Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Argentina July 2013: Renault most popular brand!

Renault Clio Mio Argentina July 2013Renault Clio Mio

* See the Top 198 All-models ranking and Top 33 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

Contact me at matt@bestsellingcarsblog for a more in-depth analysis of this market.

The Argentinean new car market continues at records levels, up 15% year-on-year in July to 85,271 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to a best-ever 585,011 units after 7 months, up 9% on 2012. The big surprise this month is the first position of Renault in the brands ranking. Traditionally third, the French carmaker bypasses both Volkswagen and Chevrolet in July thanks to 13,956 sales and 16.4% share, and places 3 models inside the Top 6: the Clio Mio is up 2 spots on June to #3 at 2,906 units and 3.4%, the Sandero up 4 to #5 at 2,310 sales and the Duster up one to #6 and 2,291 units, both at 2.7% share. The Logan is also up 11 ranks to #17 at 1.6% vs. #41 and 0.7% year-to-date. Given the new gen Sandero and Logan have not arrived yet in Argentina, this is most probably the result of aggressive pricing to get rid of the current generation stock.

Peugeot 208 Argentina July 2013The Peugeot 208 breaks into the Argentinean Top 10 for the first time.

Back to the top of the models ranking where the Chevrolet Classic tells everyone who’s Boss by selling 3,448 units for a 4% market share, ahead of the VW Gol Trend at 2,921 sales and 3.4%. The other big news is the thunderous arrival of the Peugeot 208 inside the Argentinean Top 10: up a whopping 71 spots on June to #9 at 2,059 units and 2.4%. Notice also the Chevrolet Prisma and Onix but up 7 ranks to #23 and #24 respectively.

Previous post: Argentina 6 months 2013: Chevrolet Classic under siege

Previous month: Argentina June 2013: Ford Ecosport confirms 2nd place

One year ago: Argentina July 2012: Renault places 4 models in Top 10

Full July 2013 Top 198 All-models and Top 33 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Argentina July 2013:

PosBrandJuly%Jun2013%Pos2012
1Renault13,95616.4%378,26413.4%33
2Volkswagen13,78816.2%197,24216.6%11
3Chevrolet12,82815.0%280,81113.8%22
4Ford10,02511.8%473,38612.5%44
5Fiat9,28510.9%564,24911.0%56
6Peugeot9,08510.7%657,6499.9%65
7Toyota4,1534.9%732,2535.5%77
8Citroen3,8404.5%825,4714.4%88
9Mercedes1,7172.0%911,3351.9%910
10Honda8441.0%117,1331.2%109
11Chery7180.8%124,6520.8%1213
12Iveco7180.8%104,3500.7%1311
13Audi5780.7%134,8370.8%1112
14Hyundai5040.6%152,9580.5%1515
15Nissan4390.5%143,2180.6%1414
16Scania2650.3%171,5930.3%1818
17BMW2200.3%162,6340.5%1617
18Dodge2050.2%191,3200.2%1916
19Jeep2040.2%181,8630.3%1719
20Kia1400.2%211,1880.2%2020
21Volvo1400.2%208850.2%2121
22Agrale1040.1%226310.1%2222
23Alfa Romeo1030.1%273990.1%2526
24Mitsubishi800.1%244030.1%2423
25Mini520.1%234780.1%2324
26Land Rover390.0%262340.0%2829
27Smart260.0%252510.0%2625
28Subaru230.0%282430.0%2727
29Porsche200.0%291510.0%2931
30DongFeng180.0%331030.0%3030
31Chrysler80.0%30600.0%3233
32SsangYong80.0%32400.0%3332
33Puma de Tat30.0%31800.0%3128

Argentina July 2013 – models:

PosModelJuly%Jun2013%Pos2012
1Chevrolet Classic3,4484.0%123,3184.0%11
2VW Gol Trend2,9213.4%318,6173.2%52
3Renault Clio Mio2,9063.4%518,9943.2%4132
4Ford Ecosport2,6913.2%219,7173.4%311
5Renault Sandero2,3102.7%910,3081.8%208
6Renault Duster2,2912.7%718,1723.1%612
7Peugeot 207 Compact2,2642.7%421,4583.7%23
8Toyota Hilux2,2562.6%617,4683.0%77
9Peugeot 2082,0592.4%802,2280.4%55 –
10Fiat Siena1,8422.2%1312,7002.2%1120
11VW Suran1,8122.1%814,0352.4%95
12Ford Ranger1,7982.1%1411,5432.0%1417
13Ford Focus II1,6682.0%1110,9231.9%1715
14Renault Kangoo1,6041.9%1912,1922.1%1310
15VW Gol Power1,5971.9%1515,3882.6%84
16Fiat Palio1,5541.8%1610,8351.9%1827
17Renault Logan1,3931.6%284,0870.7%4130
18Peugeot 3081,3921.6%1012,4852.1%1224
19Chevrolet Agile1,3911.6%1810,8341.9%1914
20VW Amarok1,3341.6%238,9451.5%2322
21Peugeot Partner1,3061.5%1710,1771.7%2218
22Chevrolet Celta1,2681.5%2211,1751.9%1613
23Chevrolet Prisma1,2461.5%302,8920.5%5057
24Chevrolet Onix1,2001.4%312,8110.5%52 –
25Citroen Nuevo C31,1951.4%266,4741.1%29139
26VW Voyage1,1611.4%258,3961.4%2421
27VW Fox1,1211.3%247,5631.3%2523
28Toyota Corolla1,0491.2%2110,2061.7%2119
29Ford Fiesta Kinetic1,0131.2%1212,7232.2%1026
30Chevrolet Cobalt9431.1%322,9870.5%48 –
31Ford Ka9271.1%2011,2201.9%159
32Chevrolet S108281.0%336,0191.0%3236
33Peugeot 4088251.0%276,9141.2%2625
34VW Vento8070.9%296,6591.1%2731
35Chevrolet Spin7750.9%374,8670.8%3586
36Fiat Strada7580.9%406,0451.0%3135
37Fiat Uno 20107460.9%346,5051.1%2828
38Fiat Punto7000.8%414,7330.8%3744
39Citroen Berlingo6850.8%395,1090.9%3337
40VW Bora6590.8%386,0961.0%3043
41Fiat Qubo6470.8%434,7190.8%3841
42VW Saveiro6350.7%364,4560.8%3946
43Fiat Uno Fire6220.7%453,9350.7%4438
44Renault Fluence6130.7%474,9670.8%3429
45Citroen C45570.7%423,9890.7%4334
46Ford Fiesta One5260.6%442,8170.5%5142
47Fiat Fiorino5140.6%354,0590.7%4240
48Mercedes Sprinter4670.5%502,8040.5%5353
49Citroen C3 Aircross4560.5%493,7930.6%4552
50Chevrolet Cruze4540.5%483,3430.6%4733
51Citroen C3 Picasso4490.5%463,4850.6%4659
52Renault Nuevo Master3810.4%537600.1%86 –
53Fiat Doblo3730.4%542,0180.3%58n/a
54Toyota RAV43380.4%511,9170.3%6058
55Fiat Palio Weekend3360.4%522,9120.5%4956
56Chery Tiggo3060.4%571,9310.3%5965
57Chery QQ3020.4%582,1670.4%5663
58Hyundai Tucson2740.3%631,3200.2%7081
59VW CrossFox2670.3%591,6170.3%6549
60Renault Symbol2620.3%562,4640.4%5450
61Honda Civic2430.3%552,0360.3%5762
62Toyota Hilux SW42410.3%621,7540.3%6266
63Honda Fit2390.3%911,8350.3%6139
64Renault Megane III2350.3%701,2570.2%7268
65Dodge Journey1960.2%681,3100.2%7167
66Iveco Daily1910.2%651,0900.2%7672
67Fiat 5001820.2%661,6750.3%6347
68Peugeot 30081760.2%769600.2%7874
69Nissan Tiida1750.2%711,2470.2%7380
70Chevrolet Montana1710.2%691,1960.2%7460
71Mercedes C Class1650.2%671,4690.3%6970
72Chevrolet Aveo1640.2%614,8100.8%3616
