skip to Main Content

China October 2017: Geely and Baojun post all-time record volumes

The Boyue is the first Geely nameplate to sell over 30.000 units in a single month.

* See the Top 77 All China-made brands and Top 443 models by clicking on the title *

The Chinese new vehicle market edges up 2% year-on-year in October to 2.704.000 but passenger cars are up just 0.4% to 2.352.000, the market being pulled up by commercial vehicles up 14.8% to 351.000 (buses up 10.2% and trucks up 15.6%). This is the fifth consecutive month of growth in China but its weak progression means the market probably won’t reach the 5% annual growth target the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers set at the start of the year. As a reminder, China sales grew 14% in 2016, boosted by a tax cut on vehicles with engines of or under 1.6L. These cars account for 1.637.000 units in October or 69.6% of the passenger cars market vs. 72.1% a year ago and 13.336.000 year-to-date or 68.4% vs. 71.3% over the same period in 2016. The SUV segment continues to be the sole responsible for the overall passenger car growth with year-on-year gains back into the double-digits in October at +11.4% to 1.023.672, the segment’s first millionaire month of 2017. Never before had SUV sales been that close to cars, down 5.2% to 1.109.750. MPVs for their part tumble down 16.3% to 181.029.

The Haval H6 is the most popular vehicle in China in October despite sales down 14%. 

Year-to-date, the overall market is up 4.1% to a record 22.927.000 units. Passenger cars are up 2.1% to 19.502.000 units with SUVs up 15.5% to 8.028.068, cars down 1.8% to 9.451.054 and MPVs down a harsh 15.6% to 1.601.474. Commercial vehicles are up a whopping 17.2% to 3.425.000 with buses down 6.7% but trucks up 21.3%. Chinese brands mark a pause at home this month: at 1.039.000 sales, they account for 44.2% of passenger cars, down from 45.2% in October 2016. The Chinese SUV share is up 0.2 point to 62.3%, Chinese car share is down 1.9 point to 18.8% and the Chinese MPV share down 7.7 points to 83.8%. Year-to-date, Chinese brands represent 43% of total passenger cars at 8.393.000 sales, up from 42.5% a year ago, with Chinese SUVs reaching 59.7% vs. 57% a year ago thanks to sales up 21.3% to 4.768.000. Finally Chinese MPV sales are down 22.8% to 1.371.000 or 83.6% of the market vs. 89.7% over the same period in 2016.

First five-digit sales month for the BAIC EC-Series, the best-selling EV in China.

Sales of electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids continue to gallop ahead at +106.7% year-on-year in October to 91.000, adding up to 490.000 so far this year, up 45.4% on the same period in 2016. CAAM expects this market to top 700.000 units by the end of 2017. EV sales are up 95.8% to 77.000 while PHEVs are up 194% to 14.000 while year-to-date, EVs are up 55.9% to 402.000 and PHEVs up 11.2% to 88.000. The best-seller in the category, the BAIC EC-Series, crosses an important milestone this month, selling more than 10.000 units in a single month for the very first time at 11.315. It is followed by the Zhi Dou D2 (+349%), BYD Qin (+15%), JAC iEV (+244%), BYD e5 (+23%), Zotye E200 (+42%) and Hawtai EV160.

The VW Santana decades-old nameplate breaks its monthly volume record this month.

Some manufacturers officially announce Chinese retail sales including imports which differ from the data tables we provide further down in the article (locally produced wholesales), and the next few paragraphs are dedicated to these announcements – model sales remain locally-produced wholesales. The Volkswagen Group reports sales up 9.4% in October to 398.100, lifting its year-to-date tally up 2.3% to 3.29m units. The VW brand wholesales ex-imports is up 6% to 309.071. Two of the group’s three best-sellers beat their monthly volume record this month: the VW Santana gains 18% to 38.503 (previous best: 34.462 in January 2016), the VW Tiguan soars 76% to 37.971 – its 2nd consecutive record month and the highest score ever reached by a foreign SUV in China – while the VW Jetta posts its 2nd best-ever month at 38.157 (+29%) below the 43.265 reached last January. The VW Teramont also breaks its record for the 2nd month running at 9.040 sales, but the Lavida (-38%), Bora (-7%), Magotan (-10%), Polo (-3%), Golf (-7%) and Passat (-40%) all skid down. Skoda is up 3.2% to 33.000 with the Kodiaq SUV already its 2nd best-seller below the Octavia.

The Baojun 510 is bound to become the fastest nameplate to 300.000 sales in China.

General Motors advances faster than its archenemy but remains below at +11% to 382.723 units. One of the heroes of the month is low-cost fare Baojun up 56% to 104.755 retail or up 25% to 108.387 wholesale, in any case a new volume record for the brand and only its 2nd time above 100.000 after December 2016 (101.246) and 2nd time inside the Top 5 brands in the country after February 2016. Both the 510 (45.047 and #2 overall) and 310 (25.983) smash their volume bests in October. To put things into perspective, the Baojun 510 has now hit a higher monthly record than the 560 (42.077), and it’s only the third time a Baojun nameplate has sold more than 45.000 monthly units: the 730 MPV hit 47.690 in December 2015 and 50.128 in December 2016. 9 months after launch, the 510 totals just under 255.000 units, slightly less than the 560 at the same stage (258.056) but more than the 730 (230.618). With the 730 at just 26.000 and the 560 at 25.000 for their 10th month, the 510 is bound to deliver the largest first 10 month-volume in the history of automobile in China (and the world), and could be the first ever nameplate to reach 300.000 sales in that period. Note these three nameplates are the most successful launches ever in China.

