skip to Main Content

Poland May 2017: Fiat Tipo breaks into Top 10 for the first time

The Fiat Tipo ranks 6th in Poland this month. Picture auto.cz

* See the Top 15 best-selling brands and Top 50 models by clicking on the title *

The Polish new car market is up 17% year-on-year in May to 44.436 registrations, as is the year-to-date at 229.409 units. Skoda follows the market at +17% to 11.6% share while Volkswagen (+23%) is back above Toyota despite the latter gaining 38%. Opel (-4%), Renault (+9%) and Ford (+2%) follow but all trail the market, whereas Dacia (+33%), Fiat (+42%), Kia (+23%), Peugeot (+43%) and Mercedes (+30%) all gain share. Citroen signs the largest improvement in the Top 15 at +47%. Down to #3 in April, the Skoda Octavia reclaims the pole position it holds year-to-date but the three best-sellers post gains below the market: the Octavia is at +12% and both the Opel Astra and Skoda Fabia are at +14%. Reversely, the VW Golf is up 28% and the Toyota Auris up 35%, rounding up the Top 5. But the performer of the month is without a doubt the Fiat Tipo shooting up to a record 6th place, the nameplate’s first time inside the Polish Top 10. The VW Passat (+32%), Tiguan (#15), Toyota Corolla (+117%), Dacia Sandero (+53%) and Volvo XC60 (+131%) also shine.

Previous month: Poland April 2017: Opel Astra leads in market up 11%

One year ago: Poland May 2016: Octavia #1, Astra and Duster strong

Full May 2017 Top 15 brands and Top 50 models below.

Poland May 2017 – brands:

PosBrandMay-17%/16Apr2017%/16PosFY16
1Skoda5,16011.6%17%126,19611.4%17%11
2Volkswagen4,50510.1%23%322,8269.9%22%32
3Toyota4,1609.4%38%224,17110.5%32%23
4Opel3,0886.9%-4%416,9847.4%10%44
5Renault2,9356.6%9%514,6626.4%16%66
6Ford2,8656.4%2%615,0506.6%7%55
7Dacia2,3825.4%33%89,9184.3%22%89
8Fiat2,3085.2%42%711,2644.9%33%77
9Kia1,9514.4%23%99,7304.2%10%98
10Peugeot1,6863.8%43%117,9403.5%13%1212
11Mercedes1,6313.7%30%108,0053.5%26%1111
12Hyundai1,5663.5%15%128,3383.6%11%1010
13BMW1,2752.9%33%156,0082.6%n/a1414
14Citroen1,2232.8%47%135,6212.5%18%15n/a
15Nissan1,0592.4%-6%n/a6,1742.7%3%1313

Poland May 2017 – models:

PosModelMay-17%/16Apr2017%/16PosFY16
1Skoda Octavia1,6013.6%12%37,8563.4%11%21
2Opel Astra1,4313.2%14%17,0613.1%21%33
3Skoda Fabia1,4223.2%14%27,9153.5%20%12
4VW Golf1,1862.7%28%56,2612.7%20%44
5Toyota Auris1,0412.3%35%45,6112.4%14%56
6Fiat Tipo9942.2%n/a113,5691.6%n/a1247
7VW Passat9552.1%32%123,6081.6%-2%118
8Toyota Yaris9322.1%4%65,3572.3%7%65
9Dacia Duster8641.9%12%74,0251.8%14%910
10Renault Clio8321.9%20%93,9991.7%31%1014
11Ford Focus7541.7%0%84,4591.9%18%77
12Skoda Rapid7031.6%-2%104,1271.8%11%89
13Hyundai Tucson6161.4%3%232,9311.3%13%1815
14Nissan Qashqai5851.3%1%253,3021.4%14%1311
15VW Tiguan5821.3%n/a222,5921.1%n/a2328
16Kia Sportage5781.3%6%242,7701.2%-3%2018
17Toyota Corolla5671.3%117%152,8251.2%51%1922
18Fiat Ducato5651.3%-8%143,1771.4%-4%1412
19Toyota Avensis5641.3%31%272,2711.0%6%2721
20Dacia Sandero5471.2%53%341,9300.8%49%3235
21Skoda Superb5291.2%0%162,9971.3%11%1617
22Renault Master5241.2%-7%132,6501.2%-8%2213
23Iveco Daily5101.1%23%202,2121.0%27%2820
24Volvo XC604781.1%131%262,7451.2%91%2143
25Opel Corsa4451.0%-25%183,1111.4%9%1516
26Kia Cee’d4220.9%36%212,3431.0%13%2527
27Ford Mondeo4210.9%3%292,1130.9%0%3019
28Renault Megane4200.9%5%282,3611.0%67%2423
29Citroen C34110.9%n/a42n/an/an/an/an/a
30Skoda Citigo3820.9%56%401,4090.6%6%4532
31Opel Mokka3790.9%14%332,3011.0%14%2624
32Toyota C-HR3700.8%new192,9971.3%new17n/a
33Renault Captur3700.8%10%311,4520.6%14%4437
34Kia Rio3670.8%17%n/a1,6220.7%12%3840
35Suzuki Vitara3500.8%102%301,6790.7%40%3749
36BMW 5 Series3150.7%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
37Skoda Kodiaq3100.7%new38n/an/an/an/a –
38Ford Fiesta3050.7%0%481,8210.8%0%3626
39Toyota RAV43030.7%0%n/a1,9560.9%1%3125
40VW Golf Sportsvan2990.7%19%391,9090.8%49%3339
41Hyundai i202980.7%42%351,8520.8%20%3538
42Peugeot Boxer2910.7%20%n/a1,3040.6%-7%4941
43Citroen Berlingo2900.7%-3%n/a1,4660.6%-10%4231
44Peugeot 3082890.7%n/a45n/an/an/an/an/a
45VW Polo2880.6%51%361,8960.8%40%3442
46Seat Leon2870.6%-30%172,1710.9%29%2929
47Renault Trafic2760.6%n/a44n/an/an/an/an/a
48Mercedes Sprinter2680.6%-8%371,5540.7%-4%4030
49Peugeot Partner2500.6%-10%471,5190.7%-1%4133
50Mazda32470.6%-9%431,3240.6%-2%4848
n/aVW Caddy2450.6%-24%n/a1,3960.6%4%4636
n/aSeat Ibiza2430.5%-28%321,4540.6%-12%4346
n/aHyundai i302120.5%-26%n/a1,3330.6%-21%4734
n/aOpel Meriva1820.4%-16%n/a1,2990.6%n/a50n/a
n/aToyota Aygo1140.3%-39%n/a1,5910.7%22%39n/a

Source: SAMAR

Leave a Reply

Back To Top