73Chevrolet Sonic1640.2%604,1860.7%4054
74Fiat Idea1550.2%641,4940.3%6764
75Honda CR-V1500.2%721,4880.3%6861
76VW Passat1240.1%731,0390.2%7776
77Honda City1220.1%861,5580.3%6655
78Nissan Frontier1200.1%778770.1%8279
79Audi A3/S31190.1%926920.1%8978
80Audi A4/S41030.1%829160.2%7983
81Fiat Ducato1010.1%819110.2%8087
82Mercedes A Class1010.1%873110.1%120 –
83Renault Koleos1000.1%887620.1%8573
84Audi A1990.1%751,1230.2%7577
85BMW 3 Series980.1%747260.1%87121
86Jeep Patriot910.1%856550.1%9393
87VW Tiguan880.1%798900.2%8182
88Audi Q3880.1%786490.1%94n/a
89Ford Transit840.1%955710.1%98100
90Hyundai i10800.1%836680.1%9095
91Citroen DS3800.1%994890.1%10296
92Peugeot 5008800.1%904770.1%103120
93VW Scirocco720.1%935820.1%97105
94Nissan March700.1%847220.1%88111
95Mercedes GLK690.1%964980.1%101101
96Peugeot Boxer670.1%1193070.1%12199
97Alfa Romeo Mi.To670.1%1202640.0%125158
98Audi Q5640.1%1006680.1%9188
99Fiat Bravo610.1%984660.1%105155
100Citroen C4 Picasso600.1%1073640.1%112103
101Peugeot 508590.1%896630.1%92109
102Chevrolet Spark590.1%1093470.1%11589
103Peugeot Hoggar540.1%1242250.0%130102
104Citroen Jumper520.1%1751210.0%157122
105Mercedes B Class500.1%1184680.1%104147
106Mini Cooper490.1%944610.1%107106
107Jeep Compass480.1%1044640.1%106117
108Citroen DS4480.1%1053590.1%113130
109Citroen Xsara Picasso470.1%1116350.1%9569
110Chery Face420.0%1302770.0%12392
111Mitsubishi Outlander410.0%1231530.0%146144
112Mercedes E Class400.0%1381920.0%135141
113Audi A5/S5/RS5390.0%1083950.1%11098
114Kia Sportage390.0%1103050.1%122108
115Fiat Linea370.0%974360.1%10891
116Hyundai Veloster370.0%1122710.0%124166
117Kia Sorento350.0%1153430.1%116110
118Nissan X-Trail350.0% –1780.0%141143
119Toyota Land Cruiser310.0%1063150.1%119107
120Jeep Wrangler300.0%1272620.0%126161
121Mitsubishi L200300.0%1262050.0%132114
122Chevrolet Trailblazer290.0%1171730.0%143n/a
123BMW X3280.0%1023200.1%118135
124Ford Kuga270.0%1147980.1%8475
125Alfa Romeo Giulietta270.0%1821190.0%158145
126BMW 1 Series260.0%1038150.1%8390
127Kia Picanto260.0%1282080.0%131136
128Ford S-Max260.0%152800.0%168134
129Range Rover Evoque250.0%1211820.0%138159
130Toyota Camry240.0%1351990.0%133125
131Volvo XC60240.0%1221790.0%139153
132Mercedes ML Class240.0%136700.0%169n/a
133Smart Fortwo230.0%1132450.0%127123
134Hyundai Santa Fe230.0%1561270.0%15485
135Jeep Grand Cherokee220.0%1593480.1%114104
136Peugeot RCZ220.0%1331900.0%136127
137Hyundai Genesis220.0%1431750.0%142131
138Volvo S60210.0%1451020.0%162154
139Chevrolet Captiva200.0%1295320.1%10094
140VW Sharan200.0%141960.0%164137
141Renault Master190.0%1011,6220.3%6445
142Chery Skin180.0%1311870.0%137167
143Honda Accord170.0%1491430.0%150150
144Nissan Sentra160.0%1251090.0%16097
145BMW X6150.0%1162270.0%129148
146BMW X5150.0%1461280.0%152168
147Peugeot 207140.0%1372340.0%128n/a
