Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Luxembourg May 2019: BMW up to 10.6% share, Audi Q3 up to #2

BMW holds 10.6% of the Luxembourg market in May.

This article has been updated with the Top 10 models.

New car sales in Luxembourg gain 1% year-on-year in May to 5.415 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 3.6% to 25.921. Volkswagen (11.6%) remains the most popular carmaker in the country, but if in April Audi was the hero at #2, this time it’s BMW that takes the honours at #2 with a splendid 10.3% share vs. 8.8% so far this year, knocking Audi (9.7%) down to #3 and Mercedes (9.6%) down to #4. Renault (8.1%) is now above compatriot Peugeot (5.4%) year-to-date, while Seat scores a second consecutive Top 10 finish vs. #13 in 2019. Other great performers include Porsche (#17) and Maserati (#33). Model-wise, below the VW Golf (-37.6%), the Audi Q3 (+209.3%) is up 4 spots on April to #2, the Mercedes A-Class (+235.1%) continues to evolve 3 times above its 2018 level at #3 and both the VW Tiguan (+30.5%) and T-Roc (+24.6%) impress in the remainder of the Top 10.

Previous month: Luxembourg April 2019: Audi leaps past Mercedes and BMW to #2

One year ago: Luxembourg May 2018: VW Golf and Audi A3 top market down 3.1%

Full May 2019 Top 50 All-brands and Top 10 models below.

Luxembourg May 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMay-19%Apr2019%PosFY18
1Volkswagen62611.6%13,31112.8%11
2BMW56010.3%42,2698.8%32
3Audi5249.7%21,9437.5%45
4Mercedes5199.6%32,3959.2%23
5Renault4398.1%81,5966.2%54
6Peugeot2935.4%51,5065.8%66
7Ford2294.2%61,2694.9%77
8Skoda2274.2%71,2194.7%88
9Volvo2174.0%109213.6%99
10Seat1723.2%97673.0%1314
11Opel1683.1%138443.3%1110
12Fiat1542.8%118143.1%1212
13Citroen1502.8%148673.3%1013
14Hyundai1432.6%127653.0%1411
15Dacia891.6%204211.6%1719
16Mini791.5%154291.7%1617
17Porsche791.5%212861.1%2418
18Kia731.3%193681.4%1921
19Land Rover731.3%183631.4%2020
20Mazda711.3%243091.2%2324
21Jeep661.2%263601.4%2123
22Toyota641.2%164131.6%1816
23Nissan510.9%175292.0%1515
24Jaguar500.9%223511.4%2222
25Suzuki490.9%232521.0%2525
26Alfa Romeo480.9%252260.9%2626
27DS310.6%281700.7%2728
28Tesla210.4%271660.6%2836
29Smart200.4%301130.4%3029
30Honda170.3%291410.5%2927
31Ford (USA)130.2%37340.1%3635
32Lexus120.2%31620.2%3230
33Maserati100.2%36330.1%3834
34Subaru90.2%32420.2%3332
35Ferrari80.1%40270.1%3937
36Alpine70.1%34330.1%3747
37Bentley70.1%43150.1%4242
38Lamborghini60.1%39370.1%3540
39SsangYong60.1%41260.1%4033
40Chevrolet50.1%35390.2%3438
41Mitsubishi40.1%33680.3%3131
42Aston Martin40.1%38170.1%4143
43Lotus40.1%4680.0%4746
44Cadillac20.0%42140.1%4441
45Infiniti20.0% –100.0%4539
46McLaren20.0%4580.0%4652
47MG10.0% –30.0%49 –
48Maxus10.0%4920.0%52 –
49Borgward00.0%44150.1%4348
50Alpina00.0% –50.0%4845
 –Others90.2% –290.1% – –

Luxembourg May 2019 – models:

Note: This ranking features the Top 10 YTD models ordered based on their May sales and may therefore not be 100% accurate.

PosModelMay-19%/18Apr2019%/18PosFY18
1VW Golf1512.8%-37.6%19373.6%-17.8%11
2Audi Q31332.5%209.3%63931.5%131.2%6n/a
3Mercedes A Class1242.3%235.1%36522.5%127.2%23
4VW Tiguan1242.3%30.5%25692.2%18.5%34
5Renault Captur1102.0%-59.7%n/a3601.4%31.9%9n/a
6Audi A31001.8%-16.7%n/a3451.3%-25.6%107
7VW Polo901.7%-5.3%44271.6%-0.9%45
8Mercedes GLC711.3%-34.9%83851.5%-16.1%72
9VW T-Roc711.3%24.6%54091.6%71.1%5n/a
10Skoda Octavia551.0%-21.4%73671.4%3.4%8n/a

Source: Statistiques.public.lu, JATO Dynamics

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top