Second consecutive all-time volume record for the Cavalier, helping Chevrolet up 17%.

Outside of Baojun, other GM news include Cadillac up 36% to 17.018 with the XT5 beating its monthly record at 7.416 (+54%), Chevrolet sales are up 17% to 61.065 with the Cavalier recording a 2nd consecutive all-time volume record at 24.248 (+75%) and the Malibu up 48% to post its highest result since December 2014 at 14.521. Buick is up 2.1% to 107.297 retail but down 1% to 113.473 wholesale. However Wuling is down 15% to 92.588 retail including commercial vehicles, with the Hongguang down another 30% but close to reclaiming the YTD lead due to the VW Lavida’s paltry performance this month. Year-to-date, GM is up 2.2% to 3.13m units. Nissan Motor gains 11% to 1.17m year-to-date, overstepping Honda Motor up 17% to 1.16m, while Toyota Motor edges up 8.5% to 1.07m. The Honda Civic is up a whopping 75% year-on-year to post a new all-time record of 17.613 sales while two newcomers also beat their record: the Honda Avancier (9.679) and the Nissan Kicks registering its first ever five-digit sales month at 10.392. Notice also the Honda CR-V up 85% boosted by the new generation.

The Nissan Kicks is above 10.000 sales for its fourth month in market. 

Meanwhile Ford Motor continues to struggle at -5% to 105.809 units in October, despite Lincoln sales up 48% to 5.514. For Korean Hyundai and Kia, the end of the tunnel isn’t here yet. If Hyundai manages to contain its drop to 11% vs. -34% so far in 2017, Kia plunges another 40%, almost as much as its YTD rate of -49%, and this despite the success of the newly launched KX Cross, up 43% on its inaugural month in September. Similarly, PSA remains in deep trouble with Peugeot (-19%), Citroen (-25%) and DS (-38%) all recording harsh declines, and this despite the new 4008 (record at 5.453), 5008 and C5 Aircross (5.244). In the premium race, Audi has well and truly reclaimed market domination after some turbulences earlier in the year. The brand is up 15% in October to 53.828, distancing BMW Group up 14% to 50.412 and Mercedes up 11% to 46.016. Audi is helped by the A4L up 82% to 11.338 and the Q3 up 61% to 8.834. Year-to-date, Mercedes is still in the lead for now at +28% to 488.915, followed very closely by BMW up 15% to 487.069 while Audi stays in third place at -3% to 472.498. The race to the 2017 premium finish will be a very close one indeed.

The Emgrand GS is one of six Geely nameplates to break their all-time volume record in October.

Among Chinese carmakers, Geely confirms it is the success story of the year, with deliveries up another 30% year-on-year to an all-time record of 125.201 units, beating its previous best established just last month (108.980). Geely comes in at #2 brand overall in China, outsold by Volkswagen only. This is Geely’s highest ever ranking at home (previous best: #3 last February), putting the carmaker on target to hit 1.1m units by year end with cumulated sales up an incredible 70% to 945.557 after ten months. The Geely Boyue gains another 80% year-on-year to break its volume record for the 6th time in the past 8 months and become the very first Geely nameplate to sell over 30.000 units in a single month (30.138): the previous Geely record was held by the Emgrand EC7 with 28.842 in November 2016. But the Boyue isn’t alone: the Emgrand GS (16.063, up 60%), Emgrand GL (13.513, up 92%), Vision SUV (11.214, up 3%), Vision X3 (7.007) and Vision X1 (3.061) all also beat their all-time volume record this month…

The VV5 is up 75% on September, lifting the WEY above 16.000 sales this month.

Great Wall Motor sees is sales progress 3% year-on-year to 108.008 units and shows a changing profile once again. The Haval H6 is the best-selling nameplate in the country in October and for the 2nd time this year after July, this despite sales down 14% year-on-year to 49.015. The success of the M6 (7.051 – new record) fails to compensate the significant losses of the H2 (-17%), H7 (-56%) and H1 (-81%) with Haval total sales down 13% to 81.653. Great Wall pickup sales however are up 12% to 9.418 but the company’s good fortune this month has to do with the implacable success of its new semi-premium brand: WEY, by far the most successful brand launch in China over the past 12 months. The VV7 continues to progress at 8.153 deliveries and the VV5 gains 75% on its inaugural month to break into the Top 100, meaning WEY is above 16.000 sales in October, a rather impressive start. Overall and thanks solely to WEY, Great Wall Motor SUV sales manage to edge up 4.1% to 97.820. Year-to-date, Great Wall is up 2.4% to 813.514.

The Zotye T700 crosses the 10.000 monthly sales milestone in October.

