Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$cache_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 36

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$term_results_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 37

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$table_name_options is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 39

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$option_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 40

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 20

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_form_using_template is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 29

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_template_loaded is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 32

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Results::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-results.php on line 31

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$display_results is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 34

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$display_shortcode is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 87

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$third_party is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 90
China wholesales June 2023: BYD posts 5th consecutive win, market up 4.8% – Best Selling Cars Blog
Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

China wholesales June 2023: BYD posts 5th consecutive win, market up 4.8%

The BYD Seagull is already inside the Chinese Top 25.

In June a raft of marketing activities by manufacturers and the instruction by the central government that local governments and financial institutions introduce subsidies to boost car sales can’t lift the Chinese wholesales market significantly. It only edges up 4.8% year-on-year in June to 2,622,000 units according to data by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM). Keep in mind June 2022 was up 23.8% on the year prior. Sales include 2,268,000 Passenger Vehicles (only +2.1%) while Commercial Vehicles soar 26.3% to 355,000. Meanwhile production is up 2.5% to 2,561,000 for the month. Passenger Cars are even down -0.9% to 2,219,000 whereas CVs are up 31.3% to 342,000. 

New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) continue to be the driving force of the Chinese market, with wholesales up 35.2% year-on-year in June to 806,000 with production up 32.8% to 784,000. NEVs account for 30.7% of the country’s auto sales this month. Sales of China-branded Passenger Vehicles gain 21.2% in June to 1,205,000 units, accounting for 53.1% of the market vs. 44.8% a year ago. Exports are up 53.2% to 382,000 including 78,000 NEVs (+170%).

The new Bingo can’t prevent Wuling from losing ground in June.

BYD (+66.5%) is the most popular carmaker in the country for the 5th month in a row and stretches its advantage over Volkswagen to over 115,000 units. Most BYD models are up in June, with the Dolphin (+156.8%), Tang (+66.3%) and Qin Plus (+64.9%) in great shape as are a mix of recent launches including the Song Pro (21,096), Seagull (16,560) and Corvette 07 (6,134). In contrast the following manufacturers, Volkswagen (-16.6%), Toyota (-14.2%) and Honda (-19.1%), are all hit hard. For Volkswagen, this paltry showing is despite strong scores by the T-Cross (+100.1%), Sagitar (+94.2%), Polo (+89.6%), Talagon (+35.2%) and Lamando (+21.1%). The entire ID EV range falls heavily: the ID.3 is down -35.1%, the ID.4 Crozz at -39.3%, the ID.4 X at -58.4%, ID.6 Crozz at -49% and the ID.6 X at -72.4%. The Front Lander (+74.8%), Corolla Cross (+71.9%), Wildlander (+22.5%) and Venza (+17.2%) can’t prevent Toyota from falling, while at Honda the e:NP1 (+1124.5%), Integra (+154.1%), Envix (+67%) and Breeze (+14.7%) are not sufficient to tilt the brand up.

Changan edges up 0.9% to round out the Top 5, with Geely (+13.3%) and GAC (+52.2%) in tow. Tesla (-4.8%) posts a rare year-on-year decline but still ranks #8 vs. #13 so far this year. Audi (-10.8%) suffers while Mercedes (+5.7%) is shy. Nissan (-27.2%) has a horror month and steps out of the Top 10 at #11, followed by BMW (+1.1%) and a struggling Wuling (-27.4%). At #17, Li Auto (+150.1%) manages a third consecutive monthly volume record, lifting it to over 32,500 units. COS (+395.6%) and Hongqi (+9.5%) are the only two additional gainers in the Top 20. Significant lifts below are rare and include Denza (#34), Beijing (+168.1%), Zeekr (+146.9%), Bestune (+53.1%), Lynk & Co (+34.6%) and Jetour (+32.6%). As for EV startups, Leap Motor is up 17.3%, NIO is down -17.4%, Neta down -26.7% and Xpeng off -43.6%.

