skip to Main Content

Ecuador Full Year 2013: Chevrolet Sail leads, Kia Rio Stylus lands

Chevrolet Sail Ecuador 2013Chevrolet Sail

* See the Top 12 best-selling models and Top 52 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

The new car market in Ecuador is surprisingly down for the 2nd year in a row in 2013 at -6% to 113,812 registrations, among Latin American countries breaking annual record after annual record. And once again Chevrolet accounts for nearly every second vehicle sold in the country this year, adding up to a gargantuan 44.1% share thanks to 50,195 sales. Big changeover below: Kia (+21%) passes Hyundai (-22%) to become the #2 brand in Ecuador at 12,300 units and 10.8% above Nissan and Toyota while Mazda is up 25% but stays 6th.

Kia Rio Stylus Ecuador 2013Kia Rio Stylus

The top Chinese carmakers are a little wobbly this year: Great Wall is down 19% but remains #11, JAC is up 8% at #12 and Chery down a harsh 39% at #13, but JMC is up 98% to #20, Dongfeng up 56% to #30 and Foton up 129% to #36. Top 4 best-selling models are 100% Chevrolet like in 2012: the Sail leads the way for the 2nd time running with a round 10% share, ahead of the Aveo Family, Grand Vitara and Luv D-Max. Like in 2012 the Mazda BT-50 is the best-selling non-Chevrolet in Ecuador with sales up 23% at #5. Notice also the Kia Rio Stylus (aka 1st gen Rio) at #8, the Chevrolet D-Max at #10, Hyundai i10 at #12 and the Renault Duster above 1% share for its first full year in market.

Previous year: Ecuador Full Year 2012: Chevrolet Sail takes the lead

Full Year 2013 Top 12 models and Top 52 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Ecuador Full Year 2013 – models:

PosModel2013%/122012%Pos
1Chevrolet Sail11,32910.0%-9%12,49010.3%1
2Chevrolet Aveo Family9,1768.1%-5%9,6978.0%3
3Chevrolet Grand Vitara7,9237.0%-14%9,2327.6%4
4Chevrolet Luv D-Max6,1545.4%-38%9,8908.1%2
5Mazda BT-505,8395.1%23%4,7483.9%5
6Kia Sportage3,7933.3%1%3,7513.1%6
7Toyota Hilux3,1312.8%-11%3,5142.9%9
8Kia Rio Stylus3,0152.6%n/an/an/an/a
9Chevrolet Aveo Emotion2,9282.6%6%2,7512.3%12
10Chevrolet D-Max2,8982.5%n/an/an/an/a
11Hyundai Tucson iX2,6432.3%-27%3,6363.0%8
12Hyundai i101,8771.6%n/an/an/an/a
Toyota Fortuner1,7921.6%30%1,3761.1%n/a
Chevrolet N3001,5531.4%n/an/an/an/a
Ford F-1501,3101.2%-25%1,7431.4%n/a
Renault Duster1,3061.1%n/an/an/an/a
Chevrolet NLR1,2711.1%n/an/an/an/a
Kia Pregio1,0961.0%n/an/an/an/a
Hyundai H19290.8%n/an/an/an/a

Ecuador Full Year 2013 – brands:

PosCarmaker2013%/122012%Pos
1Chevrolet50,19544.1%-9%54,94745.2%1
2Kia12,30010.8%21%10,1448.4%3
3Hyundai9,6298.5%-22%12,29610.1%2
4Nissan6,5765.8%-7%7,0515.8%4
5Toyota6,4255.6%-6%6,8405.6%5
6Mazda6,4025.6%25%5,1204.2%6
7Ford4,0863.6%-4%4,2543.5%7
8Hino3,7353.3%3%3,6253.0%8
9Renault2,5332.2%-6%2,6852.2%10
10Volkswagen1,8461.6%-38%2,9692.4%9
11Great Wall1,6881.5%-19%2,0901.7%11
12JAC1,1751.0%8%1,0860.9%13
13Chery1,1341.0%-39%1,8541.5%12
14Skoda5250.5%-5%5510.5%14
15Fiat5080.4%201%1690.1%29
16Kenworth4920.4%3%4800.4%15
17Mitsubishi4540.4%22%3710.3%17
18Jeep4090.4%73%2370.2%24
19Freightliner3410.3%24%2760.2%21
20JMC2410.2%98%1220.1%35
21Mack2270.2%-42%3890.3%16
22Citroen1840.2%3%1780.1%28
23Honda1710.2%-21%2160.2%25
24Mahindra1680.1%-45%3050.3%19
25Dodge1640.1%141%680.1%38
26Peugeot1620.1%-33%2410.2%23
27International1610.1%-39%2630.2%22
28Audi1500.1%0%1500.1%32
29BMW1490.1%-2%1520.1%31
30Dongfeng1400.1%56%900.1%37
31ChangHe1170.1%-25%1550.1%30
32QMC930.1%-52%1940.2%27
33Renault Trucks910.1%314%220.0%48
34Zotye810.1%-60%2040.2%26
35Lifan730.1%-76%3000.2%20
36Foton480.0%129%210.0%49
37Iveco450.0%80%250.0%47
38ZX450.0%-68%1410.1%33
39Mercedes440.0%-87%3270.3%18
40Golden Dragon410.0%-21%520.0%39
41Porsche410.0%41%290.0%45
42BAW360.0%-10%400.0%41
43Yutong360.0%-27%490.0%40
44BYD310.0%-78%1400.1%34
45Daihatsu310.0%24%250.0%46
46Western Star300.0%275%80.0%50
47Man280.0%-28%390.0%42
48Land Rover270.0%-21%340.0%43
49Scania270.0%-77%1190.1%36
50Volvo250.0%-22%320.0%44
51Lexus90.0%200%30.0%52
52Geely30.0%-25%40.0%51
 –Others4400.4%67%2640.2% –

Source: AEDE

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top