Other successful Chinese brands include GAC Trumpchi up 22% with the GS8 recording its third ever month above 10.000 sales, Roewe up 16% with the RX5 posting a new all-time record at 28.203, Zotye up 9% with its new best-seller the T700 posting its first five-digit month at 10.006 units, Hawtai up a whopping 208% thanks to the Shengdafei delivering a 2nd consecutive all-time record at 11.336 units, Soueast up 43%, MG up 87%, Venucia up 38% (new record for the T90 at 6.119), Leopaard up 27%, Hanteng up 17%, Zhi Dou up 36% and Maxus up 104%. Dongfeng edges up 2% thanks to the Fengguang 580 posting a record 19.771 sales and FAW is down 1% despite the Besturn X40 signing a record 8.939 units. Reversely, a long list of Chinese carmakers record worrying double-digit losses: Changan (-15%), Weichai (-17%), Borgward (-21%), Foton (-25%), Lifan (-27%), Changhe (-29%), Beijing Auto (-30%), Chery (-30%), BYD (-30%), Landwind (-33%), Jinbei (-37%), JAC (-38%), Haima (-44%), JMC (-44%), Brilliance (-47%), Qoros (-56%) and Cowin (-60%).

Previous month: China September 2017: SUVs post smaller gain, VW Lavida now #1 YTD

One year ago: China October 2016: Geely and Haval impress in market up 20%

Full October 2017 Top 77 All China-made brands and Top 443 models below.

Note: All data below is locally-produced wholesales, no imports.

China October 2017 – China-made brands:

PosBrandOct-17/16Sep2017/16PosFY16
1Volkswagen309,0716%12,588,0476%11
2Geely125,20130%5945,55770%510
3Honda122,03114%21,151,58623%23
4Buick113,473-1%3968,654-2%32
5Baojun108,38725%8752,46333%811
6Nissan104,8111%4862,60612%67
7ChangAn100,305-15%7860,691-9%74
8Toyota86,8608%6965,67812%46
9Ford83,615-6%10666,520-11%98
10Haval81,653-13%11663,552-3%109
11Hyundai80,016-11%9575,218-34%115
12DongFeng70,4542%14509,822-5%1213
13Chevrolet68,96823%13451,13012%1416
14Audi51,99420%12461,4742%1317
15Beijing Auto (BAIC, BAW)51,227-30%15404,214-27%1712
16GAC Trumpchi45,45222%16421,64940%1520
17Wuling42,650-32%17417,944-19%1614
18Kia41,847-40%18253,666-49%2515
19Roewe38,23816%19307,46284%2129
20Chery35,612-30%25315,400-8%1919
21BYD35,093-30%23306,275-20%2218
22Mercedes34,48617%20367,23340%1824
23Zotye33,5489%22214,854-12%2625
24BMW30,42120%21311,19123%2026
25Skoda30,129-11%24261,719-3%2323
26Mazda29,2880%26256,74718%2427
27Peugeot27,824-19%27189,798-28%2722
28JAC20,792-38%28178,679-40%2821
29Cadillac18,81739%31142,99873%3136
30FAW18,073-1%30147,477-1%3031
31WEY16,167new3544,618new50 –
32Hawtai15,773208%3787,63647%3942
33Soueast15,48443%32121,17746%3238
34Jeep15,30021%29164,46362%2934
35Citroen15,000-25%3386,654-56%4028
36MG13,37087%36104,90361%3440
37Venucia12,61538%39103,25717%3535
38Haima12,547-44%44107,699-35%3330
39Mitsubishi11,25342%3494,269155%3745
40Leopaard11,00227%38100,90637%3639
41Suzuki10,619-16%4388,653-28%3833
42Volvo8,80447%4173,48633%4246
43Lifan8,037-27%4079,62011%4137
44Karry7,7579%4565,46818%4443
45Brilliance7,327-47%4270,536-48%4332
46Renault6,60665%4660,093225%4555
47Hanteng5,87517%4946,602831%4963
48SWM5,545-10%4852,323330%4658
49Bisu5,057new5135,836new5574
50Land Rover4,945-2%4747,5448%4748
51Changhe4,790-29%5538,563-13%5247
52Zhi Dou4,50236%5037,118133%5460
53Borgward4,077-21%5734,77479%5656
54Landwind4,000-33%6332,436-49%5741
55JMC3,800-44%5247,043142%4851
56Maxus3,367104%5622,83956%5961
57Jinbei3,197-37%5342,378-30%5144
58Kandi3,103n/a5415,21370%6466
59Yema2,9435%5824,703-9%5850
60Cowin2,792-60%5937,23247%5352
61Infiniti2,66714%6021,9697%6057
62Weichai2,375-17%6218,039-42%6253
63Jaguar1,93550%6116,440541%6369
64Foton1,889-25%6419,529141%6164
65Luxgen1,589-55%6813,206-61%6549
66Acura1,529new669,667new67 –
67Qoros1,142-56%6710,276-44%6659
68DS844-38%715,047-62%7062
69Great Wall770-68%698,433-68%6854
70Denza664364%742,612103%7475
71Horki658new705,532new69 –
72Jonway50019%734,716-2%7168
73FQT Motor172266%722,70230%7373
74Yu Lu76new –76new78 –
75Jiangnan70n/a75945-73%7672
76Fiat9-99%762,112-81%7565
77Huasong4-99%654,22480%7270