Looking at the models ranking in isolation, the Tesla Model Y (-1.3%) reclaims the top spot both for the month and year-to-date despite lukewarm results. The BYD Qin Plus (+64.9%) falls to #2 in the two rankings, while the Nissan Sylphy (-35.2%) is relegated to third place. The VW Lavida (-13.3%) fares a little better just as the BYD Song Plus (-14.9%) climbs back up three spots on May to #5 but is still below the #3 it holds over H1. The VW Sagitar (+94.2%) is up four ranks on last month to #6, with the Dolphin (+156.8%), Han (-0.8%) and Yuan Plus (+42.2%) making it five BYDs in the Top 10. The Toyota Camry (+6.1%) makes its first appearance in the Top 10 since last October at #9. Other notable developments include the BYD Seagull up 43 spots on May to #23 with a record 16,560 sales, the Wuling Hongguang Mini EV imploding -65.4% to fall 29 ranks on last month to #40 and the Wuling Bingo down 24 spots to #48. 

Previous month: China wholesales May 2023: Market back up 27.9%, BYD Qin Plus now #1 year-to-date

One year ago: China wholesales June 2022: Market bounces back up 23.8% thanks to lifted lockdowns, incentives

Full June 2023 Top 90 All brands and Top 511 All models below.

China wholesales June 2023 – brands:

PosBrandJun-23/22May
1BYD220,60066.5%1
2Volkswagen192,070-16.6%2
3Toyota157,068-14.2%3
4Honda112,867-19.1%4
5ChangAn (incl. Chana)87,1610.9%5
6Geely  82,63113.3%7
7GAC80,43252.2%6
8Tesla74,212-4.8%14
9Audi66,552-10.8%11
10Mercedes60,8645.7%12
11Nissan59,096-27.2%9
12BMW59,0381.1%8
13Wuling46,519-27.4%10
14Buick46,008-19.3%13
15Haval41,854-2.8%15
16Chery40,139-3.8%16
17LI32,575150.1%17
18Hongqi28,6289.5%19
19COS21,102395.6%22
20Hyundai20,017-6.8%18
21Chevrolet17,007-0.1%23
22Jetta16,5533.0%24
23Cadillac16,5073.1%21
24Ford15,852-27.9%25
25Beijing15,675168.1%32
26Lynk & Co14,84034.6%26
27Volvo13,602-2.6%28
28Leap Motor13,20917.3%29
29Roewe13,197-39.6%27
30DongFeng12,752-58.0%20
31Jetour12,73832.6%30
32TANK11,334-20.5%35
33NIO10,707-17.4%43
34Denza10,630n/a31
35Zeekr10,620146.9%37
36Neta9,633-26.7%34
37MG9,535-13.3%38
38Bestune9,04553.1%44
39Xpeng8,620-43.6%39
40Ora8,5985.3%36
41Shenlan8,041new41
42Mazda7,411-23.5%42
43Kia6,881-26.2%40
44JAC6,675375.8%67
45WEY6,602128.7%45
46Venucia5,138-48.9%46
47AITO5,111-27.2%49
48Exeed4,608161.7%51
49Lincoln4,109-49.7%50
50Smart3,829new58
51Geometry3,641-65.6%48
52Cao Cao3,468new52
53Maxus3,229-22.8%53
54Voyah3,007150.2%55
55Baojun2,690-39.1%71
56Sehol2,622-72.8%33
57Rising Auto (ex R)2,47376.3%60
58Land Rover2,383-14.3%61
59Skoda2,300-48.9%62
60Hycan2,185137.2%59
61Skyworth2,11064.8%72
62BAW2,021n/a73
63IM2,007new63
64Cowin (Kaiyi)1,994-0.7%47
65Arcfox1,929-7.2%68
66Peugeot1,922-63.8%54
67Jaguar1,875-6.9%64
68AvatR1,753new65
69Dayun1,68012.0%66
70Citroen 1,101-74.8%56
71Sinogold1,100-70.6%76
72SRM1,06268.6%74
73Lingbao1,003-63.3%70
74SWM988-37.6%57
75VGV566-11.3%79
76Haima527189.6%75
77Seres4561202.9%69
78Foton385n/a81
79Infiniti338-46.9%78
80Mitsubishi326-88.8%77
81Fukang316-57.2%82
82JMC (incl. JMEV)311-62.9%80
83EV Young168-72.1%83
84Karry76-47.2%89
85Livan (ex Lifan Maple)72-94.5%84
86Xiaohu58-86.9%86
87Acura37-88.5%90
88FAW31210.0%87
89Soueast14-94.0%88
90Everus9-94.0%92
91Ciimo6-99.5%91

