share. It is followed this month by the Jeep Avenger (+8.7%) reaching an all time high 2nd place with 4.2% share. The BYD Seal U (+109.5%) is up 15 spots on August to break into the Cyprus podium for the first time at #3, distancing the Nissan Qashqai (-30.4%) and Hyundai Tucson (stable). The Renault Captur (+160%), MG ZS (#11), Nissan X-Trail (+46.2%) and Skoda Kamiq (+112.5%) also make themselves noticed below. The Top 13 models are all SUVs.
Previous month: Cyprus August 2026: Toyota up 47.3% to 15.3% share
One year ago: Cyprus September 2025: BYD up to #7 with 5% share
Full September 2026 Top 35 All brands and Top 20 models below.
Cyprus September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Kia | 148 | 12.4% | – 30.2% | 2 | 1,643 | 15.6% | – 13.5% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | BYD | 105 | 8.8% | + 47.9% | 7 | 707 | 6.7% | + 636.5% | 4 | 18 |
| 3 | Toyota | 97 | 8.1% | – 39.8% | 1 | 965 | 9.2% | – 12.7% | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | Nissan | 80 | 6.7% | – 36.5% | 5 | 792 | 7.5% | – 20.9% | 3 | 5 |
| 5 | Jeep | 69 | 5.8% | + 16.9% | 10 | 388 | 3.7% | – 15.7% | 10 | 9 |
| 6 | Hyundai | 63 | 5.3% | – 32.3% | 3 | 609 | 5.8% | – 41.7% | 7 | 3 |
| 7 | Audi | 61 | 5.1% | + 19.6% | 8 | 319 | 3.0% | – 23.1% | 11 | 10 |
| 8 | Volkswagen | 61 | 5.1% | – 40.8% | 4 | 643 | 6.1% | – 38.2% | 5 | 4 |
| 9 | MG | 47 | 3.9% | + 42.4% | 24 | 182 | 1.7% | + 59.6% | 17 | 21 |
| 10 | BMW | 46 | 3.9% | – 28.1% | 6 | 613 | 5.8% | – 3.2% | 6 | 6 |
| 11 | Mercedes | 43 | 3.6% | – 4.4% | 9 | 473 | 4.5% | – 15.2% | 8 | 7 |
| 12 | Renault | 42 | 3.5% | – 54.3% | 13 | 404 | 3.8% | – 25.0% | 9 | 8 |
| 13 | Skoda | 38 | 3.2% | + 58.3% | 11 | 318 | 3.0% | + 10.4% | 12 | 13 |
| 14 | Dacia | 31 | 2.6% | – 29.5% | 22 | 297 | 2.8% | – 24.0% | 13 | 11 |
| 15 | Porsche | 28 | 2.3% | + 7.7% | 18 | 178 | 1.7% | – 19.1% | 18 | 16 |
| 16 | Peugeot | 26 | 2.2% | + 4.0% | 12 | 219 | 2.1% | + 32.7% | 16 | 19 |
| 17 | Seat | 25 | 2.1% | + 525.0% | 20 | 104 | 1.0% | + 22.4% | 24 | 24 |
| 18 | Ford | 24 | 2.0% | + 14.3% | 16 | 236 | 2.2% | – 36.7% | 15 | 12 |
| 19 | Cupra | 22 | 1.8% | + 100.0% | 19 | 125 | 1.2% | + 31.6% | 22 | 22 |
| 20 | Land Rover | 22 | 1.8% | – 33.3% | 17 | 260 | 2.5% | + 9.2% | 14 | 15 |
| 21 | Lexus | 22 | 1.8% | – 8.3% | 14 | 163 | 1.5% | – 6.3% | 19 | 20 |
| 22 | Citroen | 20 | 1.7% | + 900.0% | 21 | 109 | 1.0% | + 109.6% | 23 | 28 |
| 23 | BAIC | 12 | 1.0% | new | 26 | 75 | 0.7% | new | 27 | – |
| 24 | Mazda | 10 | 0.8% | + 42.9% | 29 | 56 | 0.5% | – 12.5% | 30 | 26 |
| 25 | Opel | 9 | 0.8% | + 350.0% | 23 | 58 | 0.6% | + 123.1% | 29 | 29 |
| 26 | Suzuki | 9 | 0.8% | + 50.0% | 28 | 69 | 0.7% | + 43.8% | 28 | 27 |
| 27 | Volvo | 8 | 0.7% | – 75.0% | 15 | 161 | 1.5% | – 20.3% | 20 | 17 |
| 28 | Ssangyong | 7 | 0.6% | – 22.2% | 27 | 81 | 0.8% | + 35.0% | 26 | 25 |
| 29 | Mini | 6 | 0.5% | – 76.0% | 30 | 127 | 1.2% | – 48.8% | 21 | 14 |
| 30 | Honda | 5 | 0.4% | – 61.5% | 25 | 81 | 0.8% | – 14.7% | 25 | 23 |
| 31 | Alfa Romeo | 3 | 0.3% | + 50.0% | – | 18 | 0.2% | + 38.5% | 31 | 31 |
| 32 | Changan | 2 | 0.2% | new | – | 2 | 0.0% | new | 37 | – |
| 33 | Bentley | 1 | 0.1% | – 75.0% | 32 | 11 | 0.1% | – 35.3% | 33 | 30 |
| 34 | Ferrari | 1 | 0.1% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 36 | 33 |
| 35 | Maserati | 1 | 0.1% | – 83.3% | 31 | 18 | 0.2% | + 12.5% | 32 | 32 |
Cyprus September 2026 – models:
Please note this ranking features the Top 30 models year-to-date ordered based on their September volume and may therefore not be 100% accurate.