China October 2017 – China-made models:

PosModelOct-17/16Sep2017/16PosFY16
1Haval H649,015-14%2396,721-8%32
2Baojun 51045,047new3254,961new11 –
3Wuling Hongguang42,650-30%4412,556-17%21
4Nissan Sylphy38,514-5%5318,93814%56
5VW Santana38,50318%13241,131-5%1211
6VW Jetta38,15729%9271,822-10%97
7VW Tiguan37,97176%10281,59949%816
8VW Sagitar32,094-2%6267,979-6%108
9Buick Excelle31,517-9%7342,36413%44
10Geely Boyue30,13880%15224,074219%1366
11VW Lavida/Gran Lavida29,808-38%1415,196-9%13
12Ford Escort28,906-8%8220,622-6%1413
13Roewe RX528,20341%17192,268338%1884
14VW Bora28,014-7%16204,85617%1719
15Geely Emgrand EC727,0338%18206,64713%1617
16Baojun 73026,123-39%24210,833-24%155
17Baojun 31025,983120%19153,677798%23138
18Toyota Corolla25,93745%11286,18016%712
19GAC Trumpchi GS425,638-25%12291,0517%69
20ChangAn CS7525,4867%14191,82015%2020
21Chevrolet Cavalier24,24875%23146,722522%25137
22Buick Envision22,160-31%20191,984-10%1914
23Nissan X-Trail20,42115%30143,3860%2827
24Buick Verano19,8795%25143,6934%2730
25Dongfeng Fengguang 58019,77137%35143,149165%2990
26VW Magotan17,997-10%22177,52530%2133
27Honda CR-V17,82485%21136,932-6%3226
28VW Polo17,773-3%37146,092-4%2628
29Honda Civic17,61375%33147,749137%2485
30Haval H217,560-17%32170,51626%2222
31ChangAn CS3517,4960%42118,749-20%4232
32Ford Focus17,255-20%34140,045-20%3118
33Geely Emgrand GS16,06360%43114,147184%45128
34Skoda Octavia15,64911%53103,277-18%5339
35Honda Accord15,646-15%40122,08513%3848
36Toyota Levin15,29924%29136,6024%3337
37Kia K315,151-34%47102,040-28%5423
38Hyundai Tucson14,7180%2796,081-28%6031
39ChangAn CS5514,565new3846,609new120 –
40Chevrolet Malibu14,52148%4689,35648%6791
41VW Golf14,504-7%31130,413-15%3629
42Audi A6L14,48617%45121,0455%4049
43Chevrolet Sail14,292-15%9189,829-9%6445
44Hyundai Elantra Lingdong14,099new3975,635new8051
45Mazda3 Axela14,06311%41113,5623%4650
46Dongfeng Joyear SUV14,016147%7274,97828%81114
47VW Lamando13,99129%26117,2435%4344
48Buick GL813,789166%44120,41896%41100
49Honda Vezel13,647-5%50121,054-8%3935
50Geely Emgrand GL13,51392%5295,810865%61193
51Hyundai Mistra12,873-11%36104,014-11%5042
52Nissan Qashqai12,775-12%54130,48218%3546
53Geely Vision11,571-26%56114,3783%4447
54Audi A4L11,33882%4997,27412%5778
55Hawtai Shengdafei11,336314%8160,575111%99169
56BAIC EC-Series11,315new7549,191new119354
57Ford Mondeo11,226163%6087,06310%6872
58VW Passat11,225-40%28134,241-5%3425
59Geely Vision SUV11,2143%6498,742253%56139
60BMW 5-Series L11,099-2%5897,101-20%5843
61Buick LaCrosse11,03710%7479,39833%7797
62Hyundai Elantra Langdong10,867-50%10996,333-51%5915
63Soueast DX310,851new5781,582new73296
64Toyota RAV410,763-1%55107,45819%4761
65Chery Arrizo 5/5e10,666-35%61106,45817%4854
66Audi Q510,557-6%48103,293-6%5253
67Nissan Kicks10,392new7825,733new179 –
68Mercedes C-Klasse L10,06418%59106,03120%4968
69GAC Trumpchi GS810,006new10381,634new72291
70Zotye T70010,006new8034,040new150 –
71Chana Oushang A8009,967new9930,727new167 –
72Ford Kuga9,774-6%8673,130-23%8462
73Ford Edge9,760-21%9889,705-7%6555
74Honda Avancier9,6791439%7066,92510540%91285
75Hyundai New Verna9,45061%6865,5751014%94157
76Honda Crider9,425-2%8282,72721%7187
77Nissan Teana9,40943%7386,27520%6982
78Nissan Tiida9,27953%8761,545143%97158
79BYD Song9,214-41%8379,54921%7676
80Mercedes E-Klasse L9,17120%6294,400140%62130
81Baojun 5609,078-71%71126,665-51%3710
82VW Teramont9,040new7953,437new108 –
83Honda Fit9,0300%6789,384-5%6663
84FAW Besturn X408,939new8853,114new109 –
85BYD F38,908-26%63103,6149%5152
86Audi Q38,83461%6670,941-2%8686
87MG ZS8,325new10456,114new104 –
88Chery Tiggo 58,196130%18521,877-54%195131
89WEY VV78,153new9532,035new161 –
90Zotye T6008,071-30%9454,729-42%10565
91Chevrolet Cruze8,052-28%9660,537-64%10024
92WEY VV58,014new14112,583new259 –