China wholesales June 2023 – models:

PosModelJun-23/22May
1Tesla Model Y51,471-1.3%3
2BYD Qin PLUS38,19764.9%1
3Nissan Sylphy29,638-35.2%2
4VW Lavida27,287-13.3%6
5BYD Song PLUS 27,041-14.9%8
6VW Sagitar26,61894.2%10
7BYD Dolphin26,408156.8%4
8BYD Han25,010-0.8%12
9Toyota Camry24,0366.1%13
10BYD Yuan PLUS23,54642.2%5
11Tesla Model 322,741-11.8%42
12GAC Aion S22,487152.6%7
13ChangAn CS75 PLUS21,72510.4%9
14BYD Song Pro21,096new28
15GAC Aion Y20,58374.4%14
16Honda Integra19,208154.1%63
17ChangAn Eado/Eado PLUS18,62836.6%19
18Honda CR-V18,249-25.0%15
19Toyota Corolla17,842-46.8%17
20VW Passat17,75812.3%16
21VW Magotan17,036-16.4%20
22Toyota Front Lander16,87574.8%23
23BYD Seagull16,560new66
24Mercedes E-Class L16,40033.8%22
25Geely Boyue16,30327.1%18
26Toyota RAV416,132-4.5%30
27Audi A6L15,87129.3%31
28Audi A4L15,589-19.2%46
29BMW 3-Series L15,506-15.6%26
30Toyota Wildlander15,04922.5%34
31Honda Breeze14,79314.7%54
32Audi Q5L14,339-19.0%32
33VW Bora14,332-49.2%36
34Haval H614,309-32.0%21
35VW Tiguan L14,2984.1%29
36Mercedes C-Class L14,200-24.3%38
37Haval Big Dog/Dargo14,04963.5%25
38ChangAn UNI-V13,82756.2%27
39VW Tayron13,808-6.8%43
40Wuling Hongguang MINI EV13,763-65.4%11
41BYD Tang13,40266.3%35
42Geely Xingyue L13,2229.3%39
43LI L713,107new48
44Toyota Corolla Cross12,95371.9%53
45Buick Verano12,57620.7%40
46Chevrolet Monza12,26837.8%50
47Honda Civic12,190-19.6%45
48Wuling Bingo12,176new24
49Geely Emgrand11,6601.9%33
50Toyota Levin11,567-30.7%52
51Chery Tiggo 8/PLUS11,4456.0%55
52BMW X311,4116.9%47
53Nissan Teana/Altima11,123-24.4%95
54COS Z610,801155.8%64
55Changan Lumin10,7141156.0%65
56Hongqi H510,67998.1%61
57Denza D910,630new49
58Geely Binyue10,43761.9%79
59Nissan Qashqai10,417-29.7%67
60Buick Envision10,30237.2%56
61Hyundai Elantra (new)10,29823.6%44
62BMW 5-Series L10,156-40.6%51
63TANK 300 (ex-WEY Tank 300)9,883-14.1%69
64Mercedes GLC9,708-3.7%72
65Geely Galaxy L79,673new –
66LI L89,618new75
67VW Lamando9,42521.1%60
68Beijing EU-Series9,295512.3%170
69Honda Accord9,184-55.2%41
70Cadillac CT58,99577.9%62
71Leap Motor C118,93484.3%80
72Wuling Hongguang S8,533-34.2%58
73Mercedes GLB8,46764.2%78
74LI L98,451new83
75Toyota Avalon8,444-26.1%81
76Hongqi HS58,172-33.2%110
77Geely Xingrui8,083-2.8%84
78BYD Destroyer 057,9437.4%59
79BMW X57,93698.4%74
80Jetta VA37,81518.2%93
81Ora Good Cat7,658-6.3%76
82VW Tharu7,455-24.3%86
83Geely Panda Mini7,238new77
84Jetour X70/X70S7,160-14.7%90
85Changan CS556,910-39.2%73
86Toyota Highlander6,835-18.8%94
87BYD Seal6,802new68
88Buick GL86,743-36.2%37
89COS X5/Plus6,679-12.8%85
90Audi A36,534-12.9%100
91GAC Trumpchi M8 (ex GM8)6,52618.6%71
92Volvo XC606,437-8.1%103
93Zeekr 0016,14742.9%88
94BYD Corvette 076,134new57
95Haval Xiaolong6,098new156
96Chery QQ Ice Cream6,041-37.5%99
97Lynk & Co 066,02471.1%97
98Shenlan SL036,015new82
99Audi Q35,942-34.8%102
100Haval M65,87726.4%101
