Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

UK nations October 2019: Citroen C5 Aircross, VW T-Cross score first ever Top 10 finishes

The Citroen C5 Aircross ranks #8 in Northern Ireland, its first ever Top 10 finish in any UK nation.

Thanks to our partnership with SMMT we can share with you today the Top 10 best-sellers for all UK nations in October. Keep in mind this is a zoom in by nation, all sales figures being included in our October 2019 UK update. This month all UK nations bar one endure double-digit drops: England (-5.3%) resists at 124.306, impacting the overall UK volume at -6.7%, but Wales crumbles -13.6% to 4.941, Scotland sinks -16.2% to 10.415 and Northern Ireland falls -16.8% to 3.168. Year-to-date, the drops are a lot more measured, with Wales (-2.3% to 68.280) this time top of the ladder followed by England (-2.6% to 1.731.129), followed by Northern Ireland (-2.7% to 46.297) and Scotland (-5.6% to 155.092) closing the list.

The Ford Fiesta tops 3 nations this month: England, Scotland and Wales while ranking #2 in Northern Ireland. The Ford Kuga wins in Northern Ireland, but also ranks #2 in Wales, #4 in Scotland and #6 in England. The Nissan Qashqai is #2 in England, the Ford Focus #2 in Scotland and #3 in Wales, the VW Golf #3 England and Scotland and the Hyundai Tucson #3 in Northern Ireland. Notice also Ford monopolising the Top 4 in Wales with the Fiesta, Kuga, Focus and Ecosport, and the VW Tiguan making it into the Top 10 of 3 nations: #6 in Northern Ireland and Scotland and #8 in England.

Other great performers include the Peugeot 3008 #5 in Wales and #9 in Scotland, the Citroen C5 Aircross (#8 in Northern Ireland) and VW T-Cross (#10 in Scotland) scoring their first ever Top 10 finish in any UK nation, the Range Rover Evoque breaking into the England Top 10 for the first time, the Ford Ka+ #9 in Northern Ireland and the MG ZS #8 in Wales.

Previous month: UK nations September 2019: Tesla Model 3 #1 in London again, Vauxhall Corsa tops 2 nations

One year ago: UK nations October 2018: VW Tiguan superstar – #1 in Northern Ireland

Full October 2019 Top 10 models for each UK nation below.

England (UK) October 2019 – models:

PosModelOct-19%/18UKSep2019%/18PosUKFY18
1Ford Fiesta4,3153.5%-9.3%1258,4973.4%-19.4%111
2Nissan Qashqai3,7563.0%52.3%2640,9302.4%3.5%563
3VW Golf3,5982.9%11.9%3744,2492.6%-12.3%222
4Mercedes A-Class3,2742.6%7.4%4342,2762.4%31.4%457
5Ford Focus3,0792.5%7.1%5543,4382.5%19.6%335
6Ford Kuga2,5272.0%7.9%6928,5511.6%-4.2%889
7Kia Sportage2,2771.8%n/a7826,6981.5%n/a101010
8VW Tiguan2,1741.7%-16.5%8n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
9Range Rover Evoque1,9161.5%n/a10n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
10VW Polo1,8301.5%-22.0%9n/a26,9691.6%-13.5%998
n/aVauxhall Corsa1,4491.2%-29.5%n/a140,6712.3%8.2%644
n/aMini1,7341.4%-38.3%n/a430,6011.8%-7.1%776

Northern Ireland (UK) October 2019 – models:

PosModelOct-19%/18UKSep2019%/18PosUKFY18
1Ford Kuga1163.7%2.7%691,2172.6%-8.6%382
2Ford Fiesta922.9%9.5%111,4683.2%-12.6%111
3Hyundai Tucson832.6%-19.4%n/a21,2102.6%-0.7%4n/a4
4Nissan Qashqai812.6%-6.9%281,1992.6%4.8%565
5Ford Focus792.5%16.2%551,0382.2%-7.0%636
6VW Tiguan672.1%-64.0%8109322.0%11.2%7n/a9
7Kia Sportage622.0%-6.1%n/an/a6711.4%-22.5%10108
8Citroen C5 Aircross601.9%newn/an/an/an/anewn/an/a –
9Ford Ka+581.8%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
10VW Golf571.8%-46.2%331,3412.9%1.0%223
n/aFord Ecosport531.7%n/an/a67591.6%n/a9n/an/a
n/aCitroen C3150.5%-83.5%n/an/a8591.9%n/a8n/an/a

Scotland (UK) October 2019 – models:

PosModelOct-19%/18UKSep2019%/18PosUKFY18
1Ford Fiesta4544.4%20.7%126,1103.9%-1.0%111
2Ford Focus2812.7%27.7%5n/a3,2592.1%-20.6%533
3VW Golf2272.2%-30.6%363,4542.2%21.4%325
4Ford Kuga2232.1%n/a6n/an/an/an/an/a8n/a
5VW Polo2192.1%-4.4%9n/a3,2992.1%-4.8%494
6VW Tiguan2192.1%-35.2%8n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
7Mercedes A-Class2142.1%n/a432,9031.9%n/a75n/a
8Ford Ecosport2082.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
9Peugeot 30081961.9%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
10VW T-Cross1821.7%newn/an/an/an/anewn/an/a –
n/aMini1771.7%-25.6%n/a42,5221.6%17.3%877
n/aVauxhall Corsa1471.4%-51.5%n/a15,8683.8%-6.8%242
n/aNissan Qashqai1391.3%-7.3%253,0101.9%9.6%668
n/aVauxhall Grandland X730.7%n/an/an/a2,3791.5%n/a9n/an/a
n/aVauxhall Mokka X470.5%-78.1%n/an/a2,3101.5%-20.5%10n/a9

Wales (UK) October 2019 – models:

PosModelOct-19%/18UKSep2019%/18PosUKFY18
1Ford Fiesta2725.5%-20.5%113,4565.1%-20.9%111
2Ford Kuga1743.5%-9.8%641,8792.8%-6.1%382
3Ford Focus1422.9%19.3%531,7432.6%-10.0%433
4Ford Ecosport1352.7%0.0%n/a51,5312.2%20.6%5n/a7
5Peugeot 30081272.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
6Vauxhall Corsa1262.6%34.0%n/a21,9182.8%32.3%245
7Nissan Qashqai1052.1%12.9%261,3962.0%11.6%668
8MG ZS1002.0%-17.4%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
9VW Polo941.9%-24.8%9n/a1,2001.8%-14.8%994
10VW Golf921.9%-17.9%3101,3962.0%8.6%726
n/aMercedes A-Class781.6%n/a481,1371.7%n/a105n/a
n/aToyota Yaris440.9%-55.1%n/a71,2411.8%2.8%8n/a10

Source: SMMT

Comments (2)

  1. Scotland has half the population of Belgium (5,5 mio vs 11. mio) yet the latter nation apparently buys 4 to 5 times more new cars. Indication of wealth?

Leave a Reply

Back To Top