93Mercedes GLC7,90114%9091,89431%6388
94Nissan Lannia7,8869%9246,581-25%122101
95VW C-Trek7,812new11954,565new107297
96Jeep Compass7,800new6567,582new90447
97Peugeot 4087,699-18%11044,337-39%12875
98Honda XR-V7,662-48%51141,2928%3036
99Cadillac XT57,41654%11452,968116%110175
100Mazda CX-47,34727%10259,211117%102163
101Toyota Highlander7,250-1%8484,89412%7080
102BMW 3-Series L7,122-1%69100,48027%5579
103Mitsubishi Outlander7,11097%7666,4221203%93237
104Dongfeng Future7,110-20%9361,199-23%9881
105Haval M67,051new10117,042new226 –
106Geely Vision X37,007new19110,402new279 –
107BAIC Huansu S36,890-15%10770,549-10%8777
108JAC Refine6,84420%11354,6153%106121
109Audi A36,779-15%7768,381-2%8892
110Toyota Vios6,726-29%9780,925-15%7459
111BMW X16,66823%8973,28978%83132
112Honda City6,4039%10852,017-5%112113
113Haima S56,311-41%17350,365-37%11773
114Dongfeng Fengguang 3306,254-45%14468,172-51%8934
115Kia KX Cross6,237new15110,611new278 –
116Venucia T906,119new15637,555new141378
117Hyundai ix256,076-24%14235,900-57%14464
118Peugeot 308/308S6,052-44%11838,278-40%13893
119Chevrolet Equinox6,005new12938,157new140 –
120Cadillac ATS-L5,91932%13345,67166%123164
121Buick Regal5,890-20%10049,532-11%118115
122Hanteng X75,87517%12746,602831%121242
123Hyundai Verna5,815-2%10526,211-75%17660
124Changan CX705,807-46%13880,61133%7598
125Mercedes GLA5,80514%11558,4072%103119
126ChangAn Eado5,764-66%8577,565-43%7838
127Chery Tiggo 3/3x5,707-56%14864,011-29%9557
128JAC Refine S35,626-71%12442,946-72%13021
129Kia K25,489-67%12238,916-65%13640
130Skoda Kodiaq5,454new11130,681new168 –
131Peugeot 40085,4531583%12639,32512037%135292
132VW Golf Sportsvan5,386-20%13240,30044%133170
133FAW Jilin Xenia R75,25733%13044,76850%125148
134Citroen C5 Aircross5,244new13410,080new286 –
135Leopaard CS105,239-37%13172,13310%8595
136Leopaard CS95,072new12522,928new191 –
137Dongfeng Fengxing SX64,897-40%14031,677288%164210
138Roewe i64,727new10650,981new115 –
139Skoda Rapid4,669-38%12051,565-9%113118
140BAIC Huansu H34,655-58%13962,237-25%9667
141Venucia T704,642-38%13543,855-19%129110
142Dongfeng Fengxing S5604,637new –4,637new359 –
143Karry K604,632new14339,516new134286
144SWM X74,605-25%14944,754268%126205
145Zhi Dou D2 EV4,502349%12837,093419%142290
146Jeep Cherokee4,500-50%11766,807-21%9270
147Mazda CX-54,442-3%14741,4075%132140
148Chery Tiggo 74,419-38%13751,473316%114178
149BMW 1 Series4,373new16126,628 new173 –
150Honda UR-V4,360new16330,773new166 –
151Toyota Yaris L4,354-28%12344,695-11%127122
152Toyota Yaris L Sedan4,308new15233,012new158 –
153Changan Linmax4,216new17625,922new178 –
154BYD Qin4,20415%17416,557-42%232186
155Soueast DX74,088-57%16733,629-51%155104
156Toyota Prado4,07036%11250,62875%116168
157Renault Koleos4,053new15338,843new137331
158BYD Song MAX4,045new3584,519new360 –
159Geely GC94,018-19%17033,930-18%153135
160Dongfeng Fengshen AX44,018new1887,090new323 –
161GAC Trumpchi GS34,004new1598,993new302 –
162Landwind X2/X5/X7/X8/X94,000-33%23632,436-49%15999
163Cadillac XTS3,99011%16434,83833%147182
164Citroen C-Elysée3,901-50%16838,206-46%13989
165Lifan Xuanlang3,826new17520,041new215 –
166Chana Oushang3,792-65%18659,980-39%10158
167Kia Sportage3,781n/a16924,613165%184287
168Suzuki Beidouxing3,763145%19719,039-11%216196
169Ford Ecosport3,743-10%17126,476-27%175151
170Mitsubishi ASX3,7264%19823,022-13%190173
171Volvo XC603,7142%14633,2186%157161
172BAIC Weiwang M303,627-65%16525,072-76%18156
173Bisu T53,614new18016,456new233 –
174Honda Odyssey3,508-5%18129,281-2%170159
175Buick GL63,507new –3,507new379 –
176Chana Honor3,482-72%22176,768-42%7941
177Mazda6 Atenza3,436-33%15442,56664%131177
178Land Rover Discovery Sport3,422-3%16034,10486%149203
179Honda Elysion3,36959%15033,22036%156190
180Borgward BX53,269new30210,035new287 –
181Toyota Crown3,2576%17830,99322%165192