101Toyota Sienna5,850-22.9%87
102Nissan X-Trail5,739585.7%121
103Neta U5,62040.1%130
104Chery Arrizo 85,552new105
105WEY Lanshan (Blue Mountain)5,506new104
106Jetta VS55,404-18.7%89
107GAC Trumpchi M6 (ex GM6)5,345123.7%111
108Buick Regal5,217-20.2%132
109Honda Vezel5,199-54.6%122
110Xpeng P75,196-35.4%119
111Honda Inspire5,170-19.5%70
112Hongqi E-QM55,04232.4%118
113Roewe i5/Ei55,009-40.1%92
114Lynk & Co 034,99051.7%108
115Chery Tiggo 74,98816.9%109
116GAC Trumpchi Empow4,846-4.4%128
117BMW i34,787716.9%143
118Hyundai Tucson4,77364.8%114
119AITO M54,679-33.4%144
120NIO ES64,677-8.3%274
121Dongfeng Aeolus Hyun (Yixuan)4,664-23.5%112
122GAC Trumpchi GS34,60491.0%98
123Honda Fit4,544-25.6%120
124JAC A5 Plus4,387new –
125Honda Odyssey4,363-7.6%135
126Ford Mondeo4,335-32.5%149
127VW Golf4,335-63.8%116
128GAC Trumpchi GS84,276-31.6%167
129MG 74,238new126
130Chery Arrizo 5/5e4,2032.9%124
131Mazda CX-504,158new339
132Toyota Granvia4,127new123
133Honda Avancier4,116-6.7%136
134VW Teramont4,103-15.9%142
135Changan Yida4,100new129
136Mercedes A-Class L4,01616.3%96
137Cadillac XT53,99611.5%117
138VW T-Roc3,954-65.7%131
139Bestune NAT3,887189.2%248
140Toyota Crown Kluger3,845-26.4%127
141BMW iX33,83589.4%125
142VW ID.4 CROZZ3,792-39.3%133
143Volvo S903,78414.6%138
144GAC Trumpchi Emkoo3,718new159
145MG 53,679-51.9%146
146Bestune B703,66688.4%162
147Changan CS35 PLUS3,650-43.7%152
148COS X7/Plus3,622n/a137
149Honda XR-V3,589-76.6%106
150Buick Electra E53,587new373
151Wuling Jiachen3,58119.4%140
152Venucia Grand V3,4722.9%161
153Wuling Xingchen/Asta3,472-37.5%139
154Cao Cao 603,468new157
155GAC Trumpchi GS4/Plus3,387-48.4%191
156Jetour Dasheng3,334new141
157Jetta VS73,33418.5%196
158Honda Elysion3,2671.8%147
159BYD e23,2640.4%113
160VW T-Cross3,177100.1%253
161VW Talagon3,16635.2%174
162Wuling Xingchi3,138new151
163VW Polo3,11589.6%153
164Dongfeng Aeolus E703,054-52.0%155
165Toyota bZ33,030new172
166Chery Tiggo 93,003new –
167Geely Haoyue2,974100.0%194
168Ford Edge2,97333.1%206
169VW Tacqua2,915-18.3%197
170Roewe RX52,907-52.6%158
171Smart #12,882new168
172VW CC2,865-3.9%169
173VW Tavendor2,849new208
174Toyota Venza2,84317.2%164
175Hyundai ix352,695-51.8%115
176Leap Motor C012,673new160
177GAC Trumpchi E92,669new220
178Lincoln Corsair2,654-35.3%204
179Ford Equator/Sport (Lingyu/Lingrui)2,606-10.2%163
180Honda HR-V2,557new237
181BYD Qin2,550-20.7%185
182Kia Forte Furuidi2,53034.2%183
183Ford Explorer2,50064.5%173
184NIO ET52,479new150
185Buick Velite 62,463-14.5%227
186Zeekr X2,401new365
187Beijing BJ402,35419.1%209
188Audi Q4 e-Tron2,351new201
189Rising Auto F72,305new188
190Toyota Harrier2,288-39.4%192
191Neta V2,268-75.1%154
192Sehol X82,252465.8%91
193Ford Escape2,246-8.9%195
194Jetour X902,24484.5%212
195ChangAn UNI-T2,219-62.9%165
196Volvo S60L2,175-8.7%199
197Cadillac XT62,155-9.4%240
198Baojun Yep2,148new313
199Exeed Yaoguang2,131new229