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Kia Stonic | 76 | 6.4% | – 13.6% | 3 | 615 | 5.2% | – 5.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Jeep Avenger | 50 | 4.2% | + 8.7% | 10 | 288 | 2.4% | – 0.3% | 5 | 7 |
| 3 | BYD Seal U | 44 | 3.7% | + 109.5% | 18 | 214 | 1.8% | + 791.7% | 10 | n/a |
| 4 | Nissan Qashqai | 39 | 3.3% | – 30.4% | 13 | 374 | 3.2% | – 12.4% | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | Hyundai Tucson | 36 | 3.0% | + 0.0% | 1 | 335 | 2.8% | – 25.9% | 4 | 3 |
| 6 | Kia Sportage | 34 | 2.8% | – 34.6% | 6 | 418 | 3.5% | – 24.0% | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 28 | 2.3% | – 20.0% | 2 | 279 | 2.4% | + 9.0% | 6 | 10 |
| 8 | Toyota C-HR | 27 | 2.3% | – 57.1% | 14 | 266 | 2.3% | – 11.6% | 7 | 8 |
| 9 | Renault Captur | 26 | 2.2% | + 160.0% | 7 | 191 | 1.6% | + 141.8% | 11 | n/a |
| 10 | Dacia Duster | 20 | 1.7% | + 0.0% | 19 | 139 | 1.2% | – 15.8% | 16 | 18 |
| 11 | MG ZS (est) | 20 | 1.7% | n/a | n/a | 102 | 0.9% | + 104.0% | 26 | n/a |
| 12 | Hyundai Kona | 19 | 1.6% | + 5.6% | 15 | 132 | 1.1% | – 54.5% | 19 | 11 |
| 13 | Nissan X-Trail | 19 | 1.6% | + 46.2% | 17 | 118 | 1.0% | – 7.8% | 22 | 20 |
| 14 | Kia Picanto | 17 | 1.4% | – 22.7% | n/a | 141 | 1.2% | – 31.2% | 15 | 17 |
| 15 | Nissan Juke | 17 | 1.4% | – 56.4% | 12 | 263 | 2.2% | – 25.3% | 8 | 6 |
| 16 | Skoda Kamiq | 17 | 1.4% | + 112.5% | 8 | 121 | 1.0% | + 39.1% | 21 | n/a |
| 17 | Mercedes GLC | 13 | 1.1% | – 13.3% | n/a | 98 | 0.8% | + 2.1% | 29 | 29 |
| 18 | Peugeot 3008 | 13 | 1.1% | + 8.3% | 5 | 123 | 1.0% | + 46.4% | 20 | n/a |
| 19 | BYD Atto 3 | 12 | 1.0% | – 50.0% | – | 152 | 1.3% | + 406.7% | 14 | n/a |
| 20 | VW Tiguan | 12 | 1.0% | + 9.1% | n/a | 100 | 0.8% | – 16.7% | 29 | 22 |
| n/a | Ford Puma | 11 | 0.9% | + 83.3% | 20 | 114 | 1.0% | + 0.9% | 24 | 26 |
| n/a | BMW X1 | 10 | 0.8% | – 41.2% | 11 | 136 | 1.2% | – 32.7% | 17 | 13 |
| n/a | Kia Xceed | 10 | 0.8% | – 33.3% | n/a | 239 | 2.0% | + 19.5% | 9 | 14 |
| n/a | VW T-Roc | 10 | 0.8% | – 77.3% | n/a | 167 | 1.4% | – 58.9% | 13 | 5 |
| n/a | VW Taigo | 9 | 0.8% | + 80.0% | n/a | 102 | 0.9% | – 32.0% | 27 | 21 |
| n/a | BYD Dolphin Surf | 6 | 0.5% | – 60.0% | – | 116 | 1.0% | + 364.0% | 23 | n/a |
| n/a | VW T-Cross | 6 | 0.5% | – 77.8% | n/a | 133 | 1.1% | – 36.7% | 18 | 12 |
| n/a | Toyota Yaris | 5 | 0.4% | – 68.8% | 4 | 98 | 0.8% | – 18.3% | 30 | 25 |
| n/a | Volvo XC40 | 5 | 0.4% | – 73.7% | 9 | 105 | 0.9% | – 1.9% | 25 | 24 |
| – | Kia EV3 | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | n/a | 173 | 1.5% | + 0.0% | 12 | 19 |
Source: SEMO Cyprus and INNOSOFT