182JAC iEV3,247244%19220,741695%208328
183Roewe 3603,232-60%11644,773-30%12494
184Buick Encore3,222-32%15833,988-38%151111
185ChangAn CS153,139-66%15552,821-8%111103
186MG GS3,134-14%19027,285-35%172141
187Lifan Myway3,127-56%19535,3288%145134
188Karry K503,125-51%19625,692-53%180126
189BAIC Huansu H23,078179%20816,68361%230251
190Geely Vision X13,061new19313,785new251 –
191BAIC Huansu S53,013new19916,717new229 –
192Jeep Renegade3,000-18%21730,07482%169207
193Peugeot 50082,940new18417,610new225 –
194BAW BJ202,852-23%22214,691101%248228
195Toyota Vios FS2,840new17728,737new171 –
196Zotye T3002,831new2125,287new348 –
197Nissan Murano2,79588%22620,66436%210220
198Volvo S902,750new19417,904new224416
199Haval H72,713-56%17233,93521%152142
200Kia K42,676-26%24114,935-44%247185
201Maxus G102,59658%20321,26946%202225
202Renault Kadjar2,553-36%21821,25015%203209
203Chery Fulwin 22,512-23%20418,375-54%221152
204Kia K52,471-52%18222,633-4%192176
205Zotye Damai X72,416new20018,985new218 –
206Suzuki Vitara2,392-35%24321,864-33%196154
207BAIC Senova X352,389-79%23831,943-31%162106
208BYD e52,38623%21620,53985%211247
209Dongfeng Fengshen H30/S302,38035%15723,107124%189259
210VW CC2,352-35%24918,160-25%222198
211Dongfeng Fengshen AX72,349-71%18734,714-32%148125
212Peugeot 3012,349-68%23724,029-60%185107
213Zotye E2002,34942%28511,61256%269256
214Volvo S60L2,3400%20922,364-6%193195
215Buick Excelle GX2,340new2,340new404 –
216Hyundai ix352,286-45%17918,586-69%220112
217VW Touran2,264-31%22426,185-31%177144
218ChangAn Yuexiang V5/V72,234-73%18336,423-36%143109
219Kia Pegas2,218new2025,010new353 –
220VW Phideon2,180173%2457,303381%321368
221Nissan Sunny2,157-72%14526,558-53%174105
222Ford Taurus2,151-45%24421,214-21%204179
223Brilliance H3302,112119%23014,961-36%246200
224Hawtai EV1602,112new2615,468new343 –
225GAC Trumpchi GS72,103new2874,742new357 –
226Kia KX52,067-65%18915,636-70%241127
227ChangAn Benben2,020-41%20623,213-45%187136
228Brilliance Junjie FRV2,01636%3196,672-18%327294
229Infiniti Q50L2,01323%25416,23516%237227
230Toyota Camry2,004-75%12173,503-12%8274
231GAC Trumpchi GA62,0000%23420,807115%207261
232Zotye Damai X51,997-72%23220,683-72%20983
233Chery eQ1,996-6%20716,76254%228245
234Brilliance V31,944-76%21421,492-76%20171
235Jaguar XFL1,93550%22316,440541%235335
236Yema T701,892-33%26817,923-32%223162
237Peugeot 20081,884-33%2909,404-64%298187
238Citroen C-Quatre1,866n/a21311,00932%275299
239Citroen C3-XR1,864-67%27416,204-72%238108
240Haval H51,830-3%23512,622-33%258213
241JMC E2001,799new3507,386new319418
242Skoda Rapid Spaceback1,787-50%23921,839-6%197199
243Changhe Freedom M501,770-39%25516,885-32%227183
244Haima M31,768-34%22015,730-39%240184
245JMC E1001,755new25312,172new262429
246BYD Yuan1,744-60%21520,186-43%213145
247Skoda Superb1,743-61%16631,9378%163153
248Baojun E1001,724new2623,960new365 –
249Honda Jade1,717-40%13633,71926%154197
250JAC Refine S71,693new22711,734new267 –
251JAC Refine S2/S2mini1,681-59%22920,854-51%206143
252BAIC Huansu S61,679-63%26020,183-44%214146
253Kandi K121,638new2105,664new338401
254BAIC Senova X251,632-74%26321,725-70%19896
255Jinbei 7501,628-59%27521,571-57%200129
256Changhe Q351,617-45%3478,4297%309243
257Haval H91,59972%27610,13712%284271
258BAIC Weiwang M501,5876%26422,0821372%194257
259Roewe RX31,546new –1,546new417 –
260Zotye SR71,535-64%24012,068-67%263156
261Acura CDX1,529new2829,667new292 –
262Range Rover Evoque1,5230%25214,99666%245260
263BAIC Weiwang S501,504-50%20111,932-40%265212
264Geely King Kong1,500-72%26532,206-35%160123
265Cadillac CT61,492151%2899,521111%294334
266JAC Refine S51,483-32%34321,617-14%199202
267Zotye Z3001,48325%25012,9788%257239
268Suzuki S-Cross1,483117%25811,61160%270295
269FAW Junpai D601,46170%2599,695-7%290264