200Hycan Z032,108130.6%182
201BMW X22,083102.4%203
202Zeekr 0092,072new198
203Chery Tiggo 5x/e2,034-17.0%176
204Shenlan S72,026new498
205Audi Q2L2,002-64.3%250
206Mercedes GLA2,000-28.3%193
207IM LS71,948new207
208Roewe iMAX81,947128.5%292
209Roewe Clever1,942-22.8%215
210BMW 1 Series1,93871.4%213
211Lynk & Co 011,838n/a245
212VW Viloran1,8322.5%235
213VW ID.31,819-35.1%171
214ChangAn UNI-K1,788-47.4%239
215GAC Aion V1,778-40.8%351
216BYD Yuan Pro1,759-41.4%469
217AvatR 111,753new216
218Exeed TX/TXL1,752-0.5%224
219Neta S1,745new190
220Honda ZR-V1,741new234
221VW ID.4 X1,733-58.4%187
222Xpeng P51,721-69.3%218
223Buick Enclave1,6881.7%225
224Buick LaCrosse1,673-33.2%179
225Geely Icon1,67341.1%233
226Mercedes Vito1,6169.0%244
227Leap Motor T031,602-75.0%202
228Mazda3 Axela1,587-76.7%184
229Hongqi H91,548-44.4%255
230Mercedes V-Class1,5489.4%256
231Audi A7L1,547201.6%221
232Chery Little Ant (eQ1)1,541-83.6%238
233Mercedes EQE SUV1,533new –
234Dongfeng Aeolus Haoji1,521new219
235ChangAn Raeton PLUS1,512new214
236Geometry E1,470-63.6%231
237Lincoln Z1,455122.1%226
238Arcfox αS1,45430.9%279
239TANK 5001,451-47.4%285
240Dongfeng EV Nano Box1,447new107
241Beijing X71,446325.3%295
242Chevrolet Malibu1,435-57.1%297
243Maxus G50/Euniq 51,429-42.1%230
244VW ID.6 CROZZ1,429-49.0%242
245LI One1,399-89.3%166
246BMW X11,386-59.9%200
247Lynk & Co 091,379-50.8%251
248Honda e:NP11,3471124.5%290
249Cowin XuanJie/Pro1,341-21.4%178
250NIO ET5T1,339new –
251Dayun Yuehu1,304-11.3%247
252Range Rover Evoque1,296-8.0%246
253JAC Refine (M3+E3)1,227-12.5%249
254Geely Binrui1,215-80.1%258
255Chery Tiggo 3/3x1,21313.7%222
256Voyah Dreamer1,206864.8%217
257Roewe i6/ei6 MAX1,177-58.3%236
258Audi Q5L Sportback1,1654.3%277
259Chevrolet Equinox1,158-33.1%287
260Voyah Free1,1506.8%262
261Hyundai Custo1,127-18.2%271
262Toyota C-HR1,121-29.3%264
263Volvo XC401,117-12.3%252
264Kia Sportage1,109-47.8%265
265Sinogold Junxing 1,100-70.6%300
266Skyworth HT-I1,100new326
267Land Rover Discovery Sport1,087-20.8%278
268VW Santana1,073-91.3%186
269SRM Golden Sea Lion1,06268.6%261
270JAC EV31,061new366
271Geometry A1,049-77.9%210
272Honda Crider1,045-59.1%259
273MG Pilot1,027new492
274Beijing Rubik’s Cube / Mofang1,025-36.5%288
275Hongqi H61,025new311
276Xpeng G91,025new276
277Jaguar XEL1,024-12.0%286
278Toyota bZ4X1,019new232
279Skyworth EV61,010-21.1%319
280WEY Mocha1,005-30.7%401
281Chevrolet Menlo1,00448.1%347
282Buick Century993new211
283Venucia D60958-83.3%243
284VW Tayron X953-38.5%306
285Smart #3947new –
286BAW Yuanbao937new289
287ChangAn Benben936new308
288Toyota Levin GT (Lingshang)920-29.9%299
289Honda Envix90067.0%266
290Maxus G10/EG10895-36.2%270
291BAW M7886new –
292Kia Sportage L883new305
293Chana Honor875-23.4%294
294Nissan Tiida875-73.7%272
295Jaguar XFL8510.1%273
296Ora Lightning Cat 827new298
297Hongqi HS7822-1.7%284
298Audi Q3 Sportback803-43.2%309
