skip to Main Content

Japan August 2019: Kei cars (+11.5%) lift market to highest gain this year (+6.7%), first win for the Toyota Sienta

The Toyota Sienta is the best-selling regular car in Japan for the first time in history.

The Japanese new vehicle market posts a third consecutive year-on-year uptick and its largest since last November at +6.7% to 388.600 registrations. Kei cars are almost solely responsible for this dynamic lift with sales up 11.5% to 145.882 or 37.5% share vs. 35.9% a year ago vs. just +4% to 242.718 for regular cars. The year-to-date volume is now up 1.8% to 3.601.476, and once again kei cars perform better but not as strikingly as this month at +2.5% to 1.322.611 vs. +1.4% to 2.278.265 regular cars.

Brand leader Toyota (+4.2%) easily remains at #1 with 28.9% share vs. 14.8% for #2 Honda (+20.3%) in outstanding shape, scoring the largest gain in the Top 6. Rounding up the podium, Daihatsu (+14.2%) also impresses whereas Suzuki (-6.9%), Nissan (-2.4%) and Mazda (-6.4%) go against the grain with year-on-year falls. Double-digit gains are frequent in the Top 20: Isuzu (+60.4%), Lexus (+52.1%), Jeep (+48.9%), Mitsubishi Fuso (+39.3%), Hino (+37.9%), Mitsubishi (+12.9%) and BMW (+11%) all deliver excellent scores while among smaller brands (0.2% share and below), McLaren (+181.8%), DS (+103.8%), Alpina (+100%), Citroen (+74.6%), Rolls Royce (+61.1%), Land Rover (+52.6%), Peugeot (+22.9%), Ferrari (+27.1%), Maserati (+21.6%), Lamborghini (+13.9%) and Bentley (+12.5%) stand out.

A very rare feat: we have a new #1 in the regular cars ranking: after getting stuck in 2nd place overall no less than 6 times (August to November 2015 and November and December 2018), the Toyota Sienta (+57.8%), originally launched in July 2015, leaps up two spots on last month to snap the August pole position with a 569-sale margin over YTD #1 the Toyota Prius (+9.4%). The Nissan Serena (+21.3%) jumps 5 ranks on July to land on the podium for the first time since last January. The Toyota Roomy (+21%), Tank (+14.6%) and Honda Freed (+20.2%) also impress in the Top 10 while the Toyota RAV4 is up one spot to #9 and still by far the best-selling SUV in Japan above the Toyota C-HR (#17) and Honda Vezel (#19) but also the most popular recent launch (<12 months) ahead of the Mazda3 (#16), Lexus UX250H (#40) and ES300H (#45).

Once again the best-selling kei cars generate much higher volumes than the most popular regular cars, with the Top 5 kei cars all outselling the Toyota Sienta for the month. The Honda N-BOX (+17.9%) remains in pole position but the Daihatsu Tanto (+73.3%), helped by a new generation just launched, is catching up and steps up to #2 YTD, topping the Suzuki Spacia (-2.7%) just as the Nissan Dayz (+34.4%) also performs extremely well. Even the Daihatsu Move (+10.5%) is solid in 5th place and convincing more buyers than the Toyota Sienta as detailed above. Other great gainers in the kei car category include the Honda N-WGN (+88.1%), Subaru Chiffon (+49.5%), Mitsubishi eK (+39.3%) and Daihatsu Cast (+20.1%).

Previous month: Japan July 2019: Toyota Prius (+34.1%), Daihatsu Tanto (+35.6%) help market up 4.1%

One year ago: Japan August 2018: Toyota Corolla scores first podium in 3 years

Full August 2019 Top 55 All-brands, Top 50 regular cars and Top XX All kei cars below.

Japan August 2019 – brands:

PosBrandAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota112,33828.9%4.2%11,060,77329.5%4.9%11
2Honda57,37514.8%20.3%2526,76714.6%6.6%22
3Daihatsu49,79112.8%14.2%3450,23712.5%4.0%44
4Suzuki46,36511.9%-6.9%4477,63113.3%-1.4%33
5Nissan41,75310.7%-2.4%5405,56911.3%-5.6%55
6Mazda14,4203.7%-6.4%6135,2983.8%-10.3%66
7Isuzu10,3112.7%60.4%860,1981.7%23.2%99
8Subaru10,0842.6%-1.1%792,3392.6%-6.8%77
9Mitsubishi7,7652.0%12.9%974,0742.1%3.1%88
10Hino7,2801.9%37.9%1049,2311.4%7.4%1010
11Lexus4,5931.2%52.1%1241,2771.1%4.2%1112
12Mercedes4,2911.1%-9.5%1141,1991.1%-1.7%1211
13Mitsubishi Fuso4,2521.1%39.3%1328,4080.8%1.7%1515
14BMW3,6570.9%11.0%1530,5420.8%0.1%1414
15Volkswagen3,2310.8%-11.7%1430,8630.9%-7.7%1313
16Audi2,0290.5%-3.2%1714,7670.4%-16.3%1716
17Mini1,8160.5%2.4%1616,2000.4%-0.9%1617
18Volvo1,3590.3%4.8%1812,1250.3%7.0%1818
19Jeep1,2210.3%48.9%198,4500.2%15.7%1919
20UD Trucks7570.2%-10.5%216,4630.2%4.2%2120
21Peugeot6970.2%22.9%207,1310.2%7.2%2021
22Porsche4570.1%-5.2%224,2910.1%-3.1%2323
23Renault4320.1%-9.6%234,8640.1%1.9%2222
24Fiat3620.1%-2.9%253,9710.1%1.4%2424
25Citroen3370.1%74.6%242,5530.1%13.8%2626
26Land Rover3250.1%52.6%262,9380.1%16.4%2525
27Abarth2130.1%5.4%272,0000.1%3.4%2828
28Alfa Romeo1680.0%-19.2%291,6240.0%1.1%3029
29Jaguar1460.0%-36.5%282,3090.1%18.5%2727
30DS1060.0%103.8%315540.0%34.5%3334
31Smart910.0%-53.1%301,6440.0%10.0%2930
32Maserati900.0%21.6%338080.0%-5.7%3131
33Ferrari750.0%27.1%325920.0%8.4%3233
34Ford440.0%-4.3%363390.0%7.3%3737
35Lamborghini410.0%13.9%344860.0%23.0%3436
36Chevrolet350.0%-53.9%354140.0%-28.2%3532
37McLaren310.0%181.8%432400.0%65.5%4045
38Rolls-Royce290.0%61.1%441390.0%3.7%4443
39Dodge280.0%-24.3%392690.0%6.3%3939
40Bentley270.0%12.5%383530.0%100.6%3638
41Aston Martin270.0%0.0%412170.0%20.6%4140
42Alpina260.0%100.0%451430.0%-19.7%4341
43Cadillac240.0%-7.7%373130.0%-17.2%3835
44Scania150.0%-37.5%401680.0%18.3%4242
45Hyundai140.0%n/a –390.0%254.5%4650
46Lotus110.0%-26.7%421300.0%-25.3%4544
47GMC20.0%-33.3%47220.0%-40.5%4746
48Chrysler10.0%-66.7%46170.0%-46.9%4847
49Morgan10.0%-50.0%48160.0%-11.1%4948
50MG10.0%n/a4980.0%100.0%5052
51Lancia10.0%n/a –70.0%-22.2%5149
52Buick10.0%n/a –50.0%150.0%5355
53Pontiac10.0%n/a5140.0%-60.0%5451
54Opel10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%5657
55Unimog00.0%n/a5060.0%200.0%5254
 –Others520.0%62.5% –4470.0%0.2% – –

Japan August 2019 – regular cars:

PosModelAug-19/18Jul2019/18PosFY18
1Toyota Sienta8,74557.9%370,41021.8%45
2Toyota Prius8,1769.4%191,59012.7%13
3Nissan Serena7,71421.3%870,167-1.7%54
4Nissan Note7,709-27.6%287,296-8.4%21
5Toyota Aqua7,484-17.3%577,455-10.9%32
6Toyota Roomy7,47421.0%662,4955.6%710
7Honda Freed7,00020.2%1260,1565.9%1011
8Toyota Voxy6,8879.2%1162,7651.7%66
9Toyota RAV46,277new1032,698new18 –
10Toyota Tank5,96714.6%1350,7201.9%1213
11Toyota Vitz5,838-19.5%460,742-0.4%99
12Toyota Corolla5,594-30.0%762,2798.3%88
13Honda Fit5,5111.7%959,263-5.2%117
14Toyota Alphard4,62814.8%1446,12118.5%1315
15Toyota Noah3,956-9.7%1638,0572.6%1617
16Mazda33,916new2310,857new39 –
17Toyota C-HR3,608-40.6%1940,024-25.6%1512
18Honda StepWGN3,54817.9%1737,558-3.3%1716
19Honda Vezel3,371-3.3%1541,8742.3%1414
20Suzuki Solio3,065-4.0%2830,9103.1%2024
21Toyota Harrier3,0604.5%2427,267-10.7%2423
22Toyota Esquire3,04011.2%2129,1457.2%2226
23Honda Shuttle3,016278.4%2220,62712.4%3132
24Subaru Forester2,980-1.8%2923,57465.1%3033
25Toyota Passo2,9213.1%2030,238-3.6%2122
26Subaru Impreza2,778-18.4%1831,519-17.7%1918
27Toyota Crown2,326-59.0%3226,6695.6%2519
28Suzuki Swift2,261-10.6%2724,390-7.1%2928
29Nissan X-Trail2,184-29.9%3027,641-24.1%2320
30Toyota Vellfire2,065-29.0%2526,186-12.1%2625
31Mazda CX-52,054-2.4%3124,8183.6%2827
32Toyota Land Cruiser W1,95915.8%3320,250-0.9%3231
33Mazda Demio1,778-55.7%2625,418-26.1%2721
34Suzuki Xbee1,7740.1%3617,560-20.4%3530
35Nissan Leaf1,661-19.6%3714,066-24.7%3835
36Daihatsu Thor1,464-33.0%3419,27417.0%3334
37Mazda CX-81,378-1.4%3917,795-18.7%3429
38Toyota Camry1,27232.9%3514,9454.2%3636
39Honda Odyssey1,26228.4%4110,521-7.9%4040
40Lexus UX250H1,231new449,737new41n/a
41Mitsubishi Delica D51,11537.7%4014,45158.1%3742
42Subaru Levorg1,1051.0%389,138-23.7%4441
43Honda Civic1,086-15.2%429,173-30.1%4337
44Toyota Hiace89016.5%43n/an/an/a48
45Lexus ES300H811new458,809newn/an/a
46Toyota JPN Taxi69213.3%48n/an/an/an/a
47Subaru WRX66372.7%n/an/an/an/an/a
48Toyota Premio638-9.8%46n/an/an/a45
49Daihatsu Boon63630.9%506,721n/an/a49
50Toyota Estima627-17.9%47n/an/an/a47

Japan August 2019 – kei cars:

PosModelAug-19/18Jul2019/18PosFY18
1Honda N-BOX18,28217.9%1173,5646.7%11
2Daihatsu Tanto16,83873.3%3113,18622.7%24
3Nissan Dayz13,43234.4%2108,02215.6%43
4Suzuki Spacia10,674-2.7%4113,11210.3%32
5Daihatsu Move8,80210.5%587,981-4.6%55
6Honda N-WGN6,95888.1%2629,909-31.7%1110
7Suzuki WagonR6,449-9.2%764,498-16.8%76
8Daihatsu Mira6,434-24.8%669,527-0.5%67
9Suzuki Alto4,751-9.8%848,334-11.3%88
10Mitsubishi eK3,82239.3%1132,8016.5%1011
11Suzuki Hustler3,225-35.5%937,002-13.5%99
12Daihatsu Cast2,75620.1%1028,358-2.4%1212
13Toyota Pixis2,14212.7%1317,137-1.0%1414
14Suzuki Jimny1,9161.2%1220,87255.1%1315
15Daihatsu Wake1,677-9.2%1416,127-18.1%1513
16Suzuki Every Wagon1,2565.3%1611,415-5.4%1616
17Mazda Flair Wagon1,24710.6%179,6403.7%1818
18Honda N-ONE938-14.1%1511,367-5.7%1717
19Mazda Flair505-31.3%194,637-28.3%1919
20Subaru Chiffon41449.5%242,933-19.4%2524
21Subaru Stella40212.9%183,919-14.1%2021
22Mazda Carol381-26.6%233,545-14.6%2223
23Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio36544.3%223,0421.0%2425
24Daihatsu Atrai Wagon322-42.0%213,568-28.9%2120
25Subaru Pleo315-8.7%203,107-20.2%2322
26Daihatsu Copen29812.5%252,2638.2%2727
27Mazda Flair Crossover234-24.3%282,270-9.0%2626
28Honda S660228-11.6%272,12911.0%2828
29Mazda Scrum Wagon104-14.8%29794-21.5%2929
30Mitsubishi Town Box6715.5%30477-12.0%3031
31Subaru Dias Wagon3826.7%31341-24.2%3132
32Honda Vamos0-100.0%325-99.6%3330
33Mitsubishi i-MiEV0-100.0%9-88.6%3233

Source: JADA, JMVA, JAIA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top