270Peugeot 30081,428-56%24716,074-55%239147
271Dongfeng Fengshen AX51,425new29413,909new250383
272Citroen C51,412572%2955,94645%334342
273Hyundai Santa Fe1,395-24%2199,695-46%291215
274Chery QQ1,35989%25615,5469%243233
275BAIC Senova D501,345-73%3844,277-79%361206
276Cowin X51,335new2833,257new383 –
277Jinbei Granse1,32924%24216,68054%231252
278Haima S71,321924%27213,15199%255303
279BAW BJ401,3161%21115,408124%244289
280Suzuki Alivio1,309-31%24815,558-10%242217
281Hyundai Elantra Yuedong1,29217%22535,313100%146218
282Chevrolet Trax1,287-52%28114,632-49%249165
283BAIC EV-Series1,268new4105,037new352 –
284Haval H11,266-81%27316,443-71%234116
285BYD S71,247-67%25720,457-66%212120
286ChangAn Ouliwei1,246442%2914,132-41%364319
287Venucia M50V1,245new32510,204new281 –
288Hawtai Lusheng E801,2453791%2699,4329524%296449
289MG GT1,239-44%28411,3621%272230
290BAIC Senova X551,234-21%3663,090-89%385189
291BMW 2-Series Active Tourer1,159-14%27713,69321%253249
292Hyundai Sonata 81,145-41%22811,870-60%266171
293Qoros 5 SUV1,116-19%3166,930-9%324275
294Hawtai Santa Fe1,080-35%32111,972-26%264223
295Nissan NV2001,02019%3146,778-15%325278
296BYD e61,016-67%4014,973-69%354219
297Haima Aishang (M11) EV1,011new3892,727new391 –
298Dongfeng Junfeng ER301,005new2964,900new356 –
299Luxgen U5 SUV1,005new4181,066new435 –
300Dongfeng Fengxing Jingye S50982-3%32810,24622%280283
301SWM X3940new2807,569new317 –
302Mercedes V-Class93725%2799,972135%288337
303Changhe Freedom M70926new3049,375new299 –
304Suzuki Swift921-52%28611,725-22%268222
305Honda Spirior899-61%24616,393-11%236211
306Bisu T3892new30610,816new277446
307Haima M5 (Family)873-87%3379,513-73%295149
308BYD Tang868-43%28811,284-60%273188
309Weichai Enranger 727852143%3038,391116%310350
310Zotye Z100/EV848new3126,514new329 –
311Foton Gratour ix835-58%3269,536375%293327
312Skoda Fabia827-48%33310,948-1%276263
313Zotye SR9820new27121,112new205281
314Borgward BX7808-84%23324,73927%182194
315ChangAn CS95805new30919,019new217 –
316Ford Everest800-6%2928,26571%311318
317Maxus D90771new3201,570new416 –
318Great Wall C30770-68%2978,433-63%308201
319GAC Trumpchi GA3/GA3S761524%3107,33717%320301
320Kia Forte Furuidi761113% –5,381-10%346314
321Yema T80749new3006,092new333 –
322Cowin X3745-83%30523,18645%188208
323Suzuki Alto741-17%3457,475-24%318262
324Honda Gienia712-41%25123,3441850%186288
325Leopaard Q6691117%3485,845-29%336277
326MG 3672-29%3019,046-16%300268
327Denza EV664364%3612,61284%397381
328Horki 300E658new3115,532new341470
329Infiniti QX50654-5%3385,734-12%337304
330BYD F5 Surui652-81%32711,252-59%274181
331Kandi K11652new –702new447 –
332Foton MP-X65087%3356,12233%331336
333Kia KX3643-91%3568,714-83%304117
334Haima V70638n/a3426,70350%326308
335Haima M6623-75%3299,416-15%297244
336Haval H861924%3236,1363%330317
337Venucia R50/D50609-59%34413,031-57%256174
338Mercedes Vito60845%3156,529197%328371
339Dongfeng Fengshen AX3596-84%35112,561-57%260167
340Weichai Enranger G3586-25%3593,667-62%375272
341Brilliance H22057857700%4393,766135%371396
342FAW Besturn B50574-86%29910,191-61%283180
343Kandi K10573new –574new455426
344Chery E35656%3189,700-21%289240
345Weichai Enranger 737559-52%3603,791-74%370236
346Nissan Livina555-44%3495,074-24%351293
347Bisu M3551new3468,564new307377
348Honda Greiz537-81%23124,688-21%183155
349Zotye Z5005366%3403,341-32%381333
350Chevrolet Captiva511-52%2058,969-38%303216
351Jonway A38050019%3554,716-2%358332
352Cowin C3500-10%4093,58342%378353
353FAW Junpai A70498-51%3532,687-8%395351
354GAC Trumpchi GE3488new3621,112new431 –
355Changhe Q25477-49%3643,874-72%368238
356FAW Besturn B30460-86%3229,036-74%301160
357Luxgen 6 SUV453-79%3248,641-67%306191
358FAW Besturn X80453-86%3397,901-49%314221
359BAW BJ212446-47%3361,065-83%436305
360GAC Trumpchi GA8444-6%3523,74757%372374