299Nissan Terra783n/a352
300Honda UR-V769-65.5%205
301NIO EC7756new327
302Cadillac CT473317.3%275
303Exeed LX (Zhui Feng)725new304
304Wuling Journey711-30.4%318
305Citroen C5 X701-81.4%180
306Mazda CX-5698-55.2%268
307Wuling Air697new332
308Kia Seltos677new418
309Voyah Zhuiguang651new425
310Lingbao BOX637-76.7%280
311Skoda Kamiq636-43.9%320
312Mercedes EQE613new254
313Lynk & Co 05609-11.2%342
314Venucia Star59439.8%345
315Mazda CX-4589new228
316NIO ES8588-65.1%385
317Skoda Kodiaq57912.6%325
318Toyota Allion569-88.0%257
319Hongqi HQ9561new322
320Peugeot 408543-63.8%296
321Bestune T55527-38.4%337
322BYD Song MAX526-8.7%414
323Kia K3526-52.3%350
324Toyota IZOA525-78.4%291
325Haval H9524-73.9%344
326Toyota Vios524-89.7%134
327Geometry C518-59.5%381
328Beijing BJ60517new328
329SWM G05507-55.1%267
330NIO ET7506-88.4%333
331Haima 8S482551.4%281
332Honda Life481-67.0%323
333Arcfox αT475-50.9%335
334Bestune T77471-58.7%301
335VGV U70466-19.9%389
336Hongqi E-HS9458-23.8%329
337Seres SF54561202.9%241
338Haval Shenshou455-91.0%316
339Peugeot 508451-22.6%310
340VW ID.6 X448-72.4%263
341Wuling Victory448-74.7%314
342SWM G01434100.0%283
343Xpeng G3434-73.7%362
344AITO M7432new321
345Beijing BJ212426n/a –
346Beijing Warrior426n/a –
347Toyota Vios FS414-78.8%175
348Skoda Octavia412-56.8%354
349Mercedes EQB411-53.3%331
350Buick Electra E4400new –
351VW Phideon3826.1%334
352Haval Chitu380-78.0%340
353Dayun Yuanzhi M13761153.3%364
354Kia K5371-56.3%356
355Nissan Kicks370-55.2%348
356Lingbao UNI366new367
357Foton MP-X364n/a378
358Dongfeng Fengon Landian E5352new359
359Geometry M6352new387
360Mercedes EQA352-40.1%343
361Audi Q6350new376
362Cowin Xuanyue350new349
363Peugeot 5008343-9.5%403
364NIO ES7340new336
365Dongfeng Fengon 380/E38033819.4%411
366Chevrolet Tracker335-50.7%269
367Chevrolet Seeker316new370
368Hongqi H7308-36.4%396
369Cowin Xuandu3020.0%223
370Maxus Euniq 7300n/a –
371Mitsubishi Outlander300-88.5%338
372Cadillac CT6297-68.2%260
373Dongfeng Fengon MINI EV291-68.1%400
374Ford Tourneo291132.8%429
375Hyundai Sonata290-12.4%372
376MG Mulan290new353
377Maxus MIFA 9289160.4%388
378Hyundai Santa Fe285-21.9%380
379Dongfeng Fengon 580279-77.3%360
380Hyundai La Festa2771285.0%361
381Baojun KiWi EV274-90.6%383
382Citroen C627423.4%363
383Sehol Aipao274new377
384Cadillac GT4273new368
385Kia KX3271-82.7%303
386Skoda Rapid269-72.5%369
387Hyundai Celesta261-87.1%330
388Toyota Yaris L260-96.5%189
389Skoda Karoq259-56.3%392
390Chevrolet Orlando253163.5%427
391Geometry G6252new371
392Xpeng G6244new –
393Dongfeng Fengon 500243-78.3%375
394Dongfeng Fengon S560239-53.8%386
395Chevrolet Blazer234-28.4%390
396Ford Territory234-47.7%399
397Ford Mustang Mach E231-70.8%391
398Ford Everest227-35.5%409
399BYD e3225new –
400Fukang ES600222-56.0%431
401Peugeot 2008222-81.1%413
402Buick Envista221new384
403JMEV EV2/Little Kirin212new404
404Dongfeng Future210-94.3%177
