Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Kazakhstan March 2016: Lada implodes (-80%) in market down 58%

Lada Priora Kazakhstan March 2016Even though Lada sales are down 80%, the Priora is back to #1 in Kazakhstan.

* See the Top 40 All-brands and Top 50 models by clicking on the title *

After a two month-hiatus, Kazakhstan is back on BSCB and the market has changed drastically since our last update, sinking further into recession. March sales are down an abysmal 57% year-on-year to just 3.573 sales, pulling the First Quarter volume down 58% to 10.564 units. It would appear the crisis hitting Russia and Ukraine is spreading across the car market of the ex-USSR countries. As is often the case (notably in Ukraine), significantly reduced volumes trigger a complete reshuffle of the brands order. Lada implodes at -80% over the first three months of 2016 and owes its first place to a slightly better March volume (791). Toyota led the way both in January and February and ranks #2 so far in 2016 with 1.821 sales and 17.2% share (-15%) vs. 1.848 and 17.5% (-80%) for Lada. The Russian carmaker held 36.8% of the Kazakh market only a year ago.

Renault Duster Kazakhstan March 2016. Picture courtesy of Illva Davidovich idphoto.kzThe Renault Duster ranks #2 in Kazakhstan so far this year. 

Mimicking its performance in Ukraine, French carmaker Renault manages to improve by 17% so far this year, earning an excellent third spot with 1.546 sales and 14.6% share. Among passenger car brands, only Peugeot (+160%), MG (+150%), Mazda (+18%) and Suzuki (+23%) also manage to gain ground in a devastating market, with Datsun (#21), JAC (#27) and Lifan (#29) choosing the wrong time to enter the Kazakh market. Despite losing almost all its steam in the brands ranking, Lada manages to place the Priora in the models pole position so far in 2016 – a title it lost in 2015 to the Hyundai Accent – with 902 sales and 8.5% share (49% of Lada sales so far in Kazakhstan) and a whopping 15% share in March. It is followed this month by the Renault Sandero (5.9%) and Duster (5.8%) with the GAZ Gazelle and Hyundai Accent rounding up the Top 5. Leader at end-February, the Toyota Camry slumps to #5 due to a poor 10th place in March.

Previous post: Kazakhstan Full Year 2015: Hyundai Accent ends Lada Priora reign

One year ago: Kazakhstan March 2015: Lada Largus now #3 year-to-date

Full March 2016 Top 40 All-brands and Top 50 models below.

Kazakhstan March 2016 – brands:

PosBrandMar-16%/152016%/15PosFY15
1Lada79122.1%-74%1,84817.5%-80%11
2Renault50114.0%-15%1,54614.6%17%34
3Toyota43712.2%-8%1,82117.2%-15%25
4Kia2868.0%-58%5365.1%-76%63
5Nissan2075.8%25%4374.1%-13%813
6Hyundai2015.6%-80%8568.1%-73%42
7GAZ1444.0%-58%4514.3%-52%76
8Volkswagen1383.9%-56%6165.8%-28%58
9Skoda1313.7%147%2102.0%-13%1011
10UAZ1293.6%-70%3413.2%-63%99
11Mitsubishi802.2%7%1741.6%-20%1216
12Peugeot762.1%217%1381.3%160%1519
13Chevrolet561.6%-78%960.9%-87%1910
14Kamaz491.4%-37%1291.2%-37%1614
15Subaru391.1%-59%590.6%-71%2315
16Hyundai Truck & Bus381.1%27%780.7%26%2026
17Geely351.0%-72%1601.5%-58%1312
18Lexus270.8%-33%1441.4%-28%1418
19Iveco230.6%188%420.4%-14%2521
20UZ-Daewoo210.6%-88%1921.8%-74%117
21Datsun200.6%new1000.9%new1842
22MG200.6%150%750.7%150%2124
23Mazda150.4%-29%670.6%18%2222
24Ford150.4%-6%530.5%-35%2420
25Land Rover150.4%-48%360.3%-55%2623
26Audi140.4%-7%260.2%-49%3030
27JAC110.3%new1211.1%new1736
28Infiniti110.3%-56%310.3%-69%2725
29Lifan90.3%new300.3%new28–
30Isuzu60.2%-45%260.2%-37%3132
31Mercedes60.2%-81%240.2%-63%3228
32Suzuki50.1%0%160.2%23%3433
33BMW40.1%-85%210.2%-62%3327
34Porsche40.1%33%100.1%-17%3638
35Mercedes Trucks40.1%33%60.1%100%3739
36SsangYong20.1%-98%280.3%-86%2917
37Mini10.0%n/a20.0%0%3945
38Man10.0%n/a10.0%-83%4141
39Rolls-Royce10.0%n/a10.0%n/a42–

Kazakhstan March 2016 – models:

PosModelMar-16%2016%PosFY15
1Lada Priora53715.0%9028.5%13
2Renault Sandero2115.9%5445.1%412
3Renault Duster2065.8%7056.7%27
4GAZ Gazelle1353.8%4244.0%76
5Hyundai Accent1313.7%5455.2%31
6Kia Rio1313.7%2682.5%125
7Lada 4×41293.6%3823.6%810
8Toyota Land Cruiser Prado1203.4%3493.3%920
9VW Polo1163.2%4864.6%68
10Toyota Camry1022.9%5114.8%516
11Skoda Rapid1022.9%1721.6%1719
12Renault Logan842.4%2972.8%1014
13Nissan Qashqai772.2%1831.7%1545
14UAZ Bukhanka742.1%1441.4%2217
15Toyota RAV4651.8%1691.6%1931
16Kia Sportage621.7%1251.2%2321
17Peugeot 301581.6%1011.0%2450
18Toyota Land Cruiser 200511.4%2872.7%1127
19Nissan X-Trail501.4%970.9%2536
20Toyota Fortuner491.4%710.7%3433
21Mitsubishi Outlander451.3%950.9%2643
22Lada Granta431.2%1771.7%162
23Nissan Almera Classic401.1%900.9%2864
24Chevrolet Aveo401.1%570.5%3839
25Lada Largus391.1%1711.6%184
26Hyundai HD-Series381.1%670.6%3676
27UAZ Patriot351.0%950.9%2722
28Toyota Hilux320.9%2222.1%1325
29Hyundai Elantra290.8%1571.5%2113
30Lada Vesta270.8%1581.5%20–
31Hyundai i30250.7%660.6%3761
32Subaru Outback230.6%350.3%4642
33Kia Soul220.6%290.3%5488
34MG 350200.6%740.7%3269
35Kia Sorento200.6%360.3%4529
36Nissan Sentra200.6%280.3%55114
37Toyota Corolla180.5%1911.8%1428
38Nissan Juke170.5%310.3%5040
39Peugeot 2008170.5%190.2%59307
40Datsun on-DO160.4%730.7%33162
41UZ-Daewoo Nexia150.4%880.8%2911
42Lada Kalina150.4%530.5%409
43Lexus LX140.4%490.5%4259
44Mitsubishi Pajero140.4%310.3%49146
45Skoda Octavia130.4%130.1%n/a41
46UAZ Patriot Pickup120.3%310.3%5138
47Geely Emgrand EC7110.3%430.4%4349
48KAMAZ 6520100.3%270.3%56104
49Skoda Yeti100.3%190.2%6047
50UAZ Hunter80.2%680.6%3532

Source: autoconsulting.kz

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top