148Toyota 86 FT/GT140.0%1401500.0%148n/a
149Audi Q7130.0%1601280.0%153142
150Subaru XV130.0%1511100.0%159 –
151Kia Soul130.0%162920.0%165133
152Hyundai i30130.0% –140.0%188163
153BMW X1120.0%1321980.0%134119
154Hyundai H1120.0%1341780.0%140129
155VW Touareg120.0%1391540.0%145149
156Porsche Cayenne120.0%1441230.0%156157
157Kia Cerato120.0%165870.0%166151
158BMW 5 Series110.0%1421450.0%149152
159Chevrolet Meriva100.0%1555860.1%9632
160VW Gol Country100.0%1543880.1%11171
161Mercedes SLK100.0%1501090.0%161164
162VW Golf90.0%1471680.0%144115
163Audi A690.0%166430.0%173169
164Peugeot 20680.0%1695330.1%9948
165Audi TT80.0%1701010.0%163140
166Subaru Outback60.0%153820.0%167156
167Chrysler Town & Country60.0%157530.0%170n/a
168SsangYong Actyon60.0%163340.0%176n/a
169Range Rover Sport60.0%178200.0%183n/a
170Mercedes CLS60.0%189130.0%189n/a
171Ford Mondeo50.0%1481510.0%147113
172Jeep Cherokee50.0%1611260.0%155138
173Audi A750.0%168470.0%171n/a
174Mitsubishi Lancer50.0%158410.0%175n/a
175Porsche 91150.0%185220.0%181n/a
176Land Rover Discovery40.0%187140.0%187n/a
177Renault Clio30.0%1643360.1%1176
178Kia K2500/K290030.0%1721340.0%151146
179Volvo C3030.0%173420.0%174n/a
180Citroen C530.0%176180.0%184165
181Mini Countryman30.0% –100.0%192n/a
182BMW 6 Series20.0%188120.0%190n/a
183Volvo XC9020.0%19260.0%194n/a
184Subaru Legacy20.0% –60.0%195n/a
185Porsche Boxster20.0% –40.0%199n/a
186Peugeot Expert20.0% –20.0%216128
187SsangYong Kyron20.0% –20.0%217n/a
188Citroen C310.0%1814170.1%10951
189BMW Z410.0%184340.0%177n/a
190Mercedes Viano10.0%167250.0%180n/a
191Toyota Prius10.0%186150.0%186n/a
192Land Rover Freelander10.0% –100.0%191n/a
193Volvo V6010.0%19730.0%202 –
194Mercedes S Class10.0%20520.0%211n/a
195Chevrolet Classic SW10.0% –20.0%214112
196Alfa Romeo 15910.0% –20.0%215n/a
197Porsche Cayman10.0% –10.0%233n/a
198Chrysler PT Cruiser10.0% –10.0%234n/a

Source: www.autoblog.com.ar

Comments (6)

  1. Hi Matt,

    Why does Scania appear in the brand ranking? They don’t make cars or vans as far as I know.
    I also had a look at 2 other brands I had never heard of: Agrale and Puma de Tat.
    Apparantly next to tractors and trucks ((lorries) Agrale also makes a Hummer like thing.
    But Puma de Tat is really weird, Google tells me that’s a modell buss. So far so good.
    But it seems the brand is called Tatsa and not Puma de Tat… What’s the story behind this?
    site of the Puma busses: http://www.tatsa.com.ar/

  2. Where does the high Mercedes sales come from? I count 934 units instead 1,717. And 5,961 units YTD instead 11,335. So i don’t understand where the higher sales come from.

    1. Hi Sandeep,
      Mercedes sales include LCVs and heavy commercial vehicles which are not detailed in the models ranking.
      Cheers,
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top