Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Romania July 2014: Podium 100% Dacia

Dacia Sandero Romania July 2014. Picture courtesy of largus.frThe Dacia Sandero is up to #3 at home this month.

* See the Top 100 best-selling models and Top 38 brands by clicking on the title! *

The Romanian new car market continues on its fantastic run this year: up 46% year-on-year in July to 8,368 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 39,593 units, up 31% on 2013. Dacia excels at home with sales up a gigantic 75% in July to 34.2% market share, above its year-to-date level of 31.8% at 12,804 sales (+59%). In fact this month Dacia monopolises the podium with the Logan at 21.5% share, the Duster at 5.7% and the Sandero at 5%. Other spectacular gains in the brands ranking include Ford up 95%, Renault up 105%, Fiat up 101%, Mazda up 87% and Jeep up 164%. Model-wise, notice also the Fiat 500 up 17 spots on June to #7, the Renault Mégane up 15 to #8 and the Dacia Lodgy up 17 to #20.

Previous month: Romania June 2014: Dacia Logan up to 27% share in market up 75%

One year ago: Romania July 2013: Dacia Logan hits 20% share, highest in a year

Full July 2014 Top 100 models and Top 38 brands Ranking Tables below.

Romania July 2014 – brands:

PosBrandJul-14%/13Jun2014%/13PosFY13
1Dacia2,86434.2%75%112,80431.8%59%11
2Volkswagen7669.2%13%33,3798.4%-4%32
3Ford7549.0%95%23,3098.2%84%44
4Skoda7519.0%55%43,7519.6%46%23
5Renault5796.9%105%52,2035.2%25%55
6Opel4305.1%26%62,0175.1%36%66
7Fiat3223.8%101%141,0052.2%60%1012
8Hyundai2643.2%25%71,4343.7%-6%77
9Mercedes2523.0%35%81,2953.3%18%99
10Toyota2282.7%11%101,3293.5%13%88
11Peugeot1621.9%15%118012.0%33%1213
12BMW1421.7%5%139892.7%-3%1110
13Nissan1051.3%62%95881.5%44%1417
14Mazda1031.2%87%164901.2%54%1719
15Audi991.2%-12%127912.2%-10%1311
16Kia821.0%67%183460.8%-1%1818
17Suzuki790.9%-16%155231.4%10%1614
18Land Rover760.9%10%175461.5%24%1516
19Honda530.6%-13%212970.8%-5%2021
20Seat530.6%-15%222300.6%-13%2222
21Mitsubishi470.6%-10%203090.8%0%1920
22Jeep290.3%164%231450.4%71%2525
23Volvo280.3%22%241570.4%15%2424
24Porsche250.3%92%261030.2%30%2627
25Citroen210.3%-48%191950.6%14%2323
26Chevrolet120.1%-89%252650.8%-38%2115
27Mini100.1%100%27950.3%-6%2726
28Maserati60.1%n/a –130.0%225%3337
29Subaru50.1%-29%30340.1%-36%2929
30Alfa Romeo50.1%-29%32200.0%-65%3130
31Jaguar40.0%-20%28240.1%-31%3031
32Lexus30.0%-40%29390.1%3%2832
33SsangYong30.0%0%31130.0%333%3435
34Aston Martin20.0%n/a –20.0%0%4142
35Bentley10.0%0%3580.0%14%3533
36Smart10.0%0%3660.0%0%3634
37Lada10.0%0%3330.0%-40%3939
38Lamborghini10.0%n/a –30.0%200%4044

Romania July 2014 – models:

PosModelJul-14%Jun2014%PosFY13
1Dacia Logan1,79821.5%17,76319.6%11
2Dacia Duster4795.7%32,4696.2%22
3Dacia Sandero4165.0%41,5603.9%44
4Ford Fiesta4155.0%21,5553.9%59
5Skoda Octavia3133.7%51,8344.6%33
6Skoda Rapid2673.2%61,0192.6%610
7Fiat 5002513.0%246111.5%1443
8Renault Mégane2402.9%234701.2%1524
9VW Golf2152.6%79882.5%75
10VW Passat1722.1%107071.8%1212
11Ford Focus1621.9%129422.4%86
12Renault Clio1521.8%87191.8%913
13Opel Astra1391.7%136581.7%137
14Opel Corsa1271.5%97131.8%1114
15VW Jetta1261.5%194271.1%1811
16VW Polo951.1%143801.0%2018
17Skoda Fabia931.1%214391.1%1716
18Dacia Dokker891.1%177141.8%108
19Opel Insignia871.0%203410.9%2337
20Dacia Lodgy821.0%372950.7%2819
21Renault Captur790.9%183510.9%2140
22Hyundai i20690.8%154111.0%1915
23Nissan Qashqai680.8%113430.9%2250
24Renault Fluence670.8%164461.1%1617
25Toyota Corolla630.8%302620.7%3282
26Ford Mondeo600.7%292660.7%3149
27Hyundai i30590.7%273090.8%2526
28VW Tiguan550.7%222980.8%2621
29Peugeot 2008550.7%351660.4%4989
30Fiat 500L510.6%452270.6%3629
31Hyundai Elantra500.6%331930.5%4533
32Mazda3500.6%471640.4%5077
33Ford Kuga490.6%342480.6%3428
34Skoda Superb480.6%392690.7%2934
35Hyundai ix35470.6%322970.8%2722
36Kia Sportage470.6%252410.6%3532
37VW Touareg400.5%402130.5%3930
38Toyota Aygo390.5%511820.5%4655
39Suzuki SX4380.5%262670.7%3020
40Mercedes ML Class380.5%312240.6%3727
41Toyota Auris360.4%462050.5%4225
42Toyota Yaris350.4%363100.8%2423
43Range Rover Evoque350.4%442510.6%3338
44Mazda CX-5350.4%422020.5%4353
45Suzuki Swift330.4%751980.5%4465
46BMW X5320.4%542160.5%3847
47Opel Antara310.4%79750.2%89n/a
48Peugeot 301300.4%382100.5%4135
49Seat Toledo300.4%671000.3%78102
50Toyota RAV4290.3%502120.5%4036
51Ford Ka280.3%88690.2%91n/a
52BMW X3270.3%841430.4%5756
53Mercedes GLK Class260.3%761520.4%5539
54Mercedes A Class260.3%781150.3%7041
55Mitsubishi ASX240.3%691610.4%5261
56BMW 3 Series240.3%831590.4%5346
57Range Rover Sport230.3%581750.4%4779
58Peugeot 208230.3%561230.3%6568
59Nissan Juke230.3%431170.3%6944
60Mercedes C Class220.3%591630.4%5172
61Ford B-Max220.3%601400.4%5831
62Renault Trafic220.3%771320.3%6276
63Peugeot 308210.3%281710.4%4874
64Honda CR-V210.3%611370.3%5964
65VW Up!210.3%851280.3%6442
66Audi Q3210.3%621200.3%6762
67Jeep Grand Cherokee210.3%411040.3%74n/a
68Mercedes V Class200.2%n/an/an/an/a –
69BMW 5 Series190.2%701530.4%5454
70Skoda Citigo190.2%531130.3%7381
71Mercedes GLA190.2%86880.2%83 –
72Mercedes S Class180.2%731040.3%75n/a
73Peugeot 508180.2%n/a670.2%9378
74Audi A4170.2%521360.3%6051
75Mazda6170.2%721200.3%68107
76Mercedes CLA170.2%89910.2%8287
77BMW X1160.2%711500.4%5658
78Opel Mokka160.2%811340.3%6197
79Honda Civic160.2%821030.3%7669
80Hyundai i40160.2%66990.3%7990
81Seat Leon150.2%74830.2%8463
82VW Caddy150.2%96720.2%9086
83Audi Q5140.2%571130.3%7260
84Toyota Avensis140.2%n/a770.2%8652
85Hyundai Santa Fe140.2%87660.2%9588
86Kia Cee’d140.2%n/a580.1%9996
87Volvo V40140.2%n/a530.1%n/an/a
88Honda Accord140.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
89Audi A3130.2%551130.3%7173
90Porsche Cayenne130.2%93670.2%9498
91Mitsubishi Outlander130.2%97610.2%9775
92Mercedes Viano130.2%n/a450.1%n/an/a
93Audi A6120.1%481220.3%6671
94Citroen C-Elysee120.1%49920.2%8093
95Toyota Land Cruiser110.1%n/a760.2%8785
96Kia Rio110.1%n/a310.1%n/a94
97Mercedes E Class100.1%641010.3%7767
98Range Rover100.1%n/a660.2%9680
99Mercedes B Class100.1%94410.1%n/a104
100Fiat Punto100.1%n/a210.1%n/an/a

Source: DRPCIV

Comments (4)

  1. Hi Matt, the share for July is counted incorrectly – you use monthly sales of 6951 units, instead of 8368. If you sum all the shares, you are at 120,4%

    1. Miki/Julien: Thank you/merci! I shouldn’t be writing articles late at night hehe.
      Amended now.
      Best,
      Matt

  2. Bonsoir Mat !
    Certainement une coquille dans les pourcentages … La somme est bien supérieure à 100 %.
    Bon été à toi.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top