361Baojun 630432-48%3572,457-79%401254
362Zotye E30426n/a3313,957536%366365
363BYD G6418new3692,697new393 –
364Citroen C4L413-74%3325,296-57%347226
365BAIC EU-Series412new3838,656new305 –
366Soueast V5 Lingzhi397-45%3823,631-52%376300
367Brilliance H230384-79%3347,713109%316329
368Lifan X50378-67%3793,847-67%369241
369Weichai Enranger G5378-33%3772,190287%407393
370BYD F0375-30%30710,19418%282276
371Dongfeng Shuai367-26%3682,980-41%386324
372Kia KX7353new3655,175new349 –
373BAIC Huansu H5339new2701,790new411 –
374DS 5LS3362%3861,234-52%428369
375Lifan 620328-53%2983,42315%380345
376Yema E70302n/a4166881223%448431
377Citroen C6300-28%3675,405462%344357
378DS 6298-61%3632,525-70%399282
379Roewe 350266-93%38712,316-66%261150
380BAIC Huansu S2265-21%3922,004-40%409355
381Roewe 950264-58%3732,473-44%400339
382JMC E160246new4071,596new415 –
383Jinbei F50240new3744,172new363 –
384Kandi K17240n/a2933,306191%382392
385Mitsubishi Lancer EX24089%3412,209103%406255
386Zotye Z700230-88%3137,873-27%315258
387JAC Heyue218-78%3995,112-2%350307
388ChangAn Raeton216-53%3981,392-64%424348
389FAW Xiali N3/N5/N7215-77%3915,868-40%335270
390Foton Gratour im215new3802,976new387 –
391Cowin V3212-90%3946,113-9%332279
392Dongfeng Fengshan A60208-87%3177,919-62%313214
393Lifan 8202071194%3303,597101%377384
394DS 4S1999%4081,031-12%437395
395BAW BJ8019581%3931,318125%427424
396Brilliance H3194new4045,663new339 –
397Chery Arrizo 7192-90%3783,708-62%373232
398Foton Sauvana1895%3751,493-11%419386
399Mitsubishi Pajero Sport177-46%4002,908-10%389356
400FQT Motor EX80172266%3542,70230%392373
401Soueast V3 Lingyue148-72%3812,615-60%396322
402Dongfeng Fengshan L60143-64%3971,955-8%410380
403Buick Velite 5132new3711,428new421 –
404Dongfeng Fengshan E70131new –131new469 –
405FAW Besturn B70121-25%4021,674-60%413346
406Lifan Lotto115-88%3723,145-69%384266
407Dongfeng Aeolus A9103-39%3881,4444%420394
408BAW Warrior951483%38564187%453434
409FAW Weizhi V594-81%3961,753-75%412311
410Geely TX483-44%412763-31%445404
411Luxgen 7 MPV82-42%403945-42%441387
412Yu Lu EV276new –76new471 –
413ChangAn Yuexiang V370-98%42413,446-56%254172
414Jiangnan Alto70n/a395945-73%440361
415Brilliance H53067-85%16210,091188%285358
416BAIC Huansu S765new –65new472 –
417Dongfeng Fengshan A3061-87%4111,510-64%418344
418Chevrolet Lova RV52-94%4062,928-74%388253
419Lifan X6051-95%3088,137-15%312246
420Toyota Land Cruiser 20051-39% –82-86%470423
421Luxgen 3 Sedan43-96%4152,230-20%405362
422Qoros 323-97%3762,536-61%398302
423Brilliance FSV20-41%429157-47%466445
424Peugeot 50819-95%430741-88%446321
425BAIC Senova D2018-70%3905,63187%340370
426BYD G516-95%427487-88%456347
427Brilliance V512-99%4231,145-85%430284
428DS 511-85%419337-70%460407
429Suzuki SX410-99%4321,419-86%422267
430Fiat Ottimo9-96%428638-86%454340
431GAC Trumpchi GA58-98%434856-69%442367
432BAIC Senova CC7n/a –11-97%482432
433Luxgen 5 Sedan6-97%436142-94%467376
434Huasong 74-99%2674,22481%362349
435Qoros 3 SUV3-99%420810-81%444341
436Lifan 3202n/a414679143%449443
437Haima M82100%4224649%457435
438Lifan 5302n/a405273-74%462411
439Toyota Reiz1-100% –5,503-64%342235
440Lifan 7201n/a –25-86%476454
441Dongfeng Fengshan E30L1new44019new479428
442BAIC Weiwang 0071n/a –11n/a483 –
443FAW Jilin Xenia1-99% –1-100%494312

Source: CAAM via Chooseauto.com.cn

This Post Has 7 Comments
  1. Must be a hell of a job to keep all this Chinese me-too metal apart.
    I gazed the gallery, and turned numb 😉

    I have the sense a single USB stick with “Car Design Copy Cat For Dummies” found it way to all aspiring car manufacturers.

    1. Hi Pat,
      The new generation Camry is in full launch mode at the Guangzhou Auto Show so expect sales to rally back up over the next few months.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top