405Ford EVOS209-75.9%402
406Kia Pegas2090.0%439
407BAW Jiabao198new398
408Peugeot 408 X198new312
409Bestune T90195new –
410Baojun E200193new416
411Maxus G90192new406
412Kia Carnival184-29.8%430
413Mazda6 Atenza183new293
414EV YOUNG Guangxiaoxin168-72.1%423
415Rising Auto R7168new457
416Peugeot 4008165-90.1%395
417Haval Cool Dog162new441
418MG One156-85.5%407
419Honda e:NS1155-71.1%415
420Geely Jiaji 153-79.2%397
421Mazda CX-30153-85.6%358
422Skoda Superb145-55.9%433
423Beijing U5 (ex-Senova D50)144newn/a
424BYD D1137new –
425Bestune B70S136-60.5%436
426MG 6134-91.7%434
427Infiniti Q50L133-9.5%355
428Citroen C5 Aircross125-51.0%408
429Infiniti QX50121-70.6%440
430Kia KX512126.0%435
431Chery Unbounded Pro (QQ Wujie Pro)116new405
432Venucia T60114-76.9%421
433Ora Ballet Cat113new346
434VW Touran113-61.7%443
435GAC Aion Hyper GT108new –
436Buick GL6105-67.0%394
437Nissan Ariya 102new382
438VGV U75 Plus10078.6%432
439Roewe RX997new422
440Bestune T9994-65.8%410
441Fukang eElysee94-59.7%465
442Chana Oshan A60092new420
443Changan CS85 Coupe92-93.2%438
444WEY Latte91-91.9%412
445ChangAn CS9590-57.5%444
446Volvo C4089new446
447Dongfeng Fengon 330/37088-75.9%426
448Infiniti QX60849.1%452
449JMEV Yi80-78.1%437
450Sehol A580new148
451Hycan A0677new393
452Karry K6075-47.9%479
453Maxus D90/Pro73-39.2%466
454Livan 972new442
455Bestune M966new450
456Roewe RX363-88.5%448
457Audi e-Tron59-42.7%459
458IM L759new445
459Xiaohu FEV58-86.9%449
460GAC Aion LX57-85.9%456
461Roewe RX847-44.0%447
462SWM X747-56.5% –
463Baojun RC-545-84.1%458
464Haima 7X45-58.3%451
465Mazda CX-843-82.5%419
466Beijing BJ8042-57.1%470
467Cadillac Lyriq42new453
468Acura RDX36-81.7%486
469GAC Trumpchi GA8359.4%490
470Maxus D6034-49.3%463
471FAW Senia R731new462
472Nissan Lannia272600.0%302
473Dongfeng Fengon iX52246.7%476
474NIO EC622-98.8%478
475Nissan Murano22-97.5%315
476Baojun RS-321-95.9%471
477Foton Sauvana21new488
478JMEV EV319-96.0%482
479Buick Excelle Yinglang (GT)18-99.9%480
480Maxus Euniq 6170.0%495
481Cadillac XT416-99.5%181
482Sehol E10X16-99.6%424
483Soueast A5 Yiwu14-89.6%499
484Buick Encore GX13-94.9%461
485Hongqi LS713new484
486Hyundai Mistra11-87.9%467
487MG ZS11-97.6%481
488Mitsubishi ASX10-91.9%473
489Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross10-89.0%474
490Everus VE-19-94.0%487
491GAC Toyota iA59-89.9%472
492Baojun 5108-86.0%477
493Roewe Whale8-68.0% –
494Buick Velite 77-93.0%489
495Ciimo M-NV6-99.5%483
496Mitsubishi Airtrek6-92.2%485
497GAC Honda EA64-97.0%497
498Bestune E013200.0% –
499Chery Big Ant3200.0% –
500Chevrolet Cavalier/Onix3-99.8%491
501Buick Encore2-98.6% –
502Changan Eado DT2-99.1%455
503Dongfeng Fengon iX72-83.3%502
504Dongfeng Glory E12-85.7%506
505Acura CDX1-99.2%493
506Baojun RM-51-96.0%500
507ChangAn CS151-99.9%505
508Chevrolet Trailblazer1-87.5%501
509Citroen C3-XR1-99.1% –
510Cowin X31n/a –
511Karry K501n/a –

Source: CAAM

Comments (5)

  1. on the site are all exactly indicated that were sold in June? for example, there is no data on cherry omoda 5

  2. VW should electrify it’s classic models like Golf, Polo, Santana instead of introducing those random looking ID cars with dull names !

    1. Customers expect EV to have frunk & trunk (Gen-3 architecture) with motor in rear axle.
      But VW ID series (MEB architecture) and even Toyota bz series have all in hood/bonnet (Gen-2 architecture) and this is flatly rejected by the customer.

      After all these are engine based company who are not ready for EV transport.
      But Ford has moved to Gen-3 and today they cut their F-150 Lightning truck prices by $10,000 to start at $50,000.

      Whether this is because of retooling of their plant to produce at higher # or production start of Tesla Cybertrk or both is not known. Things are getting interesting.

  3. Good to see Tesla sell 51,471 Model Y for #1 spot. Every quarter end month belongs to this model, but not for long.

    NEV: 806,000 (wholesales) – 78,000 (exports) = 728,000 (retail) could be new record.

    Still many are not aware of the fact that EVs can go 60 km/l energy equivalent. Probably the new rule that started on 2023-07-01 will spread this info.

    Sad to see all VW ID series vehicles sales fall. Neither does Toyota EV sell well.

    Is the sales fall of VW, Toyota, Honda, Nissan because of EVs?
    Lets see.

    1. To make matters worse, Volkswagen China just slashed the price for its ID range. And ID3 could be have for the equivalent of €16.000.

      VW boss: ‘the roof is on fire – sales stall – though times ahead – we need to save €10 bn a.s.a.p’.

      German financial newspaper:Markenchef Thomas Schäfer drängt Management in Brandrede zu Sparkurs
      „The roof is on fire“: Angesichts der mauen Nachfrage schwört der VW-Chef seine Führungsmannschaft auf harte Zeiten ein – und stellt alle Ausgaben auf den Prüfstand

Leave a Reply

Back To Top